"Meinteresaconocerotrosmuseos."

Translation:I'm interested in getting to know other museums.

8 months ago

88 Comments


Beto330368

I think I would prefer to see the other museums prior to establishing such an intimate relationship. ;)

7 months ago

Nonie382966

"I am interested to know other museums" was not accepted by DL. Where does "getting" come in?

5 months ago

Mhre1
Mhre1

I think nobody knows that. But unfortunately we have to put it in otherwise we cant´finish the program.

5 months ago

WodgerWabbit

It is basically "meeting people" but for museums. In English we don't talking about "meeting" museums so we have to fudge around it.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

I think "getting to know" is implied by the prompt. Literally, it means "I am interested in being acquainted with other museums." Implied is that you aren't acquainted with them yet. How do you become acquainted with museums? You go to see them.

But trust me, I totally understand why users find this confusing.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

I too think your response is correct. Alert DL to the error and see if they change it.

4 months ago

MimiGreggi

I translated the frase the same way and it was "incorrect " ?

2 months ago

Barry426988

Have never seen "conocer" translated as "seeing". The hover list does not include any suggestions except "know".

8 months ago

mayowaonabanjo
mayowaonabanjo

What's wrong with "I'm interested in knowing other museums"?

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Nothing that I can see.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thanks! Based on your comments, I am reporting.

2 months ago

JanetAtteb

Because they used the word conocer, "to know", not conoco?

2 months ago

RandallHel1

How does "conocer" translate as "going" to other museums. Duolingo said that I was wrong with: "I'm interested in knowing other museums." Duolingo gave translation as: "I'm interested in going to other museums." Seems to be really stretching the normal translation of "conocer". Is conocer now going to be "used" when referring to inanimate objects; like museums, etc.??

4 months ago

John929282

conocer can also be used to say, "to be familiar with" as well, so I can see how DL may use it like this, but it sounds/feels very unnatural in english.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

No, I don't think so. You are right; DL is wrong. This should be reported using the "Report" button on that page.

4 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

I'm reporting it again today.

4 months ago

Eliza61beth
Eliza61beth

Can this translate as "I am interested to know of other museums"?

6 months ago

ForteStrength

Also would love to know.

5 months ago

Guillermo8330

Maybe. But "conocer" is often translated as "to be acquainted with", an English phrase that doesn't connote just having memorized a list of tourist attractions.

4 months ago

xY7ZO2LE

‘Going to’ for conocer not in the dictionary, suggestion is to use the verb ‘ir’. Getting to know museums is not the usual way to say this in English

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

But English doesn't have a separate word for "to know", so we shouldn't expect English syntax to perfectly mirror that of Spanish.

4 months ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

Ah well, nobody's perfect. They do all right for volunteers

5 months ago

PanCoates

Where does 'getting' come from? This is wtong!

4 months ago

mariontoll1

where is" going"

5 months ago

jack872103
jack872103

Why is "getting" necessary? Why not, I am interested to know other museums?

4 months ago

WilliamSev11

I have not been able to locate any online site that translates this as "getting to know," or that provides "getting to know" as a definition for "concocer." Might this be a regional quirk that Duolingo is foisting on us?

5 months ago

Guillermo8330

No. "Getting to know" = "to be acquainted with". I'd like to be acquainted with other museums. I'd like to get to know other museums.

It's the "getting to" or "becoming" that is problematic in DL's proposed solution. One online translator gives us this translation of "I would like to get to know other museums": Me gustaría conocer otros museos.

It's conditional tense (I would like to) which we haven't done yet, but it reinforces the idea that conocer is the right verb for this concept.

4 months ago

RobertBRipley

I suggest one does not 'get acquainted' with a museum. One visits a museum and after numerous visits one 'becomes familiar' with that museum.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Tried "I am interested in becoming familiar with other museums." Accepted, 31 Oct 2018.

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

Maybe this is getting close?

  1. (to discover) a. to visit Siempre me hablas de tu ciudad natal pero ¿cuando la voy a conocer?You always talk to me about your home town, but when do I get to visit it?
2 months ago

JeffersonB11365

I like playing the field. Museums are my oysters.

5 months ago

TurtleTrend

With this many comments it appears that something is lost in translation.

3 months ago

AbuelaRandall

When I submit "I am interested in knowing about other museums" or "I am interested in knowing other museums", Duo tells me the correct answer is "I am interested in GOING to other museums" — not a good translation I don't think. I did report my first answer, since I think it's a reasonable translation. Duo also rejected "I am interested in getting acquainted with other museums", which also seems like a reasonable translation.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

Me siento tu dolor. (Which probably isn't how that thought is expressed in Spanish.)

