1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Njooni ila Rehema"

"Njooni ila Rehema"

Translation:You all, come except Rehema

May 15, 2018

10 Comments


DavidScott493272

y'all is poor english for a language course


AGreatUserName

Considering the rest of the course, this is a weird hill to die on.


BeepBopNotaBot

y'all'd've been fine with this if it was in a southern US state.


Gazelle1596

I disagree - it is best for distinguishing between singular and plural for some.


ElMeuNom

It's not poor English. Just non-standard. But it probably shouldn't be the main translation.


DavidScott493272

I am referring specifically to the use of abbreviations, not the use of ‘you all’.


dsimonds

"All of you come, except Rehema" is another possibility.

And the Swahili sentence could have been "Njooni nyote, ila Rehema."


Noah459171

I said "You come except Rehema" and it was marked wrong.

This sentence is poorly structured in English, but "all" should never be required because "you" by itself can be singular or plural. Saying "all" can help to clarify that it is meant to be a plural "you", but it should not be required.


BeepBopNotaBot

Also, the audio definitely sounds like "Njooni INA Rehema." I reported it, but there's no option to write a description for the report on the Web Browser version. Thanks MaryAnne (and other mods)!


Helen776701

My answer was correct

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.