1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos jefes tiene este ne…

"¿Cuántos jefes tiene este negocio?"

Translation:How many bosses does this business have?

May 15, 2018

103 Comments

Sorted by top post

DefyLimitations

If I were trying to say "How many bosses have this business" (i.e. How many business managers are working on this same contract), what would need to change besides tiene --> tienen? It does seem like there would need to be a different sentence construction.

July 25, 2018

santos_grant

The subject is "este negocio". In English, it would be "How many bosses does this business have?"

This is how you would word the question in Spanish. For example, "¿Cómo estás?" If you include the "tú", it would be like "¿Cómo estás tú?" Other sentences in this lesson were like "¿Cuántos amigos tienes?" or something like that, in the same format. This is no different. If you wanted to include the "tú" it would go after "tienes."

August 1, 2018

wolfpuppy1

But, isn't "tiene" you have, and if it meant the bosses (plural), shouldn't it read tienen? By the way, my answer was: How many bosses do you have in this business? The answer that I should have written, read: How many bosses does this business? Not even grammatically close. Another example of a miss.

September 12, 2018

santos_grant

The bosses isn't the subject, "este negocio" is the subject. Therefore, you would use tiene. It isn't asking how many bosses own el negocio, but rather how many el negocio (as the subject) has.

The correct answer isn't "How many bosses does this business?" it's "How many bosses does this business have?" In English, the latter is correct.

November 1, 2018

Bill764470

The difficulty is that -- "How many bosses does this business have" isn't a sentence that I think anyone has ever asked in English -- and I've worked both as an executive recruiter and in a variety of businesses. "How many people own the business is a reasonable translation" without more context.

Or does it mean "managers" -- we need a context where we understand what "jefe" really means.

One problem I have with Duo is the constant use of "jefe" and "jefes" in a context when the word "boss" would never be used in English. People in Duo world are constantly referring to "the boss" and "the bosses." We could learn a variety of useful words -- like the names of real jobs is real offices.

How about a sentence like "la jefa de marketing es bueno en matemáticas pero no tiene imaginación visual." That may be bad Spanish -- it's from Google translate -- but it more like real life. And also -- in my experience -- women don't show up in work in pretty green dresses much.

Is "jefe" in Spanish part of a longer title like "chef" in French? So that a product manager is a "chef de produit"?

March 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

If you have only one boss then I'm jealous. As a teacher, I have four bosses and often they tell me to do different, conflicting things ;)

March 28, 2019

AndrewViceroy

So what if I asked "¿Cuántos jefes tiene este tipo de jugo?" Wouldn't that translate to "How many bosses have this kind of juice?" It wouldn't be "How many bosses does this kind of juice have?" Would it? If so, then how would you write, "How many bosses have this kind of juice?"

February 19, 2019

MJzv76

Thank you! Now it makes sense.

September 16, 2018

Pablita6

I agree

May 3, 2019

fernando9999

thanks for your explaination,now i got it,BTW,i am a chinese,i try to use chinese and english to study spainish in duolingo,es muy intersante

March 27, 2019

SGuthrie0

Good point.
I believe that your sentence would be: "Cuantos jefes tienen este negocio.' (How many bosses have this business. )

But the English doesn't quite make sense. More likely would be "How many owners does this business have. "

December 6, 2018

komokino

it didn't accept "how many bosses are there in this business" which is what i would say as a native english speaker

August 5, 2018

yydelilah

Or 'How many bosses has this business'

September 1, 2018

Dwyryd

That's what I offered but it was rejected as being incorrect

November 22, 2018

Rostellan

Yes, I also wrote that. In English English we are more likely to say 'Have you an apple?' than 'Do you have an apple?'

February 28, 2019

SGuthrie0

Not a very good English sentence. Better is the DUO form.

Literal is not always the best construction/ translation.

December 6, 2018

CharlieBoc4

I Disagree with sguthrie0. Ending a sentence with an adverb or preposition is s no no in proper English unless emphasis is required on an adverb. Emphasis on the adverb is not required here. correct answer should be "how many owners have this business.'

