"She is always sick or worried."

Translation:Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada.

5 months ago

27 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Why would this be "esta" when it seems to be a permanent condition with her? I put "es" which would seem to be logical but it was marked wrong.

5 months ago

Natalija435241

Ser is used to describe people. Neither worried nor sick describe her as a person but the state she is in ( for example she is sick as not feeling well, not a sick person) Anyways the more you listen & speak Spanish eventually it will come naturally

2 months ago

lizc123

I did the exact same thing. I'm so confused ...

4 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Feelings/emotions take the verb estar.

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Illness and worry are not permanent conditions, simply because it's possible that they can end. It's not like being male or female, or Spanish or English or French or Russian, etc.

2 months ago

Dustin267489

Unless you in the USA, then being male of female can change weekly, lol.

3 weeks ago

demenwalker

Feelings use the verb estar not ser. The permanent vs temporary guideline is best ignored. Spanishdict.com has a good unit on when to use which verb.

3 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Thanks - good info.

3 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I don't know if that is right because estoy triste = I am sad currently Soy triste = I am sad person

    2 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Estoy triste. - I feel sad.
    Soy triste. - My characteristic is being a sad person.

    1 month ago

LiluMa2

    No it is right. If soy triste means I am sad person that is not correct grammar and Duolingo is all about grammar so estoy triste would make more sense

    3 weeks ago

nikol349694

    I feel the same

    5 months ago

Terri720898

    What is wrong with mala?

    2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    mala means "bad, mean" not "sick, ill"

    2 months ago

BillBarbour

    agreed...reported

    3 months ago

BillBarbour

    Well, good rule to know. I did know that being dead, usually permanent took "estar". I guess lack of health is a condition of health.

    3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    It helps if you reply to specific comments. I have no idea what you're agreeing to.

    2 months ago

Gez70
    Gez70

    It gives the answer as Este when the spoken word says Ella

    2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Next time, copy the whole sentence and paste it in your comment. Otherwise, it is impossible to determine what you are talking about.

    2 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      If she is allways worried shouldnt it be "ella es enferma o preocupada"

      2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      Being worried is not like being female. She can stop being worried, but can't stop being female.

      2 months ago

DuncanJenn1

      yup i put "es" because it says "always" so permanent?????

      1 month ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Forget the "permanent/temporary" thing. It's a guideline at best, but you'll eventually stumble. Being subject to a feeling (that is described by an adjective) always takes estar, no matter the duration.

      1 month ago

mgbryant

      "Ella está siempre enferma o ocupada" Why is this incorrect ?

      1 week ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Ocupado is "busy", not "worried". (Also, if the next word begins with 'o', you need to use u as the conjunction: "enferma u ocupada".)

      1 week ago

Walker98552

      Ella está siempre enferma o preocupada. Although this is accepted, DL seems to prefer "...siempre está..." Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada. Is one order more common in Spanish or are they used equally? Does the order vary from country to country? Does it matter?

      6 days ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Adverbs are usually placed in front of what they modify. "Siempre está" just sounds better to me, but I don't know if there's any regional preference.

      6 days ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.