"Me interesa conocer otros museos."

Translation:I'm interested in getting to know other museums.

6 months ago

73 Comments


WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

I'm sorry, I don't think I've reached the stage of my life where I would be ready to commit to just one museum.

4 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

This is a weird sentence in english.

5 months ago

robertasmi12

Very and the hints are of no use.

3 weeks ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

It's nice to learn how to write break-up notes to buildings in Spanish.

3 months ago

divot5

Okey dokey "Q".

2 months ago

Nonie382966

"I am interested to know other museums" was not accepted by DL. Where does "getting" come in?

3 months ago

Mhre1
Mhre1

I think nobody knows that. But unfortunately we have to put it in otherwise we cant´finish the program.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

I think "getting to know" is implied by the prompt. Literally, it means "I am interested in being acquainted with other museums." Implied is that you aren't acquainted with them yet. How do you become acquainted with museums? You go to see them.

But trust me, I totally understand why users find this confusing.

2 months ago

WodgerWabbit

It is basically "meeting people" but for museums. In English we don't talking about "meeting" museums so we have to fudge around it.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

I too think your response is correct. Alert DL to the error and see if they change it.

2 months ago

MimiGreggi

I translated the frase the same way and it was "incorrect " ?

11 hours ago

Beto330368

I think I would prefer to see the other museums prior to establishing such an intimate relationship. ;)

5 months ago

Barry426988

Have never seen "conocer" translated as "seeing". The hover list does not include any suggestions except "know".

6 months ago

mayowaonabanjo

What's wrong with "I'm interested in knowing other museums"?

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Nothing that I can see.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thanks! Based on your comments, I am reporting.

2 weeks ago

RandallHel1

How does "conocer" translate as "going" to other museums. Duolingo said that I was wrong with: "I'm interested in knowing other museums." Duolingo gave translation as: "I'm interested in going to other museums." Seems to be really stretching the normal translation of "conocer". Is conocer now going to be "used" when referring to inanimate objects; like museums, etc.??

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

No, I don't think so. You are right; DL is wrong. This should be reported using the "Report" button on that page.

2 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

I'm reporting it again today.

2 months ago

John929282

conocer can also be used to say, "to be familiar with" as well, so I can see how DL may use it like this, but it sounds/feels very unnatural in english.

1 month ago

Eliza61beth
Eliza61beth

Can this translate as "I am interested to know of other museums"?

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Maybe. But "conocer" is often translated as "to be acquainted with", an English phrase that doesn't connote just having memorized a list of tourist attractions.

2 months ago

ForteStrength

Also would love to know.

3 months ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

Ah well, nobody's perfect. They do all right for volunteers

3 months ago

xY7ZO2LE

‘Going to’ for conocer not in the dictionary, suggestion is to use the verb ‘ir’. Getting to know museums is not the usual way to say this in English

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

But English doesn't have a separate word for "to know", so we shouldn't expect English syntax to perfectly mirror that of Spanish.

2 months ago

PanCoates

Where does 'getting' come from? This is wtong!

2 months ago

WilliamSev11

I have not been able to locate any online site that translates this as "getting to know," or that provides "getting to know" as a definition for "concocer." Might this be a regional quirk that Duolingo is foisting on us?

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

No. "Getting to know" = "to be acquainted with". I'd like to be acquainted with other museums. I'd like to get to know other museums.

It's the "getting to" or "becoming" that is problematic in DL's proposed solution. One online translator gives us this translation of "I would like to get to know other museums": Me gustaría conocer otros museos.

It's conditional tense (I would like to) which we haven't done yet, but it reinforces the idea that conocer is the right verb for this concept.

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

I suggest one does not 'get acquainted' with a museum. One visits a museum and after numerous visits one 'becomes familiar' with that museum.

2 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Tried "I am interested in becoming familiar with other museums." Accepted, 31 Oct 2018.

2 weeks ago

RobertBRipley

Maybe this is getting close?

  1. (to discover) a. to visit Siempre me hablas de tu ciudad natal pero ¿cuando la voy a conocer?You always talk to me about your home town, but when do I get to visit it?
2 weeks ago

mariontoll1

where is" going"

2 months ago

JeffersonB11365

I like playing the field. Museums are my oysters.

2 months ago

jack872103

Why is "getting" necessary? Why not, I am interested to know other museums?

2 months ago

AbuelaRandall

When I submit "I am interested in knowing about other museums" or "I am interested in knowing other museums", Duo tells me the correct answer is "I am interested in GOING to other museums" — not a good translation I don't think. I did report my first answer, since I think it's a reasonable translation. Duo also rejected "I am interested in getting acquainted with other museums", which also seems like a reasonable translation.

4 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

Me siento tu dolor. (Which probably isn't how that thought is expressed in Spanish.)

4 weeks ago

3sBiMwsl

I gave this translation, but Duolingo said I was wrong; it meant I'm interested in going to other museums. Please correct this.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

You have to request correction using the button on the bottom of the page in question. DL mods do not have time to comb these discussions, looking for something to correct.

2 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

I've put this sentence to a long time Spanish speaker, and he is quite nonplussed by this answer as well. Maybe it was done by AI?

2 months ago

Isabel303668

I would NOT use conocer; many other verbs work better for English translation: learning of, trying out, visiting, seeing along with others

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

But who ARE you, Isabel? Are you a native speaker of Spanish and, if so, from where? I probably wouldn't use "conocer" to mean "visit a new museum" either, but that's only because other Spanish verbs are cognates to what we use in English. But that has almost NOTHING to do with the correct usage in Spanish. If we only employ cognates because they are easier for us to understand and recall, then we will never be able to read Spanish, much less understand it when spoken. The point is Spanish speakers DO use conocer for this and many other meanings.

