1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is always sick or worrie…

"She is always sick or worried."

Translation:Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada.

May 14, 2018

86 Comments


PansyPurple

Why would this be "esta" when it seems to be a permanent condition with her? I put "es" which would seem to be logical but it was marked wrong.


JasonI24

"How you feel and where you are, always use the verb Estar!" My Spanish teacher taught me that haha


Natalija435241

Ser is used to describe people. Neither worried nor sick describe her as a person but the state she is in ( for example she is sick as not feeling well, not a sick person) Anyways the more you listen & speak Spanish eventually it will come naturally


Jeffrey855877

Illness and worry are not permanent conditions, simply because it's possible that they can end. It's not like being male or female, or Spanish or English or French or Russian, etc.


Dustin267489

Unless you in the USA, then being male of female can change weekly, lol.


wallows.

How about we don't plague a wholesome education site with casual transphobia.


lizc123

I did the exact same thing. I'm so confused ...


tessbee

Feelings/emotions take the verb estar.


Walker98552

Ella está siempre enferma o preocupada. Although this is accepted, DL seems to prefer "...siempre está..." Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada. Is one order more common in Spanish or are they used equally? Does the order vary from country to country? Does it matter?


RyagonIV

Adverbs are usually placed in front of what they modify. "Siempre está" just sounds better to me, but I don't know if there's any regional preference.


Elizabeth736652

DL no longer accepts weeks está enferma o preocupada And I was hoping to understand why...?


KenHigh

ells siempre está enferma o preocupada
accepted May 2020


demenwalker

Feelings use the verb estar not ser. The permanent vs temporary guideline is best ignored. Spanishdict.com has a good unit on when to use which verb.


PansyPurple

Thanks - good info.


[deactivated user]

    I don't know if that is right because estoy triste = I am sad currently Soy triste = I am sad person


RyagonIV

    Estoy triste. - I feel sad.
    Soy triste. - My characteristic is being a sad person.


LiluMa2

    No it is right. If soy triste means I am sad person that is not correct grammar and Duolingo is all about grammar so estoy triste would make more sense


mgbryant

    "Ella está siempre enferma o ocupada" Why is this incorrect ?


RyagonIV

    Ocupado is "busy", not "worried". (Also, if the next word begins with 'o', you need to use u as the conjunction: "enferma u ocupada".)


Terri720898

    What is wrong with mala?


Jeffrey855877

    mala means "bad, mean" not "sick, ill"


Shaun495455

    I put Ella esta siempre enferma o preocupada. why is the order important


RyagonIV

    Words like siempre generally affect the word that directly follows. Since you want to talk about how frequently she is in that condition, you should place siempre in front of the verb está.


    [deactivated user]

      If she is allways worried shouldnt it be "ella es enferma o preocupada"


Jeffrey855877

      Being worried is not like being female. She can stop being worried, but can't stop being female.


David485162

      That stupid "s" again.


stepheneagle

      I used SpanishDict to translate 2 sentences:

      1) she is always happy = ella siempre esta feliz 2) she is never happy = ella nunca es feliz

      Can someone explain why "nunca" is seen as a permenant state (so uses "ser") but "always" isnt (and uses "estar")?


RyagonIV

      Spanishdict is wrong here. Do not trust automatic translators. If you want to say that she never experiences a happy mood, it'll be "Ella nunca está feliz."

      Estar is used for states and conditions, no matter how permanent they are. Ser is used for characteristics, something that is inherent to a person.


Diana371857

      In Mexico, mal is also used in place of enfermo and should be accepted.


ShanePatri14

      Why doesn't "mal" work for sick?


RyagonIV

      That should be okay as well. Please report it.


Cliff67947

      The listed translation is what I entered to the letter, and it was counted wrong, even though the correct answer matched my answer with no variance.


Chris967368

      I used mal. What's the difference between sick and unwell?


RyagonIV

      That probably mainly depends on your dialect. I (non-native Southern UK) categorise the terms as following:

      • sick: very ill or about to vomit
      • ill: suffering from a disease, mostly an infection
      • unwell: in pain and/or slightly ill

Dracarys101

      Why is "mal" not acceptable for "sick"


RyagonIV

      It should be.


DaltonFarr2

      Are there different connotations to enferma and aquejada?


RyagonIV

      Aquejado doesn't mean "ill" by itself, but it's rather "afflicted" or "suffering", in a more general sense. You normally have to clarify what affects you, even if it's just "aquejado de una enfermedad", "suffering from an illness".


Whiskeythedream

      Put precoupado instead of precoupada by mistake and it's correction was to use the word "angustiada, which hasn't been discussed before. I understand I made a mistake but that isn't the right correction, not when it hasn't been discussed in the lesson beforehand.


Dave146882

      Same reply from Duo... my mistake was to use 'ansiosa' for 'worried'. So we learn a new word! Angustiada means distressed, anguished or anxious (ha! ha!)


