1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Njooni ila Rehema"

"Njooni ila Rehema"

Translation:You all, come except Rehema

May 15, 2018

6 Comments


DavidScott493272

y'all is poor english for a language course


AGreatUserName

Considering the rest of the course, this is a weird hill to die on.


Gazelle1596

I disagree - it is best for distinguishing between singular and plural for some.


ElMeuNom

It's not poor English. Just non-standard. But it probably shouldn't be the main translation.


DavidScott493272

I am referring specifically to the use of abbreviations, not the use of ‘you all’.


dsimonds

"All of you come, except Rehema" is another possibility.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.