3 months ago

railrule
railrule

'Siento tu dolor'

Mejor,creo, es 'Entiendo lo que sientes'

4 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

Gracias.

3 weeks ago

mgbryant

I liked this one museum but it was already married

2 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

I've put this sentence to a long time Spanish speaker, and he is quite nonplussed by this answer as well. Maybe it was done by AI?

4 months ago

railrule
railrule

This sentence in spanish is fine for me, native speaker.

4 weeks ago

Isabel303668

I would NOT use conocer; many other verbs work better for English translation: learning of, trying out, visiting, seeing along with others

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

But who ARE you, Isabel? Are you a native speaker of Spanish and, if so, from where? I probably wouldn't use "conocer" to mean "visit a new museum" either, but that's only because other Spanish verbs are cognates to what we use in English. But that has almost NOTHING to do with the correct usage in Spanish. If we only employ cognates because they are easier for us to understand and recall, then we will never be able to read Spanish, much less understand it when spoken. The point is Spanish speakers DO use conocer for this and many other meanings.

If Duolingo wants a course in Spanglish, it needs to start one.

3 months ago

CaroleSega

good point! DL should be a bit more open in what they accept in their english translations. I don't think "I would like to know other museums" is wrong, just not perfect ;-)

3 months ago

Isabel303668

My main point was based in their translation into English not vice versa. I have nothing against their usage of conocer; it's a new good thing to learn and practice. CALM DOWN ALREADY!

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

I'm sorry, Isabel, I am/was perfectly calm; I was merely using all caps for a few words because I don't have access to bold or italics here.

I was trying to discern whether you were saying (a) I am fluent in Spanish and I wouldn't use "conocer" in that context; or (b) I refuse to learn another meaning of "conocer" when there are Spanish/English cognates that are easier for me to learn. As it turns out, you meant something else entirely.

I now see you were merely saying the DL English translation is awkward/unlikely. (I surmise they were just trying to reassure us they weren't introducing an entirely new meaning of "conocer", but perhaps it was just an error.) There's a category on the report menu where you can point out translation problems.

3 months ago

RobertBRipley

Isobel is right on the button.

It is not the Spanish which is in question here but the poor English translation. (In this context 'getting to know' is incredibly clumsy. One does not 'get to know' a museum but one might 'investigate' a museum. Not entirely perfect but infinitely better.

5 days ago

LuisAviado

Google translate: "I am interested in knowing other museums" Google, please buy DL. Google, compra DL por favor.

3 months ago

FrankFox0

"I am interested in knowing other museums" is a correct translation. Once again, Duolingo rejects a correct translation and accepts only an arbitrary translation.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo just accepted: "I'm interested in becoming familiar with other museums."!

2 months ago

Peterjames67

The previous question to this was "Me intereso mucho esta asignatura.", but this is "me interesa". I can't see the why one is "intereso" and one is "interesa". Can anyone help?

5 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

I came across this earlier - hope it helps. This is a question I asked myself. (interesar) Me interesa ese libro. (Grammatical subject of the sentence is libro) (interesarse) Me intereso en ese libro. (Grammatical subject of the sentence is yo)

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Sueebe is right. IMHO, interesarse (me intereso) shouldn't have been mixed into this exercise as it isn't exactly the same verb.

4 months ago

3sBiMwsl

I gave this translation, but Duolingo said I was wrong; it meant I'm interested in going to other museums. Please correct this.

5 months ago

Guillermo8330

You have to request correction using the button on the bottom of the page in question. DL mods do not have time to comb these discussions, looking for something to correct.

4 months ago

jack872103
jack872103

In english, we go see or visit museums to learn about the subject or theme.

4 months ago

WodgerWabbit
4 months ago

Beto330368

Lol

4 months ago

LaRataBlanca

The translation DL gave me for this one is "I am interested in going to other museums." Clearly something is wrong.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

As I said above, the only way "to know" other museums is to go to see them. "Ir" is implied and can be--but doesn't have to be--used in our responses.

4 months ago

emilyclai

This is just a weird sentence period. Seems like a more proper sentence would be, "I'm interested in going to other museums" or "I'm interested in going to more museums." This is just a hot mess. LOL!

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

With respect and as a non-native speaker, I think the Spanish verb "conocer" simply lacks a precise, English equivalent.

"Saber" (Yo sé, tú seis, etc.) means "to know a fact" or "to know how to do something"."

"Conocer" means "to be familiar with". So if it's a person or thing with which you have a long acquaintance, it means "I am familiar with other museums." Or if it's something the speaker has never met/heard/seen, you can add "querer" and it means "I would like to be familiar with other museums".

