"¿Cuántos jefes tiene este negocio?"

Translation:How many bosses does this business have?

5 months ago

70 Comments


DefyLimitations

If I were trying to say "How many bosses have this business" (i.e. How many business managers are working on this same contract), what would need to change besides tiene --> tienen? It does seem like there would need to be a different sentence construction.

3 months ago

santos_grant

The subject is "este negocio". In English, it would be "How many bosses does this business have?"

This is how you would word the question in Spanish. For example, "¿Cómo estás?" If you include the "tú", it would be like "¿Cómo estás tú?" Other sentences in this lesson were like "¿Cuántos amigos tienes?" or something like that, in the same format. This is no different. If you wanted to include the "tú" it would go after "tienes."

3 months ago

wolfpuppy1

But, isn't "tiene" you have, and if it meant the bosses (plural), shouldn't it read tienen? By the way, my answer was: How many bosses do you have in this business? The answer that I should have written, read: How many bosses does this business? Not even grammatically close. Another example of a miss.

1 month ago

santos_grant

The bosses isn't the subject, "este negocio" is the subject. Therefore, you would use tiene. It isn't asking how many bosses own el negocio, but rather how many el negocio (as the subject) has.

The correct answer isn't "How many bosses does this business?" it's "How many bosses does this business have?" In English, the latter is correct.

1 week ago

MJzv76

Thank you! Now it makes sense.

1 month ago

LGS525950

I agree with the elf.

1 month ago

santos_grant

She's not an elf haha! She's Lexa from the 100, a TV show I really enjoy.

1 week ago

komokino
komokino

it didn't accept "how many bosses are there in this business" which is what i would say as a native english speaker

3 months ago

yydelilah

Or 'How many bosses has this business'

2 months ago

KarenenEspana

mmm, bad grammar. it says ' how many bosses does this business' :o/

2 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

I got the same thing..

1 month ago

splittongue
splittonguePlus

same here

1 month ago

John620841

I recieved the same sentence as the correct answer, I reported it.

1 month ago

Lanmag.

Ouch, bad English!!!

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

How many bosses seems odd to mean. Managers (gerente o director) would sound better.

4 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I agree; it sounds too much like the mafia, although, without context................

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Señor Búho might have been talking about the cartel.

3 months ago

Donald798622

"How many bosses has this business" - should be accepted as it is proper English

3 months ago

ph_1980
ph_1980

That would not be proper English. The statement is a question, and asking a question in the Present Simple in English needs the auxiliary verb "to do".

You can only use "to have" in a present simple question where it is also an auxiliary verb - not in its literal sense. So: "Who has he spoken to?" would be fine; but "how many bosses has this business" wouldn't be.

"How many bosses does this business have?" should be accepted.

1 month ago

Sr.Cisne

Ph _1980 I disagree with your example and subsequent conclusion.

1 month ago

ph_1980
ph_1980

And you are free to do so.

I am an EFL teacher with 15 years experience, however. I would be keen to know how you feel my analysis is lacking.

1 month ago

Gen478158

This correction is so wrong its shocking!!! They have simply translated directly from Spanish which makes no sense in English. How long does it take for corrections in the application to be made?

1 month ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

That is quite a perplexing sentence in English...

3 months ago

rooseveltnut1

I thought it was saying, how many bosses have this business...as in "are in this business..." Just didn't get it at all. Weird sentence.

3 months ago

devin_st_jhon

I'm just having the same exact "How many bosses does this business" problem as everyone else; don't mind me

2 months ago

11Mars1943

"how many bosses has this business? " was rejected. WHY?

3 months ago

dogukanbinici

The correction lacks a word. "How many bosses does this business -have-?"

1 month ago

dogukanbinici

And when you try to write the corrected sentence, it accepts but corrects again as "How many bosses does this business have?"

1 month ago

rr1134
rr1134

good comments

4 months ago

Daniel135519

What even? No english speaker would have say "How many bosses has this business got?"

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

" Everyone is telling me what i should be doing today, including the mail guy and I am sick of it. Just how many bosses has this business got?"

3 months ago

wolfpuppy1

Ok, that was funny. Got you a lingot, you scamp!

1 month ago

LGS525950

It's funny, but a legitimate way to fix this would be a swap of the object and subject.

1 month ago

Cookies5206

it says that the correct answer is "How many bosses has this business got?" which makes no sense at all

2 months ago

splattered.meat

"How many bosses have this deal", incorrecto. , http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/negocio

2 months ago

JJ_Mang
JJ_Mang

"How many bosses does this business?" Seriously?!

2 months ago

OdOzy

I put how many bosses have this business, and it was marked wrong, and corrected with how many bosses does this business. The latter sounds wrong to me.

2 months ago

InvincibleDL

It takes a little practice to learn Spanish! After a while you'll understand how it works better!

Cuantos jefes tiene este negocio How many bosses has this business

It seems logic but in spanish you put words in a different position then in Spanish! If you first start a new skill you have to pay a lot of attention to the position they put the words in!

4 months ago

Hans618161

I replied exactly that, however DL said the correct answer is: How many bosses has this business got? (reported)

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

The bosses belong to the business (or are a part of) not that the bosses ´own´ the business. The hospital I work has as least 15 bosses as far as i am concerned.

3 months ago

wolfpuppy1

Understand that the word order is different in Spanish than it is in English, but if you are going to translate a Spanish sentence to English, you should at least have a grammatically correct sentence as an answer.

1 month ago

Bob380198
Bob380198

The subject of the sentence is 'business' which is singular therefore 'does' is the correct term to use. The word 'do' makes no sense whatsoever if used in this context. If you said this in conversation you set yourself up for ridicule.

3 months ago

SaulSnatsky

I got confused thinking of a "jefe" as a businessperson and thought Duo wanted to know how many of them had this business (subject-object switch), but forgot to make "tiene" into "tienen" (plural). "Este negocio tiene cuantos jefes?" would have made it clearer, but Duo got me.

1 month ago

Nevin711542
Nevin711542

I'm okay with the above translation but the one on my screen was "How many bosses does this business?" Please add 'have' at the end

1 month ago

reyshulpls

Why is 'tiene' translated to 'does'? I thought tiene means has/have

1 month ago

ph_1980
ph_1980

You're completely right - it does.

The problem isn't Spanish here, it's English. In Spanish, the question is very simple to make just use the verb tener. In English the sentence is in the present simple, and in that tense we need to use the verb "to do" in order to make the question make sense. If the sentence wasn't a question, the English would read very similarly to the Spanish.

1 month ago

EdlRR8
EdlRR8

Why not "how many bosses does this business have" ?

6 days ago

EchoZulu70

confused.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.