DuncanJenn1

      yup i put "es" because it says "always" so permanent?????


RyagonIV

      Forget the "permanent/temporary" thing. It's a guideline at best, but you'll eventually stumble. Being subject to a feeling (that is described by an adjective) always takes estar, no matter the duration.


Kathy336369

      I believe that some of these feeling words can take ser, but it totally changes the meaning. We will have to learn that in the future.


JakeTighe

      Why would this use esta instead of es?


RyagonIV

      "Sick" and "worried" are the conditions she's in, and conditions use estar.


ekoydakoykoy

      Ella siempre está mal o preocupada. not accepted?


RyagonIV

      Apparently not. Although using mal (the adverb) is possible for this meaning, I would also opt for mala (the adjective) in this case. "Estar mal" is more connected to "being wrong" or "being bad (at something)".


AAA786786AAA

      Should the word, 'siempre,' come before the word ,'está,' usually or not?


RyagonIV

      Siempre usually appears in front of the verb.


Louise347470

      What have I done wrong? I can't see the problem!!


RyagonIV

      And we can't see it either unless you share with us what you did.


mickey763302

      why was I marked wrong? Afligida is a new word and I have never seen it before.


RyagonIV

      What have you written? The preferred translation here reads "Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada."

      Afligido can also be used for "sick". It's related to the English "afflicted".


Yvonne182093

      Why would 'siempre' come before 'está' please? Would it still be accepted?


RyagonIV

      Yvonne, adverbs of frequency are generally placed in front of the verb. Saying "está siempre enferma" would be understandable, but sounds somewhat weird.


Chakrabart

      'Always' is added to tell that she is most of the time sick or worried. That's why está Is used.


Jeepluvr99

      I thought "or" was "o" and "and" was "y"? It marked me wrong when I put "enferma o preoccupada." They said it was "enferma y preoccupada." I think the computer made a mistake.


RyagonIV

      Jeep, yes, that looks like a mistake. Please note that preocupada is spelt with just one 'c'. Your spelling mistake might have triggered that suggestion.


Roberto211776

      What are the rules regarding when to use esta vs. estas?


Luka865099

      Is it possible to believe that if you were to discard "siempre" from the sentence, that you could then use "es" instead of "estar"?


RyagonIV

      Luka, it's entirely possible to believe that, but it would be incorrect. Es is not a "more permanent" version of estar. Rather, it's about characteristic versus condition. "Being sick" and "being worried" are conditions you can be in, so they generally take estar.


shawn-maca

      Whats the real dif between esta and es?


RyagonIV

      Shawn, the verb ser (which is conjugated to es) is used to talk about identities and characterstics of an object, as well as the time and place of an event:

      • Este hombre es conductor de taxi. - This man is a taxi driver. (identity)
      • Él no es inteligente. - He is not intelligent. (characteristic)
      • La fiesta es el viernes. - The party is on Friday. (time of event)

      Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to talk about the state or condition some object is in, as well as the location of an object:

      • Este hombre está enfermo. - This man is ill. (condition)
      • Él está en el jardín. - He is in the garden. (location of object)

Layth202938

      difference between "Estás", "Está" & "Este" please


RyagonIV

      Layth, estás and está are both conjugations of the verb estar, "to be". Estás is the form, so it means "you are". Está is the él/ella form and means "he/she is".

      • ¿Estás cansado? - Are you tired?
      • Mi madre está en la sala. - My mother is in the living room.

      Este has nothing to do with that. Instead, it's a demonstrative meaning "this". Este refers to a singular masculine object; esta is the feminine form.

      • este sombrero - this hat
      • Me gusta esta pluma. - I like this pen.

philipmoor18

      three times I wrote the correct answer, and was told it was wrong


Le_jeoux

      Ella necesita el "D"


NATALIEMIR310206

      Why is it "siempre está" and not "está siempre"?


RyagonIV

      Natalie, Spanish adverbs are generally placed in front of the conjugated verb, unlike in English:

      • Siempre estoy cansado. - I am always tired.
      • Siempre digo la verdad. - I always tell the truth.
      • Siempre te querré. - I will always love you.

NATALIEMIR310206

      Thank you! I understand now.


Gez70

      It gives the answer as Este when the spoken word says Ella


Jeffrey855877

      Next time, copy the whole sentence and paste it in your comment. Otherwise, it is impossible to determine what you are talking about.


Desmondo10

      Something has gone wrong it keeps refusing the word 'Ella' ??? I have reported it.


alan967216

      No. I used the right words ! Not necessaraly in the right order !


wallows.

      And your task is to translate the sentence given, not switch it around.


Bill_Barbour

      agreed...reported


Jeffrey855877

      It helps if you reply to specific comments. I have no idea what you're agreeing to.


Bill_Barbour

      Well, good rule to know. I did know that being dead, usually permanent took "estar". I guess lack of health is a condition of health.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.