1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos jefes tiene este ne…

"¿Cuántos jefes tiene este negocio?"

Translation:How many bosses does this business have?

May 15, 2018

97 Comments


DefyLimitations

If I were trying to say "How many bosses have this business" (i.e. How many business managers are working on this same contract), what would need to change besides tiene --> tienen? It does seem like there would need to be a different sentence construction.


grant0s

The subject is "este negocio". In English, it would be "How many bosses does this business have?"

This is how you would word the question in Spanish. For example, "¿Cómo estás?" If you include the "tú", it would be like "¿Cómo estás tú?" Other sentences in this lesson were like "¿Cuántos amigos tienes?" or something like that, in the same format. This is no different. If you wanted to include the "tú" it would go after "tienes."


wolfpuppy1

But, isn't "tiene" you have, and if it meant the bosses (plural), shouldn't it read tienen? By the way, my answer was: How many bosses do you have in this business? The answer that I should have written, read: How many bosses does this business? Not even grammatically close. Another example of a miss.


grant0s

The bosses isn't the subject, "este negocio" is the subject. Therefore, you would use tiene. It isn't asking how many bosses own el negocio, but rather how many el negocio (as the subject) has.

The correct answer isn't "How many bosses does this business?" it's "How many bosses does this business have?" In English, the latter is correct.


Bill764470

The difficulty is that -- "How many bosses does this business have" isn't a sentence that I think anyone has ever asked in English -- and I've worked both as an executive recruiter and in a variety of businesses. "How many people own the business is a reasonable translation" without more context.

Or does it mean "managers" -- we need a context where we understand what "jefe" really means.

One problem I have with Duo is the constant use of "jefe" and "jefes" in a context when the word "boss" would never be used in English. People in Duo world are constantly referring to "the boss" and "the bosses." We could learn a variety of useful words -- like the names of real jobs is real offices.

How about a sentence like "la jefa de marketing es bueno en matemáticas pero no tiene imaginación visual." That may be bad Spanish -- it's from Google translate -- but it more like real life. And also -- in my experience -- women don't show up in work in pretty green dresses much.

Is "jefe" in Spanish part of a longer title like "chef" in French? So that a product manager is a "chef de produit"?


Danielconcasco

If you have only one boss then I'm jealous. As a teacher, I have four bosses and often they tell me to do different, conflicting things ;)


AndrewViceroy

So what if I asked "¿Cuántos jefes tiene este tipo de jugo?" Wouldn't that translate to "How many bosses have this kind of juice?" It wouldn't be "How many bosses does this kind of juice have?" Would it? If so, then how would you write, "How many bosses have this kind of juice?"


AskeBV

Maybe you could take a shot at it yourself now a year later, but my uneducated guess would simply be to change tiene with tienen.


MJzv76

Thank you! Now it makes sense.


fernando9999

thanks for your explaination,now i got it,BTW,i am a chinese,i try to use chinese and english to study spainish in duolingo,es muy intersante


SGuthrie0

Good point.
I believe that your sentence would be: "Cuantos jefes tienen este negocio.' (How many bosses have this business. )

But the English doesn't quite make sense. More likely would be "How many owners does this business have. "


komokino

it didn't accept "how many bosses are there in this business" which is what i would say as a native english speaker


yydelilah

Or 'How many bosses has this business'


SGuthrie0

Not a very good English sentence. Better is the DUO form.

Literal is not always the best construction/ translation.


CharlieBoc4

I Disagree with sguthrie0. Ending a sentence with an adverb or preposition is s no no in proper English unless emphasis is required on an adverb. Emphasis on the adverb is not required here. correct answer should be "how many owners have this business.'


ph_1980

I'm sorry, but "how many owners have this business" is very poor English.

I do think that there should be some leeway in this, as people are here to learn Spanish, and not English, but English grammar cannot be completely ignored, or people will never grasp the detail of the Spanish grammar.

