1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你有其他问题吗?"

"你有其他问题吗?"

Translation:Do you have other questions?

May 14, 2018

9 Comments


KX3.

It is more naturally translated "Do you have any other questions?".


uncannyrain

问题 can also mean problems or issues, not just questions. It's quite commonly used so the answers should reflect that.


cafe_disco

Could this also mean "Do you have another question"? (or is 其他 only used with plural nouns?)


Gabrielle145359

I think it could be either. 其他 means "other".


cafe_disco

cool, thanks


Handrisuselo

Report it! Maybe DL hasn't saved this alternate answer on its database.


kuyaC

Are 其他人 and 别人 the same?


KX3.

Usually, yes. It also depends on the context and the sentence.


Eoin790683

"have you other questions" not accepted. I still don't understand Duo's obsession with "Do you have" when "have you" works just as well!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.