January 18, 2019

ph_1980

I'm sorry, but "how many owners have this business" is very poor English.

I do think that there should be some leeway in this, as people are here to learn Spanish, and not English, but English grammar cannot be completely ignored, or people will never grasp the detail of the Spanish grammar.

"How many owners have this business" is incorrect because it's ignoring what is the subject of the sentence. The verb have in this case is agreeing with "owners" when the subject is "business". The verb must come before the subject to make a question in English. Also, the question is in the present simple tense, and so would require the verb "to do" to make a question - "to have" should only be used to make a question where it is used as an auxiliary verb. Here it is being used in its literal sense and so "to do" is needed.

The correct question has to be: "How many bosses does this business have?"

January 18, 2019

Danielconcasco

I'm sorry, but I'm not sure what you're trying to say. There is no adverb or preposition at the end of this sentence. It's also perfectly fine and very common to end in either. Have is a verb and thousands of sentences end in verbs.

January 18, 2019

Donald798622

"How many bosses has this business" - should be accepted as it is proper English

July 27, 2018

ph_1980

That would not be proper English. The statement is a question, and asking a question in the Present Simple in English needs the auxiliary verb "to do".

You can only use "to have" in a question where it is also an auxiliary verb - not in its literal sense. So: "Who has he spoken to?" would be fine; but "how many bosses has this business" wouldn't be.

"How many bosses does this business have?" should be accepted.

September 22, 2018

jdabell

Often, but not invariably, you are correct. Has he?, have we?, have you?, have they?, have I? are all legitimate question forms and have been since antiquity, reflecting the Germanic origin of the language. Habe ich?, habst du?, haben wir etc.

March 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

But in all those cases the form of have is a helping verb.

In this sentence, has is the main verb.

March 10, 2019

jdabell

"Have you a pound that you can lend me" is succinct, normal British English, "have" being the main verb of the main clause. "Have you the time to come to see me". The list is, effectively, endless. Essentially, this reflects possession, rather than being an auxiliary to some other verb. You will have seen that my appreciation of this, entirely normal and standard British English usage, is supported elsewhere. Perhaps, we might agree that either is correct and that we may use our preferred form, whether Duo accepts it or not.

March 11, 2019

jdabell

"Who has he spoken to " is very bad English. "To whom has he spoken" is correct. It is, generally, considered poor style to end the sentence with a preposition, in written English

March 11, 2019

Danielconcasco

I'll be sure to put the English in the corner for time out if it's been very bad :)

If you mean it's ungrammatical, then you need to read up on your grammar: https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

I trust Oxford Dictionary. There is no reason, "who has he spoken to" is "bad English". It's grammatical and they way that English is actually spoken by millions of speakers. If you have a problem with using who and not whom here, then I hope you don't use here and there instead of the correct hither and thither ;)

March 11, 2019

Sr.Cisne

Ph _1980 I disagree with your example and subsequent conclusion.

September 26, 2018

ph_1980

And you are free to do so.

I am an EFL teacher with 15 years experience, however. I would be keen to know how you feel my analysis is lacking.

September 26, 2018

Nevin711542

I think the problem here is you are right to say it is ungrammatical, but you are trying to apply a rule as an explanation (ie must have the auxiliary 'do/does') instead of the obvious issue - grammatical subject confusion. You'd admit "How many have they?" while archaic, could be accepted (I recall this in a Mother Goose poem). However, "How many A have B (Eg How many people have apples?) means the people have apples, not the other way round. "How many bosses have/has the business?" suffers from subject confusion, which does make it ungrammatical. Whether you choose the singular form of have (has) or the plural does not clear up the confusion.

July 29, 2019

Nevin711542

I should add that it seems many other languages do not suffer from subject confusion when placed after the object such as Spanish and maybe German so I find this interesting

July 29, 2019

rooseveltnut1

I thought it was saying, how many bosses have this business...as in "are in this business..." Just didn't get it at all. Weird sentence.

