1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you work on Sunday?"

"Do you work on Sunday?"

Translation:¿Tú trabajas el domingo?

May 15, 2018

58 Comments


Academic1749

why is Trabajas en el domingo wrong?


SGuthrie0

Because Spanish uses "el domingo" to mean "on Sunday" . Also, "los domingos" = on Sundays.

El domingo, descansaré. "On Sunday, I will rest."

Yo juego fútbol los domingos. I play soccer on Sundays.

See this dictionary: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/on%20Sunday


rausch74

"Do you work on Sunday?" seems like it meets the "on sunday" requirement. What makes it an exception?


Jim8161

"Do you work on Sunday?" is the presented English sentence. Please re-phrase or clarify your question.


rausch74

I think I was misreading the original question/response. The "el Domingo" part is correct, but the "en" is the problem, but I misread it and thought SGuthrie0 was saying not to use "el Domingo".


Jim8161

Got it 🙂

@SGuthrie was pointing out that the "en" in the answer presented by @Academic1749 is superfluous because "el domingo" means "on Sunday"


Lisa800202

When do I know to use trabajar or trabajas.


Virginia_Creeper

Trabajar means "to work" not "work"


Gaige228264

Trabajar means "to work" as in a general, unconjegated sense, where trabajas means 'he works' or that the work is done by hin


jan371999

trabajas = you work

yo trabajo tú trabajas él, ella, usted trabaja nosotros, nosotras trabajamos vosotros, vosotras trabajáis ellos, ellas, ustedes trabajan


damatriarch06

Thank you. That was very helpful to me.


Sumxs1

Do I have to have Tú in the sentence. Was marked wrong leaving it out, and what makes it necessary?


MissMunch

Could I also say "trabajes el domingo", dropping "tu"?


PrismVelocity

Assuming you meant to spell "trabajas", yes that should work.


Arturnovo1

Each personal pronoun has a verbal form, for tú is trabajas. Trabajes is gor other gramatical time.


GregoryMul6

Why is "Trabaja el domingo usted" not acceptable? Looks good to me.


Marie68173

I was wondering the same thing


Arturnovo1

The gramatical structure is not correct. First verb form, after personal pronoun.


Lyrysa

Why is Usted trabaja en el domingo? incorrect? I chose the formal "you" rather than the casual you (tú), as a choice to practice "usted"


Lesaken

¿Usted trabaja en el domingo? is accepted. You shouldn't have included en as Spanish does not use the preposition on here but rather the – "the Sunday", el domingo.


[deactivated user]

    Guys, just like French, Spanish also puts articles behind the days of the week

    Français: "Travaillez vous le Dimanche?"

    Español: "Trabaja (usted) el domingo?

    I know this might be confusing for someone learning a Romance language for the first time, bur that's how it's done in Spanish, French, Italian, etc.


AvielAchaz

    So if "Trabajas el domingo?" was correct before why do I need to put Tu in front of Trabajas if I already know that Trabajas or the "as" at the end refers to "you" and in question form means" do you"? Isn't Tu trabajas saying you twice? Wouldn't that translate to "You do you work on Sunday?"


MoeSyzlackin

    "Trabajas tu el domingo" worked as well before, is one grammatically "more" correct? Or is one actually incorrect but allowed on duolingo?


Arturnovo1

    That is one of the correct form in Spanish. Dou only, reconizes one form. :(


MarcBundal

    Why is "trabajas el domingo" wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      It's correct as of 24/09/19


MEAG4N

      Feb 6, '21 it was still marked wrong


Jim8161

      It's still in the Correct Solutions list, so you must have had an unnoticed error.


Reetesh415548

      Why not ' trabajas el domingo?'


Noga89272

      Is it possible to say trabajas el domingo?


ColetteMcDermed

      Keep working hard everyone! Remeber your goals and seek to improve!


ScubaDi

      Ustedes trabajan el domingo is what Duo said was the right answer


ReyGirl2

      Right now Duo says that the correct answer is:

      Tu trabajas el domingo?


Sheila92301

      Why is... trabajas el domingo....


Jess261364

      Por qué está mal


MOHAMMEDSA269874

      "Ésta hola" correct


Arturnovo1

      In Spanish, sentences begin with their verbal form, and begin and end with quote marks.


pingrossouw

      if "Yo trabajo el lunes" is correct, why "el domingos" here is wrong?


PrismVelocity

      "lunes" is both singular and plural, there is no such word as "lun" or "lune", so if you want to specify just the one Monday or multiple Mondays, you'll have to rely on the article "el" or "los".

      The word for Sunday does have seperate singular and plural forms, and the article must match: "el" for "domingo" and "los" for "domingos"


martino478754

      First time I have seen the word labura and when did it replace trabaja


      [deactivated user]

        I am just not able to hear the endings on verbs any suggestions


Michael307373

        Context in the sentence can sometimes help you. Duo often uses the pronouns so in this case the word Tú is your clue. The verb must be 2nd person 'trabajas'.


Sumaiyah2149

        Why is trabajas los domingo not accepted


PrismVelocity

        "Los" is only used for plural nouns, did you forget? It would have been correct if the sentence used "Sundays"/"domingos".

        EDIT: Looking back, I see where you got confused. In Spanish, the five weekdays, "lunes" through "viernes" are all both singular and plural at the same time. There is no "lune" or "marte" or "miercol", if you get what I mean. "Sabado" and "domingo" on the other hand do have seperate singular and plural forms.


Noga89272

        Is it possible to say trabajas el domingo?


afa450..

        why is it not "tu trabajas es el domingo"


EmilyRosto1

        I don't know when to use usted and when to use tu and it's driving me nuts...


MariseLila1

        It is also correct to put pronoun after the verb in a question.


PreserveNature

        So, 'el' is used for 'the', 'your' and 'on'


PrismVelocity

        Yes, always for "The"; no, never for "your"; and well-yes-but-actually-no for "on".

        "El" is "the" plain and simple. If you want to say "your" you use Spanish's possessive adjective "tu".

        As for "on", the word always transliterates to "en". The complicating part is that where we English speakers would use the positional preposition "on/en" to mark what day we do something ("work on Sonday"), Spanish speakers would use the definite article "the/el" instead ("work the Sunday").


CadenneMcD1

        Difference between trabajas, trabajo, trabaja, etc?


Jim8161

        They are forms of the verb "trabajar" - "to work"

        https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar


Taylor783312

        What was wrong with "¿Trabajas-tú el domingo?"


Jim8161

        '¿Trabajas tú el domingo?' (without the hyphen/dash) is accepted.

        The hyphenated form is used in French (and maybe other languages) but not in Spanish, to the best of my knowledge.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.