"I will look at it later."

Translation:Ich sehe es mir später an.

March 24, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BorisStricky

why say "Ich sehe es mir an"? why not just "Ich sehe es an"?


olimo

"ansehen" in the sense of "to look" is used with a dative pronoun like "mir".


Matt388907

Using the pronoun gives it the sense of "looking into" something (e.g. kind of investigating it). If you don't use the pronoun it still means "look" but is more looking at something (e.g. staring at it) ... I think (I'm not a native speaker).


JohnWolfe4

Totally not getting this exercise. The hint indicates , " I werde mir anschauen", so I use that and add "später", and of course it's not correct. I run my proposed answer through Google Translate and I get, "I will look at me later." So I change it to "I werde es anschauen später." and Google Translate likes it. So, not sure why there would be an incorrect hint.


mizinamo

Don't trust Google Translate -- especially not to "verify" whether a given German sentence is correct or not by translating it into English.

The hint Ich werde mir anschauen is for "I will look at". That leaves not only the "later" but also the "it".

Ich werde es mir später anschauen is one of the accepted answers.


JohnWolfe4

Ah-ha! Upon reporting, one of the choices were "upon hover, the dictionary hints are wrong or misleading". I guess the choice is there for a reason!


JohnWolfe4

So, I came back around to this question, put in my proposed answer, and it was graded as wrong. That is, "I werde es anschauen später." I'd like an explanation, please!


i1nTgQUl

What's wrong with, "Ich werde es spa:ter betrachten"?


mizinamo

That should be fine as well. Report it and it may be added.


Veronica958917

It seems to me that Duo has his tenses muddled here!


Matt831766

These given translations don't seem to match in tense. The English sentence uses future tense while the German sentence is in present tense.


Grace887692

Why not 'ich werde'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.