"中秋节比春节重要吗?"

Translation:Is Mid-Autumn Festival more important than Spring Festival?

May 15, 2018

14 Comments


1083531311

Is the Mid-Autumn Festival more important than the Spring Festival? Is the Mid-Summer-Festival more important than chrismas? if you speak about a specific Festival you usually place an article before the (spring,summer automn,winter,cherry-blossom,..Wine-.).Festival,because there are many Festivals.but chrismas does not need an article because there is only one Festival called chrismas.

May 15, 2018

Karoliina765050

It's actually not about whether the festival is specific or not, but whether it has a common noun in the name. Christmas or Easter doesn't use an article, but it's the Spring Festival, the Mid-Autumn Festival; and it's not limited just to festivals, that rule takes place throughout the language wherever there is a common name in the name of the thing/place/event/etc. It's the Houses of Parliament, the Czech Republic, the Great Wall of China, etc. The articles should be there.

June 15, 2018

Levi

I agree with you. I just got the exercise where I needed to select the blocks / English words and put them in order, and I was really looking for the 'the' words. And there is no possibility to report the mistake (there is only 'incorrect audio' , 'the Chinese sentence is wrong'. Too bad.
2018.07.05

July 5, 2018

Karoliina765050

The mobile app allows a freewrite reply, if you happen to use it as well some time :)

August 12, 2018

Ayvah01

I'm afraid you're incorrect. It's not "the" Great Wall of China. It's "The Great Wall of China" with a capital T.

This is important because "the" is part of the proper name.

It's not "the spring festival" or "The Spring Festival". The proper name of the holiday is Spring Festival and it is inappropriate to put "the" in front of a proper name.

Try looking it up these examples on Wikipedia and note whether "the" is in the title of the article.

As for why some proper names contain "the" and others don't -- it's actually pretty arbitrary.

You're tempted to call it "the spring festival" because you're not used to the proper name and so your instinct is to read the name as "the festival that occurs in spring".

September 5, 2018

aquaticnocturna

The festivals are referred to as "the Spring Festival" and "the Mid-Autumn Festival" in English (on Wikipedia and other sites), even though "the" is not part of the title itself. (Also, the Great Wall of China is the same; it's not a capital T, it is a lowercase one, because "the" is not an actual part of the title itself.)

October 27, 2018

Karoliina765050

It is you who is wrong, my friend. It might feel strange to you, since you are used to using only 'Spring Festival'. However, it is nowhere near inapropriate, on the contrary, it is grammatically correct to add a definite article to a proper name that includes a common name. As to whether the definite article is a part of the name, that is a matter of decision by those who decide on the actual name. Also, I suggest looking up better sources - Wikipedia is not a reliable sounce of pretty much anything.

September 30, 2018

Megan345911

中秋节 and 春节 are specific festivals in China. I think adding articles isn't wrong, but the way it is can be correct too.

May 18, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I agree, the definite article "the" would more commonly be used here than not.

May 19, 2018

Ayvah01

I agree my instinct was to add "the" in front of these. However, "Spring Festival" isn't just any festival that happens in spring. Like Christmas, it's actually the proper name of the festival.

It is generally incorrect to put "the" in front of a proper name.

May 25, 2018

CharlesE780046

Actually "the" implies there is only one. An "a" would indicate any festival.

February 14, 2019

RichardWrigley

"Is the Mid-Autumn Festival more important than the Spring Festival?" seems most natural to me. (Or is that "the" most natural?)

July 18, 2018

Simon299426

Either way, we're arguing about English language permutations here and not the fact that we all understand the Chinese sentence correctly. What irritates me with this course is that 90% of the errors are nothing to do with not understanding the sentence, but using a different regional spelling (e.g. favourite / favorite), semantic discussions on whether we drink or eat soup (喝 being translated as "eat") or as in this case, whether there should be definite article or not. We're here to learn Chinese, not to guess what English version is suitable for this particular question.

February 24, 2019

Karoliina765050

It definitely is.

August 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.