"我们没吃完这只北京烤鸭。"

Translation:We did not finish eating this Peking duck.

May 15, 2018

12 Comments


RichardWrigley

"We haven't finished eating this peking duck," seems right to me.

July 19, 2018

KX3.

That would be 还没吃完

September 8, 2018

StephanusG1

To me, both seem acceptable but the implication is different, i.e. gestures at the unfinished meal whilst sitting at the table 'We haven't finished eating this Peking duck. 加油!It was expensive and we mustn't waste it.' vs gestures at the unfinished meal after standing up to leave the restaurant 'We didn't finish eating this Peking duck but we're all much too full so we'll have to leave it.'

March 28, 2019

Karoliina765050

'We haven't finished eating this Beijing duck (yet)' should be accepted.

June 16, 2018

done_veni

"只" 在这里的读音应该是一声,而不是三声 Here 只 should be zhi1, like 枝 or 脂, rather than zhi3。

只: ¹zhi1, 作量词,as messure word/quantifier,一只狗,一只猫; ²zhi1, 单独的,alone, 只身,形单影只; ³zhi3,仅仅,simply, only 只是,只要,只有,我只听见树枝折断的声音

January 2, 2019

KX3.

Not just here, but many other instances. The accuracy of the pronunciation of 多音多义字 or just characters with more than one possible pronunciation is unreliable, Duolingo sticks to one pronunciation only.

January 6, 2019

TonyValder1

Could either of these be possible translations? "We haven't finished eating this Peking duck" "We aren't finished eating this Peking duck"

June 8, 2018

cagprado

I was under the impression that the 只 classifier would only be used for the actual live animal, not the dish! Shouldn't it be 个 here?

September 2, 2018

KX3.

It can also be used as a quantifier, 个 can generally be used for many things but there is usually a more accurate one to use in its place.

September 8, 2018

DougSchrei

Should be, we didn't finish... yet.

May 15, 2018

oLs_st

This is a very good listening practice

August 18, 2018

Ilja...

Why is it 没吃完?i thought 没有+verb is needed in order to express past tense. Where is the 有 then? Can you just omit it?

May 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.