Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero una ensalada."

Translation:I want a salad.

4 months ago

34 Comments


2_Learn_Spanish

...Said almost no one ever.

3 months ago

Bird974273

I say that almost everyday lol, i love salad

4 weeks ago

Velicia20

My answer was correct....oops duolingo mistake!

3 months ago

LeahHooker

Same

3 months ago

Josh241442

Same. Not sure what to do about that.

2 months ago

Scott870359

I heard " tu " and its yo?! I understand the male MUCH better than the female.

2 months ago

Katherine967113

Better spell check please! If i have to write the word salad in Spanish then my lesson aren't that great..

2 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Me too?!

1 month ago

Atif490524

Whats the defrince between nesceto and quiero

3 months ago

Katherine967113

Necesito = need (necessary) quiero = want (you Want taco bell)

2 months ago

SkystrikeFlame

Necesito is "I need", quiero is "I want"

3 months ago

Flint372012

Necesito is need quiero is want

3 months ago

baltihorse

As others have said, necesito is want and quiero is need. Keep in mind though that these are conjugated forms of both verbs so they actually translate to "I need" and "I want". The root verbs are necesitar "to need" and querer "to want". It might still be early in the lessons to talk about conjugations but I think it's helpful to start learning these early on as you come across them!

3 weeks ago

Amie739399

Necisito = need (think 'necessary' ) Quiero = want or desire

You can live without what you 'want': i want to be rich. I want to travel around the world. I want a coke. 'Need' is necessary in order to accomplish, change or fix something. I need a job. I need to get warm. I need to rest. I need to eat.

1 month ago

Unapersona37

Quiero una ensalada de atún, por favor. ¡Es mi comida favorita del mundo!

2 months ago

TaranNotTarpor

Waiter/Waitress: Boi u ain't gonna talk to me like that

2 months ago

Wolfie241126

I'm confused....

How does Quiero pagar mean (I want)(to pay) but Yo quiero is used in this instance to mean (I)(want) ?

2 months ago

Josh740299

Strictly speaking the yo isn't necessary. The -o ending to the verb gives enough information, so saying "yo quiero" or "quiero" are essentially saying the same thing

1 month ago

Linda435129

Quiero or Yo Quiero DO have the same meaning BUT Duo says TYPE what you hear. I think Duo wins this one, but it at least shows most of us have learned this little short cut.

1 month ago

JasmineYas8

So, I have heard that when you use the word "Yo" when you could of used the shortcut "Quiero una ensalada", that you are demanding something. So, would the way of saying how they want us to say it impolite?

1 month ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

When you listen to the audio only it says "Tu (sorry can't do the accent without my phone) quiero una ensalada" which is obviously incorrect as the conjugation is wrong, so I wrote "Quiero una ensalada" which it marked as wrong because they insist on there being a "yo" even though it's not necessary! GAH!

1 month ago

Zapi_Henk
Zapi_Henk

So here it accepts "I'd like a salad", while for "Yo quiero pagar" it didn't accept "I'd like to pay" iso "I want to".

I know it's not the literal translation, but I think it's the more common English phrase in this case.

1 month ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Well "I'd" in english is a shortened version of "I would. " and in Spanish "I would like to... " would be "Me gustaría".

1 month ago

thesnowmaster

Put wanna salad, got it wrong. >:(

1 month ago

Ricky269122

Huh? I speled rigt but i still got it wrong.

4 weeks ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Then report it; don't post in the forum! The little flag next to the comment bubble.

4 weeks ago

Bird974273

How do I say " I want a chicken salad." Would it be " Yo quiero una ensalada de chicken."? Idk what chicken in Spanish is lol...

4 weeks ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Pollo. And yes, that's how you'd say it.

4 weeks ago

Bird974273

Gracias!

3 weeks ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

De nada!

3 weeks ago

Zay861964

I put a tounges out emoji

3 weeks ago

VXHXu

In English its slightly more polite to say "i would like a salad." Is "i want a salad" just as polite in spanish or is there a way to say " i would like"?

3 weeks ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Me gustaría una ensalada.

3 weeks ago

sree792380

Quiero vs necessito... Could someone please explain?

4 days ago