1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι αγόρασε μία ομπρέ…

"Το κορίτσι αγόρασε μία ομπρέλα από την αγορά."

Translation:The girl bought an umbrella from the market.

May 15, 2018

6 Comments


AndersBorje

"To buy something FROM the market"? Is that idiomatic English? I wrote "...AT the market" which was not accepted.

May 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, it was an oversight. It's been added.

May 15, 2018

Bluthund

Thank you

May 25, 2018

BillDe

The comment answer I received was "The girl bought an umbrella by the market." "by" = near to or next to. "by the market" does not mean "from the market" by rather implies the opposite, i.e. somewhere near the market but not in the market. (There is a New York city immigrant usage of "by" that does mean "in".)

August 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I found 2 other nonrelated words in the answers and don't know how they got there nor why you were shown this sentence when there are many other correct alternatives. What exactly had you written that might have triggered the edit?
NY is one of the most diverse cities in the US and its rich variety of expressions is one thing we are so proud of. Duolingo, of course, only presents standard English.

August 3, 2018

uw6bKIKY

I said "in" the market. Probably "at" is better, but I think we say both. Greek is a bit more accurate than English here I think.

July 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.