1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero una ensalada."

"Yo quiero una ensalada."

Translation:I want a salad.

May 14, 2018

91 Comments


Deact1vated_User

...Said almost no one ever.

June 9, 2018

Bird974273

I say that almost everyday lol, i love salad

August 28, 2018

YOKOHERRER

I love salad to

September 27, 2018

A_pufferpish

same

December 6, 2018

Juan261488

Same

April 21, 2019

Pokepep

salad is the best! you can put fruit on it, meat, veggies, garnish, and make it taste amazing. how dare you?! :( in this house we love salad!!!!

November 25, 2018

Violet696688

Preach it!!!!!!

April 11, 2019

Andys-Awesome

Salad is nice but BACON is better. Boom

0

August 11, 2019

Martina1DR

Odio el bacon, es horrible. Además contiene mucha grasa.

September 30, 2019

taylorbritt1865

This is why you put bacon bits on your salads. Best of both worlds

October 2, 2019

KyleLingology

"That's rabbit food." -Ron Swanson

June 3, 2019

sen286757

Parks and recreation!!!! :D

August 23, 2019

Martina1DR

A mi me gusta la ensalada lol

September 30, 2019

Velicia20

My answer was correct....oops duolingo mistake!

May 29, 2018

LeahHooker

Same

June 19, 2018

Anne23004

You can report it so you can go on without losing any hearts

May 30, 2019

Josh241442

Same. Not sure what to do about that.

July 22, 2018

LaneV88

When you listen to the audio only it says "Tu (sorry can't do the accent without my phone) quiero una ensalada" which is obviously incorrect as the conjugation is wrong, so I wrote "Quiero una ensalada" which it marked as wrong because they insist on there being a "yo" even though it's not necessary! GAH!

August 16, 2018

raghulcj

Gracias

July 15, 2019

Calyope3

In the Korean course it is the same too. We dont need to use 저는 or 나는 but it requires us to do so. I think this is the same for the Spanish one too maybe.

July 20, 2019

Scott870359

I heard " tu " and its yo?! I understand the male MUCH better than the female.

July 23, 2018

Greg55416

I translated this to English and got an error

November 16, 2018

Katherine967113

Better spell check please! If i have to write the word salad in Spanish then my lesson aren't that great..

July 24, 2018

JasmineYas8

So, I have heard that when you use the word "Yo" when you could of used the shortcut "Quiero una ensalada", that you are demanding something. So, would the way of saying how they want us to say it impolite?

August 14, 2018

DroppedBass

If you use the word "yo" too much, you appear as if you are giving too much importance to yourself, which in turn can sound snobbish.

April 14, 2019

Zapi_Henk

So here it accepts "I'd like a salad", while for "Yo quiero pagar" it didn't accept "I'd like to pay" iso "I want to".

I know it's not the literal translation, but I think it's the more common English phrase in this case.

August 18, 2018

taylorbritt1865

To say "I would like" as a direct translation you would say "Queria" (with an accented "i"). Quiero is always "I want."

October 2, 2019

VXHXu

In English its slightly more polite to say "i would like a salad." Is "i want a salad" just as polite in spanish or is there a way to say " i would like"?

September 1, 2018

LaneV88

Me gustaría una ensalada.

September 2, 2018

RumsFelite

Hi, VXHXu. You also could say: "Querría una ensalada, por favor" (Lit: I would want a salad, please) or "Tomaré una ensalada, por favor" (Lit: I will take a salad, please). But saying "Me gustaría una ensalada, por favor" (Lit: I would like a salad, please) it's a bit strange to say so, it sounds a bit incomplete to me. I hope that helps ;-)

February 12, 2019

taylorbritt1865

So what is the most common way to ask in Spanish? Aside from pleasantries in the English translations, what's just the usual way to ask for something to eat at a restaurant in, say, Spain?

October 2, 2019

sree792380

Quiero vs necessito... Could someone please explain?

September 21, 2018

neena907804

Quiero= want necessito = need its really common sence

April 8, 2019

MaryBarrand00

I feel uncomfortable not adding por favor...

July 20, 2019

TaranNotTarpor

Waiter/Waitress: Boi u ain't gonna talk to me like that

July 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That's what confuses me. "I want" sounds way too direct. What's a more polite term?

    November 18, 2018

Pokepep

    I would like? (Me gustaría) or maybe I want ... please? (por favor)

    November 25, 2018

Violet696688

    Lol!!

    April 11, 2019

sudarshan470140

    Can we use "yo necesito una ensalada" ?

    December 2, 2018

LaneV88

    That would mean "I NEED a salad. "

    December 2, 2018

DualHeart

    What would "Can I have a salad?" be?

    December 15, 2018

taylorbritt1865

    "Puedo tener una ensalada?" I think.

    October 2, 2019

Jax573118

    I love ceaser salad ;-)

    September 9, 2019

leigha082604

    i like taco salad lol

    September 9, 2019

J.L.F10

    INGLES translation ENGLISH. ESPANOL translation SPANISH. Yo quiero una ensalada translation i want a salad. But what kind of salad

    September 12, 2019

SylviaHanley22

    Funny, My mom is serving salad tonight. She's making a big deal about it. Thats just my mom I guess.

