Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you work on Sunday?"

Translation:¿Tú trabajas el domingo?

3 months ago

5 Comments


Academic1749

why is Trabajas en el domingo wrong?

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Because Spanish uses "el domingo" to mean "on Sunday" . Also, "los domingos" = on Sundays.

El domingo, descansaré. "On Sunday, I will rest."

Yo juego fútbol los domingos. I play soccer on Sundays.

See this dictionary: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/on%20Sunday

1 month ago

MoeSyzlackin

"Trabajas tu el domingo" worked as well before, is one grammatically "more" correct? Or is one actually incorrect but allowed on duolingo?

3 months ago

Di2PRu

Ustedes trabajan el domingo is what Duo said was the right answer

1 week ago