1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre bière est froide."

"Notre bière est froide."

Translation:Our beer is cold.

March 24, 2013

27 Comments


Bennemann2

Just realized from this lesson that the Cathedral of Notre Dame must mean The Cathedral of Our Lady!


jdk1963

What is the difference between "notre" and "nos". Why can't I say "Nos bière est froid" instead?


PatrickJaye

@JohnKirkland

"Notre" and "nos" are possessive adjectives -they both mean "'our". As you may know - in French the possessive adjective agrees with the thing "possessed" not with the person who possesses.

So "notre" is used with singular nouns and "nos" is used with plural nouns.

So "our dog" = "notre chien"

"Our dogs" = " nos chiens".

In this case "bière" is grammatically singular - therefore "notre bière"

Checkout link for more information on French possessive adjectives.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


jdk1963

Thanks for the link. I will have to keep this in mind, but your explanation clears up a lot of my confusion.


GrahamRutherford

Thanks. I was slightly lost on this.


GeneralGinne

Thank you for this explanation.


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

How come in this instance "beer" has the "`" accent and not the "^" accent? (i can't type the letters with accents on my keyboard sorry)


Sitesurf

Circumflex accents ( ^ ) often appear in words that used to have an -s in old French, like "une fenêtre" which used to be "fenestre".

Grave accents (è) indicate a specific sound: [ɛ] or help differentiate homonyms: "où" (where) vs "ou" (or) or "là" (there) vs "la" (the).


ArnoldoStu

Trés magnifique! J'aime bien t'explication! I like your explanation.


Sitesurf

ton explication - explication is a feminine word, starting with a vowel, so you need "ton".


Bennemann2

The grave accent indicates a more "open" E sound (the sound of the first E in "better").


TwistedSpoon99

What's the deal with "J'ai froid", but not "Notre bière a froide"?


Sitesurf

To express a human (or animal) self-feeling of cold, you use verb "avoir": j'ai froid, le chien a froid

Otherwise, use verb "être" and "froid" as a usual adjective, ie with correct agreement in gender and number.


Hartgekocht

If you say "Je suis froid", it means you are emotionally cold.


Programmer01

Votre and notre is for male or female? Please answer me....


Sitesurf

votre bière (fem) et votre chapeau (masc) = your beer and your hat

"notre" is masc or fem singular and means "our"


itz_Euphoria

I still struggle with knowing how to use the possession words - csn duolingo please have a section for explaining stuff before these tests?


Sitesurf

Please look for the Tips & Notes button on every exercise page an also at the bottom of every skill main page listing lessons.


MichaelLi266694

So is Nos masculine and Notre feminine?


Sitesurf

"notre" is singular, masculine or feminine

"nos" is plural, masculine or feminine


dhaarna

Can 'froid' mean both cold and chilled?


Sitesurf

Yes, but when it comes to wine, for example, you would say "frais".

For other foods, "réfrigéré" (put in the fridge for a while) after or "refroidi" (just cooled down at ambient temperature)


Diana268710

Im still confused between notre, votre, son, sa,


Sitesurf

Please read the Tips and Notes in the lesson (online version).


nadine380636

Can someone clear this up for me: if there were several glasses of beer it should be nos bieres. notre biere: there are several people sharing a beer, right?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.