"Sir, do you need help?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?

6 months ago

41 Comments


MsPuddles

Think of Tú as your friends, co-workers, close family, people you talk to on a regular basis and usted is everyone else, strangers, people of authority such as police, etc. With the use of "Sir" in this sample, the formal you, usted, is needed. You would not call your friends or others you know well "Sir".

4 months ago

TerrisaMil

Thank you so much, your explanation is very helpful!

4 months ago

Chris_in_Ga

Ok, so my answer was "Senor, necesita usted ayuda?" It was correct. The answer in the discussion is "Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?" I understand the importance of usted to establish formality. My question is, does it matter where the usted is in the sentence? Is "Señor, ¿necesita ayuda usted?" as correct as the other versions of the same sentence? A little confusion here, any help would be much appreciated.

4 months ago

RichardWallace0

The use of Sir/Señor indicates formality so the additional inclusion of Usted is not essential. DL accepts "Señor, necesita ayuda?" as a correct answer.

4 months ago

Lindsay505303

I think that would be like saying, "Senor, need help you?" Not sure, just guessing.

4 months ago

Jill593776

I forget the exact grammatical rule but the order of the words does matter, just as it does in english. Imagine someone switching the order of the words in English. They can be understood but you'll probably scratch your head and wonder why they are talking so weird. Yoda is a perfect example. You can understand him but his sentence structure is off and incorrect.

3 months ago

j3googs

Why can't it also be necesitas. I always thought the you meant it was safe to use the "tu" version of the verb.

5 months ago

billyyo
billyyo

I believe the word "Sir" infers formality.

5 months ago

Joanna271347

Why is it not necesito?

5 months ago

paptort
paptort

Necesito is "I need" Necesita is "he/she/you need(s)"

5 months ago

JayMode

Why usted and not "tu". And necesita and not necesitas

4 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

The "Sir" lets us know that we need to use the Usted version and not the Tú version.

3 months ago

Jill593776

The verb has different conjugations depending on who the verb applies to. For present tense: Necesitar- to need Yo- necesito Tu- necesitas El/Ella/Usted- necesita Nosotros- necesitamos Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes- Necesitan

3 months ago

ZaidMohamm149753

Thank you

3 months ago

Felicia78752

Why do I need to conjugate ayuda if it is a second verb? Or is this the noun version of the verb ayudar?

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

You are right that it is the noun which corresponds.

2 weeks ago

David989563

It appears they have introduced the word "ud." for you. I don't understand.

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Ud." is the abbreviation of "Usted". When written, it's fine. But when you're speaking it, it should still be "usted".

3 months ago

JBoy_Advance

For some reason, when I put my answer in, "Señor, ¿tú necesita ayuda?" It said that I used the wrong word, "Señor, ud. necesita ayuda?" What is this "ud."?

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Abbreviation for "usted". When speaking, though, you're still supposed to say "usted".

3 months ago

Spanishlea818727

How to write upside down '?'

4 months ago

MsPuddles

I do my lessons on my phone and all the characters I need to type in Spanish are all there. However, I know most probably do their lessons on their home computer. The link from Microsoft to change the language of your keyboard is here

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/258824/how-to-change-your-keyboard-layout

It might be different for Mac users so just look in your system options or look it up on the Apple/Mac home page.

To type using your phone is different for each. My phone is an Android. By holding each letter down, I am given a row of letter options, various accents above each letter. For the upside down '?' I actually have to access a different screen. The button looks like '12#' on my phone. It will likely be different for each depending on too many factors to list. A simple Google search on your phone model and possibly which system version is running should give you the results you need.

Good luck!

4 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I don't know how to get an upside down question mark on my Mac computer (I use the alternative characters below the sentence/phrase or cut and paste), but I can get the ñ by holding down "n" - a little window appears with "ñ" with a "1" below it and "ń" with a "2" below it. While still holding down "n", I strike the "1" on my keyboard and "ñ" appears in my text. To get the accent over an o or an i or whatever, I hold down the vowel and strike the proper number shown in the little window which pops up. Or, of course, if I'm doing DL, the line of alternative characters shows up under the material to be translated or written from dictation.

