Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is always sick or worried."

Translation:Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada.

4 months ago

21 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Why would this be "esta" when it seems to be a permanent condition with her? I put "es" which would seem to be logical but it was marked wrong.

4 months ago

Natalija435241

Ser is used to describe people. Neither worried nor sick describe her as a person but the state she is in ( for example she is sick as not feeling well, not a sick person) Anyways the more you listen & speak Spanish eventually it will come naturally

1 month ago

lizc123

I did the exact same thing. I'm so confused ...

2 months ago

tessbee

Feelings/emotions take the verb estar.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Illness and worry are not permanent conditions, simply because it's possible that they can end. It's not like being male or female, or Spanish or English or French or Russian, etc.

1 week ago

nikol349694

I feel the same

4 months ago

Terri720898

What is wrong with mala?

2 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

mala means "bad, mean" not "sick, ill"

1 week ago

BillBarbour

agreed...reported

2 months ago

BillBarbour

Well, good rule to know. I did know that being dead, usually permanent took "estar". I guess lack of health is a condition of health.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It helps if you reply to specific comments. I have no idea what you're agreeing to.

1 week ago

demenwalker

Feelings use the verb estar not ser. The permanent vs temporary guideline is best ignored. Spanishdict.com has a good unit on when to use which verb.

1 month ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Thanks - good info.

1 month ago

Shabsie

I don't know if that is right because estoy triste = I am sad currently Soy triste = I am sad person

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Estoy triste. - I feel sad.
Soy triste. - My characteristic is being a sad person.

1 day ago

Gez70
Gez70

It gives the answer as Este when the spoken word says Ella

2 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Next time, copy the whole sentence and paste it in your comment. Otherwise, it is impossible to determine what you are talking about.

1 week ago

Shabsie

If she is allways worried shouldnt it be "ella es enferma o preocupada"

2 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Being worried is not like being female. She can stop being worried, but can't stop being female.

1 week ago

DuncanJenn1

yup i put "es" because it says "always" so permanent?????

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Forget the "permanent/temporary" thing. It's a guideline at best, but you'll eventually stumble. Being subject to a feeling (that is described by an adjective) always takes estar, no matter the duration.

1 day ago