1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia manzo."

"Lei mangia manzo."

Translation:She eats beef.

March 24, 2013

27 Comments


Duomail

It would be useful they showed the gender or even what article would be assigned to a word, e.g., "manzo", along with the hints when the mouse hovers such word so that it can be memorized more easily.


EllianaY

Manzo ends in o so you know it is most likely masculine


ZSheikh1

I said this to my Italian buddy leaving a brothel in Naples, he died laughing, good times.


Kristia06

PRONUNCIATION "MANGIA" IT'S WRONG. HE has pronounced MANGHIA.


flagster

Yes, I heard this error as well!


margaritaguese

Whats the difference between meat and beef?


pureblue30

'il carne' (nm) is meat


margaritaguese

... I mean linguistically haha


philster043

I think of beef as a specific kind of meat, namely cattle meat. Meat is a more general term for animal flesh.


Stsmi

Flesh in Italian is 'carne' as in our English words 'carnal desire', desire for flesh, 'carnation', flesh-coloured flower, and 'carnival', which means to leave meat. Meat in English now means any flesh (ie. the muscle of animals) but originally, in Old English, 'meat' meant any type of food.


Margheritagg7

Meat can be meatballs or sausages.


margaritaguese

No Margherita because meatballs have a different name, and sausages too. For example in Spanish meat carne, meatballs albondigas, sausages chorizo. But then to think of a name for beef and meat differently, no.. I canĀ“t.. See what I mean?


lucy786389

Meat is a general name. But beef means a spesific animal's (cow) meat


crazymawile5

i distinctly heard mangio not mangia. did any one else hear that


MANWAICHAN

The Wikipedia says, lei can mean you and it is more polite that tu


tidyas

A capitalized Lei can mean a formal you.

The sentence can be translated to She eats beef OR You eat beef (polite, like you sir / madam).

Lei can be capitalized because it starts a sentence, or because it is the formal you, and its verb uses the 3rd person singular in both cases.


R.Marlon

Beef and meat are similar..thank you.


TylerGriff17

So here it uses lei mangia but before it said lei mangia is wrong and used la bimba? Smh confusing


Your_Lord_Stan

bullock was one of the answers... WTH!!!??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.