    September 24, 2019

DaBookWolf1

    It's like a shout: "I WANT MY SALAD!!" xD

    June 28, 2018

Linda435129

    Quiero or Yo Quiero DO have the same meaning BUT Duo says TYPE what you hear. I think Duo wins this one, but it at least shows most of us have learned this little short cut.

    August 2, 2018

Bird974273

    How do I say " I want a chicken salad." Would it be " Yo quiero una ensalada de chicken."? Idk what chicken in Spanish is lol...

    August 28, 2018

LaneV88

    Pollo. And yes, that's how you'd say it.

    August 28, 2018

Bird974273

    Gracias!

    August 29, 2018

LaneV88

    De nada!

    August 29, 2018

KathleenGr190487

    My answer was correct

    January 9, 2019

Fatou16064

    I mistakenly added two I's in the begining of my sentence, however the rest of the sentence was correct, por favor fix this

    January 10, 2019

Michelle71595

    Mine was right too

    January 22, 2019

relroobz

    Said no one ever

    January 31, 2019

livinglight777

    B)

    February 22, 2019

livinglight777

    ;)

    February 22, 2019

EVIEWILLIA19

    Lets get it started

    March 2, 2019

LilDig1

    I think when you're learning Spanish if you spell something wrong by a letter you should still get it right lol.

    March 15, 2019

connor8888

    Yes i agree that is why i got it wrong because i mispelled one letter

    June 3, 2019

EmilieLark

    i love salad

    March 18, 2019

Violet696688

    Same!

    April 11, 2019

paula.__

    I clicked ensalada and it didn't come up ;-;

    April 13, 2019

leigha082604

    I love salad to like I will eat it for a snack when I don't have anything to eat its just only a little bit when i do eat it tho

    April 24, 2019

Kelly534900

    Wrote quiero as querro... face palm

    May 12, 2019

connor8888

    I typed "Yo qieuro una ensalada" that was wrong, bit it should have been accepted as a typo. I just spelled it wrong on the listening

    June 3, 2019

Tom714836

    No matter how many times i play this i dont hear the word una.

    June 7, 2019

GiraffeGirly252

    So, I pressed " I want a salad ", but instead it said that I only pressed " I want a ". So, I wish that when I press it, it would show up.

    June 15, 2019

JonlexisRivera

    Why am i gwtting marked wrong for cutting of the "yo" portion?

    July 1, 2019

taylorbritt1865

    You shouldn't be, "yo" isn't necessary in MOST cases. There are some cases where you need it, but mostly you're okay omitting it. Especially in conversation, where it's implied who you're talking about.

    October 2, 2019

AndrzejBan16

    This is exactly what I wrote.

    July 7, 2019

Jen168327

    For 'Yo'

    When to pronounce it as 'djo' or 'yo'?

    July 17, 2019

beerzoe

    I think it's a regional accent thing.

    August 11, 2019

putposvije

    I like salad

    July 31, 2019

yusra773833

    Spainish has alot of arabic words! We say salad in the same way Bano (bathroom)is bathtub in arabic Tasa (cup)is bowl in arabic

    August 6, 2019

Andys-Awesome

    Salad is nice but BACON is better. Boom

    August 11, 2019

Deborah741041

    Please how do I differentiate when to use quiero and tengo for "have "

    August 12, 2019

taylorbritt1865

    You don't differentiate, because quiero and tengo don't both mean "have." Tengo means "I have" whereas "quiero" means "I want."

    October 2, 2019

josephhogg3

    Why is I love a salad marked incorrect ?

    September 1, 2019

taylorbritt1865

    "I love" is "Me encanta" So you'd say "Me encantara una ensalada" For "I would love a salad" or if you're just speaking generally, you could say "me encanata la ensalada" for just saying "I love salad (in general)"

    October 2, 2019

Nicole266934

    Is this the typical way to ask for food? What I mean is would you use "I want" over "may I have". In English I use the latter. Does using "por favor" make it equivalent?

    September 1, 2019

king_isaiah1

    salad is the best

    September 3, 2019

dcaver1

    I like a salad with so many croutons on it that it's more of a sandwich than a salad.

    September 6, 2019

HartNurnbe1

    Why wouldn't it be "un ensalada"?

    September 9, 2019

taylorbritt1865

    Because "ensalada" is a feminine noun, so you use "una," the feminine article. You use "un" for masculine nouns, such as pescado ("un pescado" = a fish)

    October 2, 2019

AndrzejBan16

    Actually, "pescado" means dead fish, e.g., non-live fish sold at the market would also be called "pescado". Live fish (swimming in a lake, river or ocean) is "pez" or "peces" in plural. This is first-hand info from an Argentinian friend.

    October 7, 2019

AlfredSmit12

    Salad is the best

    September 11, 2019

CollinBrow311314

    I dont like salad

    September 18, 2019

EmilyWilli465881

    I love you Duolingo

    September 21, 2019

samira485979

    ❤❤❤❤

    September 27, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.