"They are very strong substances."

Translation:Son sustancias muy fuertes.

May 15, 2018

11 Comments


binker52

Why can't it be, "Ellos son sustancias muy fuertes?"

May 15, 2018

mreaderclt

I think "ellos" should be accepted, but I'm not a native speaker, so ...

I did report it.

I believe it's "ellos" if the pronoun refers to substances of masculine (el acero) or unknown gender, and "ellas" if the pronoun refers to known substances of feminine (la piedra, la gema) gender.

"¿Por qué las gemas no tienen arañazos? Ellas son sustancias muy fuertes."

(Why don't the gems have scratches? They are very strong substances.)

February 5, 2019

Rockseed

sustancias is feminine

August 16, 2018

Chaster6

"Ellas son sustancias muy fuertes" is also not accepted.

March 22, 2019

IrishLonghair

I believe ellos should be accepted. What if the substances are concrete (el concreto) or glues (los pegamentos)?

February 27, 2019

RobertKinzie

is 'fuertes' one of those adjectives that doesn't need to agree with the noun it modifies?

July 15, 2018

VanessaJ101

Yes, you can see by the "e" on the end of "fuerte", also "verde, importante, grande" etc.

January 20, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Can someone please tell me when do we use pronouns and when can we eliminate them. I seem to always choose the wrong way I put Ellos sustancias muy fuerte. Which is correct but I got dinged because I used the Ellos. Even if it is redundant it should still be correct. Right?

    October 28, 2018

PhillipMcN2

    Your answer was missing a verb.

    Either gender of subject pronoun (ellos, ellas) might feasibly be added to the Spanish sentence. The gender depends on which substance. The gender of the subject pronoun depends on the gender of whichever substance is being discussed.

    May 9, 2019

Iankellett

    I am happy that"ellos," is not accepted, but i don't understand why "ellas" is not accepted

    July 21, 2019

PhillipMcN2

    @Iankellett
    Those two solutions that you spoke about have not been accepted in the past because those solutions were never added to the Duolingo database of solutions.

    Either gender of subject pronoun (ellos, ellas) might feasibly be added to the Spanish sentence. The gender depends on which substance. The gender of the subject pronoun depends on the gender of whichever substance is being discussed.

    In comparison with the default solution to the exercise, it is much easier to omit a subject pronoun instead of including one.

    July 23, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.