To my knowledge, there's really no trick to the use of either, so once we learn to distinguish them, they are pretty easy. And from a Spaniard's point of view, "saber" and "conocer" must seem less weird than English, where we throw everything from expert knowledge to mere rumor under the rubric of "I know".

P.S. And if you like, you CAN say I'm interested in going to other museums: "Me interesa ir a otros (o más) museos."


ETA: PLEASE NOTE: in my response above I referred to a "long acquaintance" in terms of "conocer". In fact and as others have noted, "conocer" seems to have little to do with how long or how well one knows someone or something. "Conozco", for example, means "I am acquainted with" whether well or not. This should have been obvious to me since "conocer" is used to mean "to meet".

4 months ago

JohnDoe388819

WordReference.com gives as an additional translation for conocer (ver por primera vez) to meet (a person) or to be in or to go to (a place).

3 months ago

Nonie382966

Such a great answer, so informative...thank you

3 months ago

TurtleTrend

"I'm interested in knowing other museums" was not accepted.

3 months ago

CaroleSega

My Wrong answer : I am interested to know other museums Duo's answer : I am interested in going to other museums. Really? Conocer now means "in going to" ? these words are underlined in duo's answer : (

3 months ago

CaroleSega

I am interested in knowing other museums. Marked wrong. WTF?

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

Obviously, conocer does not mean "to go to". DL seems to really struggle with conocer, probably because we have no precise, one-word equivalent in English (other than "to know", which can also mean "saber").

3 months ago

CaroleSega

yeah frustrating. i've reported it to DL. Gracias!

3 months ago

JJ_Mang
JJ_Mang

Worst. Sentence. Ever. How do you "get to know" an inanimate object?

3 months ago

Klothkat
Klothkat

"I'm interested in familiarizing myself with other museums", makes sense but is a very long winded way of saying it

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

But only in English. It's plenty concise in Spanish. I assume that's why we usually say something like, "I want to see..." or "I want to visit other museums."

2 months ago

Panamapal

I am interested in knowing other museums was not accepted. However, that is how Google translates it.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

I use Google translator, too, but I don't remember any page in DL saying Google is the authority. When there's a conflict between the two, I'd go with DL. It's gotten better over the years, but Google translator tends to be very literal.

2 months ago

Panamapal

I am interested in knowing other museums should be accepted. Duo Lingo' answer makes no sense.

2 months ago

Allen_Jones

"I'm interested in knowing about other museums" - Not accepted (11/28/2018)

In my neck-o-the-woods we wouldn't normally use the phrase "getting to know" with an impersonal object. I don't suppose it's wrong but it sounds strange to me.

1 month ago

Peter802775

How do you "get to know" a museum? Do you shake hands and say, "Nice to meet you"? This translation is simply wacko! But, as somebody already said, we have to do as we're told or we can't move on.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

How do you "get to know" a neighborhood? You explore it. Same thing with a museum or any other place. Conocer doesn't have a precise English equivalent, but that doesn't make the translation "wacko".

1 month ago

Donald798622

"in learning about" should be accepted. I will report.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

I don't make these decisions here, but I wouldn't accept that as a correct translation. Yo puedo aprender sobre el museo from the comfort of my home (especially nowadays thanks to the internet). My gut sense is that conocer implies first-hand knowledge. As someone else mentioned, saber is normally used to indicate knowledge gained indirectly, via education, reading, reputation, etc.

But, again, it's not my call.

1 month ago

ii6rr5

Once again and again. This course definitely teaches Spanish, but sometimes at the expense of English. This getting to know is laughable.

1 week ago

baxtman1

You would not say that in English. You might say I'm interested in discovering other museums. But you don't get to know a building.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Two things: 1) You can "become familiar with" a building, and DL accepts that phrase. 2) It may be a bit of a logical short-cut, but getting to know a museum implies becoming familiar with the collection housed there, not only the building.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

To many of us "getting to know" a museum refers to getting to know its permanent collection, not its architecture. I know the Met and the Frick in NYC, but not the Guggenheim, even though the architecture is most distinct in the latter and impossible to forget.

ETA Sorry, nEjh0qr4, I just repeated what you had already posted.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

No problem, Guillermo. We small voices in the back of the room enjoy company!

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

Yes, you're right. The only person who gets to know a building is the janitor. I've thought for some time this particular sentence's English translation is problematic here. It seems to me the most acceptable English translation might be 'I'm interested in visiting other museums' but that won't satisfy the pedants who want a literal translation who would want to see the word 'visita' used..

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Exactly. Check out the thread on "la compra". Idiomatically, it means "the shopping (for groceries)", but discussion has 50 or 60 complaints that the word "groceries" doesn't appear in the phrase.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.