"Yosolohablounalengua."

Translation:I only speak one language.

8 months ago

19 Comments


DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Why is it ”lengua” and not ”idioma” in this case?

6 months ago

VinnieTesla

I wish DL would tell us about the differences in shades of meaning between words they translate the same.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's just teaching you a different word, but you should stick to idioma since it is more natural.

5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

My sense is that idioma is more formal and lengua is more common. I use idioma strictly to avoid confusion with that thing in the mouth---if only others felt the same way!

5 months ago

AmiSUBHAM
AmiSUBHAM

Lengua means tounge or mothertounge ..so when your are talking about you know a couple of languages or a language ,it is way better saying lengua than idioma.you need to practice more and more to get it perfectly .

Like when your are asking someone : how many languages do you know, it would be better to use lengua But when your are talking about like They speak 15-20 languages in this country ,would be better using idioma All u need is practicing more and more , nothing but that

2 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Gracias, un lingot para ti!

2 months ago

Beto330368

La Lengua (tongue/language) el idioma (language) are two different ways of expressing language. Essentially they are synonyms.

El lenquaje (language) is generally used to indicate a specific type of language, such as medical or legal

2 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Sorry, but it is necessary to have an accent over the 'o' if you're going to use 'solo' as an adverb. Otherwise, it is an adjective, meaning 'alone'

4 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

I don't think that is true anymore, unless it is a situation where it might be confused.

2 months ago

Rosalind814265

Could you also say "Yo solo hablo una idioma"?

6 months ago

wordwing

07/09/18. It would be "un idioma." Don't let the "-a" ending on this one trip you up (it's just one of the exceptions to the noun gender rules).

6 months ago

StevenTinc
StevenTinc

"Tongue" is used in English in the same manner as in Spanish. "I only speak one tongue" should be accepted. (reported)

5 months ago

AaronD.2
AaronD.2

Weird that it isn't accepted on this question. I translated lenguas as tongues on another and it said it was fine.

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Unless the meaning of Duo's English sentence is that you can speak a language but cannot write it (for instance), then Duo's positioning of the word only is incorrect.

If the meaning of the sentence is that you speak no other languages, then it should read 'I speak only one language.' Fortunately, Duo accepts this.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I agree. If I were composing this sentence in Spanish, it would be Yo hablo un solo idioma---I speak a single language.

1 month ago

Barry426988

The first choice in the hover list is "only" ... Not sure where the "in one language" comes from i would think that would be " En una lengua. "

8 months ago

Jonno2543
Jonno2543

can someone tell me how to translate the following two nuances in Spanish please? Are these two meanings inherent in the above Spanish? (1) I alone speak one language (none of my siblings do, just me) (2) I only speak one language ( just one language, not more)

3 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

As a non native speaker, I would strive to be as unambiguous as possible, so that I was clearly understood:

1) Soy el único que habla un idioma. (Ningunos de mis hermanos, solo yo.)

2) Hablo un solo idioma. (Solo uno, no más.)

3 weeks ago

sTanyaPawa

NOT IF YOU USE DUOLINGO!!!!!

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.