"C'est aussi sa dernière pièce."

Translation:This is also her last piece.

March 24, 2013

33 Comments


Doubleschnell

Is "latest piece" also an acceptable translation here (i.e. latest work of art)?

January 28, 2014

MatthewAnd16

worked for me

April 23, 2015

hskoppek

I had "This, too, is her last piece" - and believe it should be accepted.

July 7, 2015

shriramk

Unfortunately @ruinchristmas deleted both remarks, so it's not clear what @sitesurf is responding to, though it is clear there's some winking and nudging afoot...I'm guessing pièce has some mature connotations, like in English.

More seriously: though I got the translation right, I can't say as I really understand this sentence. Can you give a context in which one might say this? The part that's throwing me off is the aussi, otherwise @sitesurf's examples are very helpful.

May 19, 2013

ruinchristmas

Sorry i erased all my old comments when I was enraged at Duolingo for erasing one of my posts about my memrise site. Yes, childish.

In my original post, I just asked if pièce meant coin, room, etc.

In the second post, I told Sitesurf that in American English, screw needs to be followed by a preposition (In) or it would imply that she was having sex with the object in question.

Don't know if pièce also has mature connotations in French.

May 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Nope!

September 12, 2013

AnCatDubh

‘It’s also his last work’ is not accepted as of 2015-01-24.

January 24, 2015

normgibson

This's also her last room. Does this english make sense to anyone.

December 18, 2013

n6zs

English does not contract "This is" to This's" although it may sound that way in rapid speech.

May 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, no problem (take a look at the second post here)

December 18, 2013

LynnW2

This sentence doesn't make sense. The word"also"connotes another. How Can there be more than one "last" anything?

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

You have to imagine a context where it would be relevant. A worker in a factory, someone comments on her work, says that she has assembled all pieces nicely so far, and quite fast since "this is also her last piece".

February 5, 2014

banksbenjamin

would another appropriate context be if a museum curator was discussing an artist's work as his most famous and "also this is his last piece"? or would there need to be a different grammatical arrangement?

February 17, 2014

karenknold

What about 'sa' - couldn't that as well mean 'his' as 'her'? Duolingo gives me false for 'his', but I don't understand why...

May 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"his" is accepted.

May 8, 2014

mmehayes

I said, it's also her last play and got it correct.

July 3, 2014

CoxySmith

why is "it is also her last piece" wrong? when the proposed translation is: "this is also her last piece".

February 16, 2015

Jon947551

How do I know it is "piece" for room as opposed to "piece" for piece?

April 16, 2015

Sitesurf

There are a lot of possible translations you can pick from for this lesson. In real life, you would have context to help you pick the right word:

  • pièce = coin/play/piece/bit/item/part/patch/room/paper/document/play
April 16, 2015

edwardsun16

"piece" as in part of something, a work of art, or a gun?

June 16, 2015

RoscoeJB

Does anyone else hear two voices on the last word?

June 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.