"¿Cuántos jefes tiene este negocio?"

Translation:How many bosses does this business have?

9 months ago

85 Comments


DefyLimitations

If I were trying to say "How many bosses have this business" (i.e. How many business managers are working on this same contract), what would need to change besides tiene --> tienen? It does seem like there would need to be a different sentence construction.

6 months ago

santos_grant

The subject is "este negocio". In English, it would be "How many bosses does this business have?"

This is how you would word the question in Spanish. For example, "¿Cómo estás?" If you include the "tú", it would be like "¿Cómo estás tú?" Other sentences in this lesson were like "¿Cuántos amigos tienes?" or something like that, in the same format. This is no different. If you wanted to include the "tú" it would go after "tienes."

6 months ago

wolfpuppy1

But, isn't "tiene" you have, and if it meant the bosses (plural), shouldn't it read tienen? By the way, my answer was: How many bosses do you have in this business? The answer that I should have written, read: How many bosses does this business? Not even grammatically close. Another example of a miss.

5 months ago

santos_grant

The bosses isn't the subject, "este negocio" is the subject. Therefore, you would use tiene. It isn't asking how many bosses own el negocio, but rather how many el negocio (as the subject) has.

The correct answer isn't "How many bosses does this business?" it's "How many bosses does this business have?" In English, the latter is correct.

3 months ago

LGS525950

I agree with the elf.

5 months ago

santos_grant

She's not an elf haha! She's Lexa from the 100, a TV show I really enjoy.

3 months ago

MJzv76

Thank you! Now it makes sense.

5 months ago

AndrewViceroy

So what if I asked "¿Cuántos jefes tiene este tipo de jugo?" Wouldn't that translate to "How many bosses have this kind of juice?" It wouldn't be "How many bosses does this kind of juice have?" Would it? If so, then how would you write, "How many bosses have this kind of juice?"

3 days ago

SGuthrie0

Good point.
I believe that your sentence would be: "Cuantos jefes tienen este negocio.' (How many bosses have this business. )

But the English doesn't quite make sense. More likely would be "How many owners does this business have. "

2 months ago

komokino

it didn't accept "how many bosses are there in this business" which is what i would say as a native english speaker

6 months ago

yydelilah

Or 'How many bosses has this business'

5 months ago

Dwyryd

That's what I offered but it was rejected as being incorrect

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

Not a very good English sentence. Better is the DUO form.

Literal is not always the best construction/ translation.

2 months ago

CharlieBoc4

I Disagree with sguthrie0. Ending a sentence with an adverb or preposition is s no no in proper English unless emphasis is required on an adverb. Emphasis on the adverb is not required here. correct answer should be "how many owners have this business.'

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

I'm sorry, but I'm not sure what you're trying to say. There is no adverb or preposition at the end of this sentence. It's also perfectly fine and very common to end in either. Have is a verb and thousands of sentences end in verbs.

1 month ago

ph_1980

I'm sorry, but "how many owners have this business" is very poor English.

I do think that there should be some leeway in this, as people are here to learn Spanish, and not English, but English grammar cannot be completely ignored, or people will never grasp the detail of the Spanish grammar.

"How many owners have this business" is incorrect because it's ignoring what is the subject of the sentence. The verb have in this case is agreeing with "owners" when the subject is "business". The verb must come before the subject to make a question in English. Also, the question is in the present simple tense, and so would require the verb "to do" to make a question - "to have" should only be used to make a question where it is used as an auxiliary verb. Here it is being used in its literal sense and so "to do" is needed.

The correct question has to be: "How many bosses does this business have?"

1 month ago

Donald798622

"How many bosses has this business" - should be accepted as it is proper English

6 months ago

ph_1980

That would not be proper English. The statement is a question, and asking a question in the Present Simple in English needs the auxiliary verb "to do".

You can only use "to have" in a question where it is also an auxiliary verb - not in its literal sense. So: "Who has he spoken to?" would be fine; but "how many bosses has this business" wouldn't be.

"How many bosses does this business have?" should be accepted.

5 months ago

Sr.Cisne

Ph _1980 I disagree with your example and subsequent conclusion.

4 months ago

ph_1980

And you are free to do so.

I am an EFL teacher with 15 years experience, however. I would be keen to know how you feel my analysis is lacking.

4 months ago

rooseveltnut1

I thought it was saying, how many bosses have this business...as in "are in this business..." Just didn't get it at all. Weird sentence.

6 months ago

devin_st_jhon

I'm just having the same exact "How many bosses does this business" problem as everyone else; don't mind me

5 months ago

splattered.meat

"How many bosses have this deal", incorrecto. , http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/negocio

6 months ago

rr1134

good comments

7 months ago

OdOzy

I put how many bosses have this business, and it was marked wrong, and corrected with how many bosses does this business. The latter sounds wrong to me.

5 months ago

EdlRR8

Why not "how many bosses does this business have" ?

3 months ago

MalaQiu

At least that answer is being accepted now, so they must have listened to the many reports they got. :)

1 month ago

macfarlanerick

What about, "How many bosses has this business."

3 months ago

ph_1980

It's a direct translation, but the correct sentence in English in the present simple would need 'to do'.

'How many bosses does this business have?'

3 months ago

jdabell

I am sure that it is correct. The insertion of 'do/does' is entirely unnecessary, adds nothing to the sense, and requires an extra word.

