"Who is supposed to understand this?"

Translation:Kdo to má chápat?

May 15, 2018

10 Comments


Travis0

Can someone tell me why... Kdo to má rozumět is wrong, but kdo to má chápat is fine?

May 15, 2018

endless_sleeper

Different verbs require different cases.

chápat + acc vs rozumět + dat

May 15, 2018

Travis0

Oh yeah, I love cases... Also was it ever explained anywhere why the tips and notes section disappeared with the update to crown system.

May 15, 2018

endless_sleeper

They were made 'more noticeable' ;) Click on the light bulb icon when you select the skill. If you think it's completely barmy, I suggest complaining on reddit. Bigger chance of being listened to. We contributors have no power over technical issues or 'features'.

Some of the skills down the tree don't have tips and notes yet. Read our latest update by nueby for reasons why.

May 15, 2018

Travis0

Oh that's amazing, thanks a lot for the information! I thought they were gone completely. I really like that feature of the web version that the app, as far as I know doesn't have. Hopefully it will save me from asking future dumb questions.

May 15, 2018

VladaFu

It shouldn't have disappeared! Please check older lessons, there are no Tips and Notes for some lessons later in the tree.

May 15, 2018

OlesDrow

Is it a big difference between "Kdo to má chápat" and "Kdo má to chápat"?

December 20, 2018

endless_sleeper

The second one is incorrect.

December 20, 2018

OlesDrow

And, what exacli wrong?

December 20, 2018

VladaFu

The second position rule for to.

December 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.