"Children like sugar."

Translation:Děti mají rády cukr.

May 15, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Foxxa

What's the difference between rády and rádi?


VladaFu

rádi - masculine animate

rády - masculine inanimate, feminine

ráda - neuter


Vlad_Lesnievski

Hold on. Is dítě neuter in singular but feminine in plural? How so? Are at least "zvířata" neuter in plural?


VladaFu

Yes, it is, it is an exception.

Zvířata is normal. Actually, everything ending -ata in plural is neuter.


Foxxa

Thank you very much!


A_purrfect_cat

That's for plural, right? And Singular is - rády - ráda - rádo ?


VladaFu

singular is: rád - ráda - rádo


GuyLearningCzech

Can someone explain why it should not be: Děti mají rádi cukr. Since the children are the plural subject and when "rád" is used with respect to plural it should be changed to "rádi". I cannot seem to find a logical reason why it is posted as rády in this sentence. But then I am only a beginner.


VladaFu

rádi is masculine animate, feminine (děti is feminine in plural) is rády https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension

See also the other question above.


yession

Is rád an adjective? I don’t know how to classify it in my Czech notes. Shall I put it together with the use of “ten”?


VladaFu

It is an adjective in the nominative form with the meaning of an adverb. Quite a special case.


KadenSkinner

"Children like sugar." Translates like this, "Děti mají rády cukr." Why do they need the word "mají"? With out that word the sentence would still translate, "Children like sugar." Right???


VladaFu

Without mají, the would not be any verb in the sentence! Rád is and adjective (adverb-like), not a verb.

mají rády = like
ony mají rády = they like


MatthewDav165158

I'm trying to learn what part of sentences have emphasis. In this case, it's like an answer to "what do children like?", correct? If the question was "nobody likes sugar?", so the emphasis in the response would be on "children", how would this be written?


nueby

Probably

  • Cukr mají rády děti!

But the way you set it up was not ideal. The narrowest context question for the above answer probably is "Kdo má rád cukr?" so it is clear that the key piece of information being provided is at the end, "děti".

With a more fuzzy true/false argument, such as starting from "Nikdo nemá rád cukr!" or "Cukr nemá rád nikdo!", we may end up with a response like "Děti mají rády cukr!" or as in the sentence I gave at the top. (Or "To přeci nemůžeš vědět." or "Neplácej nesmysly.")

Most likely "cukr" would end up replaced with a pronoun either way,

  • Mají ho rády děti! (answering Who likes sugar? [or the Nobody challenge])
  • Děti ho mají/rády! (answering the Nobody likes sugar! challenge [or Who likes sugar? without the end swap]. The / is to show that the last two words can be swapped.)

It may take a while to soak in all the word order ins and outs of Czech. The right placement for focus and left placement for topic/background gets interference from the presence of clitics, from the inclusion of optional pronouns, and from sentence intonation overrides, so to derive the "rules" by careful observation or trial and error could be a lot to take on.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.