Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He will like this sport."

Translation:Lui îi va plăcea acest sport.

3 months ago

2 Comments


Bernie1629
Bernie1629

Can someone please explain the pronouns here? I believe that "îi" is in the dative and must be used with the verb, but why is "lui" required?

3 months ago

ThomasJ852997
ThomasJ852997

My guess: the stressed dative pronoun ("lui") must be used here in order to make clear that we talk about "him", as the unstressed form "îi" is used for both masculine and feminine. If we had more context than just this one sentence, the "lui" would probably not be necessary: it would be clear who will like the sport (i.e. "he", not "she").

3 months ago