1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is American."

"She is American."

Translation:Ella es americana.

May 15, 2018

19 Comments


kingsleyga2

If its a man its "americano" and for female its "americana"


Trachurus1

The correct translation of American is estadounidense. Americano (for males) and americana (for females) mean “from the Americas”.


christinef291986

Do any countries use unidoestadiense? Another program I studied preferred this


Gray_Roze

Yes, but the correct term is "estadounidense." Duolingo accepts this. Estadounidense refers to people specifically from the U.S., while "americano" refers to people on the American continent.


PedroLozan14

Estoy de acuerdo con esta afirmación/explicación. y en desacuerdo con la traducción literal del inglés al español. Todo empieza con el nombre del país/nación/esta república. estadounidenses/americano y Estados Unidos de América (EE.UU/USA). Porque no es un país es un continente. P pero es un tema complejo y esto se ve en estos dos tríos: Hispanoamérica, Iberoamérica y Latinoamérica. El itro: América del sur, América central y América del norte. Ciao. Se puede aprender algo del tema cuando vemos cómo se denominan al país y cuál es el gentilicio (sus habitantes/ciudadanía+nacionalidad) en un idioma mucho más neutral el esperanto; pero no es lugar escribir de ello en este lugar ni en este momento.


Trachurus1

In many and probably most countries American is estadounidense. In all countries americano means “from the Americas” and in some countries it means also “American”.


AMDenfeld

When I try to do it it says that I'm wrong when I type "Ella Es Americana", then it tells me the right answer is "La Nina es Americana" but when I try that is says that it is wrong and that the right awnser is "Ella Es Americana" but it won't except either, does anyone know what's up with this?


Logan651453

Ella - She. La Niña - The Girl. "Ella es Americana" - She is American. "La Niña es Americana" - The girl is American.


VickyGupta653809

may be , the girls is from America


PreeshaBag

The thing is Ella means she And Niña means girl So thats the difference i guess


OceanEyez

In Spanish, people in the US are referred to as "eestadounidense". It's because where in English we have North America amd South America, Spanish-speaking countries teach "America" as one continent. So, "americano/a" refers to anyone from the continent. It's like how we would say European or African and doesn't specify country. Estadounidense is correct :)


PrashantDushyant

What is the difference between Americana and Americano.


Alex__urbina

Americana female

Americano male


VickyGupta653809

Americana is stand for the females and Americano is for male


julie456936

That is what i put!


AlexandreC563330

Ella's americana. Is accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.