1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, do you need help?"

"Sir, do you need help?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?

May 15, 2018

192 Comments


MsPuddles

Think of Tú as your friends, co-workers, close family, people you talk to on a regular basis and usted is everyone else, strangers, people of authority such as police, etc. With the use of "Sir" in this sample, the formal you, usted, is needed. You would not call your friends or others you know well "Sir".


ID355

Why is "necesita" used if I am asking a male if he needs help?


intchanter

Spanish changes endings for two very different reasons:

One is connected nouns, pronouns, and adjectives referring to nouns, and changes according to grammatical gender (which may or may not match up with biological gender or anything else).

The other is connected to verbs, and changes depending on whether the subject (the person or thing doing the action) is the speaker (first person: yo), the listener (second person: tu/usted/ustedes), someone else (third person: él/ella/ellos/ellas), or not a person (es). It can also change to match whether the subject is singular or plural (usted/ustedes, él/ellos, ella/ellas), and for second person specifically, it changes depending on whether formal or familiar language is being used (tu/usted).

In this case, "necesita" is the formal second person form of the verb necesitar, meaning to need, is the correct for to use with señor, señora, señorita, or usted. Note that grammatical gender doesn't come into play with verbs.


Matt730457

Verbs do not have a male or female form.


Santiagaoale

because necesito means "i need." the o at the end changes the meaning to the person talking, rather than the listener or another person.


RyanEdelbach

Unless you are in Spain.


naveen130953

Can i written like this :::::: senor, necesita ayuda? Because necesita is the complete the sence of usted please reply this que.


TeddyMonte1

In this sense you need usted because you're addressing a sir/senor in a formal fashion, but otherwise yes


Maike537035

I tried it because I wasn't sure where to place the "usted" - and yes, it worked! But now I know where to place the "usted" and next time I will add it, just to exercise that.


Dan878472

Yes, completely ok, but there could be some small doubt introduced that usted clarifies. imagine a man standing by the road next to a woman who seems to be in distress. You could ask, ¿Señor, necesita ayuda?. And without the usted could be asking, Sir, does she need help?


Dunsha

That helped me a lot. I was so confused.


mgRNRckT

I was not confused, but now I am! Either way, I got it wrong! Isnt the "as" ending for you? In necesitas = you need?


mini.bad

You would use the -as ending for the informal you (tú). However, this sentence uses the formal you (usted) for respect. (A general rule is that if you have to use señor/señora/señorita, use the formal.) In this case, the formal you doesn't use the -as ending, but the -a ending like él/ella/etc.


Don720826

Ah, but i do. It's respect to say sir.


Riderboar

2 words, Thank You


lillian817458

That helps. Thanks


Inch91027

How come when "sir" comes at theend of the question, "usted" is bot used?


Chris_in_Ga

Ok, so my answer was "Senor, necesita usted ayuda?" It was correct. The answer in the discussion is "Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?" I understand the importance of usted to establish formality. My question is, does it matter where the usted is in the sentence? Is "Señor, ¿necesita ayuda usted?" as correct as the other versions of the same sentence? A little confusion here, any help would be much appreciated.


Jill593776

I forget the exact grammatical rule but the order of the words does matter, just as it does in english. Imagine someone switching the order of the words in English. They can be understood but you'll probably scratch your head and wonder why they are talking so weird. Yoda is a perfect example. You can understand him but his sentence structure is off and incorrect.


MrMOOstachE34

But, I very often do talk like this. :(


Schmatte

Good point you make!


KBechtold1

Understand him... I do.


Jjron2

That got a chuckle from me. I never comment on these discussions, but that was too great of a comparison to pass up...I love it!


Parlingu

According to other forums, "Señor, ¿necesita ayuda usted?" is acceptable.


Nautileir

That's what i put down and Duo accepted it. If we can't trust Duo for the right answers, who can we trust?! Tell me, whhhoooooooooo( t ;)


_TamME_

The way I was taught in my spanish text book, inverted was the way to go and it could be either of the other options aswell. Neither seems more "correct" over the other -even though I prefer to adress the subject after the verb in questions- Spanish has "loose" grammar rules looking at it from an English perspective Take the double negatives for an example! (disclaimer: At least on this matter cause adjectives are a different concept and can be a pain in the butt).


RichardWallace0

The use of Sir/Señor indicates formality so the additional inclusion of Usted is not essential. DL accepts "Señor, necesita ayuda?" as a correct answer.


Cecelia493597

No, it did not accept "Senor, necesita ayuda?"


