"Lei mangia manzo."

Translation:She eats beef.

March 24, 2013

23 Comments


Duomail

It would be useful they showed the gender or even what article would be assigned to a word, e.g., "manzo", along with the hints when the mouse hovers such word so that it can be memorized more easily.

March 24, 2013

mukkapazza

Great idea!

March 25, 2013

EllianaY

Manzo ends in o so you know it is most likely masculine

December 27, 2013

mizinamo

It does now.

May 11, 2015

emretto

+1

July 13, 2013

ZSheikh1

I said this to my Italian buddy leaving a brothel in Naples, he died laughing, good times.

February 12, 2014

margaritaguese

Whats the difference between meat and beef?

May 17, 2013

pureblue30

'il carne' (nm) is meat

July 16, 2013

margaritaguese

... I mean linguistically haha

May 17, 2013

philster043

I think of beef as a specific kind of meat, namely cattle meat. Meat is a more general term for animal flesh.

June 19, 2013

Stsmi

Flesh in Italian is 'carne' as in our English words 'carnal desire', desire for flesh, 'carnation', flesh-coloured flower, and 'carnival', which means to leave meat. Meat in English now means any flesh (ie. the muscle of animals) but originally, in Old English, 'meat' meant any type of food.

May 23, 2014

Margheritagg7

Meat can be meatballs or sausages.

December 8, 2014

margaritaguese

No Margherita because meatballs have a different name, and sausages too. For example in Spanish meat carne, meatballs albondigas, sausages chorizo. But then to think of a name for beef and meat differently, no.. I canĀ“t.. See what I mean?

December 9, 2014

EllianaY

Meat is carne

December 27, 2013

lucy786389

Meat is a general name. But beef means a spesific animal's (cow) meat

August 11, 2018

barbara306583
<pre> N </pre>
December 8, 2015

MANWAICHAN

The Wikipedia says, lei can mean you and it is more polite that tu

May 7, 2017

tidyas

A capitalized Lei can mean a formal you.

The sentence can be translated to She eats beef OR You eat beef (polite, like you sir / madam).

Lei can be capitalized because it starts a sentence, or because it is the formal you, and its verb uses the 3rd person singular in both cases.

June 6, 2018

crazymawile5

i distinctly heard mangio not mangia. did any one else hear that

September 15, 2015

R.Marlon

Beef and meat are similar..thank you.

April 25, 2016

AkramLawye

Thanks

June 7, 2016

TylerGriff17

So here it uses lei mangia but before it said lei mangia is wrong and used la bimba? Smh confusing

September 2, 2016

Your_Lord_Stan

bullock was one of the answers... WTH!!!??

December 2, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.