1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is a Tanzanian w…

"The teacher is a Tanzanian woman."

Translation:Mwalimu ni mwanamke mtanzania.

May 14, 2018

5 Comments


LisaSheppa2

Why is the sentence structure changed.


AGreatUserName

Changed from what? Mtanzania is being used as an adjective here, so, like all adjectives, it follows the noun.


Fidelie7

Why isn't "Mwalimu ni mwanamke la Mtanzania " ?


machieng

'Mtanzania' is an adjective here, so it goes after the noun it's modifying

but also, it would be 'mwanamke wa, and that would translate to 'the teacher is a woman of a Tanzanian'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.