1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is always sick or worrie…

"She is always sick or worried."

Translation:Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada.

May 14, 2018

106 Comments


PansyPurple

Why would this be "esta" when it seems to be a permanent condition with her? I put "es" which would seem to be logical but it was marked wrong.


JasonI24

"How you feel and where you are, always use the verb Estar!" My Spanish teacher taught me that haha


SegunPeter

Brilliant! Thanks


Mickey111187

That is so helpful... I will so remember that!


Steviecuz2112

That is better than the tip Duo gives!


Natalija435241

Ser is used to describe people. Neither worried nor sick describe her as a person but the state she is in ( for example she is sick as not feeling well, not a sick person) Anyways the more you listen & speak Spanish eventually it will come naturally


Lozzy1978

This is helpful. I guess it's the difference between someone being a sick (twisted) person or a oerson who is feeling sick. Spanish is very deep with their essence.


Jeffrey855877

Illness and worry are not permanent conditions, simply because it's possible that they can end. It's not like being male or female, or Spanish or English or French or Russian, etc.


lizc123

I did the exact same thing. I'm so confused ...


tessbee

Feelings/emotions take the verb estar.


Jonathan691496

Its still a condition, not a characteristic. Its es if she was like sick in the head.


Walker98552

Ella está siempre enferma o preocupada. Although this is accepted, DL seems to prefer "...siempre está..." Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada. Is one order more common in Spanish or are they used equally? Does the order vary from country to country? Does it matter?


RyagonIV

Adverbs are usually placed in front of what they modify. "Siempre está" just sounds better to me, but I don't know if there's any regional preference.


Elizabeth73662

DL no longer accepts weeks está enferma o preocupada And I was hoping to understand why...?


KenHigh

ells siempre está enferma o preocupada
accepted May 2020


Shaun495455

I put Ella esta siempre enferma o preocupada. why is the order important


RyagonIV

Words like siempre generally affect the word that directly follows. Since you want to talk about how frequently she is in that condition, you should place siempre in front of the verb está.


mgbryant

"Ella está siempre enferma o ocupada" Why is this incorrect ?


RyagonIV

Ocupado is "busy", not "worried". (Also, if the next word begins with 'o', you need to use u as the conjunction: "enferma u ocupada".)


demenwalker

Feelings use the verb estar not ser. The permanent vs temporary guideline is best ignored. Spanishdict.com has a good unit on when to use which verb.


PansyPurple

Thanks - good info.


[deactivated user]

    I don't know if that is right because estoy triste = I am sad currently Soy triste = I am sad person


RyagonIV

    Estoy triste. - I feel sad.
    Soy triste. - My characteristic is being a sad person.


LiluMa2

    No it is right. If soy triste means I am sad person that is not correct grammar and Duolingo is all about grammar so estoy triste would make more sense


Terri720898

    What is wrong with mala?


Jeffrey855877

    mala means "bad, mean" not "sick, ill"


David485162

    That stupid "s" again.


LaReina324

    In Mexico, mal is also used in place of enfermo and should be accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      If she is allways worried shouldnt it be "ella es enferma o preocupada"


Jeffrey855877

      Being worried is not like being female. She can stop being worried, but can't stop being female.


AAA786786AAA

      Should the word, 'siempre,' come before the word ,'está,' usually or not?


RyagonIV

      Siempre usually appears in front of the verb.


Dracarys101

      Why is "mal" not acceptable for "sick"


RyagonIV

      It should be.


yydelilah

      "Ella siempre está mal o preocupada" accepted (19 Sept 21)


Roberto211776

      What are the rules regarding when to use esta vs. estas?


Rachel87668

      So glad I'm not the only one with this question. I feel like the answer should be obvious but at the moment I'm confused. XP


ekoydakoykoy

      Ella siempre está mal o preocupada. not accepted?


