Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me interesa conocer otros museos."

Translation:I'm interested in getting to know other museums.

4 months ago

45 Comments


WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

I'm sorry, I don't think I've reached the stage of my life where I would be ready to commit to just one museum.

2 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

This is a weird sentence in english.

3 months ago

Barry426988

Have never seen "conocer" translated as "seeing". The hover list does not include any suggestions except "know".

4 months ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

It's nice to learn how to write break-up notes to buildings in Spanish.

2 months ago

divot5
divot5

Okey dokey "Q".

2 weeks ago

Beto330368

I think I would prefer to see the other museums prior to establishing such an intimate relationship. ;)

3 months ago

Nonie382966

"I am interested to know other museums" was not accepted by DL. Where does "getting" come in?

1 month ago

Mhre1
Mhre1

I think nobody knows that. But unfortunately we have to put it in otherwise we cant´finish the program.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

I too think your response is correct. Alert DL to the error and see if they change it.

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

I think "getting to know" is implied by the prompt. Literally, it means "I am interested in being acquainted with other museums." Implied is that you aren't acquainted with them yet. How do you become acquainted with museums? You go to see them.

But trust me, I totally understand why users find this confusing.

1 week ago

WodgerWabbit

It is basically "meeting people" but for museums. In English we don't talking about "meeting" museums so we have to fudge around it.

1 week ago

Eliza61beth
Eliza61beth

Can this translate as "I am interested to know of other museums"?

2 months ago

ForteStrength

Also would love to know.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Maybe. But "conocer" is often translated as "to be acquainted with", an English phrase that doesn't connote just having memorized a list of tourist attractions.

3 weeks ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

"Interested to know other museums" sounds peculiar to my ear. Me interesa conocer may be how a hispanohablante would phrase it, but to translate it into an English sentence that no one would bat an eye at, we'd say: interested in seeing, interested in going to, interested in becoming familiar with, or even the simple I'm interested in other museums.

4 days ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

Ah well, nobody's perfect. They do all right for volunteers

1 month ago

xY7ZO2LE

‘Going to’ for conocer not in the dictionary, suggestion is to use the verb ‘ir’. Getting to know museums is not the usual way to say this in English

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

But English doesn't have a separate word for "to know", so we shouldn't expect English syntax to perfectly mirror that of Spanish.

1 week ago

PanCoates

Where does 'getting' come from? This is wtong!

3 weeks ago

RandallHel1

How does "conocer" translate as "going" to other museums. Duolingo said that I was wrong with: "I'm interested in knowing other museums." Duolingo gave translation as: "I'm interested in going to other museums." Seems to be really stretching the normal translation of "conocer". Is conocer now going to be "used" when referring to inanimate objects; like museums, etc.??

3 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

No, I don't think so. You are right; DL is wrong. This should be reported using the "Report" button on that page.

3 weeks ago

roselaw
roselaw

I'm reporting it again today.

1 week ago

John929282

conocer can also be used to say, "to be familiar with" as well, so I can see how DL may use it like this, but it sounds/feels very unnatural in english.

2 days ago

WilliamSev11

I have not been able to locate any online site that translates this as "getting to know," or that provides "getting to know" as a definition for "concocer." Might this be a regional quirk that Duolingo is foisting on us?

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

No. "Getting to know" = "to be acquainted with". I'd like to be acquainted with other museums. I'd like to get to know other museums.

It's the "getting to" or "becoming" that is problematic in DL's proposed solution. One online translator gives us this translation of "I would like to get to know other museums": Me gustaría conocer otros museos.

It's conditional tense (I would like to) which we haven't done yet, but it reinforces the idea that conocer is the right verb for this concept.

3 weeks ago

mariontoll1

where is" going"

1 month ago

mayowaonabanjo

What's wrong with "I'm interested in knowing other museums"?

4 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

Nothing that I can see.

3 weeks ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

I've put this sentence to a long time Spanish speaker, and he is quite nonplussed by this answer as well. Maybe it was done by AI?

3 weeks ago

Peter662293

The previous question to this was "Me intereso mucho esta asignatura.", but this is "me interesa". I can't see the why one is "intereso" and one is "interesa". Can anyone help?

1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

I came across this earlier - hope it helps. This is a question I asked myself. (interesar) Me interesa ese libro. (Grammatical subject of the sentence is libro) (interesarse) Me intereso en ese libro. (Grammatical subject of the sentence is yo)

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Sueebe is right. IMHO, interesarse (me intereso) shouldn't have been mixed into this exercise as it isn't exactly the same verb.

1 week ago

3sBiMwsl

I gave this translation, but Duolingo said I was wrong; it meant I'm interested in going to other museums. Please correct this.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

You have to request correction using the button on the bottom of the page in question. DL mods do not have time to comb these discussions, looking for something to correct.

3 weeks ago

JeffersonB11365

I like playing the field. Museums are my oysters.

1 month ago

jack872103

In english, we go see or visit museums to learn about the subject or theme.

3 weeks ago

WodgerWabbit
2 weeks ago

Beto330368

Lol

2 weeks ago

jack872103

Why is "getting" necessary? Why not, I am interested to know other museums?

2 weeks ago

divot5
divot5

Idiom. Phrases.

2 weeks ago

LaRataBlanca

The translation DL gave me for this one is "I am interested in going to other museums." Clearly something is wrong.

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

As I said above, the only way "to know" other museums is to go to see them. "Ir" is implied and can be--but doesn't have to be--used in our responses.

1 week ago

emilyclai

This is just a weird sentence period. Seems like a more proper sentence would be, "I'm interested in going to other museums" or "I'm interested in going to more museums." This is just a hot mess. LOL!

2 days ago

Guillermo8330

With respect and as a non-native speaker, I think the Spanish verb "conocer" simply lacks a precise, English equivalent.

"Saber" (Yo sé, tú seis, etc.) means "to know a fact" or "to know how to do something"."

"Conocer" means "to be familiar with". So if it's a person or thing with which you have a long acquaintance, it means "I am familiar with other museums." Or if it's something the speaker has never met/heard/seen, you can add "querer" and it means "I would like to be familiar with other museums".

To my knowledge, there's really no trick to the use of either, so once we learn to distinguish them, they are pretty easy. And from a Spaniard's point of view, "saber" and "conocer" must seem less weird than English, where we throw everything from expert knowledge to mere rumor under the rubric of "I know".

P.S. And if you like, you CAN say I'm interested in going to other museums: "Me interesa ir a otros (o más) museos."

2 days ago

Nonie382966

Such a great answer, so informative...thank you

1 day ago