D.Praveen

That would be Necesitas....but still it won't accept


Ivie455551

Necesitas is for the tu form and necesita is for the usted form


Jam3z1

This confuses me and is the part i missed. I first learned that necesitas is second person and necesita is third person. So why use the third person form when using usted in the second person?


Lewis837804

Thank you so much


Don_It

It accepted it today (24/04/2020). At least, it accepted "señor necesita ayuda" (no capital 'S', no comma, no question mark, but with 'ñ' rather than 'n')


Will751570

Does anyone fancy actually answering this question instead of talking about yoda?


Lindsay505303

I think that would be like saying, "Senor, need help you?" Not sure, just guessing.


udaspmz

Spanish is more flexible about the order of words than English, but you can't use any order you like. The example you use ("Señor, ¿necesita ayuda usted?") is acceptable


j3googs

Why can't it also be necesitas. I always thought the you meant it was safe to use the "tu" version of the verb.


billyyo

I believe the word "Sir" infers formality.


Robo_Past

Oh, that's why, thanks.


toma12177

Because in this sentence we see: señor,..... then , if you talk to a stranger, you should use :usted.Formal! But for friends we are using: tu. Informal.


Joanna271347

Why is it not necesito?


paptort

Necesito is "I need" Necesita is "he/she/you need(s)"


Amigo24

And necesitas is you need.


n39IcF7O

Thank you for the clarification. I was asking myself the same thing.


RyanPhilli3722

Now i understand it between necesito and necesita


Felicia78752

Why do I need to conjugate ayuda if it is a second verb? Or is this the noun version of the verb ayudar?


toma12177

Yes, dear! It's a noun


Lisa972654

How do i know where to place 'usted' in a sentence?


JayMode

Why usted and not "tu". And necesita and not necesitas


Jill593776

The verb has different conjugations depending on who the verb applies to. For present tense: Necesitar- to need Yo- necesito Tu- necesitas El/Ella/Usted- necesita Nosotros- necesitamos Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes- Necesitan


tessbee

The "Sir" lets us know that we need to use the Usted version and not the Tú version.


PaulaFLGar

I just read through all this and only one other person asked what I was wondering (and they didn't get an answer. LOL) So, why can't it be: Señor, ¿necesita ayuda? I'm pretty sure I've seen other instances where the usted is left off. Thank you for any insight into this!


SethSnare

The phrase uses "Señor" to address the person they are talking to. This is understood to be a formal way of speaking to them. If you were talking to a child (or a friend) you would not adress them as señor. Since the sentance is formal the usted must remain because it respectfully addresses the formal nature of who you are talking to. FYI: I am still learning spanish but I believe this is a pretty accurate explanation based upon other forums i've been reading.


Emzee64584

I answered just like that, "Señor, ¿necesita ayuda?", and it was accepted.

I'm also uncertain about both the necessity and placement of "usted" in different sentences. Here I'm guessing that it is OK to leave out "usted" as it is established that "necesita" is in regard to a respectful you, and cannot be mistaken for referring to él/ella. But that's just a guess.


BettyZee1

Duo lingo doesn't seem to be consistent when it is ok to drop the usted and when not.... If it is correct to drop in one sentence and is also correct in another, than why not allow for both to be correct. When I apply a rule of using or dropping the usted, I get it wrong and that causes me more confusion than if Duo would put both correct answers down. Just saying.....


amirhadid

Duolingo has a lot of issues in grammar and translations to English In one question it accepts one thing in the other it does not It is hard to fix everything. On the whole they do an excellent job The important thing is not to let it get to you !!!


Skedazzled_1007

how do you know when to put the usted at the end of the sentence or in the middle?


amirhadid

why say necesita and not necesitas for usted?


danielle.erb

Would ¨Señor, ¿necesitas ayuda?¨ work? Duolingo said it wasn't correct.


Emzee64584

Necesitas is not accepted as "necesitas" is for "tú", ie the regular, informal you. When addressing someone more formally and respectfully, you use the "necesita" form, as for él and ella.

Duolingo accepted "Señor, ¿necesita ayuda?" for me.


Kyle276787

Why is it necasitas not necasita? Its refering to you as in tu/ustedes. Wouldnt necasita be refering to el/ella he or her


AVAX3M
  • Tú - necesitas
  • El/Ella/Usted/(any 3rd person singular) - necesita

Maria547421

Why I cannot say "señor, necesita usted ayuda?"? In a previous exercise we write "señora, necesita usted un taxi?".


Chris913144

Ok does usted go before or after because When a girl needed a taxi it went after and now a guy needs help it goes first. Why are Gramarians so anti logic ormaking things simple. Make a rule and stick to it. Simple


jstrickert

I would like to understand the use o "usted" more clearly. Any suggestions?


alyak...

