1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Children like sugar."

"Children like sugar."

Translation:Děti mají rády cukr.

May 15, 2018

13 Comments


Foxxa

What's the difference between rády and rádi?


VladaFu

rádi - masculine animate

rády - masculine inanimate, feminine

ráda - neuter


Foxxa

Thank you very much!


A_purrfect_cat

That's for plural, right? And Singular is - rády - ráda - rádo ?


VladaFu

singular is: rád - ráda - rádo


Vlad_Lesnievski

Hold on. Is dítě neuter in singular but feminine in plural? How so? Are at least "zvířata" neuter in plural?


VladaFu

Yes, it is, it is an exception.

Zvířata is normal. Actually, everything ending -ata in plural is neuter.


GuyLearningCzech

Can someone explain why it should not be: Děti mají rádi cukr. Since the children are the plural subject and when "rád" is used with respect to plural it should be changed to "rádi". I cannot seem to find a logical reason why it is posted as rády in this sentence. But then I am only a beginner.


VladaFu

rádi is masculine animate, feminine (děti is feminine in plural) is rády https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension

See also the other question above.


yession

Is rád an adjective? I don’t know how to classify it in my Czech notes. Shall I put it together with the use of “ten”?


VladaFu

It is an adjective in the nominative form with the meaning of an adverb. Quite a special case.


KadenSkinner

"Children like sugar." Translates like this, "Děti mají rády cukr." Why do they need the word "mají"? With out that word the sentence would still translate, "Children like sugar." Right???


VladaFu

Without mají, the would not be any verb in the sentence! Rád is and adjective (adverb-like), not a verb.

mají rády = like
ony mají rády = they like

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.