1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia manzo."

"Lei mangia manzo."

Translation:She eats beef.

March 24, 2013

44 Comments


Kristia06

PRONUNCIATION "MANGIA" IT'S WRONG. HE has pronounced MANGHIA.


flagster

Yes, I heard this error as well!


JerryCurry3

Next time you (anyone) run into this, report it. If enough people report it, they'll fix it.

A while back, they added "The audio sounds wrong" as one of the choices you can pick.

This audio is so bad, the only explanation for them not having fixed it by now is that no one has been reporting it.


hanni-gd

Exactly, and it's not the first time he does that:(


StephS314

It's a hard gh in the normal speed, but a soft g in the slow speed.


Henriquesank

thank you i was just gonna say that


Duomail

It would be useful they showed the gender or even what article would be assigned to a word, e.g., "manzo", along with the hints when the mouse hovers such word so that it can be memorized more easily.


EllianaY

Manzo ends in o so you know it is most likely masculine


ZSheikh1

I said this to my Italian buddy leaving a brothel in Naples, he died laughing, good times.


margaritaguese

Whats the difference between meat and beef?


pureblue30

'il carne' (nm) is meat


margaritaguese

... I mean linguistically haha


philster043

I think of beef as a specific kind of meat, namely cattle meat. Meat is a more general term for animal flesh.


Stsmi

Flesh in Italian is 'carne' as in our English words 'carnal desire', desire for flesh, 'carnation', flesh-coloured flower, and 'carnival', which means to leave meat. Meat in English now means any flesh (ie. the muscle of animals) but originally, in Old English, 'meat' meant any type of food.


Margheritagg7

Meat can be meatballs or sausages.


margaritaguese

No Margherita because meatballs have a different name, and sausages too. For example in Spanish meat carne, meatballs albondigas, sausages chorizo. But then to think of a name for beef and meat differently, no.. I can´t.. See what I mean?


lucy786389

Meat is a general name. But beef means a spesific animal's (cow) meat


clemente844281

The pronunciation is terrible


crazymawile5

i distinctly heard mangio not mangia. did any one else hear that


MANWAICHAN

The Wikipedia says, lei can mean you and it is more polite that tu


tidyas

Yes, a capitalized "Lei" can also mean a formal you.

"Lei mangia manzo" can be translated to :

She eats beef.

You eat beef (polite, like you sir / madam).

Lower case l "lei" always means "she" or "her", depending on the grammatical case. Upper case L "Lei" usually means "you" (formal), but at the beginning of a sentence it could either be the formal "you" or the "she", only being capitalized because it starts a sentence. The verb is conjugated for the 3rd person singular in both cases. Context can help remove the ambiguity.


R.Marlon

Beef and meat are similar..thank you.


TylerGriff17

So here it uses lei mangia but before it said lei mangia is wrong and used la bimba? Smh confusing


hughthechild

bullock was one of the answers... WTH!!!??


Philip253189

The audio of mangia sounds like man-gear, shouldnt if be man-ja?


laura259505

La pronuncia è sbagliata


Goodnight_Moon94

It pronounced mangia incorectly. It sounded like "manghia' instead of "mangia'


HeatherE.F

The pronunciation of mangia in this sentence is wrong.


DJuEE

Sounds like it says manghia instead of mangia


Maxim346892

Mangia was incorrectly pronounced


d6pq8

"Mangia" is not reading [manGia]. "gia" is as in the word jeans


JLwilder

Yeah, he said man-gé-uh. Only seeing in here that the pronunciation we thought it was IS what it is.


Cis369237

How do you report mistakes?


Cis369237

Just found out by myself, thanks!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.