"Do you work on Sunday?"

Translation:¿Tú trabajas el domingo?

May 15, 2018

29 Comments


Academic1749

why is Trabajas en el domingo wrong?

July 9, 2018

SGuthrie0

Because Spanish uses "el domingo" to mean "on Sunday" . Also, "los domingos" = on Sundays.

El domingo, descansaré. "On Sunday, I will rest."

Yo juego fútbol los domingos. I play soccer on Sundays.

See this dictionary: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/on%20Sunday

July 16, 2018

Lisa800202

When do I know to use trabajar or trabajas.

January 8, 2019

Virginia_Creeper

Trabajar means "to work" not "work"

February 27, 2019

GregoryMul6

Why is "Trabaja el domingo usted" not acceptable? Looks good to me.

October 15, 2018

Marie68173

I was wondering the same thing

October 24, 2018

Arturnovo1

The gramatical structure is not correct. First verb form, after personal pronoun.

April 27, 2019

Sumxs1

Do I have to have Tú in the sentence. Was marked wrong leaving it out, and what makes it necessary?

October 18, 2018

MissMunch

Could I also say "trabajes el domingo", dropping "tu"?

November 6, 2018

PrismVelocity

Assuming you meant to spell "trabajas", yes that should work.

December 19, 2018

Arturnovo1

Each personal pronoun has a verbal form, for tú is trabajas. Trabajes is gor other gramatical time.

April 27, 2019

Lisa800202

Also usted or tu

January 8, 2019

Lyrysa

Why is Usted trabaja en el domingo? incorrect? I chose the formal "you" rather than the casual you (tú), as a choice to practice "usted"

July 14, 2019

MoeSyzlackin

"Trabajas tu el domingo" worked as well before, is one grammatically "more" correct? Or is one actually incorrect but allowed on duolingo?

May 15, 2018

Arturnovo1

That is one of the correct form in Spanish. Dou only, reconizes one form. :(

April 27, 2019

AshayDwivedi

Guys, just like French, Spanish also puts articles behind the days of the week

Français: "Travaillez vous le Dimanche?"

Español: "Trabaja (usted) el domingo?

I know this might be confusing for someone learning a Romance language for the first time, bur that's how it's done in Spanish, French, Italian, etc.

September 24, 2019

ScubaDi

Ustedes trabajan el domingo is what Duo said was the right answer

August 4, 2018

ReyGirl2

Right now Duo says that the correct answer is:

Tu trabajas el domingo?

August 23, 2018

Sheila92301

Why is... trabajas el domingo....

January 14, 2019

Jess261364

Por qué está mal

April 2, 2019

MOHAMMEDSA269874

"Ésta hola" correct

April 24, 2019

Arturnovo1

In Spanish, sentences begin with their verbal form, and begin and end with quote marks.

April 27, 2019

pingrossouw

if "Yo trabajo el lunes" is correct, why "el domingos" here is wrong?

July 3, 2019

PrismVelocity

"lunes" is both singular and plural, there is no such word as "lun" or "lune", so if you want to specify just the one Monday or multiple Mondays, you'll have to rely on the article "el" or "los".

The word for Sunday does have seperate singular and plural forms, and the article must match: "el" for "domingo" and "los" for "domingos"

July 3, 2019

martino478754

First time I have seen the word labura and when did it replace trabaja

July 7, 2019

MarcBundal

Why is "trabajas el domingo" wrong?

August 14, 2019

AshayDwivedi

It's correct as of 24/09/19

September 24, 2019

AvielAchaz

So if "Trabajas el domingo?" was correct before why do I need to put Tu in front of Trabajas if I already know that Trabajas or the "as" at the end refers to "you" and in question form means" do you"? Isn't Tu trabajas saying you twice? Wouldn't that translate to "You do you work on Sunday?"

August 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.