Why isn't it necesitas?


Elaheh.b

Why not necesitas? As it ha tu in the sentence....


Ezra276180

I said necesitas. Why was it wrong? Anybody know spanish?


StephenBro775386

Can someone explain why it's not necesitas when used with you? Don't the second person verbs end in "s"???


Gil521585

why is necesita ending as if talking to HE? i understand, sir do YOU need help. thanks


mah575880

I wonder why 'necesitas ' is wrong. ' sir' is a second person singular you are adressing . The same as ' tú'. My answer was : Señor,¿ usted necesitas ayuda ?


intchanter

Necesitas is informal, and doesn't work with the formal Señor(a/ita) or usted(es).

Necesita (no "s") is used with formal you in addition to he, she, and it.


theHgirl

"Señor, necesita usted ayuda?" is nit accepted. Could someone please clarify the positioning of usted in a question and a normal sentence?


ZivkovicVuk

I don't understand why isn't " Senor, ¿usted necesitas ayuda? Is it because I'm talking to someone older than me/ a stranger?


CRAditya

Usted always goes with necesita, ustedes with necesitan. That's the form of the verb when you are giving respect to an induvidial(s).


Miaya352277

Necesita= Formal(Used if talking t someone in authority or stranger) Necesitas= Informal(Used if talking to someone you are familiar or friend)


David989563

It appears they have introduced the word "ud." for you. I don't understand.


tessbee

"Ud." is the abbreviation of "Usted". When written, it's fine. But when you're speaking it, it should still be "usted".


JBoy_Advance

For some reason, when I put my answer in, "Señor, ¿tú necesita ayuda?" It said that I used the wrong word, "Señor, ud. necesita ayuda?" What is this "ud."?


tessbee

Abbreviation for "usted". When speaking, though, you're still supposed to say "usted".


Kewe939556

why would i also conjugate ayudar? i already conjugated necesita


MsPuddles

Ayuda is both a feminine noun(as in this example) and a verb. In this case, you are confusing the feminine noun with ayudar.


Daniel132931

Have not yet learned the word 'requiere'. I am more comfortable using the word 'necesito' which I have learned.


Aaliyah6633

What is wrong with this


NJ.Kutcher

What's the different between (requiero & necesitas) ?¡!


Informaldon

Senor, necesitas ayuda? Why is this not right?


jijE6U

necesitas is with tu, senor is with usted and necesita


NaomiTucke7

I never know where to put usted


ellaspanish--

Why does the word order change for Senor and Senora? For Senora, it is necesita usted ayuda


Pam609799

i wrote: "Senor, ¿necesita usted ayuda?" and it was correct.


Dot141306

the answer it is giving me is require ayuda not used necessita....


chrislecko

I guess requiere is an alternative to necesita but why is 'necesita' suddenly wrong? It has meant 'need' until now!


JasonRider4

Why is it necesita 'ayuda' and not 'ayudar' . I was taught if two verbs follow the second my be the full infinitive of the word although I've only done a1 and a2?


AVAX3M

This is because "help" in this case is a noun, like "do you need some help". "Ayuda" is also a noun.

If "ayudar" is used in place of "ayuda", it would mean "do you need to help", which means differently.


intchanter

In English, you can help (verb) someone, and you can give help (noun). Same spelling, different part of speech. To need help is to need a thing--a noun, even if that thing is an action performed by somebody else.

In Spanish, it's similar. Él/Ella/Usted ayuda (verb), vs. la ayuda (feminine noun). In this sentence, ayuda is a noun.


Lily864359

How come all of my other questions do not include usted but this one does?


naveen130953

When we are talking about an rispected person the we uses usted and with necesita it means that sentence is right I think we can use it::::: senor , necesita ayuda? Because necesita is complete sence of usted


TeresaGall370282

If I am asking senor if "you need help" should it be necesitas ?


AVAX3M

It should be "necesita" because you are being formal or polite to the person.


rhys218010

Spanish is confusing, doesnt nessecito (male?) Not nessecita?


AVAX3M

rhys218010, verbs in Spanish change according to the person/subject, its gender doesn't affect the verb in anyway.

If the subject is yourself:

  • you're male: Yo lo necesito. - I need it.
  • you're female: Yo lo necesito. - I need it.

If the subject is not you, not me, but someone else:

  • they're male: Él lo necesita. - He needs it.
  • they're female: Ella no necesita. - She needs it.

In Spanish, it's the articles, nouns and adjectives that do change according to gender.

