1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is American."

"She is American."

Translation:Ella es americana.

May 15, 2018

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

kingsleyga2

If its a man its "americano" and for female its "americana"

July 17, 2018

trachurus2

American in Spanish is estadounidense. It's the same for both genders. "Americano means from the Americas".

May 16, 2019

AMDenfeld

When I try to do it it says that I'm wrong when I type "Ella Es Americana", then it tells me the right answer is "La Nina es Americana" but when I try that is says that it is wrong and that the right awnser is "Ella Es Americana" but it won't except either, does anyone know what's up with this?

May 30, 2018

christinef291986

Do any countries use unidoestadiense? Another program I studied preferred this

June 1, 2018

Gray_Roze

Yes, but the correct term is "estadounidense." Duolingo accepts this. Estadounidense refers to people specifically from the U.S., while "americano" refers to people on the American continent.

August 26, 2018

PedroLozan14

Estoy de acuerdo con esta afirmación/explicación. y en desacuerdo con la traducción literal del inglés al español. Todo empieza con el nombre del país/nación/esta república. estadounidenses/americano y Estados Unidos de América (EE.UU/USA). Porque no es un país es un continente. P pero es un tema complejo y esto se ve en estos dos tríos: Hispanoamérica, Iberoamérica y Latinoamérica. El itro: América del sur, América central y América del norte. Ciao. Se puede aprender algo del tema cuando vemos cómo se denominan al país y cuál es el gentilicio (sus habitantes/ciudadanía+nacionalidad) en un idioma mucho más neutral el esperanto; pero no es lugar escribir de ello en este lugar ni en este momento.

May 8, 2019

RoryMcTigh

How do you pronounce unidoestadiense

June 14, 2019

MiaDavis0423

Why is it americanaaaa

May 15, 2018

LlasuaArri

Feminine ending becauase its talking about a woman

May 28, 2018

OceanEyez

In Spanish, people in the US are referred to as "eestadounidense". It's because where in English we have North America amd South America, Spanish-speaking countries teach "America" as one continent. So, "americano/a" refers to anyone from the continent. It's like how we would say European or African and doesn't specify country. Estadounidense is correct :)

January 31, 2019

www.PUZZELE.com

Why not use "esta" instead of "es". Im soooooo confused.

February 12, 2019

king_isaiah1

i love you duolingo

August 18, 2019

SharynMarz

Why is americana not capitalized?

December 28, 2018

Nanopuppy2

In Spanish, they don't capitalize nationalities -- just like they don't capitalize days of the week or months, among some other things. However, countries ARE capitalized.

January 2, 2019

trachurus2

Americano and americana are not nationalities. They refer to a continent (or two continents, if you wish), not to a nation.

May 16, 2019

AddisenMol

I got it right!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! For the first time in forever!;)

January 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.