RyagonIV

      Apparently not. Although using mal (the adverb) is possible for this meaning, I would also opt for mala (the adjective) in this case. "Estar mal" is more connected to "being wrong" or "being bad (at something)".


stepheneagle

      I used SpanishDict to translate 2 sentences:

      1) she is always happy = ella siempre esta feliz 2) she is never happy = ella nunca es feliz

      Can someone explain why "nunca" is seen as a permenant state (so uses "ser") but "always" isnt (and uses "estar")?


RyagonIV

      Spanishdict is wrong here. Do not trust automatic translators. If you want to say that she never experiences a happy mood, it'll be "Ella nunca está feliz."

      Estar is used for states and conditions, no matter how permanent they are. Ser is used for characteristics, something that is inherent to a person.


ShanePatri14

      Why doesn't "mal" work for sick?


RyagonIV

      That should be okay as well. Please report it.


ChrisBoston127

      I used mal. What's the difference between sick and unwell?


RyagonIV

      That probably mainly depends on your dialect. I (non-native Southern UK) categorise the terms as following:

      • sick: very ill or about to vomit
      • ill: suffering from a disease, mostly an infection
      • unwell: in pain and/or slightly ill

DaltonFarr2

      Are there different connotations to enferma and aquejada?


RyagonIV

      Aquejado doesn't mean "ill" by itself, but it's rather "afflicted" or "suffering", in a more general sense. You normally have to clarify what affects you, even if it's just "aquejado de una enfermedad", "suffering from an illness".


Yvonne182093

      Why would 'siempre' come before 'está' please? Would it still be accepted?


RyagonIV

      Yvonne, adverbs of frequency are generally placed in front of the verb. Saying "está siempre enferma" would be understandable, but sounds somewhat weird.


Layth202938

      difference between "Estás", "Está" & "Este" please


RyagonIV

      Layth, estás and está are both conjugations of the verb estar, "to be". Estás is the form, so it means "you are". Está is the él/ella form and means "he/she is".

      • ¿Estás cansado? - Are you tired?
      • Mi madre está en la sala. - My mother is in the living room.

      Este has nothing to do with that. Instead, it's a demonstrative meaning "this". Este refers to a singular masculine object; esta is the feminine form.

      • este sombrero - this hat
      • Me gusta esta pluma. - I like this pen.

nataliemilo1

      Why is it "siempre está" and not "está siempre"?


RyagonIV

      Natalie, Spanish adverbs are generally placed in front of the conjugated verb, unlike in English:

      • Siempre estoy cansado. - I am always tired.
      • Siempre digo la verdad. - I always tell the truth.
      • Siempre te querré. - I will always love you.

nataliemilo1

      Thank you! I understand now.


DuncanJenn1

      yup i put "es" because it says "always" so permanent?????


RyagonIV

      Forget the "permanent/temporary" thing. It's a guideline at best, but you'll eventually stumble. Being subject to a feeling (that is described by an adjective) always takes estar, no matter the duration.


Kathy336369

      I believe that some of these feeling words can take ser, but it totally changes the meaning. We will have to learn that in the future.


JakeTighe

      Why would this use esta instead of es?


RyagonIV

      "Sick" and "worried" are the conditions she's in, and conditions use estar.


Cliff67947

      The listed translation is what I entered to the letter, and it was counted wrong, even though the correct answer matched my answer with no variance.


Louise347470

      What have I done wrong? I can't see the problem!!


RyagonIV

      And we can't see it either unless you share with us what you did.


Whiskeythedream

      Put precoupado instead of precoupada by mistake and it's correction was to use the word "angustiada, which hasn't been discussed before. I understand I made a mistake but that isn't the right correction, not when it hasn't been discussed in the lesson beforehand.


mickey742672

      why was I marked wrong? Afligida is a new word and I have never seen it before.


RyagonIV

      What have you written? The preferred translation here reads "Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada."

      Afligido can also be used for "sick". It's related to the English "afflicted".


Chakrabart

      'Always' is added to tell that she is most of the time sick or worried. That's why está Is used.


Jeepluvr99

      I thought "or" was "o" and "and" was "y"? It marked me wrong when I put "enferma o preoccupada." They said it was "enferma y preoccupada." I think the computer made a mistake.


