"I will go to Shanghai to see a friend."

Translation:我会去上海见一个朋友。

May 14, 2018

15 Comments


TylerPenne5

Is the 一个 necessary here?

July 12, 2018

Rumactree

Without 一个 the sentence is ambiguous in Chinese. It might mean ‘a friend’ or ‘friends’.

So it’s a more exact translation with 一个 but I honestly can’t answer about whether it’s absolutely necessary.

November 10, 2018

MwenyaMpun

Wouldn't friends be 朋友们?

February 5, 2019

rb_9

们 is only used when the noun is the subject, not the object.

March 29, 2019

Jacob922981

Yes 看 is also acceptable, it can be used the same way in english to when we say "I'm going to see a friend". 见 Can be translated as to see or to meet so you "can see" how they are interchangeable here.

November 10, 2018

Rumactree

I’m happy with the translation given.

However, I wrote: 我会去上海见面朋友 off the top of my head. I can see why their translation is better. Mine is vague about the number of friends, and i’m not entirely sure I’m using jianmian correctly. Anyone here know?

May 14, 2018

z4096

见面 is a thing you do with someone rather than using that someone as the object of the sentence, for example: 我会去上海跟朋友见面

June 12, 2018

Rumactree

Thanks!

August 27, 2018

laszabine

Is it ok to use 看 instead of 见 here?

May 16, 2018

z4096

That would mean "look at friends" or "watch friends", which isnt what you want

June 12, 2018

Mayisoon

Why is 看见 instead of 见 not accepted?

August 26, 2018

Zarainia

Because 看见 doesn't mean seeing as in meeting (like here), but instead literally seeing like with your eyes. As other people have said, though, 看 is also okay.

January 13, 2019

AbnerWilde

Do you have to say hui or can it be omitted?

September 18, 2018

Zarainia

I don't know why, but 会 in these sentences always makes the action seem involuntary. It's definitely not how I would speak in real life.

January 27, 2019

rb_9

Can 要 be used instead of 会?

March 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.