"你有其他问题吗?"

Translation:Do you have other questions?

May 14, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KX3.

It is more naturally translated "Do you have any other questions?".


maartendoc

:o

其 (qí) = his/her/that/such
他 (tā) = he/other/another
其他 (qítā) = other/else/the rest

问 (wèn) = to ask
题 (tí) = topic/problem/exam question
问题 (wèntí) = question/problem/issue/topic


uncannyrain

问题 can also mean problems or issues, not just questions. It's quite commonly used so the answers should reflect that.


cafe_disco

Could this also mean "Do you have another question"? (or is 其他 only used with plural nouns?)


Gabrielle145359

I think it could be either. 其他 means "other".


cafe_disco

cool, thanks


Handrisuselo

Report it! Maybe DL hasn't saved this alternate answer on its database.


kuyaC

Are 其他人 and 别人 the same?


Eoin790683

"have you other questions" not accepted. I still don't understand Duo's obsession with "Do you have" when "have you" works just as well!


OscarFoong

"have you any other questions?" Should be acceptable but is marked wrong. Reported 02 Jun 21.


Rku5A4GF

what other questions do you have?


Kevirish

'Have you any other questions' was not accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.