1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I will look at it later."

"I will look at it later."

Translation:Ich sehe es mir später an.

March 24, 2013

8 Comments


BorisStricky

why say "Ich sehe es mir an"? why not just "Ich sehe es an"?


olimo

"ansehen" in the sense of "to look" is used with a dative pronoun like "mir".


JohnWolfe4

Totally not getting this exercise. The hint indicates , " I werde mir anschauen", so I use that and add "später", and of course it's not correct. I run my proposed answer through Google Translate and I get, "I will look at me later." So I change it to "I werde es anschauen später." and Google Translate likes it. So, not sure why there would be an incorrect hint.


JohnWolfe4

Ah-ha! Upon reporting, one of the choices were "upon hover, the dictionary hints are wrong or misleading". I guess the choice is there for a reason!


JohnWolfe4

So, I came back around to this question, put in my proposed answer, and it was graded as wrong. That is, "I werde es anschauen später." I'd like an explanation, please!


mizinamo

Don't trust Google Translate -- especially not to "verify" whether a given German sentence is correct or not by translating it into English.

The hint Ich werde mir anschauen is for "I will look at". That leaves not only the "later" but also the "it".

Ich werde es mir später anschauen is one of the accepted answers.


i1nTgQUl

What's wrong with, "Ich werde es spa:ter betrachten"?


mizinamo

That should be fine as well. Report it and it may be added.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.