"È burro."

Translation:It is butter.

3/24/2013, 5:40:59 PM

54 Comments


bisousethiboux

At first I thought it would be "It is a donkey." Oh dear. :L

4/1/2013, 2:20:14 AM

da.big.fella

I thought exactly that. My Spanish is messing with me, LOL.

5/5/2013, 8:41:50 PM

SelamH

I keep getting Spanish and Italian mixed up sometimes too. Especially with the conjugating.

2/19/2014, 1:29:45 PM

Mir_Masroor

Same here

1/12/2014, 12:00:54 PM

Rach.B250

Same ive been taking spanish for two years and now im confused

8/11/2016, 12:26:45 PM

bbydlo

Haha, same here. Burro means donkey in Portuguese as well. In fact, it's always funny to see some italian foods that are "al burro".

5/28/2013, 4:03:36 PM

littlesmoo

Lerning italan was wrelly hard and i felt like i was never going to get it amd even now i still think that somtimes but once you wirk at it and praktis you can get beter and beter well its geting late good night

6/15/2015, 12:43:51 AM

Harrison_M

It seems you need to work on your English too...

11/11/2016, 5:41:39 PM

languagelearne1

Its cufusing learning many laugueges at the same time which is the reason of many mistakes. I myself got this question wrong because i forgot the "s" in "it's"

3/9/2015, 11:40:14 PM

tomista

I wouldn't have believed you if you told me it wasn't.

7/15/2014, 5:15:00 PM

RedLeatherBottle

I knew someone would make that joke. 10/10.

10/3/2015, 9:16:02 PM

Duomail

Have you heard the slower version /aahhh/ ! or /æhhhh/ ! burro.
Seems somewhat excited.

3/24/2013, 5:40:59 PM

tinakatz

Non credo non è burro!

12/13/2015, 11:16:08 PM

StanKing1

Excellent!

Help us out here: would this be, "non posso credere che non sia burro"? If you can't believe something, does that take away the doubt that requires use of the subjunctive?

4/28/2016, 12:39:15 AM

tinakatz

Well, "sia" is like saying "it may be" and saying you can't believe is more like you're being surprised.

5/6/2016, 4:30:08 PM

profegringo

Non credo che non sia burro!!

1/30/2016, 3:24:12 AM

FilipFilip17

I figured someone would beat me to it.

1/26/2017, 11:50:24 AM

nekoneko

is it lo burro or il burro?

4/2/2014, 2:11:36 PM

Fat.Red
Plus

Il burro. Lo is only for nouns beginning with "z" or "s" plus another consonant.

8/20/2014, 3:15:36 PM

nekoneko

thanks :-)

9/12/2014, 1:16:10 AM

DanladiLadi

I can't believe it's not margarine!

12/21/2016, 3:12:47 AM

AuntieE

It did not sound like e'to me. She slurs a lot of her words.

4/12/2014, 5:46:40 PM

Alexander_Rais

Non posso credere che non sia burro!

6/25/2015, 9:10:52 PM

HelmutKrhl

The intonation of the Italian expression is definitely a question. So "Is it butter?" should be accepted.

5/28/2014, 12:23:35 PM

Shar_Maine

I agree. It's a question.

10/10/2014, 8:50:42 PM

AuntieE

Did not sound like E to me. She must speak clearer

5/31/2014, 9:21:43 PM

Pitsikos

"fawlty towers" for ever!!!

8/18/2016, 4:35:13 PM

CarynDamit

E = When did it become that's??????

2/27/2014, 2:15:30 PM

AdventuresAgency

È=It is

2/27/2014, 10:26:17 PM

pinterzozo

When do you write È and when É? Does the direction of that line matter?

11/13/2014, 5:00:47 PM

jsiong

I don't know about the first question, but I'm pretty sure the accent matters in Italian, as for example è is it is while e is and. In French the accents change how the word is pronounced, and it may be the same for Italian too. I don't know what é means though.

5/7/2016, 9:11:55 AM

maki801178

Io amo italiano

3/1/2016, 9:31:20 PM

Dee-A-Go

Hahaha "è burro" means "He/She/It is an idiot" in my native language

5/7/2016, 10:13:36 PM

IzzyRivera4

I thought it was im buried

8/28/2016, 9:41:11 PM

najwa834055

It looks like butter in both english and french, so I could guess it easily. I keep forgetting about the pronouns though :( I am not used to saying THE butter each and everytime...

6/13/2017, 2:14:10 PM

Rae.F

Words like "I/you/he/she/it/etc." are pronouns. "A/an" is the indefinite article and "the" is the definite article. burro=butter; il burro=the butter.

There is no use for any article in this sentence. Italian allows for leaving out the subject pronoun. è burro is simply it is butter.

6/13/2017, 2:45:07 PM

Michele117875

Yes. I find my school-day French studies are helping me sight read Italian.

7/29/2017, 1:23:32 AM

cecilar

Cant believe its butter!!

7/12/2017, 1:33:21 PM

caritocff

is there a pause button to this? i lost all progress twice because i needed to see a message :(

6/5/2014, 12:57:51 AM

annemieke02

I am from holland it is very difficult to learn italian when it is in english but it is oke

5/16/2015, 4:42:21 PM

AntonellaP654393

That moment when spanish meeses with ur mind and u be like " oh il burro es ... ¡EL BURRO! ....

11/2/2015, 7:18:10 AM

BradleyEversley

No it's not!!!

12/25/2015, 12:21:11 PM

elly331221

Great

2/3/2016, 2:47:36 PM

ArwenRojas

Donkey!!

6/7/2017, 4:10:13 PM

BigPrometh

I wanted extra butter not a donkey on my bread!

8/16/2017, 2:35:12 AM

awolfel

I did "it butter"!!!!!!! >•<

9/28/2017, 7:09:00 PM

Rae.F

Italian often leaves off the subject pronoun. Literally, the Italian says "Is butter". In English, we would say "It is butter". Either way, you still need the verb.

9/28/2017, 7:26:48 PM

Chaunei

I think there should be more tries given. Three tries isn't enough for me lol.

10/24/2017, 12:57:18 PM

OliverRecord

Cant this also be translated as "is it butter?"

Sounded like a question to me

4/11/2018, 4:28:38 PM

Shar_Maine

It should, with a rising intonation. È burro? (Is it butter?) È burro.(It is butter.)

4/11/2018, 4:51:36 PM

Deneice13

That is confusing

5/9/2018, 1:35:27 AM

gemboy2

"Its beef" is not accepted? Why?

10/18/2018, 6:30:44 AM

Rae.F

its beef would be il suo manzo

it is butter is è burro

10/18/2018, 5:38:05 PM

Darth-Arminius

I can't believe non è burro!

1/31/2019, 9:46:02 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.