1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo solo hablo una lengua."

"Yo solo hablo una lengua."

Translation:I only speak one language.

May 15, 2018

30 Comments


DodoJarmann

Why is it ”lengua” and not ”idioma” in this case?

June 30, 2018

alezzzix

It's just teaching you a different word, but you should stick to idioma since it is more natural.

August 17, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

Lengua means tounge or mothertounge ..so when your are talking about you know a couple of languages or a language ,it is way better saying lengua than idioma.you need to practice more and more to get it perfectly .

Like when your are asking someone : how many languages do you know, it would be better to use lengua But when your are talking about like They speak 15-20 languages in this country ,would be better using idioma All u need is practicing more and more , nothing but that

November 13, 2018

DodoJarmann

Gracias, un lingot para ti!

November 13, 2018

VinnieTesla

I wish DL would tell us about the differences in shades of meaning between words they translate the same.

August 12, 2018

Dugggg

My sense is that idioma is more formal and lengua is more common. I use idioma strictly to avoid confusion with that thing in the mouth---if only others felt the same way!

August 22, 2018

Beto330368

La Lengua (tongue/language) el idioma (language) are two different ways of expressing language. Essentially they are synonyms.

El lenquaje (language) is generally used to indicate a specific type of language, such as medical or legal

November 18, 2018

Akronomo

Could it be that "lengua" is specifically spoken language while "idioma" would include writing?

August 21, 2019

AlanJ.Polasky

Sorry, but it is necessary to have an accent over the 'o' if you're going to use 'solo' as an adverb. Otherwise, it is an adjective, meaning 'alone'

September 14, 2018

MJMGruver

I don't think that is true anymore, unless it is a situation where it might be confused.

October 26, 2018

Thylacaleo

Unless the meaning of Duo's English sentence is that you can speak a language but cannot write it (for instance), then Duo's positioning of the word only is incorrect.

If the meaning of the sentence is that you speak no other languages, then it should read 'I speak only one language.' Fortunately, Duo accepts this.

December 11, 2018

Dugggg

I agree. If I were composing this sentence in Spanish, it would be Yo hablo un solo idioma---I speak a single language.

December 11, 2018

AlfoJr

I see that "una" stands for "one". Does "one" change from "uno" to "una" depending on gender or what's the deal?

April 22, 2019

cawooz

I am wondering the same thing

May 25, 2019

AlfoJr

Since posting this, I think I can answer my own question. It does appear that "one" in Spanish changes with gender. Lengua and idioma both mean language, but since lengua is used here and it is feminine, una is correct. However, if idioma were used (being masculine) then "un or uno" would be correct.

May 25, 2019

Rosalind814265

Could you also say "Yo solo hablo una idioma"?

July 3, 2018

wordwing

07/09/18. It would be "un idioma." Don't let the "-a" ending on this one trip you up (it's just one of the exceptions to the noun gender rules).

July 9, 2018

Beto330368

El Idioma is one of a number of Spanish words ending in "oma" derived from Greek. Even though it appears to be feminine (due to the A ending) it is actually masculine. Surpise! ;)

July 16, 2019

StevenTinc

"Tongue" is used in English in the same manner as in Spanish. "I only speak one tongue" should be accepted. (reported)

August 2, 2018

AaronD.2

Weird that it isn't accepted on this question. I translated lenguas as tongues on another and it said it was fine.

August 6, 2018

Larry631311

I wrote I only speak one tongue and it was accepted

August 2, 2019

Jonno2543

can someone tell me how to translate the following two nuances in Spanish please? Are these two meanings inherent in the above Spanish? (1) I alone speak one language (none of my siblings do, just me) (2) I only speak one language ( just one language, not more)

December 28, 2018

Dugggg

As a non native speaker, I would strive to be as unambiguous as possible, so that I was clearly understood:

1) Soy el único que habla un idioma. (Ningunos de mis hermanos, solo yo.)

2) Hablo un solo idioma. (Solo uno, no más.)

December 29, 2018

sTanyaPawa

NOT IF YOU USE DUOLINGO!!!!!

January 22, 2019

Barry426988

The first choice in the hover list is "only" ... Not sure where the "in one language" comes from i would think that would be " En una lengua. "

May 15, 2018

Lex329817

Solo una lengua? Let me guess.... Español?

September 11, 2019

Gayasan05

Why can't i say 'I only speak a language'? why is it wrong replacing 'one' with 'a'

September 26, 2019

SS-EXS

pft, pleb

October 12, 2019, 11:49 PM

Barry426988

The first choice in the hover list is "only" ... Not sure where the "in one language" comes from i would think that would be " En una lengua. "

May 15, 2018

VinnieTesla

I ALONE HAVE A TONGUE

August 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.