1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero una ensalada."

"Yo quiero una ensalada."

Translation:I want a salad.

May 14, 2018

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deact1vated_User

...Said almost no one ever.


Pokepep

salad is the best! you can put fruit on it, meat, veggies, garnish, and make it taste amazing. how dare you?! :( in this house we love salad!!!!


Andys-Awesome

Salad is nice but BACON is better. Boom

0


taylorbritt1865

This is why you put bacon bits on your salads. Best of both worlds


KyleLingology

"That's rabbit food." -Ron Swanson


MeXVG

What is wrong with you. Salad is not rabbit food


Nbradley38

I mean technically it is, but it's also human food.


extreme-learner

Rabbits eat "materials that come from PLANTS such as: grasses, SEEDS, FRUIT, AND VEGETABLES."

Sorce : www.omlet.com


Velicia20

My answer was correct....oops duolingo mistake!


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, don't tell us only "My answer was correct", as it tells us nothing, we cannot see other people answers (and you could have a typo)

So, cut & paste your answer here (so we are sure it wasn't a typo), and do the same with the instructions (as they change! Sometimes they ask us to write in English, and we do the opposite).

And please, don't all say "same", "me too". The upvote button is made to express this.


Anne23004

You can report it so you can go on without losing any hearts


Cameron594969

If the answer was correct then whats the issue?


Andreaja69

If you think you have answered correctly, or there is an error, please use the Report link to advise Duolingo, rather than reporting in the discussion forum, as the team members cannot read all the message posted here, but they do receive the reports.


LaneV88

When you listen to the audio only it says "Tu (sorry can't do the accent without my phone) quiero una ensalada" which is obviously incorrect as the conjugation is wrong, so I wrote "Quiero una ensalada" which it marked as wrong because they insist on there being a "yo" even though it's not necessary! GAH!


Contumatious

So annoying. In my actual Spanish class our teacher makes a point of trying to get us to skip unnecessary words. He says it's a harder habit to break later on so it's best to learn early. Duolingo doesn't agree.


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't worry. I learned with the pronouns-subject, and it was easy to skip them later, to make sentences that are more common (as skipping them is more common).


PERCE_NEIGE

It is easy to make the accents with a phone: long press the "u" key/install a keyboard app.


VXHXu

In English its slightly more polite to say "i would like a salad." Is "i want a salad" just as polite in spanish or is there a way to say " i would like"?


LaneV88

Me gustaría una ensalada.


PERCE_NEIGE

The Spanish sentence here is not polite neither. Use "gustaría", "querría", "quisiera", that are the subjonctive mood, each time that you have an English "would" (for a polite demand).

It's more common and better to use "quisiera" rather than "querría" (seen this in several threads), but "querría" is still possible.

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/231527/querra-vs-quisiera...-more-or-less-the-same


EmanKassem13

Would u pronounce quisiera as kisiera or kwisiera?


Rodrigo751611

It sounds like "kisiera" In the syllables "que" "qui" "gue" "gui" you never pronounce the u unless it's "ü" like the word for penguin "pingüino" (pingwino)


JasmineYas8

So, I have heard that when you use the word "Yo" when you could of used the shortcut "Quiero una ensalada", that you are demanding something. So, would the way of saying how they want us to say it impolite?


DroppedBass

If you use the word "yo" too much, you appear as if you are giving too much importance to yourself, which in turn can sound snobbish.


PERCE_NEIGE

The common way is to skip the subject-pronoun in Spanish. The "quiero una ensalada" is not a shortcut, but the most common use.


MaryBarrand00

I feel uncomfortable not adding por favor...


DaBookWolf1

It's like a shout: "I WANT MY SALAD!!" xD


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it is. It's not the polite version that you would ask in a restaurant.


vikmed09

Very impolite. Supposed to say "me gustaria"....i would like. Not i want


PERCE_NEIGE

Me gustaría.
Yes, they don't ask us to judge the sentence, only to translate. The sentence in English is a command, the sentence in Spanish is a command. They didn't say it was polite, like in a phrase book.


GLACEONEEVEE

It should say I want a salad Please!!!!!!!


Zapi_Henk

So here it accepts "I'd like a salad", while for "Yo quiero pagar" it didn't accept "I'd like to pay" iso "I want to".

I know it's not the literal translation, but I think it's the more common English phrase in this case.


sree792380

Quiero vs necessito... Could someone please explain?


neena907804

Quiero= want necessito = need its really common sence


Bird974273

How do I say " I want a chicken salad." Would it be " Yo quiero una ensalada de chicken."? Idk what chicken in Spanish is lol...


LaneV88

Pollo. And yes, that's how you'd say it.


PERCE_NEIGE

(yo) quiero una ensalada de pollo.

But the polite way (the one you would use in a restaurant) is:
Me gustaría una ensalada de pollo, por favor.


sudarshan_

Can we use "yo necesito una ensalada" ?