2 weeks ago

JJaugusta

Why is the translation they gave me different? Yes I got it wrong :-( But, this is what duolingo answered: (You used the tú form "necesitas" instead of the command form "necesita". Señor, ¿ necesita ayuda?)

3 months ago

MsPuddles

facepalm My bad. I misunderstood or rather misread your post.

Because of the use of "Señor"(meaning sir), you need necesita, used for she/he/it/you(formal). In this question, you are talking to a man you do not know, asking him if he needs help. Why else would you call someone "sir"?

Tú - friends, colleagues, coworkers, other people you know well

Usted - everyone you would essentially be formal with; strangers, police, etc

3 months ago

J_Wild

necesita vs necesitas?? And when do you use which one?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

First, let's start with the root verb, necesitar, to need. From there we can conjugate it, as with all Spanish verbs based on who the subject is. In this case, the subject is the stranger. We know this because the speaker asking the question called him "Sir". Now, I don't know about you, but I don't call my friends, colleagues, classmates, neighbors, people I know very well, sir or ma'am. So with that said, allow me to conjugate.

Necesitar - to need.

Necesito - I need. "Yo necesito un bolígrafo." Yo can be omitted to simplify the sentence as any verb conjugated to ending in -o will always mean I .

Necesitas - You(familiar) need. This you is your friends, colleagues, neighbors, etc., everyone you know very well. "¿Necesitas un bolígrafo?" Remember, because of this verb conjugation, tú can be omitted to simplify the sentence/question.

Necesita - She/He/It/You(formal) needs. The you here is reserved for speaking with strangers, police, or other people of similar(or greater) status. This conjugated verb is also used when the subject has a name or if it the woman, the man, or the child. "El hombre necesita un bolígrafo." Simply replace "El hombre" with any of the other suggestions I listed. Usted(you - formal) can be omitted when you are talking directly to that person.

Necesitan - They need. "Ellos/Ellas necesitan un bolígrafo." The subject can also be the women, the men, the children, or if more than one subject is named. "David y Sarah necesitan un bolígrafo."

Necesitamos - We need. "Necesitamos un bolígrafo." Same with the others, nosotros(we) can be omitted. We is always going to be you and at least one other. "Tú y yo necesitamos un bolígrafo." "Mi amigo y yo necesitamos un bolígrafo." "David y yo necesitamos un bolígrafo."

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

J_Wild

Thanks so much for the clarification. That really helped me a lot!!

3 months ago

MsPuddles

I forgot to mention, with the verbs ending in -a, omitting Usted when directly talking to someone is not always(most of the time it will be) correct. For instance, in the case of this question. The speaker is talking to a stranger, asking him if he needs help. Well, what if there was an accident and there were several people involved? By omitting usted, the speaker could essentially be asking the stranger if he thought the woman needed help. So use your best judgement and good luck!

3 months ago

J_Wild

Thanks again!

3 months ago

Hannah999999

I made the mistake of using 'tu' instead of 'usted' and it says the correct answer is "Senor, ud. necesita ayuda?" (the necesita was not capitalized... is ud. short for something?)

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Ud is short for usted. And tú is wrong because of the use of Señor. Do you call all of your friends, coworkers, classmates, and other people you know very well, Sir or Ma'am?

3 months ago

PaulaSieve

necesita is not given as the solution word

2 months ago

Kewe939556

why would i also conjugate ayudar? i already conjugated necesita

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Ayuda is both a feminine noun(as in this example) and a verb. In this case, you are confusing the feminine noun with ayudar.

2 months ago

leeHolzer

Señor is male, so why does the verb (tiena) is female?

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Tiene(from tiener - to have) is not part of the correct answer. "¿Señor, usted necesita ayuda?", is the correct answer. Tiena isn't even a Spanish word..

2 months ago

gleidykika
gleidykika

Why can't I use 'necesitas' instead 'necesita'? 'Tú necesitas' and 'usted necesita' mean 'you need'... I don't understand.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Why is "usted" needed when necesita already has "you" in it

1 month ago

KyleReid14

Why not have the hits show us what you want?

5 months ago

Jason460766

Nile

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.