1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi mamá es más joven que la …

"Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya."

Translation:My mom is younger than yours.

May 15, 2018

13 Comments


Peter435682

Thems is fightin' words!


inthedark

Is the La mandatory? Does tuya by itself not mean yours?


inthedark

Ok, so to clarify, from what I understand 'Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya' would translate to 'My mom is younger than your mom' and 'Mi mamá es más joven que tuya' to 'My mom is younger than yours'. Would this be right?


OscarAMH

No.

«Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya» == "My mom is younger than yours".

«Mi mamá es más joven que tu* mamá» == "My mom is younger than your mom".

  • Without the tilde, "tu" becomes a possesive pronoun (your).

usrNameAlredyTkn

still, why do we need the "la" before the tuya? does it mean, literally, "the yours?"


Luchita347407

I put 'my mom is much younger than yours', even though the word bank doesn't show 'much' for 'mas'. I was marked wrong. How is that wrong? Reported.


SaraGalesa

joven is young and más joven is younger. Much younger would be mucho más joven.


layla487797

Why mam with a is wrong ? Mam or mom both correct


Michelle413842

Mam should be accepted. Nobody in Ireland calls their mother "mom"


JacobProff1

Yah, but my dad can beat up your dad


jilld19

In UK mother is same as 'mom' we dont use 'mom'


Steve75579

I'll swear the stupid kid-speak sounds more like 'el' than it does 'es' in this phrase

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.