"Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya."

Translation:My mom is younger than yours.

May 15, 2018

7 Comments


Luchita347407

I put 'my mom is much younger than yours', even though the word bank doesn't show 'much' for 'mas'. I was marked wrong. How is that wrong? Reported.

May 15, 2018

SaraGalesa

joven is young and más joven is younger. Much younger would be mucho más joven.

May 15, 2018

inthedark

Is the La mandatory? Does tuya by itself not mean yours?

June 20, 2018

inthedark

Ok, so to clarify, from what I understand 'Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya' would translate to 'My mom is younger than your mom' and 'Mi mamá es más joven que tuya' to 'My mom is younger than yours'. Would this be right?

June 21, 2018

Oscar231758

No.

«Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya» == "My mom is younger than yours".

«Mi mamá es más joven que tu* mamá» == "My mom is younger than your mom".

  • Without the tilde, "tu" becomes a possesive pronoun (your).
July 20, 2018

layla487797

Why mam with a is wrong ? Mam or mom both correct

February 28, 2019

duomylingo69

Burn!!

October 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.