1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, do you need help?"

"Sir, do you need help?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?

May 15, 2018

120 Comments


MsPuddles

Think of Tú as your friends, co-workers, close family, people you talk to on a regular basis and usted is everyone else, strangers, people of authority such as police, etc. With the use of "Sir" in this sample, the formal you, usted, is needed. You would not call your friends or others you know well "Sir".

July 4, 2018

TerrisaMil

Thank you so much, your explanation is very helpful!

July 9, 2018

rsgomez

Muchas gracias! I understand better now.

May 20, 2019

mb19548

Thank you! That really helps!

April 19, 2019

joey406594

thank you so much for this!!!!

July 29, 2019

Israelschw1

Well put. Gracias

May 7, 2019

Peter940536

Mi comprendo ;)

September 15, 2019

JasperAdri

Meh, I'll still use "Tú" to anyone, I don't respect their ❤❤❤❤.

April 11, 2019

Lucas400167

?Que?

August 6, 2019

Chris_in_Ga

Ok, so my answer was "Senor, necesita usted ayuda?" It was correct. The answer in the discussion is "Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?" I understand the importance of usted to establish formality. My question is, does it matter where the usted is in the sentence? Is "Señor, ¿necesita ayuda usted?" as correct as the other versions of the same sentence? A little confusion here, any help would be much appreciated.

July 2, 2018

Jill593776

I forget the exact grammatical rule but the order of the words does matter, just as it does in english. Imagine someone switching the order of the words in English. They can be understood but you'll probably scratch your head and wonder why they are talking so weird. Yoda is a perfect example. You can understand him but his sentence structure is off and incorrect.

July 18, 2018

Nadya222

I definitely agree with that!

October 11, 2019

_TamME_

The way I was taught in my spanish text book, inverted was the way to go and it could be either of the other options aswell. Neither seems more "correct" over the other -even though I prefer to adress the subject after the verb in questions- Spanish has "loose" grammar rules looking at it from an English perspective Take the double negatives for an example! (disclaimer: At least on this matter cause adjectives are a different concept and can be a pain in the butt).

November 14, 2018

Parlingu

According to other forums, "Señor, ¿necesita ayuda usted?" is acceptable.

May 14, 2019

NautileirM

That's what i put down and Duo accepted it. If we can't trust Duo for the right answers, who can we trust?! Tell me, whhhoooooooooo( t ;)

October 11, 2019

Nadya222

That is very archaic.

October 11, 2019

Lindsay505303

I think that would be like saying, "Senor, need help you?" Not sure, just guessing.

July 8, 2018

RichardWallace0

The use of Sir/Señor indicates formality so the additional inclusion of Usted is not essential. DL accepts "Señor, necesita ayuda?" as a correct answer.

July 6, 2018

MariaBrennan

No it doesn't, I've just got it wrong, even though my Spanish friends say I was correct I guess South American Spanish, still over rules Spains Spanish. It's a shame

December 1, 2018

Cecelia493597

No, it did not accept "Senor, necesita ayuda?"

December 4, 2018

D.Praveen

That would be Necesitas....but still it won't accept

April 13, 2019

Ivie455551

Necesitas is for the tu form and necesita is for the usted form

July 26, 2019

Lewis837804

Thank you so much

July 28, 2019

Jam3z1

This confuses me and is the part i missed. I first learned that necesitas is second person and necesita is third person. So why use the third person form when using usted in the second person?

October 4, 2019

Nadya222

"he/she/you (formal)"...

...these three use "third person".

October 11, 2019

Joanna271347

Why is it not necesito?

June 5, 2018

paptort

Necesito is "I need" Necesita is "he/she/you need(s)"

June 10, 2018

n39IcF7O

Thank you for the clarification. I was asking myself the same thing.

December 27, 2018

Amigo24

And necesitas is you need.

December 28, 2018

RyanPhilli3722

Now i understand it between necesito and necesita

May 16, 2019

Nadya222

he/she/you (formal) use necesita.

you (informal) uses necesitas

October 11, 2019

j3googs

Why can't it also be necesitas. I always thought the you meant it was safe to use the "tu" version of the verb.

June 11, 2018

billyyo

I believe the word "Sir" infers formality.

June 12, 2018

Robo_Past

Oh, that's why, thanks.

February 28, 2019

Felicia78752

Why do I need to conjugate ayuda if it is a second verb? Or is this the noun version of the verb ayudar?

August 19, 2018

Nadya222

Yes. It is a noun, here.

