"Do you work on Sunday?"

Translation:¿Tú trabajas el domingo?

5 months ago

8 Comments


Academic1749

why is Trabajas en el domingo wrong?

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

Because Spanish uses "el domingo" to mean "on Sunday" . Also, "los domingos" = on Sundays.

El domingo, descansaré. "On Sunday, I will rest."

Yo juego fútbol los domingos. I play soccer on Sundays.

See this dictionary: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/on%20Sunday

3 months ago

MoeSyzlackin

"Trabajas tu el domingo" worked as well before, is one grammatically "more" correct? Or is one actually incorrect but allowed on duolingo?

5 months ago

ScubaDi

Ustedes trabajan el domingo is what Duo said was the right answer

2 months ago

ReyGirl2

Right now Duo says that the correct answer is:

Tu trabajas el domingo?

2 months ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Do I have to have Tú in the sentence. Was marked wrong leaving it out, and what makes it necessary?

4 days ago

GregoryMul6

Why is "Trabaja el domingo usted" not acceptable? Looks good to me.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.