"How many owners have this business" is incorrect because it's ignoring what is the subject of the sentence. The verb have in this case is agreeing with "owners" when the subject is "business". The verb must come before the subject to make a question in English. Also, the question is in the present simple tense, and so would require the verb "to do" to make a question - "to have" should only be used to make a question where it is used as an auxiliary verb. Here it is being used in its literal sense and so "to do" is needed.

The correct question has to be: "How many bosses does this business have?"


Danielconcasco

I'm sorry, but I'm not sure what you're trying to say. There is no adverb or preposition at the end of this sentence. It's also perfectly fine and very common to end in either. Have is a verb and thousands of sentences end in verbs.


Dwyryd

That's what I offered but it was rejected as being incorrect


Rostellan

Yes, I also wrote that. In English English we are more likely to say 'Have you an apple?' than 'Do you have an apple?'


Donald798622

"How many bosses has this business" - should be accepted as it is proper English


ph_1980

That would not be proper English. The statement is a question, and asking a question in the Present Simple in English needs the auxiliary verb "to do".

You can only use "to have" in a question where it is also an auxiliary verb - not in its literal sense. So: "Who has he spoken to?" would be fine; but "how many bosses has this business" wouldn't be.

"How many bosses does this business have?" should be accepted.


Sr.Cisne

Ph _1980 I disagree with your example and subsequent conclusion.


ph_1980

And you are free to do so.

I am an EFL teacher with 15 years experience, however. I would be keen to know how you feel my analysis is lacking.


Nevin711542

I think the problem here is you are right to say it is ungrammatical, but you are trying to apply a rule as an explanation (ie must have the auxiliary 'do/does') instead of the obvious issue - grammatical subject confusion. You'd admit "How many have they?" while archaic, could be accepted (I recall this in a Mother Goose poem). However, "How many A have B (Eg How many people have apples?) means the people have apples, not the other way round. "How many bosses have/has the business?" suffers from subject confusion, which does make it ungrammatical. Whether you choose the singular form of have (has) or the plural does not clear up the confusion.


Nevin711542

I should add that it seems many other languages do not suffer from subject confusion when placed after the object such as Spanish and maybe German so I find this interesting


richied1055

The female speaker sounds like she is saying "Cuantas jefas"


Donna658841

Yes she clearly says the feminine form.


rooseveltnut1

I thought it was saying, how many bosses have this business...as in "are in this business..." Just didn't get it at all. Weird sentence.


devin_st_jhon

I'm just having the same exact "How many bosses does this business" problem as everyone else; don't mind me


splattered.meat

"How many bosses have this deal", incorrecto. , http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/negocio


EdlRR8

Why not "how many bosses does this business have" ?


ChicaLocaMarla

At least that answer is being accepted now, so they must have listened to the many reports they got. :)


rr1134

good comments


OdOzy

I put how many bosses have this business, and it was marked wrong, and corrected with how many bosses does this business. The latter sounds wrong to me.


MrSpiky

It takes a little practice to learn Spanish! After a while you'll understand how it works better!

Cuantos jefes tiene este negocio How many bosses has this business

It seems logic but in spanish you put words in a different position then in Spanish! If you first start a new skill you have to pay a lot of attention to the position they put the words in!


Hans618161

I replied exactly that, however DL said the correct answer is: How many bosses has this business got? (reported)


wolfpuppy1

Understand that the word order is different in Spanish than it is in English, but if you are going to translate a Spanish sentence to English, you should at least have a grammatically correct sentence as an answer.


MattPotter4

The bosses belong to the business (or are a part of) not that the bosses ´own´ the business. The hospital I work has as least 15 bosses as far as i am concerned.


[deactivated user]

    The subject of the sentence is 'business' which is singular therefore 'does' is the correct term to use. The word 'do' makes no sense whatsoever if used in this context. If you said this in conversation you set yourself up for ridicule.


