1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What grade are you in this y…

"What grade are you in this year?"

Translation:你今年几年级?

May 15, 2018

8 Comments


Dr_Jerry

今年你几年级 was marked wrong.


PotatoSanta

This has come up the whole time. Is there a rule on where the 你 should go? Because it doesn't seem consistent.


KX3.

Usually they are both acceptable but one is more natural and idiomatic. In this case, it is usually the given translation. However, depending on context, both may be equally so.


domsalazar0

Accepted 01/28/2020


RuhamahGra

It's accepted now


624qCWL9

nijinnianjinianji ^^


StephanusG1

四是四十是十十四是十四四十是四十。


Elizabeth248463

你今年在几年级???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.