  • you're male: Yo soy maestro. - I am a teacher.
  • you're female: Yo soy maestra. - I am a teacher.
  • they're male: Él es un ingeniero bueno. - He is a good engineer.
  • they're male: Ella es una ingeniera buena. - She is a good engineer.
  • I'm male: Tú eres un amigo. - You're a friend.
  • I'm female: Tú eres una amiga. - You're a friend.

bilalchauhan

Why is "Señor, necesitas ayuda?" You can be informal and still say sir, can't you. Or am i missing something?


AVAX3M

If you're calling them "Sir", then you're being formal to them.


ryan636214

I'm confused, "Senor, usted necesita ayudar? was my anwser, I thought you couldn't put two verbs next to each other? Is that not true?


AVAX3M

The word "help" in "Sir, do you need help?" is a noun, not a verb. If it were a verb, it would be "Sir, do you need to help?".

Compare:

  • "Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?" -> "Sir, do you need help?"
  • "Señor, ¿usted necesita ayudar?" -> "Sir, do you need to help?"

NidhiKumar3

Shouldn't it be necesitas and not necesita since it is addressing someone in second person.


AVAX3M

In Latin American Spanish, there are two kinds of "you": tú and usted(es).

Tú is used when talking to someone you are friendly or familiar with.

Usted(es) is used when they are a stranger or someone whom you need to be formal with.

In the sentence above, you are talking to someone formally because you called them "Sir", so "usted" is used in this case.

Tú necesitas. VS Usted necesita.


TarelyPeMu

Yo necesito Tú necesitas Él necesita (El señor, La camarera, El plomero, etc...) Nosotros necesitamos Ustedes necesitan Ellos necesitan.


BellaPlayz247

Why usted necesita not necessitas ayuda?. Very confused because in some instance it is for example "quieres dinero not usted quiere dinero? When should I use the verb and the pronoun or only the verb?


udaspmz

"Señor" implpies formality, that's why you can't use "necesitas".


BellaPlayz247

Very confusing. when do you use both verb and noun or only the verb? For example, quieres dinero not usted quiere dinero.


udaspmz

You don't need to use the noun. "Quiere dinero" is a correct sentence.


ramona853629

I do not have the spanish question mark


reihoonito

Why are we must use usted in the first of the question


AVAX3M

No, we are not required to put "usted". You can say "señor, necesita ayuda". You probably made a mistake somewhere. Otherwise, please report it.


[deactivated user]

    Why do I need to add usted?


AVAX3M

    You don't need to.


PrakritiSr

    Since two verbs are coming together it should be ayudar after necesita. As the second verb is not conjugated.


Santiagaoale

    HWATS the difference between necesita and necesitas.... and did duo just decide to change the spelling of nesecito to necesito? my friend is having the same problem with the spelling.


Priyatomar11

    Why necesitas is not used if in english it says do you need help


Tomek184490

    Why am I using 'usted' here?


Chapachapa1967

    Can't recognize the answer


ronjack1

    this is what i wrote but am marked wrong


Gyn114734

    Why not necesita instead of necesitas


karen310942

    How does necesita go with senor. Thought it needs the male necesito.


Rebecca401518

    why isn't it "necesitas" since one is referring directly to "you" señor?


Rebecca401518

    why use "necesita" instead of "necesitas" when asking (you) senor a question?


Sue603167

    What is the rule on where you add in the word 'usted' to show formality. Like Chris below, I wrote Senor, necesita usted ayuda - should 'usted' always come at the end of the sentence? What is the rule?


amirhadid

    I think the usted need to be before Necesita to be correct. like saying DO you instead of you do need. hope this helps


SunnySideUpUp

    How come they are using 'ayuda' and not 'ayudar'? Can you conjugate verbs twice in one sentence?


Patricia455238

    Why is el señor incorrect?


Ross705593

    Why i knew him


Anmol401336

    Senor, tu necesitas ayuda? "How this is wrong in this"


Mayerhofer1

    Must be a bad something! Really 256 comments. Maybe ...usted necesita ayuda...try hint duo!


Kitsonia

    Is this the same in Spain as well as South America?


Don720826

    Señor, ¿necisitas ayuda? Absolutely the same except its a familiar form, like i know him. It is not made clear that the guy's a stranger! What do you all think? ¿Que piensa ustede?


AEDOSIII

    Where is "necessitas" used? Because él,ella,usted is necessita and yo is necessito


SteveRicha392420

    When you use necesita, why is it not then ayudar and not ayuda.


aj9147

    I typed in "Señor, ¿usted necesitas ayuda?" and it marked me wrong, wouldn't it be necesitas since I'm using second person? can someone please explain this to me, gracias


brasil1969

    I get so frustrated with when to use tu and when to use usted. Duo does not give sufficient instruction or practice on this. Duo gives examples of the familiar -tu- and then expects us non-native speakers to figure out when to use the formal only when we get it wrong on an answer.