LaneV88

That would mean "I NEED a salad. "


Jen168327

For 'Yo'

When to pronounce it as 'djo' or 'yo'?


beerzoe

I think it's a regional accent thing.


Deborah741041

Please how do I differentiate when to use quiero and tengo for "have "


taylorbritt1865

You don't differentiate, because quiero and tengo don't both mean "have." Tengo means "I have" whereas "quiero" means "I want."


Nicole266934

Is this the typical way to ask for food? What I mean is would you use "I want" over "may I have". In English I use the latter. Does using "por favor" make it equivalent?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the typical way. Here, it's a command, not a polite command like you would make in a restaurant.

The polite command, in a restaurant, would be "I'd like a salad, please", and in Spanish "Me gustaría una ensalada, por favor".


Andreaja69

It's not a command, it's just the straight present tense, 'I want', which sounds rather impolite in English. 'I'd like' is much more polite, but equally is not a command, it's a request.


HartNurnbe1

Why wouldn't it be "un ensalada"?


taylorbritt1865

Because "ensalada" is a feminine noun, so you use "una," the feminine article. You use "un" for masculine nouns, such as pescado ("un pescado" = a fish)


Andrzej_B.

Actually, "pescado" means dead fish, e.g., non-live fish sold at the market would also be called "pescado". Live fish (swimming in a lake, river or ocean) is "pez" or "peces" in plural. This is first-hand info from an Argentinian friend.


Karikandra1707

Yes? Well, here we use "fish" for both live and dead fish. Perhaps your friend is right, it would not be the first time that we Spanish speakers themselves misuse a word in our language.


Ml1O3

What is the difference nesecito and quiero


Dom793720

So una and un mean a? What means the? El and la?


AnnaMaria640865

is "yo quiero" not "i would like" or "I like"?


Andreaja69

The verb 'querer' is 'to want', so literally this sentence means 'I want a salad'. In a restaurant you would probably say 'I would like/I'd like', which is 'me gustaría'. The verbo 'to like' es 'gustar.


Wolfie241126

I'm confused....

How does Quiero pagar mean (I want)(to pay) but Yo quiero is used in this instance to mean (I)(want) ?


Josh740299

Strictly speaking the yo isn't necessary. The -o ending to the verb gives enough information, so saying "yo quiero" or "quiero" are essentially saying the same thing


Linda435129

Quiero or Yo Quiero DO have the same meaning BUT Duo says TYPE what you hear. I think Duo wins this one, but it at least shows most of us have learned this little short cut.


PERCE_NEIGE

If it "type what you hear", and if the voice said "yo", you have to write "yo".
It's not an exercise about typing another sentence with the same meaning.


Tom714836

No matter how many times i play this i dont hear the word una.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's normal when we learn a new language, short and unstressed word are said very quickly in Spanish. They tend to blend in the next word.


JonlexisRivera

Why am i gwtting marked wrong for cutting of the "yo" portion?


taylorbritt1865

You shouldn't be, "yo" isn't necessary in MOST cases. There are some cases where you need it, but mostly you're okay omitting it. Especially in conversation, where it's implied who you're talking about.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it if don't accept "Quiero una ensalada". But I think it has been accepted for me previously.


yusra773833

Spainish has alot of arabic words! We say salad in the same way Bano (bathroom)is bathtub in arabic Tasa (cup)is bowl in arabic


PERCE_NEIGE

Not at all, the English "salad" is from the French "salade".

"Ensalada" and "salade" are from the Italian "insalata", coming directly from the Latin, and sal = salt.

Nothing to do with Arabic.
The Arabic took the salad, not the reverse. It takes also "bano".

But for Spanish "taza" and the French "tasse", you are correct, it's from Arabic. طَاس‏‎ (ṭassah).
But the truth is that this Arabic word comes from the Persan first. It's a Persan word.


RamyHamed2

Difference between necesito and quiero


Hobbulator

Necesito = I need

Quiero = I want


PoojaSheth6

why queiro and not querer


Andrzej_B.

Spanish belongs to the majority of languages where verb conjugation is more involved than in English. If you want conjugate the verb "to want" in English, for each person in the singular and plural the verb takes the form of an infinitive, usually except for the third person in singular. Thus you say: I want, you want, we want, they want. Only the third person singular is different : he/she wants. In Spanish (and many other languages) the forms for each person are different (yo quiero, tu quieres, el /ella quiere, nosotros queremos, ellos/ellas quieren. In English only the verb "to be" behaves in a somewhat similar similar manner (I am, you are, he/she/it is, etc.). [NOTE: I can't use accents in the keyboard I am currently using.]


PJi3SoYe

Why not "I want to have a salad"?


Andreaja69

Because they haven't included the verb 'to have' in the Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.