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

In most dialects of English it is quite necessary. Without it, the sentence sounds incomplete. You can report your version if you wish, but please don't pretend like the given answer is wrong.

1 week ago

InvincibleDL

It takes a little practice to learn Spanish! After a while you'll understand how it works better!

Cuantos jefes tiene este negocio How many bosses has this business

It seems logic but in spanish you put words in a different position then in Spanish! If you first start a new skill you have to pay a lot of attention to the position they put the words in!

7 months ago

Hans618161

I replied exactly that, however DL said the correct answer is: How many bosses has this business got? (reported)

6 months ago

MattPotter4

The bosses belong to the business (or are a part of) not that the bosses ´own´ the business. The hospital I work has as least 15 bosses as far as i am concerned.

6 months ago

wolfpuppy1

Understand that the word order is different in Spanish than it is in English, but if you are going to translate a Spanish sentence to English, you should at least have a grammatically correct sentence as an answer.

5 months ago

Bob380198

The subject of the sentence is 'business' which is singular therefore 'does' is the correct term to use. The word 'do' makes no sense whatsoever if used in this context. If you said this in conversation you set yourself up for ridicule.

7 months ago

Cookies5206

it says that the correct answer is "How many bosses has this business got?" which makes no sense at all

6 months ago

JJ_Mang

"How many bosses does this business?" Seriously?!

6 months ago

SaulSnatsky

I got confused thinking of a "jefe" as a businessperson and thought Duo wanted to know how many of them had this business (subject-object switch), but forgot to make "tiene" into "tienen" (plural). "Este negocio tiene cuantos jefes?" would have made it clearer, but Duo got me.

5 months ago

reyshulpls

Why is 'tiene' translated to 'does'? I thought tiene means has/have

4 months ago

ph_1980

You're completely right - it does.

The problem isn't Spanish here, it's English. In Spanish, the question is very simple to make just use the verb tener. In English the sentence is in the present simple, and in that tense we need to use the verb "to do" in order to make the question make sense. If the sentence wasn't a question, the English would read very similarly to the Spanish.

4 months ago

jdabell

'Does' in this, and like sentences, is redundantly unnecessary. "How many bosses has this business" is standard British English. It is one word shorter while conveying the precise sense. "Do/does" and "got" are, very frequently, unnecessary auxiliaries

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

It might be unnecessary in British English, but leaving out the do makes the sentence ungrammatical in American English.

By default all of these sentences will have the do. They will often accept the version without the do. If they don't, please report it, but please do not complain that there is a do in the sentence. You're essentially complaining that American English and British English are different.

2 weeks ago

ph_1980

I've taught British English for fifteen years, and I can assure you, in no way is the "Do" redundant - I have never heard anyone say "How many bosses has this business?" in British or American English, and I would never accept it from my students.

When forming a question using the present and past simple Do/does are not unnecessary. "got" isn't even an auxiliary, it's a past participle.

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

ph_1980 we have quite a few British English speakers who insist the do is not needed and only serves to get in the way.

2 weeks ago

jdabell

Precisely what function is subserved by 'do' in the sentence?

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

That is how questions are formed in English.

Do you like to dance?

Do you eat here often?

Do you have a dollar?

We use helping verbs to form questions in English, with both transitive and intransitive verbs. In some dialects, the do can be skipped for the verb have, and only that verb. You can't tell me you don't use do to ask someone, "do you come here often?"

1 week ago

Theofa

"How many bosses does this company have? Didn't accept. Why?

Thank you!

2 months ago

Josh247439

I put "how many bosses does this company have". Shouldn't that have been accepted?

1 month ago

moreamore

How would you say "how many bosses do you have"?

1 month ago

Monalinda19

What's wrong with saying " how many bosses in this business"?

1 month ago

Ben411971

So if this question had been constructed with the plural 'Tienen', then and only then it would be read as: "How many bosses have this business?"

Correct?

One of those important small detail moments... "Let's eat Grandma." vs "Let's eat, Grandma."

1 month ago

MrSaim_

This website need better AI to understand sentences that mean the same thing ¨How many bosses do you have in this business¨ would work also

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

That's not the same thing. You is not present in this sentence. There's no indication you're talking to anyone who works there.

1 week ago

PolinaLant

In english "bosses" do have , not does have. It is plural bosses

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

The bosses aren't the subject, the business is.

1 week ago

Daniel135519

What even? No english speaker would have say "How many bosses has this business got?"

7 months ago

MattPotter4

" Everyone is telling me what i should be doing today, including the mail guy and I am sick of it. Just how many bosses has this business got?"

7 months ago

wolfpuppy1

Ok, that was funny. Got you a lingot, you scamp!

5 months ago

skepticalways

Daniel, actually a lot of people might say that, but it's very close to slang. Teachers should discourage it, but in many areas, "got" is commonly used with "have." People might ask, "How many kids have you got?" Even worse slang (but you might hear it) - "How many kids you got?"

In the paat in the UK or in more formal English speech, "How many friends have you?" was just as fine and complete as "How many friends do you have?" Anyway, it's not common to hear that in the USA.

In this Duo sentence, we should pay attention to the singular verb form, & turn the sentence around in our heads to ask, "This business has how many bosses?"

If it helps, pretend someone said to you, "This small business has twelve bosses!" And you questioned what they said, thinking it would be terrible to have twelve bosses!

1 month ago

skepticalways

Oops - second paragraph, "past", not "paat"!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.