ZacharyDay

    Shouldn't ayuda be in the infinitive form because it is preceded by another verb? Necesita ayudar not necesita ayuda.


NicholasWe673206

    Why does it provide usted sometimes with señor but always with señora?


Traci116

    I believe there should be an "El" before "Senor." Is that correct? Is that for anyone with the title of: Senor, Senores, Senoras, Senora and Senorita, Senoritas at the beginning of the sentence, IF they are speaking directly to him/her/them? I will greatly appreciate an answer to this question. Thank you very much!


Effie123382

    I'm referring to "you" so why is it necesita and not necesitas?


mark320728

    So is señor, necisitas ayuda not the same answer?


Kwasha7

    Sometimes usted is put before the action and sometime after. Im confused!


Hilda248306

    Necesita usted or usted necesita...is there a rule?


KaseyAnder7

    Why not Ayudar?


zorb11

    Why wouldn't it be "necesitas" in this case?


zorb11

    Why isnt it necesitas?


thomashester2

    When would it be acceptable to put "el señor" vs just "señor"?


TracyWatki

    I though after you conjugate the next word is in the infinite. Would señor necesita ayudar not be correct?


Dan878472

    True...if the next word is a verb. In this case ayuda is the noun help not the verb help, and like English the noun and verb in certain conjugations are the same. You could say something like, "Sir, do you need to help the children?" = Señor, necesita ayudar a los niños?


TomS611044

    The previous question answer was "necesita usted" so why is this one "usted necesita"? The only difference is it was directed to Senora vs Senor.


Deni754603

    I had the same good answer. What is wrong about this sentence?


iHm20uwU

    why not. Señor. necesitas ayuda ?


Staccato5

    Y does the hint say (usted)ayude but then marks it work when i put ayude in


BennyDeSha

    My answer was "El señor, usted necesita ayuda" why is the "El" not used at the beginning of the sentence?


BennyDeSha

    My answer was "El señor, usted necesita ayuda", why is the "El" not used before "señor" in this sentence?


NanEva7

    Why does the pull down say: (usted) auyude but I got it marked wrong?


Christy364523

    In a prior lesson "Sir, do you have the ticket?' was tiene usted. In this one, it was usted nececita. So when do you use Usted before or after the verb?


OBG558149

    Why 'Señor, necesitas ayuda? ' is wrong? Using usted is better I know but necesitas should be accepted.


8H4dOZio

    No, no confusion . Necesitas ayuda?. Works fine . Except for you who are single minded.??


Sweetie131866

    I got this wrong purely because I am tired and my finger accidentally hit "check" before I'd written a word. What a waste!!


Sweetie131866

    I got this wrong purely because I'm tired and accidentally hit "check" prematurely, without writing a word. What a waste!!


Sweetie131866

    I got this wrong purely because I'm tired and hit "check" button accidentally before writing anything. I would have got it right otherwise!!


Sweetie131866

    I'm trying to post comment(4x) but comes up "error, try again later!


DavidRoger273133

    If i am talking direct to a person as in (talkng to YOU), should it not be like using Tú, so the ending be necesitaS instead of necesita?


DavidRoger273133

    This should be necesitas and not necesita because he is talking directly to the person (similar to Tú), no??


DonLeo_1_Lennart

    According to Duo it is: señor usted necesita ayuda, but no Usted in this: señor necesitas un taxi ... tell me why.


Megan792748

    Why tell me in spanish you say el senor, only to mark me wrong on it 96 percent of the time? What is the actual rule to El Señor?


oscar271845

    I thought that " Necesita " was used with " Ella, El, etc... and that "Necesitas " was used when talking with a person. Like Tú Necesitas una Cartera?


Madre1004

    "Señor, neceditas ayuda?" this is NOT correct? why is it wrong? pls let me know


Madre1004

    "Señor, neceditas ayuda?" this is NOT correct? why is it wrong? pls let me know


Dan878472

    The use of señor indicates the formal register, necesitas indicates the familiar. The two are not ordinarily mixed.


Madre1004

    "Señor, neceditas ayuda?" this is NOT correct? why is it wrong? pls let me know.


Madre1004

    "Señor, neceditas ayuda?" this is NOT correct? why is it wrong? pls let me know.


Gaurav0375

    Woah this is new


Gaurav0375

    Woah this is new


Gaurav0375

    Woah this is new

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.