October 11, 2019

J.C.Fink

You are right that it is the noun which corresponds.

October 30, 2018

JayMode

Why usted and not "tu". And necesita and not necesitas

June 24, 2018

Jill593776

The verb has different conjugations depending on who the verb applies to. For present tense: Necesitar- to need Yo- necesito Tu- necesitas El/Ella/Usted- necesita Nosotros- necesitamos Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes- Necesitan

July 18, 2018

ZaidMohamm149753

Thank you

August 1, 2018

AshokSunda

Thanks so since its usted thts why its necesitas

June 9, 2019

CeeCee926950

Usted/Él/Ella correspond the same so it's "usted necesita...".

July 3, 2019

tessbee

The "Sir" lets us know that we need to use the Usted version and not the Tú version.

July 27, 2018

David989563

It appears they have introduced the word "ud." for you. I don't understand.

July 17, 2018

tessbee

"Ud." is the abbreviation of "Usted". When written, it's fine. But when you're speaking it, it should still be "usted".

July 27, 2018

Kewe939556

why would i also conjugate ayudar? i already conjugated necesita

September 11, 2018

MsPuddles

Ayuda is both a feminine noun(as in this example) and a verb. In this case, you are confusing the feminine noun with ayudar.

September 11, 2018

Lisa972654

How do i know where to place 'usted' in a sentence?

January 31, 2019

Daniel132931

Have not yet learned the word 'requiere'. I am more comfortable using the word 'necesito' which I have learned.

July 9, 2019

NJ.Kutcher

What's the different between (requiero & necesitas) ?¡!

July 29, 2019

Ezra276180

I said necesitas. Why was it wrong? Anybody know spanish?

September 5, 2019

JBoy_Advance

For some reason, when I put my answer in, "Señor, ¿tú necesita ayuda?" It said that I used the wrong word, "Señor, ud. necesita ayuda?" What is this "ud."?

July 19, 2018

tessbee

Abbreviation for "usted". When speaking, though, you're still supposed to say "usted".

July 27, 2018

JJaugusta

Why is the translation they gave me different? Yes I got it wrong :-( But, this is what duolingo answered: (You used the tú form "necesitas" instead of the command form "necesita". Señor, ¿ necesita ayuda?)

July 30, 2018

MsPuddles

facepalm My bad. I misunderstood or rather misread your post.

Because of the use of "Señor"(meaning sir), you need necesita, used for she/he/it/you(formal). In this question, you are talking to a man you do not know, asking him if he needs help. Why else would you call someone "sir"?

Tú - friends, colleagues, coworkers, other people you know well

Usted - everyone you would essentially be formal with; strangers, police, etc

July 30, 2018

J_Wild

necesita vs necesitas?? And when do you use which one?

August 4, 2018

MsPuddles

First, let's start with the root verb, necesitar, to need. From there we can conjugate it, as with all Spanish verbs based on who the subject is. In this case, the subject is the stranger. We know this because the speaker asking the question called him "Sir". Now, I don't know about you, but I don't call my friends, colleagues, classmates, neighbors, people I know very well, sir or ma'am. So with that said, allow me to conjugate.

Necesitar - to need.

Necesito - I need. "Yo necesito un bolígrafo." Yo can be omitted to simplify the sentence as any verb conjugated to ending in -o will always mean I .

Necesitas - You(familiar) need. This you is your friends, colleagues, neighbors, etc., everyone you know very well. "¿Necesitas un bolígrafo?" Remember, because of this verb conjugation, tú can be omitted to simplify the sentence/question.

Necesita - She/He/It/You(formal) needs. The you here is reserved for speaking with strangers, police, or other people of similar(or greater) status. This conjugated verb is also used when the subject has a name or if it the woman, the man, or the child. "El hombre necesita un bolígrafo." Simply replace "El hombre" with any of the other suggestions I listed. Usted(you - formal) can be omitted when you are talking directly to that person.

Necesitan - They need. "Ellos/Ellas necesitan un bolígrafo." The subject can also be the women, the men, the children, or if more than one subject is named. "David y Sarah necesitan un bolígrafo."

Necesitamos - We need. "Necesitamos un bolígrafo." Same with the others, nosotros(we) can be omitted. We is always going to be you and at least one other. "Tú y yo necesitamos un bolígrafo." "Mi amigo y yo necesitamos un bolígrafo." "David y yo necesitamos un bolígrafo."

Hope this helps.

August 4, 2018

J_Wild

Thanks so much for the clarification. That really helped me a lot!!

