"Yo quiero una ensalada."

Translation:I want a salad.

5 months ago

25 Comments


Velicia20

My answer was correct....oops duolingo mistake!

5 months ago

LeahHooker

Same

4 months ago

Josh241442

Same. Not sure what to do about that.

3 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

...Said almost no one ever.

5 months ago

Bird974273

I say that almost everyday lol, i love salad

2 months ago

YOKOHERRER

I love salad to

1 month ago

Scott870359

I heard " tu " and its yo?! I understand the male MUCH better than the female.

3 months ago

Katherine967113

Better spell check please! If i have to write the word salad in Spanish then my lesson aren't that great..

3 months ago

Unapersona37
Unapersona37

Quiero una ensalada de atún, por favor. ¡Es mi comida favorita del mundo!

4 months ago

TaranNotTarpor

Waiter/Waitress: Boi u ain't gonna talk to me like that

4 months ago

Wolfie241126

I'm confused....

How does Quiero pagar mean (I want)(to pay) but Yo quiero is used in this instance to mean (I)(want) ?

4 months ago

Josh740299

Strictly speaking the yo isn't necessary. The -o ending to the verb gives enough information, so saying "yo quiero" or "quiero" are essentially saying the same thing

3 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Me too?!

3 months ago

Linda435129

Quiero or Yo Quiero DO have the same meaning BUT Duo says TYPE what you hear. I think Duo wins this one, but it at least shows most of us have learned this little short cut.

3 months ago

JasmineYas8

So, I have heard that when you use the word "Yo" when you could of used the shortcut "Quiero una ensalada", that you are demanding something. So, would the way of saying how they want us to say it impolite?

2 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

When you listen to the audio only it says "Tu (sorry can't do the accent without my phone) quiero una ensalada" which is obviously incorrect as the conjugation is wrong, so I wrote "Quiero una ensalada" which it marked as wrong because they insist on there being a "yo" even though it's not necessary! GAH!

2 months ago

Zapi_Henk
Zapi_Henk

So here it accepts "I'd like a salad", while for "Yo quiero pagar" it didn't accept "I'd like to pay" iso "I want to".

I know it's not the literal translation, but I think it's the more common English phrase in this case.

2 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Well "I'd" in english is a shortened version of "I would. " and in Spanish "I would like to... " would be "Me gustaría".

2 months ago

Bird974273

How do I say " I want a chicken salad." Would it be " Yo quiero una ensalada de chicken."? Idk what chicken in Spanish is lol...

2 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Pollo. And yes, that's how you'd say it.

2 months ago

Bird974273

Gracias!

2 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

De nada!

2 months ago

VXHXu

In English its slightly more polite to say "i would like a salad." Is "i want a salad" just as polite in spanish or is there a way to say " i would like"?

2 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Me gustaría una ensalada.

2 months ago

sree792380

Quiero vs necessito... Could someone please explain?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.