"Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya."

Translation:My mom is younger than yours.

9 months ago

3 Comments


inthedark

Is the La mandatory? Does tuya by itself not mean yours?

7 months ago

inthedark

Ok, so to clarify, from what I understand 'Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya' would translate to 'My mom is younger than your mom' and 'Mi mamá es más joven que tuya' to 'My mom is younger than yours'. Would this be right?

7 months ago

Oscar231758

No.

«Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya» == "My mom is younger than yours".

«Mi mamá es más joven que tu* mamá» == "My mom is younger than your mom".

  • Without the tilde, "tu" becomes a possesive pronoun (your).
7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.