"Yoquierounaensalada."

Translation:I want a salad.

8 months ago

56 Comments


Velicia20

My answer was correct....oops duolingo mistake!

7 months ago

LeahHooker

Same

7 months ago

Josh241442

Same. Not sure what to do about that.

5 months ago

A_pufferpish
A_pufferpish

same

1 month ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

...Said almost no one ever.

7 months ago

Bird974273

I say that almost everyday lol, i love salad

4 months ago

YOKOHERRER

I love salad to

3 months ago

A_pufferpish
A_pufferpish

same

1 month ago

Pokepep
Pokepep

salad is the best! you can put fruit on it, meat, veggies, garnish, and make it taste amazing. how dare you?! :( in this house we love salad!!!!

1 month ago

Scott870359

I heard " tu " and its yo?! I understand the male MUCH better than the female.

5 months ago

Katherine967113

Better spell check please! If i have to write the word salad in Spanish then my lesson aren't that great..

5 months ago

MFA-LGreezy

i agree with you #FUCKDUOLINGO MISTAKES

3 months ago

allie1001

MFA-LGreezy, that was STUPIOD to say!

1 week ago

walter991550

Lol

2 months ago

JasmineYas8

So, I have heard that when you use the word "Yo" when you could of used the shortcut "Quiero una ensalada", that you are demanding something. So, would the way of saying how they want us to say it impolite?

5 months ago

LaneV88

When you listen to the audio only it says "Tu (sorry can't do the accent without my phone) quiero una ensalada" which is obviously incorrect as the conjugation is wrong, so I wrote "Quiero una ensalada" which it marked as wrong because they insist on there being a "yo" even though it's not necessary! GAH!

5 months ago

Greg55416
Greg55416

I translated this to English and got an error

2 months ago

sudarshan470140

Can we use "yo necesito una ensalada" ?

1 month ago

LaneV88

That would mean "I NEED a salad. "

1 month ago

FeniaTraka

I wrote it correctly

1 month ago

KathleenGr190487

My answer was correct

1 week ago

Unapersona37

Quiero una ensalada de atún, por favor. ¡Es mi comida favorita del mundo!

6 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Me too?!

5 months ago

Zapi_Henk
Zapi_Henk

So here it accepts "I'd like a salad", while for "Yo quiero pagar" it didn't accept "I'd like to pay" iso "I want to".

I know it's not the literal translation, but I think it's the more common English phrase in this case.

5 months ago

LaneV88

Well "I'd" in english is a shortened version of "I would. " and in Spanish "I would like to... " would be "Me gustaría".

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Put wanna salad, got it wrong. >:(

    5 months ago

Bird974273

    How do I say " I want a chicken salad." Would it be " Yo quiero una ensalada de chicken."? Idk what chicken in Spanish is lol...

    4 months ago

LaneV88

    Pollo. And yes, that's how you'd say it.

    4 months ago

Bird974273

    Gracias!

    4 months ago

LaneV88

    De nada!

    4 months ago

VXHXu

    In English its slightly more polite to say "i would like a salad." Is "i want a salad" just as polite in spanish or is there a way to say " i would like"?

    4 months ago

LaneV88

    Me gustaría una ensalada.

    4 months ago

sree792380

    Quiero vs necessito... Could someone please explain?

    3 months ago

FernandoMo796006

    follow me on insta

    1 month ago

allie1001

    Whata

    1 week ago

DualHeart

    What would "Can I have a salad?" be?

    1 month ago

Fatou16064

    I mistakenly added two I's in the begining of my sentence, however the rest of the sentence was correct, por favor fix this

    1 week ago

Atif490524

    Whats the defrince between nesceto and quiero

    7 months ago

Katherine967113

    Necesito = need (necessary) quiero = want (you Want taco bell)

    5 months ago

SkystrikeFlame

    Necesito is "I need", quiero is "I want"

    7 months ago

baltihorse

    As others have said, necesito is want and quiero is need. Keep in mind though that these are conjugated forms of both verbs so they actually translate to "I need" and "I want". The root verbs are necesitar "to need" and querer "to want". It might still be early in the lessons to talk about conjugations but I think it's helpful to start learning these early on as you come across them!

    4 months ago

Flint372012

    Necesito is need quiero is want

    7 months ago

Amie739399

    Necisito = need (think 'necessary' ) Quiero = want or desire

    You can live without what you 'want': i want to be rich. I want to travel around the world. I want a coke. 'Need' is necessary in order to accomplish, change or fix something. I need a job. I need to get warm. I need to rest. I need to eat.

    5 months ago

TaranNotTarpor

    Waiter/Waitress: Boi u ain't gonna talk to me like that

    6 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      That's what confuses me. "I want" sounds way too direct. What's a more polite term?

      2 months ago

Pokepep
      Pokepep

      I would like? (Me gustaría) or maybe I want ... please? (por favor)

      1 month ago

Wolfie241126

      I'm confused....

      How does Quiero pagar mean (I want)(to pay) but Yo quiero is used in this instance to mean (I)(want) ?

      6 months ago

Josh740299

      Strictly speaking the yo isn't necessary. The -o ending to the verb gives enough information, so saying "yo quiero" or "quiero" are essentially saying the same thing

      5 months ago

Linda435129

      Quiero or Yo Quiero DO have the same meaning BUT Duo says TYPE what you hear. I think Duo wins this one, but it at least shows most of us have learned this little short cut.

      5 months ago

Ricky269122

      Huh? I speled rigt but i still got it wrong.

      4 months ago

LaneV88

      Then report it; don't post in the forum! The little flag next to the comment bubble.

      4 months ago

Zay861964

      I put a tounges out emoji

      4 months ago

walter991550

      We 2

      2 months ago

DaBookWolf1

      It's like a shout: "I WANT MY SALAD!!" xD

      6 months ago

hombreflas

      I acctdently clicked the wrong one

      8 months ago

PocoLoco01

      Hate when that happens!!

      7 months ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.