1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo solo hablo una lengua."

"Yo solo hablo una lengua."

Translation:I only speak one language.

May 15, 2018

42 Comments


DodoJarmann

Why is it ”lengua” and not ”idioma” in this case?


alezzzix

It's just teaching you a different word, but you should stick to idioma since it is more natural.


AmiSUBHAM

Lengua means tounge or mothertounge ..so when your are talking about you know a couple of languages or a language ,it is way better saying lengua than idioma.you need to practice more and more to get it perfectly .

Like when your are asking someone : how many languages do you know, it would be better to use lengua But when your are talking about like They speak 15-20 languages in this country ,would be better using idioma All u need is practicing more and more , nothing but that


DodoJarmann

Gracias, un lingot para ti!


VinnieTesla

I wish DL would tell us about the differences in shades of meaning between words they translate the same.


Beto330368

La Lengua (tongue/language) el idioma (language) are two different ways of expressing language. Essentially they are synonyms.

El lenquaje (language) is generally used to indicate a specific type of language, such as medical or legal


Dugggg

My sense is that idioma is more formal and lengua is more common. I use idioma strictly to avoid confusion with that thing in the mouth---if only others felt the same way!


sTanyaPawa

NOT IF YOU USE DUOLINGO!!!!!


AlfoJr

I see that "una" stands for "one". Does "one" change from "uno" to "una" depending on gender or what's the deal?


cawooz

I am wondering the same thing


AlfoJr

Since posting this, I think I can answer my own question. It does appear that "one" in Spanish changes with gender. Lengua and idioma both mean language, but since lengua is used here and it is feminine, una is correct. However, if idioma were used (being masculine) then "un or uno" would be correct.


JaJsemAdam

Just so you know, "uno" is always shortened to "un" before a masculine noun (or a feminine noun that begins with a stressed "a" or "ha"). However, if it's not directly before a masculine noun, it's "uno" - so it's "yo solo hablo un idioma" - I only speak one language, but "yo solo hablo uno" - I only speak one. With feminine nouns that don't begin with a stressed "a", it's always "una".


DodoJarmann

¡Gracias! Es un util consejo. ¿Quires un lingot? Aquí tiene uno.


JaJsemAdam

¡Gracias por el lingot! ¡Feliz aprendizaje!


LeanoreRos

actually only should precede one language. Before speak only can mean only speak rather that sign or read, etc...


AlanJ.Polasky

Sorry, but it is necessary to have an accent over the 'o' if you're going to use 'solo' as an adverb. Otherwise, it is an adjective, meaning 'alone'


MJMGruver

I don't think that is true anymore, unless it is a situation where it might be confused.


Jonno2543

can someone tell me how to translate the following two nuances in Spanish please? Are these two meanings inherent in the above Spanish? (1) I alone speak one language (none of my siblings do, just me) (2) I only speak one language ( just one language, not more)


Dugggg

As a non native speaker, I would strive to be as unambiguous as possible, so that I was clearly understood:

1) Soy el único que habla un idioma. (Ningunos de mis hermanos, solo yo.)

2) Hablo un solo idioma. (Solo uno, no más.)


Rosalind814265

Could you also say "Yo solo hablo una idioma"?


wordwing

07/09/18. It would be "un idioma." Don't let the "-a" ending on this one trip you up (it's just one of the exceptions to the noun gender rules).


Beto330368

El Idioma is one of a number of Spanish words ending in "oma" derived from Greek. Even though it appears to be feminine (due to the A ending) it is actually masculine. Surpise! ;)


StevenTinc

"Tongue" is used in English in the same manner as in Spanish. "I only speak one tongue" should be accepted. (reported)


Larry631311

I wrote I only speak one tongue and it was accepted


AaronD.2

Weird that it isn't accepted on this question. I translated lenguas as tongues on another and it said it was fine.


Gayasan05

Why can't i say 'I only speak a language'? why is it wrong replacing 'one' with 'a'


JaJsemAdam

That would be weird in English. "One" is better.


LotharDiver

What is wrong with "l speak one language only"?


NathanMond6

Well I think it's correct, but it's a pretty unusual way to say it.


bart_22

Shouldn't this be 'Yo hablo solo uno lengua'? In English you would say 'I speak only one language' and not 'I only speak one language'.


NathanMond6

I think your sentence is correct, but since "lengua" is feminine, you have to put "una" to match. That's why it was marked wrong.


bart_22

Thank you so much for your reply, the 'uno' was a typo in my post, my question was regarding the order of 'only'. Saying 'I only speak one language means I only speak it and not read or write whereas 'I speak only one language' means I don't speak other languages, which I think is the intent. Does this apply to Spanish in the same way?


NathanMond6

Yes I believe so. Just try to be careful, because most of the time Spanish sentence structure differs from English. I would advise to not make English sentence structure in Spanish answers a habit.


amrjg

ya no, not anymore


Qiddo2

I think this is spanish from southern america, right ? Is there a setting to learn to learn spanish from spain ? It's not the first time I realise that the words used are not those used in spain. Example : jugo instead of zumo, carro instead of coche... I live in Barcelona and it's annoying to not be sure that what i learn with the app is the proper "idioma" of the country I live in.


Barry426988

The first choice in the hover list is "only" ... Not sure where the "in one language" comes from i would think that would be " En una lengua. "


Lex329817

Solo una lengua? Let me guess.... Español?


Joy562525

This should translate to "I speak only one language." (Duo said no.) Even though English-speaking people often say Duo's translation, grammatically "only" goes with "one," not with "speak."


RosettaY

I wrote: "I speak only one language" and it was accepted as a correct answer.


bebang

"I speak one language only" -- why not accepted?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.