"Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya."

Translation:My mom is younger than yours.

6 months ago

6 Comments


Luchita347407

I put 'my mom is much younger than yours', even though the word bank doesn't show 'much' for 'mas'. I was marked wrong. How is that wrong? Reported.

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

joven is young and más joven is younger. Much younger would be mucho más joven.

6 months ago

inthedark

Is the La mandatory? Does tuya by itself not mean yours?

4 months ago

inthedark

Ok, so to clarify, from what I understand 'Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya' would translate to 'My mom is younger than your mom' and 'Mi mamá es más joven que tuya' to 'My mom is younger than yours'. Would this be right?

4 months ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

No.

«Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya» == "My mom is younger than yours".

«Mi mamá es más joven que tu* mamá» == "My mom is younger than your mom".

  • Without the tilde, "tu" becomes a possesive pronoun (your).
3 months ago

duomylingo69

Burn!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.