"She is American."

Translation:Ella es americana.

8 months ago

15 Comments


kingsleyga2

If its a man its "americano" and for female its "americana"

6 months ago

AMDenfeld

When I try to do it it says that I'm wrong when I type "Ella Es Americana", then it tells me the right answer is "La Nina es Americana" but when I try that is says that it is wrong and that the right awnser is "Ella Es Americana" but it won't except either, does anyone know what's up with this?

7 months ago

MiaDavis0423

Why is it americanaaaa

8 months ago

LlasuaArri

Feminine ending becauase its talking about a woman

7 months ago

christinef291986

Do any countries use unidoestadiense? Another program I studied preferred this

7 months ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

Yes, but the correct term is "estadounidense." Duolingo accepts this. Estadounidense refers to people specifically from the U.S., while "americano" refers to people on the American continent.

4 months ago

HeavensEbu1

Get the logic, anything about the males ends with "o" while for females ends with "a"

3 months ago

SharynMarz
SharynMarz

Why is americana not capitalized?

2 weeks ago

Nanopuppy2

In Spanish, they don't capitalize nationalities -- just like they don't capitalize days of the week or months, among some other things. However, countries ARE capitalized.

2 weeks ago

Chris423474

Why is it es and not esta?

3 months ago

Nanopuppy2

The verb ser (conjugates to "es" in the él/ella/usted form) refers to more permanent and long-term conditions. For example, where someone is from (ella es de los Estados Unidos) or who their relatives are (ella es su madre) would be using the verb ser because that never changes. However, how someone is feeling (ella está triste) or where they are (ella está en la montaña) use the verb estar, since those conditions can change. I hope this helps!

2 weeks ago

AhmedFathy545909

because its a long term adjective. she would always belong to that country

3 months ago

MarkOlsonB
MarkOlsonB

Trigggerrrrreeddddddd

3 weeks ago

Andrew193635

That's wrong because it says Americano

6 months ago

AleahChris1

Acually, if your talking plural its Americano

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.