August 4, 2018

MsPuddles

I forgot to mention, with the verbs ending in -a, omitting Usted when directly talking to someone is not always(most of the time it will be) correct. For instance, in the case of this question. The speaker is talking to a stranger, asking him if he needs help. Well, what if there was an accident and there were several people involved? By omitting usted, the speaker could essentially be asking the stranger if he thought the woman needed help. So use your best judgement and good luck!

August 4, 2018

J_Wild

Thanks again!

August 4, 2018

Janae782259

Great explanation!

January 15, 2019

Zebedee_14

you are very helpful, thanks!

May 29, 2019

Zebedee_14

thanks it helped alot

May 29, 2019

HannahElMejor

I made the mistake of using 'tu' instead of 'usted' and it says the correct answer is "Senor, ud. necesita ayuda?" (the necesita was not capitalized... is ud. short for something?)

August 14, 2018

MsPuddles

Ud is short for usted. And tú is wrong because of the use of Señor. Do you call all of your friends, coworkers, classmates, and other people you know very well, Sir or Ma'am?

August 14, 2018

PaulaSieve

necesita is not given as the solution word

September 7, 2018

Mindoogle

Why is necesita the correct answer even though it's "sir, do YOU need a taxi?" should it not be "necesitas"?

November 16, 2018

intchanter

The usted form generally (always?) uses the same verb conjugations as he, she, and it:

Yo necesito (I)

Tú necesitas (informal you)

Él necesita (he)

Ella necesita (she)

Es necesita (it)

Usted necesita (formal you)

November 28, 2018

MariaBrennan

Why is 'Señor, necesita ayuda incorrect

December 1, 2018

Amigo24

Senor, necesitas ayuda. is also correct.

December 28, 2018

Amigo24

This formal and informal is silly. Nesecita or necesitas might be rude, but it is also correct

December 28, 2018

sandeld

Castellano doesn't use the "usted" form. We don't all live in South/Central America or Mexico. It's ironic since the Spanish flag is the icon for Spanish but it doesn't teach Castellano.

January 17, 2019

Joe660403

Question forAsking any grammar enthusiasts:

If we use a conjugated verb in front of another verb (necesita ayuda in this case),

Why is it that the "ayuda" not in its infinitive form?

January 18, 2019

jay3926

Why do I have to use "usted"? Why does "ayuda" need conjugation?

January 30, 2019

AliviaD1

I forgot usted in my answer. since we say senor, isn't it already implied he is respected?

January 31, 2019

MMarie116

Why is it "necesita" for Señor?

February 4, 2019

Chris913144

Ok does usted go before or after because When a girl needed a taxi it went after and now a guy needs help it goes first. Why are Gramarians so anti logic ormaking things simple. Make a rule and stick to it. Simple

March 20, 2019

EcmFGX3M

Thank you, MsPuddles. That helped me.

March 24, 2019

Kat805324

I put senor usted necesito ayuda but it said i'm wrong isn't necesita female and necesito male?

April 3, 2019

intchanter

-o and -a are the endings you'll find on the ends of many (but not all) female and male gendered nouns.

Verbs instead change form depending on the who or what is doing the action:

Necesitar (base form: "to need")

Yo necesito

Tú necesitas

El/Ella/Es/Usted necesita

There are a few more, and these are only for the present tense, but that at least covers the basics. For more, see https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar

April 3, 2019

CindySue10

Omg sad mistake lol

April 5, 2019

Anneliesa7

I said necesitas ayuda, why is that not correct?

April 10, 2019

intchanter

"Necesitas" implies "Tú" (informal you), which doesn't agree with the formal "Sir" in the English sentence.

"Necesita" can imply "Usted" (formal you).

April 11, 2019

Anneliesa7

Okay, thank you :)

April 11, 2019

D.Praveen

Why it didn't take Señor, necesitas ayuda?

April 13, 2019

Alex921231

How is it necesita???

April 18, 2019

ZoeClarke10

Why is it necesita instead of necesitas? I thought you used necesitas when you were talking to someone, like "You need". I also thought necesita was used when you were talking about someone, like "he needs"

May 7, 2019

panevar17

Marked incorrect for answering right. This is wrong.

May 20, 2019

Zebedee_14

how do you know when to put the usted at the end of the sentence or in the middle?

May 29, 2019

bobdibble

My word list covers my chose words> I can't read my sentence to edit. Suggestions?