RyagonIV

      Jeep, yes, that looks like a mistake. Please note that preocupada is spelt with just one 'c'. Your spelling mistake might have triggered that suggestion.


Luka865099

      Is it possible to believe that if you were to discard "siempre" from the sentence, that you could then use "es" instead of "estar"?


RyagonIV

      Luka, it's entirely possible to believe that, but it would be incorrect. Es is not a "more permanent" version of estar. Rather, it's about characteristic versus condition. "Being sick" and "being worried" are conditions you can be in, so they generally take estar.


shawn-maca

      Whats the real dif between esta and es?


RyagonIV

      Shawn, the verb ser (which is conjugated to es) is used to talk about identities and characterstics of an object, as well as the time and place of an event:

      • Este hombre es conductor de taxi. - This man is a taxi driver. (identity)
      • Él no es inteligente. - He is not intelligent. (characteristic)
      • La fiesta es el viernes. - The party is on Friday. (time of event)

      Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to talk about the state or condition some object is in, as well as the location of an object:

      • Este hombre está enfermo. - This man is ill. (condition)
      • Él está en el jardín. - He is in the garden. (location of object)

philipmoor18

      three times I wrote the correct answer, and was told it was wrong


Le_jeoux

      Ella necesita el "D"


JimPrender2

      I don't see why my answer is wrong as it is the same as yours?????


AnthonyDav652432

      That was my answer


AnthonyDav652432

      Above was my answer


FriedgardS

      Very helpful Jason24


tim292254

      I had it exact and was marked wrong


Sharon67065

      I was sure "preocupado" meant worried but I was marmed wrong for using it at the end of the sentence.


Chakrabart

      In all possibilities she might recover from her illness. And so está


MickPeters1

      She is always She always is ?????????????


SamuelAnnis

      when do you use mal and when do you use enfermo for "sick"


Jim8161

      Enfermo/a can only mean sick.
      Mal can mean bad, sick, evil, wrong, etc. More vague, but the meaning can be clear with context.

      Just like in English.
      I did something stupid. I feel bad. VS
      I have a headache. I feel bad.
      The first one doesn't mean sick, but the second one might mean sick.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40166172?comment_id=40166429


Jim8161

      "también" means "also"


pady464949

      Why is this wrong "Ella esta siempre enferma o preoccupada"?


Jim8161

      You need "preocupada" not "preoccupada"


Marianne613335

      I first wrot enferma and you gave the answer as enfermo, so when i wrote enfero you wanted enferma!!! Confused


Jim8161

      The adjectives change to conform to the noun for gender and number. The noun being described in this sentence is 'ella' which is feminine singular.

      So, 'enforma' is correct for this sentence and I really doubt that Duo would suggest using 'enfermo'.

      'enfero' is incorrect.


tanthalaso

      How do you know when Esta means is and when it means you are?


Jim8161

      'esta' - "this" (feminine).
      It is a demonstrative adjective or pronoun.
      Ref:
      https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/esta

      'está - "(he) is"/"(she) is"/"(you) are"/"(it) is"
      It is a form of the verb 'estar'
      Ref:
      https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/est%C3%A1
      https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estar


Constancia1763

      Duo is not reading my "a" at the end of enferma.... marked it wrong twice Give me back my hearts


Jim8161

      If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.

      No one can return your hearts - especially not the users in this sentence discussion. 🙁


les858045

      Mea no s the same


MerwynFern2

      Whats the difference between mal and enferma


ShandyVerdyoz

      I put ella está siempre.... And it was accepted. Does it matter to swap "está" and "siempre"?


KGraciasD

      Por qué does siempre come before está


Dashtinov

      Siempre esta VS Esta siempre, can you tell what's the difference?


Tony54ke

      What's the difference between está and esta


yydelilah

      Esta = this; está is a conjugation of the verb "estar".

      Take a look at Spanish Dict (https://www.spanishdict.com) website or App. Very useful.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.