"Notre bière est froide."

Translation:Our beer is cold.

March 24, 2013

27 Comments


Bennemann2

Just realized from this lesson that the Cathedral of Notre Dame must mean The Cathedral of Our Lady!

September 24, 2013

jdk1963

What is the difference between "notre" and "nos". Why can't I say "Nos bière est froid" instead?

December 8, 2014

PatrickJaye

@JohnKirkland

"Notre" and "nos" are possessive adjectives -they both mean "'our". As you may know - in French the possessive adjective agrees with the thing "possessed" not with the person who possesses.

So "notre" is used with singular nouns and "nos" is used with plural nouns.

So "our dog" = "notre chien"

"Our dogs" = " nos chiens".

In this case "bière" is grammatically singular - therefore "notre bière"

Checkout link for more information on French possessive adjectives.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

December 9, 2014

jdk1963

Thanks for the link. I will have to keep this in mind, but your explanation clears up a lot of my confusion.

December 9, 2014

GrahamRutherford

Thanks. I was slightly lost on this.

June 3, 2018

GeneralGinne

Thank you for this explanation.

June 9, 2018

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

How come in this instance "beer" has the "`" accent and not the "^" accent? (i can't type the letters with accents on my keyboard sorry)

January 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Circumflex accents ( ^ ) often appear in words that used to have an -s in old French, like "une fenêtre" which used to be "fenestre".

Grave accents (è) indicate a specific sound: [ɛ] or help differentiate homonyms: "où" (where) vs "ou" (or) or "là" (there) vs "la" (the).

January 8, 2014

ArnoldoStu

Trés magnifique! J'aime bien t'explication! I like your explanation.

July 14, 2014

Sitesurf

ton explication - explication is a feminine word, starting with a vowel, so you need "ton".

July 14, 2014

Bennemann2

The grave accent indicates a more "open" E sound (the sound of the first E in "better").

January 8, 2014

TwistedSpoon99

What's the deal with "J'ai froid", but not "Notre bière a froide"?

March 24, 2013

Sitesurf

To express a human (or animal) self-feeling of cold, you use verb "avoir": j'ai froid, le chien a froid

Otherwise, use verb "être" and "froid" as a usual adjective, ie with correct agreement in gender and number.

March 25, 2013

Hartgekocht

If you say "Je suis froid", it means you are emotionally cold.

April 9, 2014

Programmer01

Votre and notre is for male or female? Please answer me....

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf

votre bière (fem) et votre chapeau (masc) = your beer and your hat

"notre" is masc or fem singular and means "our"

July 5, 2014

itz_Euphoria

I still struggle with knowing how to use the possession words - csn duolingo please have a section for explaining stuff before these tests?

February 23, 2015

Sitesurf

Please look for the Tips & Notes button on every exercise page an also at the bottom of every skill main page listing lessons.

February 24, 2015

MichaelLi266694

So is Nos masculine and Notre feminine?

August 26, 2015

Sitesurf

"notre" is singular, masculine or feminine

"nos" is plural, masculine or feminine

August 27, 2015

dhaarna

Can 'froid' mean both cold and chilled?

November 4, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, but when it comes to wine, for example, you would say "frais".

For other foods, "réfrigéré" (put in the fridge for a while) after or "refroidi" (just cooled down at ambient temperature)

November 5, 2015

Diana268710

Im still confused between notre, votre, son, sa,

July 29, 2016

Sitesurf

Please read the Tips and Notes in the lesson (online version).

July 31, 2016

nadine380636

Can someone clear this up for me: if there were several glasses of beer it should be nos bieres. notre biere: there are several people sharing a beer, right?

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.