"She is American."

Translation:Ella es americana.

5 months ago

11 Comments


kingsleyga2

If its a man its "americano" and for female its "americana"

3 months ago

AMDenfeld

When I try to do it it says that I'm wrong when I type "Ella Es Americana", then it tells me the right answer is "La Nina es Americana" but when I try that is says that it is wrong and that the right awnser is "Ella Es Americana" but it won't except either, does anyone know what's up with this?

5 months ago

MiaDavis0423

Why is it americanaaaa

5 months ago

LlasuaArri

Feminine ending becauase its talking about a woman

5 months ago

christinef291986

Do any countries use unidoestadiense? Another program I studied preferred this

5 months ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

Yes, but the correct term is "estadounidense." Duolingo accepts this. Estadounidense refers to people specifically from the U.S., while "americano" refers to people on the American continent.

2 months ago

HeavensEbu1

Get the logic, anything about the males ends with "o" while for females ends with "a"

1 month ago

Chris423474

Why is it es and not esta?

1 month ago

AhmedFathy545909

because its a long term adjective. she would always belong to that country

1 month ago

Andrew193635

That's wrong because it says Americano

3 months ago

AleahChris1

Acually, if your talking plural its Americano

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.