"Die Jungen trinken meinen Wein."

Translation:The boys drink my wine.

May 15, 2018

17 Comments


Cysteine-smh

What is the legal drinking age in Germany?

May 16, 2018

stepintime

beer, wine, sparkling wine (or mixtures containing them): 16 years; 14 years if accompanied by a parent / legal guardian.

anything stronger: 18 years. The law adds: ...unless it's contained in negligible amounts; I guess this refers to, say, putting a spoonful of rum in a pound of gingerbread dough. You can't buy chocolates with liquor filling if you're under 18.

May 16, 2018

JohanShiju

So they’re teenagers. This seems about right.

May 31, 2019

DonFuchs1

6 YEARS OLD

May 12, 2019

DonFuchs1

Meine or meinen? Both the same meaning? Why is it wrong? Wong?

May 12, 2019

jhokiok

This is accusative form for muscular object. In human words, it is "der" word which receives action, hence ending "en"

May 19, 2019

Ebot12

why is "the boy is drinking my wine " wrong?

June 27, 2018

stepintime

Because it's singular. "Die Jungen" = "the boys" (plural).

If it was only one boy, it'd be, "Der Junge trinkt meinen Wein."

June 28, 2018

bleachzero

The pronunciation of "trinken" here sounds very close to "trinkt" (actually more like "trink" to my ears). This sound file may be a bit confusing for beginners although the grammar should clearly be "trinken".

August 12, 2018

Casey152078

I heard " Yanni". ;-)

December 30, 2018

Fatosi91

It doesn't sound like she is saying Die Jungen trinken meinen wein

May 15, 2019

Zeke760277

Hold my wine oh wait...

May 15, 2019

Sam984127

That's a little irresponsible...

February 7, 2019

thefeinyx

Wow

April 4, 2019

FahimAlAwsaf

after writing the few words of the sentence my last word suggestion from was 'wife' instead of wine .. the boys drink my wife(wine)

October 19, 2018

um6661138

i feel like "youths" should be accepted in place of "boys". but, what do i know. : )

January 24, 2019

thirumal27

PLEASE REMOVE THIS SENTENCE! Regardless of whether it is legal in Germany or not, we should not be encouraging underage drinking on any learning platform!

April 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.