1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who is supposed to understan…

"Who is supposed to understand this?"

Translation:Kdo to má chápat?

May 15, 2018

7 Comments


OlesDrow

Is it a big difference between "Kdo to má chápat" and "Kdo má to chápat"?


endless_sleeper

The second one is incorrect.


OlesDrow

And, what exacli wrong?


VladaFu

The second position rule for to.


Vixg

Why "to" means "this" here? Thank you


VladaFu

This is the stand-alone "to" that you met before in "To je ..." "Je to ...". This was translated as "This is..." "That is.." "It is ..". even before so we just keep it that way.


AgnusOinas

"Kdo tohle má chápat?", "Kdo toto má chápat?", "Kdo tomuhle má rozumět?", "Kdo tomuto má rozumět?" are all possible and correct but a lot less frequent than simply "Kdo to má chápat?" or "Kdo tomu má rozumět?" It's a different "to" than in expressions like "to pivo" vs. "tohle/toto pivo" etc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.