August 10, 2018

devin_st_jhon

I'm just having the same exact "How many bosses does this business" problem as everyone else; don't mind me

August 27, 2018

splattered.meat

"How many bosses have this deal", incorrecto. , http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/negocio

August 20, 2018

rr1134

good comments

June 27, 2018

OdOzy

I put how many bosses have this business, and it was marked wrong, and corrected with how many bosses does this business. The latter sounds wrong to me.

August 29, 2018

jdabell

The verb must agree with 'business', in the intended sense, and is, therefore, "how many bosses has this business" = "how many bosses are active in this business". The sense of the sentence as you write it, is somewhat different and might be taken to mean, "how many bosses possess this business ".

March 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

The fact that you aren't using a helping verb makes your sentences ambiguous. It isn't immediately clear which is the subject and object.

How many bosses does this business have? This business has five bosses.

You're free to skip the helping verb is you want, but it's not helpful to use this construction in examples, because it's not universally used in English.

March 10, 2019

EdlRR8

Why not "how many bosses does this business have" ?

November 5, 2018

MalaQiu

At least that answer is being accepted now, so they must have listened to the many reports they got. :)

January 5, 2019

jdabell

That is fine: in British English, 'does' is replaced by 'has' and 'have' is deleted. The sense is unchanged.

March 10, 2019

InvincibleDL

It takes a little practice to learn Spanish! After a while you'll understand how it works better!

Cuantos jefes tiene este negocio How many bosses has this business

It seems logic but in spanish you put words in a different position then in Spanish! If you first start a new skill you have to pay a lot of attention to the position they put the words in!

June 27, 2018

Hans618161

I replied exactly that, however DL said the correct answer is: How many bosses has this business got? (reported)

July 29, 2018

MattPotter4

The bosses belong to the business (or are a part of) not that the bosses ´own´ the business. The hospital I work has as least 15 bosses as far as i am concerned.

August 2, 2018

wolfpuppy1

Understand that the word order is different in Spanish than it is in English, but if you are going to translate a Spanish sentence to English, you should at least have a grammatically correct sentence as an answer.

September 19, 2018

Bob380198

The subject of the sentence is 'business' which is singular therefore 'does' is the correct term to use. The word 'do' makes no sense whatsoever if used in this context. If you said this in conversation you set yourself up for ridicule.

July 18, 2018

SaulSnatsky

I got confused thinking of a "jefe" as a businessperson and thought Duo wanted to know how many of them had this business (subject-object switch), but forgot to make "tiene" into "tienen" (plural). "Este negocio tiene cuantos jefes?" would have made it clearer, but Duo got me.

September 18, 2018

reyshulpls

Why is 'tiene' translated to 'does'? I thought tiene means has/have

October 3, 2018

ph_1980

You're completely right - it does.

The problem isn't Spanish here, it's English. In Spanish, the question is very simple to make just use the verb tener. In English the sentence is in the present simple, and in that tense we need to use the verb "to do" in order to make the question make sense. If the sentence wasn't a question, the English would read very similarly to the Spanish.

October 3, 2018

jdabell

'Does' in this, and like sentences, is redundantly unnecessary. "How many bosses has this business" is standard British English. It is one word shorter while conveying the precise sense. "Do/does" and "got" are, very frequently, unnecessary auxiliaries

January 17, 2019

Danielconcasco

It might be unnecessary in British English, but leaving out the do makes the sentence ungrammatical in American English.

By default all of these sentences will have the do. They will often accept the version without the do. If they don't, please report it, but please do not complain that there is a do in the sentence. You're essentially complaining that American English and British English are different.

February 3, 2019

ph_1980

I've taught British English for fifteen years, and I can assure you, in no way is the "Do" redundant - I have never heard anyone say "How many bosses has this business?" in British or American English, and I would never accept it from my students.

When forming a question using the present and past simple Do/does are not unnecessary. "got" isn't even an auxiliary, it's a past participle.

February 3, 2019

Danielconcasco

ph_1980 we have quite a few British English speakers who insist the do is not needed and only serves to get in the way.

