1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are very strong substan…

"They are very strong substances."

Translation:Son sustancias muy fuertes.

May 15, 2018

15 Comments


binker52

Why can't it be, "Ellos son sustancias muy fuertes?"


Rockseed

sustancias is feminine


Chaster6

"Ellas son sustancias muy fuertes" is also not accepted.


mreaderclt

I think "ellos" should be accepted, but I'm not a native speaker, so ...

I did report it.

I believe it's "ellos" if the pronoun refers to substances of masculine (el acero) or unknown gender, and "ellas" if the pronoun refers to known substances of feminine (la piedra, la gema) gender.

"¿Por qué las gemas no tienen arañazos? Ellas son sustancias muy fuertes."

(Why don't the gems have scratches? They are very strong substances.)


Iankellett

I am happy that"ellos," is not accepted, but i don't understand why "ellas" is not accepted


IanPlatino

'Ellas son sustancias muy fuertes' still not accepted. Reported 16Feb2020


PhillipMcN2

@Iankellett
Those two solutions that you spoke about have not been accepted in the past because those solutions were never added to the Duolingo database of solutions.

Either gender of subject pronoun (ellos, ellas) might feasibly be added to the Spanish sentence. The gender depends on which substance. The gender of the subject pronoun depends on the gender of whichever substance is being discussed.

In comparison with the default solution to the exercise, it is much easier to omit a subject pronoun instead of including one.


Oso-the-Bear

Sustancias is a feminine word. Therefore ellas not ellos. Ellas is not necessary but it seems like it should be acceptable. If not then duo is on some very strong substances


IrishLonghair

Thanks for the response. I was thinking differently, but I see where indeed the article (if used) would have to refer to sustancia, and not whatever the substance actually is.


MacKinzieRob

is 'fuertes' one of those adjectives that doesn't need to agree with the noun it modifies?


VanessaJ101

Yes, you can see by the "e" on the end of "fuerte", also "verde, importante, grande" etc.


[deactivated user]

    Can someone please tell me when do we use pronouns and when can we eliminate them. I seem to always choose the wrong way I put Ellos sustancias muy fuerte. Which is correct but I got dinged because I used the Ellos. Even if it is redundant it should still be correct. Right?


PhillipMcN2

    Your answer was missing a verb.

    Either gender of subject pronoun (ellos, ellas) might feasibly be added to the Spanish sentence. The gender depends on which substance. The gender of the subject pronoun depends on the gender of whichever substance is being discussed.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.