SaulSnatsky

    I got confused thinking of a "jefe" as a businessperson and thought Duo wanted to know how many of them had this business (subject-object switch), but forgot to make "tiene" into "tienen" (plural). "Este negocio tiene cuantos jefes?" would have made it clearer, but Duo got me.


reyshulpls

    Why is 'tiene' translated to 'does'? I thought tiene means has/have


ph_1980

    You're completely right - it does.

    The problem isn't Spanish here, it's English. In Spanish, the question is very simple to make just use the verb tener. In English the sentence is in the present simple, and in that tense we need to use the verb "to do" in order to make the question make sense. If the sentence wasn't a question, the English would read very similarly to the Spanish.


Theofa

    "How many bosses does this company have? Didn't accept. Why?

    Thank you!


Jami677598

    ATTENTION TECHNICIANS: please bring back the ability to freely move the answer box up and down so you can compare your answer with the correct one. It is very helpful to go back and see your mistakes!!


Tam2Tam

    I also wonder why there is not another word after negocio??? Seems like it should "have" "tienee as the last word. Sometimes this languages does not use words to lead me to think a complete, orderly thought. But I do love it as beautiful & useful ♡ Gracias Duolingo!


Jim655970

    It sounded to me like she said "cuantas," not cuantos. My answer was marked as wrong.


Danielconcasco

    It is wrong. Since it's used with jefes (a masculine word), we know to use cuántos.


jenniferfa285784

    It always sounds like A with her. Cuantas. I knew better


Ian163579

    I tried "How many bosses has this business?", which I think is gramatically correct but it was not accepted.


Roger522663

    She clearly says "jefas". Shame the correct answer is "jefes"!


SepidehSha14

    How many bosses do have this business? I beleive this is the correct answer


DodoJarmann

    No, there are two problems. 1. The verb do should be does. 2. Incorrect word order: have should be after the business.


Nick302459

    the recording in not working and everything is rated as wrong i can finish this lesson


Amber383588

    This woman needs to annunciate.


sam747516

    Can we write it like this " cuantos jefes este negocio tiene ? It would make much sence , dont you agree ?


macfarlanerick

    What about, "How many bosses has this business."


ph_1980

    It's a direct translation, but the correct sentence in English in the present simple would need 'to do'.

    'How many bosses does this business have?'


Ben411971

    So if this question had been constructed with the plural 'Tienen', then and only then it would be read as: "How many bosses have this business?"

    Correct?

    One of those important small detail moments... "Let's eat Grandma." vs "Let's eat, Grandma."


    [deactivated user]

      Is this also correct, "This business has how many bosses"?


dougjam

      How many bosses has this business is grammatically correct English.


Diamond279334

      What the hell is going on with this dang program? I'm repeatedly putting and saying the EXACT same thing as the correct response to what I hear, yet I have gotten this one wrong over 5x


MrSaim_

      This website need better AI to understand sentences that mean the same thing ¨How many bosses do you have in this business¨ would work also


Danielconcasco

      That's not the same thing. You is not present in this sentence. There's no indication you're talking to anyone who works there.


Daniel135519

      What even? No english speaker would have say "How many bosses has this business got?"


MattPotter4

      " Everyone is telling me what i should be doing today, including the mail guy and I am sick of it. Just how many bosses has this business got?"


skepticalways

      Daniel, actually a lot of people might say that, but it's very close to slang. Teachers should discourage it, but in many areas, "got" is commonly used with "have." People might ask, "How many kids have you got?" Even worse slang (but you might hear it) - "How many kids you got?"

      In the paat in the UK or in more formal English speech, "How many friends have you?" was just as fine and complete as "How many friends do you have?" Anyway, it's not common to hear that in the USA.

      In this Duo sentence, we should pay attention to the singular verb form, & turn the sentence around in our heads to ask, "This business has how many bosses?"

      If it helps, pretend someone said to you, "This small business has twelve bosses!" And you questioned what they said, thinking it would be terrible to have twelve bosses!


skepticalways

      Oops - second paragraph, "past", not "paat"!

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.