February 3, 2019

Rostellan

I can't really agree. I think that both examples are acceptable. For instance: "I have a dog; have you a dog?" is perfectly good English and would be normally used by people in the British Isles who are old enough to have been taught English grammar at school. You could also say "I've got a dog; have you got a dog?" or even, "I've got a dog; do you have a dog?" The point we are attempting to make is that Duo should absorb these different, but grammatically correct forms of English from both sides of the Atlantic. I know it takes time for all possible correct options to get into the system, but sometimes the time is too long!

March 27, 2019

Rostellan

Apologies to Danielconcasco. I agree with your point. I was actually replying to ph_1980.

March 27, 2019

jdabell

Precisely what function is subserved by 'do' in the sentence?

February 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

That is how questions are formed in English.

Do you like to dance?

Do you eat here often?

Do you have a dollar?

We use helping verbs to form questions in English, with both transitive and intransitive verbs. In some dialects, the do can be skipped for the verb have, and only that verb. You can't tell me you don't use do to ask someone, "do you come here often?"

February 10, 2019

Ben411971

So if this question had been constructed with the plural 'Tienen', then and only then it would be read as: "How many bosses have this business?"

Correct?

One of those important small detail moments... "Let's eat Grandma." vs "Let's eat, Grandma."

January 21, 2019

BabyFace74

Is this also correct, "This business has how many bosses"?

April 22, 2019

Jami677598

ATTENTION TECHNICIANS: please bring back the ability to freely move the answer box up and down so you can compare your answer with the correct one. It is very helpful to go back and see your mistakes!!

May 14, 2019

MarkTruskowski

I think the sentence should read este negocio tiene cuantos jefes...

Andrew Viceroy brought up a good point that these two sentences have a similar problem, "So what if I asked "¿Cuántos jefes tiene este tipo de jugo?" Wouldn't that translate to "How many bosses have this kind of juice?" It wouldn't be "How many bosses does this kind of juice have?" Would it? If so, then how would you write, "How many bosses have this kind of juice?""

July 24, 2019

macfarlanerick

What about, "How many bosses has this business."

November 21, 2018

ph_1980

It's a direct translation, but the correct sentence in English in the present simple would need 'to do'.

'How many bosses does this business have?'

November 21, 2018

Theofa

"How many bosses does this company have? Didn't accept. Why?

Thank you!

December 21, 2018

PolinaLant

In english "bosses" do have , not does have. It is plural bosses

February 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

The bosses aren't the subject, the business is.

February 10, 2019

RaduBradeanu

cuantos is not how many. how many or how few it is anather busines. here is just how.

April 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

Cuánto/cuántos - how much/how many

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Cu%C3%A1ntos%0A

April 1, 2019

MrSaim_

This website need better AI to understand sentences that mean the same thing ¨How many bosses do you have in this business¨ would work also

February 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

That's not the same thing. You is not present in this sentence. There's no indication you're talking to anyone who works there.

February 13, 2019

Daniel135519

What even? No english speaker would have say "How many bosses has this business got?"

July 24, 2018

MattPotter4

" Everyone is telling me what i should be doing today, including the mail guy and I am sick of it. Just how many bosses has this business got?"

July 24, 2018

wolfpuppy1

Ok, that was funny. Got you a lingot, you scamp!

September 19, 2018

skepticalways

Daniel, actually a lot of people might say that, but it's very close to slang. Teachers should discourage it, but in many areas, "got" is commonly used with "have." People might ask, "How many kids have you got?" Even worse slang (but you might hear it) - "How many kids you got?"

In the paat in the UK or in more formal English speech, "How many friends have you?" was just as fine and complete as "How many friends do you have?" Anyway, it's not common to hear that in the USA.

In this Duo sentence, we should pay attention to the singular verb form, & turn the sentence around in our heads to ask, "This business has how many bosses?"

If it helps, pretend someone said to you, "This small business has twelve bosses!" And you questioned what they said, thinking it would be terrible to have twelve bosses!

January 9, 2019

skepticalways

Oops - second paragraph, "past", not "paat"!

January 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.