"I will go to Shanghai to see a friend."

Translation:我会去上海见一个朋友。

May 14, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tntptntp

Is the 一个 necessary here?


Rumactree

Without 一个 the sentence is ambiguous in Chinese. It might mean ‘a friend’ or ‘friends’.

So it’s a more exact translation with 一个 but I honestly can’t answer about whether it’s absolutely necessary.


DrMutale

Wouldn't friends be 朋友们?


rb_9

们 is only used when the noun is the subject, not the object.


hushpossum

Men is only used to make pronouns plural, not other nouns


Jacob922981

Yes 看 is also acceptable, it can be used the same way in english to when we say "I'm going to see a friend". 见 Can be translated as to see or to meet so you "can see" how they are interchangeable here.


Mayisoon

Why is 看见 instead of 见 not accepted?


Zarainia

Because 看见 doesn't mean seeing as in meeting (like here), but instead literally seeing like with your eyes. As other people have said, though, 看 is also okay.


laszabine

Is it ok to use 看 instead of 见 here?


z4096

That would mean "look at friends" or "watch friends", which isnt what you want


LearnHowToHack

”我会去在上海见一个朋友“ why is this wrong can someone explain?


Rumactree

You really don’t need 在 in this sentence. It’s just the english that makes you think you might. 去 doesn’t need a preposition after it.


rb_9

Can 要 be used instead of 会?


Rumactree

That would mean ‘have to go’ ...or ‘want to go’. (not ‘will go’)


AndrKuczar

What difference would it make if I used 看 instead of 见?


AnthonyEng352458

wouldn't it be "wo hui qu kan wo de peng you zai shang hai."?


Rumactree

That’s part of what this question is designed to teach: in English, we tend to put the ‘where’ at the end of a lot of sentences. In 中文, the ‘when’ and ‘where’ are always at (or very near) the start of the sentence. I think of it like setting the scene.

Yes, in English you can do it either way without much difference but in a 中文 sentence it’s at the start.


Cook3DCookie

why is 我想去上海见朋友 correct?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.