"We will get married after we have moved house."

Translation:我们搬了家后会结婚。

May 14, 2018

5 Comments


jroth04

What is the difference between 搬家了 and 搬了家?

May 14, 2018

keyongming

The 了 in 搬家了 is Change of Situation 了. That sentence would refer to a new, currently relevant situation. This would be something that just happened. In other words, we've just moved into a new house. The 了 of 搬了家 is Verb 了, indicating that the speaker is (or imagines herself) to have completed a task. In this instance, she is imagining the completion of a future act (moving into the house) after which she will likely get married. (BTW, sentences like this are why we cannot accurately equate Verb 了 with the past tense.)

June 16, 2018

TARDISToni

Good answer, keyongming. 送給你一个 lingot! :-) I was thinking about this after I posted what I did above. It's been a few years since I've studied my Chinese grammar, so while I suspected something like this was the case, I wasn't sure. But I believe you're correct.

P.S. This is why we used to call 了 an 'aspect particle' rather than purely a [past] tense marker.

June 19, 2018

thegreatwalle

Would "我们搬了家以后会结婚" be ok?

June 6, 2018

keyongming

Yes.

June 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.