"Whendidyouallleavehome?"

Translation:¿Cuándo salieron ustedes de casa?

6 months ago

24 Comments


MarijnKp
MarijnKp

Why is ''Cuándo ustedes salieron de casa'' wrong?

6 months ago

KoenvanZan
KoenvanZan

My question too! Usually never switches with a question sentence, and now its all of a sudden its the only option?

2 months ago

RebeccaBan13

Why does the dropdown use dejar and the answer use salir?

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It seems to me (no expert!!) that dejar means "leave behind", so it's not at all an appropriate option. If you run into it again, use the other tab to report it.

2 months ago

Swanee11

I used del hogar; it corrected me with de el hogar. Sooooo confused.

5 months ago

11Mars1943
11Mars1943

Why is "todos"left out ?

5 months ago

joe814027

USTEDES = YOU ALL, YOU GUYS, OR JUST YOU( PLURAL)

3 months ago

XhCucswR

I think DL uses "you all" to indicate you plural as opposed to you singular and therefore they don't intend for you to use todos.

1 month ago

SarahK7174
SarahK7174

My answer, "¿Cuándo salieron de casa?" should have been accepted. Using Uds. would have been more correct, but leaving it out wasn't necessarily wrong.

6 days ago

Tugberk_

qué pasa con la respuesta "cuándo todos ustedes salieron de casa?" ?

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I'm thinking the word order is wrong. Better (probably) Cuándo salieron ustedes todos de casa?

2 months ago

Tugberk_

the order in my sentence is probably strange as you put forward, yet does it make it a wrong answer "theoretically", weren't we allowed to put a question sentence in order Adverb - Subject - Verb in Spanish language?

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think a single pronoun can precede, but not if it's modified by an adjective 'todos'. Then the longer subject has to follow.

2 months ago

vinay479935
vinay479935

¿Cuándo salieron todos de casa? What's wrong with it, I fail to comprehend..

It should be right and accepted..

Sorry but, I guess the english experts at Duolingo are not experts in translation.

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think the 'experts' should rework the answers to this. And it would make sense to put (all) in parentheses in the question.

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"¿Cuándo se fueron de casa?"  was also accepted (October 2018).

4 weeks ago

j27tango
j27tango

I was marked wrong for "¿Cuándo saliste de casa?" instead of "¿Cuándo salisteis de casa?" It is my understanding that DuoLingo is supposed to be teaching Latin American Spanish instead of Castilian Spanish. So "saliste" or "salió" or "salieron" should be correct while "salisteis" should not be allowed. To get their attention, you have to mark your answer as "My answer should be accepted" until they change the computer program.

4 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

It is teaching Latin American Spanish, but letting us learn Spanish Spanish, accepting Spanish Spanish. "Saliste/..." was marked wrong because it says "you all" which is plural.

4 months ago

j27tango
j27tango

Thanks for your response, but I think my situation was different. The sentence was "you" and not "you all." I am familiar with the difference between third person singular and plural. As far as I can tell, this was a case of being marked wrong because I did not use Spanish Spanish.

4 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

"Saliste" is Spanish Spanish (pretty universal Spanish, by country), whether they meant the sentence to be plural without putting in "(you) all" and subsequently added the "all" ... (who knows).

And ... you might mean you thought they were trying to emphasise/ teach Spanish that is used only in Spain. (... but if you put in "saliste" and it gave an answer of "salisteis" it could be because it will try and give an accepted answer that most looks like the one that you wrote).

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

No, the don't expect Castillian here.

6 days ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Strange that they'd use salisteis! Did you tell them on the other tab?

2 months ago

j27tango
j27tango

I clicked on the "My answer should be accepted" tab. There was no other option that I could discover.

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Saliste is singular, while you all implies plural, either Uds or vosotros/as

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.