If Duolingo wants a course in Spanglish, it needs to start one.

1 month ago

CaroleSega

good point! DL should be a bit more open in what they accept in their english translations. I don't think "I would like to know other museums" is wrong, just not perfect ;-)

1 month ago

Isabel303668

My main point was based in their translation into English not vice versa. I have nothing against their usage of conocer; it's a new good thing to learn and practice. CALM DOWN ALREADY!

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

I'm sorry, Isabel, I am/was perfectly calm; I was merely using all caps for a few words because I don't have access to bold or italics here.

I was trying to discern whether you were saying (a) I am fluent in Spanish and I wouldn't use "conocer" in that context; or (b) I refuse to learn another meaning of "conocer" when there are Spanish/English cognates that are easier for me to learn. As it turns out, you meant something else entirely.

I now see you were merely saying the DL English translation is awkward/unlikely. (I surmise they were just trying to reassure us they weren't introducing an entirely new meaning of "conocer", but perhaps it was just an error.) There's a category on the report menu where you can point out translation problems.

1 month ago

TurtleTrend

With this many comments it appears that something is lost in translation.

1 month ago

LuisAviado

Google translate: "I am interested in knowing other museums" Google, please buy DL. Google, compra DL por favor.

1 month ago

FrankFox0

"I am interested in knowing other museums" is a correct translation. Once again, Duolingo rejects a correct translation and accepts only an arbitrary translation.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Duo just accepted: "I'm interested in becoming familiar with other museums."!

1 week ago

mgbryant

I liked this one museum but it was already married

2 days ago

Peter662293

The previous question to this was "Me intereso mucho esta asignatura.", but this is "me interesa". I can't see the why one is "intereso" and one is "interesa". Can anyone help?

3 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

I came across this earlier - hope it helps. This is a question I asked myself. (interesar) Me interesa ese libro. (Grammatical subject of the sentence is libro) (interesarse) Me intereso en ese libro. (Grammatical subject of the sentence is yo)

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Sueebe is right. IMHO, interesarse (me intereso) shouldn't have been mixed into this exercise as it isn't exactly the same verb.

2 months ago

jack872103

In english, we go see or visit museums to learn about the subject or theme.

2 months ago

WodgerWabbit
2 months ago

Beto330368

Lol

2 months ago

LaRataBlanca

The translation DL gave me for this one is "I am interested in going to other museums." Clearly something is wrong.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

As I said above, the only way "to know" other museums is to go to see them. "Ir" is implied and can be--but doesn't have to be--used in our responses.

2 months ago

emilyclai

This is just a weird sentence period. Seems like a more proper sentence would be, "I'm interested in going to other museums" or "I'm interested in going to more museums." This is just a hot mess. LOL!

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

With respect and as a non-native speaker, I think the Spanish verb "conocer" simply lacks a precise, English equivalent.

"Saber" (Yo sé, tú seis, etc.) means "to know a fact" or "to know how to do something"."

"Conocer" means "to be familiar with". So if it's a person or thing with which you have a long acquaintance, it means "I am familiar with other museums." Or if it's something the speaker has never met/heard/seen, you can add "querer" and it means "I would like to be familiar with other museums".

To my knowledge, there's really no trick to the use of either, so once we learn to distinguish them, they are pretty easy. And from a Spaniard's point of view, "saber" and "conocer" must seem less weird than English, where we throw everything from expert knowledge to mere rumor under the rubric of "I know".

P.S. And if you like, you CAN say I'm interested in going to other museums: "Me interesa ir a otros (o más) museos."


ETA: PLEASE NOTE: in my response above I referred to a "long acquaintance" in terms of "conocer". In fact and as others have noted, "conocer" seems to have little to do with how long or how well one knows someone or something. "Conozco", for example, means "I am acquainted with" whether well or not. This should have been obvious to me since "conocer" is used to mean "to meet".

1 month ago

JohnDoe388819

WordReference.com gives as an additional translation for conocer (ver por primera vez) to meet (a person) or to be in or to go to (a place).

1 month ago

Nonie382966

Such a great answer, so informative...thank you

1 month ago

TurtleTrend

"I'm interested in knowing other museums" was not accepted.

1 month ago

CaroleSega

My Wrong answer : I am interested to know other museums Duo's answer : I am interested in going to other museums. Really? Conocer now means "in going to" ? these words are underlined in duo's answer : (

1 month ago

CaroleSega

I am interested in knowing other museums. Marked wrong. WTF?

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Obviously, conocer does not mean "to go to". DL seems to really struggle with conocer, probably because we have no precise, one-word equivalent in English (other than "to know", which can also mean "saber").

1 month ago

CaroleSega

yeah frustrating. i've reported it to DL. Gracias!

1 month ago

JJ_Mang
JJ_Mang

Worst. Sentence. Ever. How do you "get to know" an inanimate object?

1 month ago

Klothkat
Klothkat

"I'm interested in familiarizing myself with other museums", makes sense but is a very long winded way of saying it

3 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

But only in English. It's plenty concise in Spanish. I assume that's why we usually say something like, "I want to see..." or "I want to visit other museums."

3 weeks ago

Panamapal

I am interested in knowing other museums was not accepted. However, that is how Google translates it.

2 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

I use Google translator, too, but I don't remember any page in DL saying Google is the authority. When there's a conflict between the two, I'd go with DL. It's gotten better over the years, but Google translator tends to be very literal.

2 weeks ago

Panamapal

I am interested in knowing other museums should be accepted. Duo Lingo' answer makes no sense.

1 hour ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.