"Children like sugar."

Translation:Děti mají rády cukr.

May 15, 2018

10 Comments


Foxxa

What's the difference between rády and rádi?

August 8, 2018

VladaFu

rádi - masculine animate

rády - masculine inanimate, feminine

ráda - neuter

August 8, 2018

Foxxa

Thank you very much!

August 13, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

That's for plural, right? And Singular is - rády - ráda - rádo ?

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

singular is: rád - ráda - rádo

November 27, 2018

TNikkel1

Can someone explain why it should not be: Děti mají rádi cukr. Since the children are the plural subject and when "rád" is used with respect to plural it should be changed to "rádi". I cannot seem to find a logical reason why it is posted as rády in this sentence. But then I am only a beginner.

December 3, 2018

VladaFu

rádi is masculine animate, feminine (děti is feminine in plural) is rády https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension

See also the other question above.

December 3, 2018

TNikkel1

Thank you VladFu.

December 3, 2018

yession

Is rád an adjective? I don’t know how to classify it in my Czech notes. Shall I put it together with the use of “ten”?

March 26, 2019

VladaFu

It is an adjective in the nominative form with the meaning of an adverb. Quite a special case.

March 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.