"Yo solo hablo una lengua."

Translation:I only speak one language.

5 months ago

13 Comments


DodoJarmann
DodoJarmannPlus

Why is it ”lengua” and not ”idioma” in this case?

4 months ago

VinnieTesla

I wish DL would tell us about the differences in shades of meaning between words they translate the same.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's just teaching you a different word, but you should stick to idioma since it is more natural.

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

My sense is that idioma is more formal and lengua is more common. I use idioma strictly to avoid confusion with that thing in the mouth---if only others felt the same way!

2 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Sorry, but it is necessary to have an accent over the 'o' if you're going to use 'solo' as an adverb. Otherwise, it is an adjective, meaning 'alone'

1 month ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

I don't think that is true anymore, unless it is a situation where it might be confused.

2 weeks ago

Rosalind814265

Could you also say "Yo solo hablo una idioma"?

4 months ago

wordwing

07/09/18. It would be "un idioma." Don't let the "-a" ending on this one trip you up (it's just one of the exceptions to the noun gender rules).

4 months ago

StevenTinc

"Tongue" is used in English in the same manner as in Spanish. "I only speak one tongue" should be accepted. (reported)

3 months ago

AaronD.2
AaronD.2

Weird that it isn't accepted on this question. I translated lenguas as tongues on another and it said it was fine.

3 months ago

Barry426988

The first choice in the hover list is "only" ... Not sure where the "in one language" comes from i would think that would be " En una lengua. "

5 months ago

VinnieTesla

I ALONE HAVE A TONGUE

2 months ago

Barry426988

The first choice in the hover list is "only" ... Not sure where the "in one language" comes from i would think that would be " En una lengua. "

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.