1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È burro."

"È burro."

Translation:It is butter.

March 24, 2013

51 Comments


bisousethiboux

At first I thought it would be "It is a donkey." Oh dear. :L


da.big.fella

I thought exactly that. My Spanish is messing with me, LOL.


SelamH

I keep getting Spanish and Italian mixed up sometimes too. Especially with the conjugating.


Rach.B250

Same ive been taking spanish for two years and now im confused


bbydlo

Haha, same here. Burro means donkey in Portuguese as well. In fact, it's always funny to see some italian foods that are "al burro".


languagelearne1

Its cufusing learning many laugueges at the same time which is the reason of many mistakes. I myself got this question wrong because i forgot the "s" in "it's"


tomista

I wouldn't have believed you if you told me it wasn't.


RedLeatherBottle

I knew someone would make that joke. 10/10.


Duomail

Have you heard the slower version /aahhh/ ! or /æhhhh/ ! burro.
Seems somewhat excited.


tinakatz

Non credo non è burro!


StanKing1

Excellent!

Help us out here: would this be, "non posso credere che non sia burro"? If you can't believe something, does that take away the doubt that requires use of the subjunctive?


tinakatz

Well, "sia" is like saying "it may be" and saying you can't believe is more like you're being surprised.


DanladiLadi

I can't believe it's not margarine!


nekoneko

is it lo burro or il burro?


Fat.Red

Il burro. Lo is only for nouns beginning with "z" or "s" plus another consonant.


scandalousdan

Non credo che non sia burro!!


FilipFilip17

I figured someone would beat me to it.


AuntieE

It did not sound like e'to me. She slurs a lot of her words.


HelmutKrhl

The intonation of the Italian expression is definitely a question. So "Is it butter?" should be accepted.


Curious_Soul

I agree. It's a question.


AuntieE

Did not sound like E to me. She must speak clearer


pinterzozo

When do you write È and when É? Does the direction of that line matter?


jsiong

I don't know about the first question, but I'm pretty sure the accent matters in Italian, as for example è is it is while e is and. In French the accents change how the word is pronounced, and it may be the same for Italian too. I don't know what é means though.


Alexander_Rais

Non posso credere che non sia burro!


DiegoFacchini

Hahaha "é burro" means "He/She/It is an idiot" in my mother tongue (Brazilian Portuguese)


CarynDamit

E = When did it become that's??????


caritocff

is there a pause button to this? i lost all progress twice because i needed to see a message :(


AntonellaP654393

That moment when spanish meeses with ur mind and u be like " oh il burro es ... ¡EL BURRO! ....


Pitsikos

"fawlty towers" for ever!!!


najwa834055

It looks like butter in both english and french, so I could guess it easily. I keep forgetting about the pronouns though :( I am not used to saying THE butter each and everytime...


Rae.F
Mod

Words like "I/you/he/she/it/etc." are pronouns. "A/an" is the indefinite article and "the" is the definite article. burro=butter; il burro=the butter.

There is no use for any article in this sentence. Italian allows for leaving out the subject pronoun. è burro is simply it is butter.


Michele117875

Yes. I find my school-day French studies are helping me sight read Italian.


BigPrometh

I wanted extra butter not a donkey on my bread!


OliverRecord

Cant this also be translated as "is it butter?"

Sounded like a question to me


Curious_Soul

It should, with a rising intonation. È burro? (Is it butter?) È burro.(It is butter.)


jlosi1

Take that, Fabio!!


LeighGibso

Sounded vurro instead of burro


Rae.F
Mod

This should explain B vs V in Spanish:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pI3dO0GID2E


IzzyRivera4

I thought it was im buried


cecilar

Cant believe its butter!!


Chaunei

I think there should be more tries given. Three tries isn't enough for me lol.


gemboy2

"Its beef" is not accepted? Why?


Rae.F
Mod

its beef would be il suo manzo

it is butter is è burro


Darth-Arminius

I can't believe non è burro!


BrickHead2020

anyone else hear ha burro?


justin558061

Sounded like a v, like vorlor

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.