May 30, 2019

dlgoodchild

In reality saying "Señor, necesitas ayuda" is perfectly valid and acceptable in every day language...used it plenty myself and it's not considered rude nowadays. Silly that the app considers it wrong.

June 1, 2019

jstrickert

I would like to understand the use o "usted" more clearly. Any suggestions?

June 11, 2019

kaylahanoch

Why isn't it necesitas?

June 13, 2019

spanishcyvinia

Instead of Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda? Can i not say Señor, ¿necesitas ayuda? as an alternative?

June 18, 2019

ZARPEO

This is nonsense. I have been living in Costa Rica for 3 years and it is perfectly acceptable to say simply, señor, necisitas ayudar...the do you need or you need conjugation is necisitas, at least in Latin America in my experience, specifically, Mexico, Panama and Costa Rica.

June 20, 2019

Dewteal

This confused me

June 24, 2019

Aaliyah6633

What is wrong with this

July 13, 2019

Larry721969

How do I know if you want tu or usted form?

July 18, 2019

LauraWilso110403

Why can't it be " Señor, necesitas ayuda?"

July 20, 2019

intchanter

It's the usted vs tú distinction.

In English, it would sound odd to say "Sir, wanna grab a bite to eat?" for the same reason: it's addressing someone formally and then speaking to them informally.

July 20, 2019

amirhadid

why say necesita and not necesitas for usted?

August 3, 2019

PaulHopper

I understand the need for Usted and instead of Tú, but usually I can skip the noun (Tú, Yo, et al) and simply put the conjugated verb. Is that not an option when using Usted?

August 13, 2019

IrvinEastham

What is wrong with "Señor, necesitas ayuda?

August 15, 2019

Nicole295974

I got it wrong but not for putting necesitas instead of necesita which I understand but it says requiere which is a word we haven't even learned.

August 18, 2019

Abhilash583091

Senor, necesitas ayuda? Why is this not right?

August 20, 2019

NaomiTucke7

I never know where to put usted

August 20, 2019

Elaheh.b

Why not necesitas? As it ha tu in the sentence....

August 21, 2019

PaulaFLGar

I just read through all this and only one other person asked what I was wondering (and they didn't get an answer. LOL) So, why can't it be: Señor, ¿necesita ayuda? I'm pretty sure I've seen other instances where the usted is left off. Thank you for any insight into this!

August 22, 2019

joerve

in spain, senor, le puedo ayudar is more common.

August 29, 2019

Ethelmary56

I am trying to learn the language as used in Spain rather than South American is the app mainly Spanish as spoken in South America rather than Spain

August 29, 2019

ellaspanish--

Why does the word order change for Senor and Senora? For Senora, it is necesita usted ayuda

September 2, 2019

Pam609799

i wrote: "Senor, ¿necesita usted ayuda?" and it was correct.

September 7, 2019

DanielleEr369821

Would ¨Señor, ¿necesitas ayuda?¨ work? Duolingo said it wasn't correct.

September 10, 2019

Nadya222

I don't really like the "format" that Duolingo prefers to use: years ago, I learned that questions, in Spanish, have a proper and specific format.

"...necesita usted ayuda?"

October 11, 2019

Spanishlea818727

How to write upside down '?'

July 15, 2018

MsPuddles

I do my lessons on my phone and all the characters I need to type in Spanish are all there. However, I know most probably do their lessons on their home computer. The link from Microsoft to change the language of your keyboard is here

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/258824/how-to-change-your-keyboard-layout

It might be different for Mac users so just look in your system options or look it up on the Apple/Mac home page.

To type using your phone is different for each. My phone is an Android. By holding each letter down, I am given a row of letter options, various accents above each letter. For the upside down '?' I actually have to access a different screen. The button looks like '12#' on my phone. It will likely be different for each depending on too many factors to list. A simple Google search on your phone model and possibly which system version is running should give you the results you need.

Good luck!

July 15, 2018

J.C.Fink

I don't know how to get an upside down question mark on my Mac computer (I use the alternative characters below the sentence/phrase or cut and paste), but I can get the ñ by holding down "n" - a little window appears with "ñ" with a "1" below it and "ń" with a "2" below it. While still holding down "n", I strike the "1" on my keyboard and "ñ" appears in my text. To get the accent over an o or an i or whatever, I hold down the vowel and strike the proper number shown in the little window which pops up. Or, of course, if I'm doing DL, the line of alternative characters shows up under the material to be translated or written from dictation.

October 30, 2018

Parlingu

It is in the commands under the block where you can type text, appearing as small clickable tiles.

May 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.