Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When did you all leave home?"

Translation:¿Cuándo salieron ustedes de casa?

4 months ago

19 Comments


MarijnKp
MarijnKp

Why is ''Cuándo ustedes salieron de casa'' wrong?

4 months ago

KoenvanZan
KoenvanZan

My question too! Usually never switches with a question sentence, and now its all of a sudden its the only option?

1 month ago

Swanee11

I used del hogar; it corrected me with de el hogar. Sooooo confused.

3 months ago

11Mars1943

Why is "todos"left out ?

3 months ago

joe814027

USTEDES = YOU ALL, YOU GUYS, OR JUST YOU( PLURAL)

1 month ago

RebeccaBan13

Why does the dropdown use dejar and the answer use salir?

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It seems to me (no expert!!) that dejar means "leave behind", so it's not at all an appropriate option. If you run into it again, use the other tab to report it.

1 month ago

Tugberk_

qué pasa con la respuesta "cuándo todos ustedes salieron de casa?" ?

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I'm thinking the word order is wrong. Better (probably) Cuándo salieron ustedes todos de casa?

1 month ago

Tugberk_

the order in my sentence is probably strange as you put forward, yet does it make it a wrong answer "theoretically", weren't we allowed to put a question sentence in order Adverb - Subject - Verb in Spanish language?

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think a single pronoun can precede, but not if it's modified by an adjective 'todos'. Then the longer subject has to follow.

4 weeks ago

vinay479935
vinay479935

¿Cuándo salieron todos de casa? What's wrong with it, I fail to comprehend..

It should be right and accepted..

Sorry but, I guess the english experts at Duolingo are not experts in translation.

1 week ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think the 'experts' should rework the answers to this. And it would make sense to put (all) in parentheses in the question.

1 week ago

j27tango

I was marked wrong for "¿Cuándo saliste de casa?" instead of "¿Cuándo salisteis de casa?" It is my understanding that DuoLingo is supposed to be teaching Latin American Spanish instead of Castilian Spanish. So "saliste" or "salió" or "salieron" should be correct while "salisteis" should not be allowed. To get their attention, you have to mark your answer as "My answer should be accepted" until they change the computer program.

2 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

It is teaching Latin American Spanish, but letting us learn Spanish Spanish, accepting Spanish Spanish. "Saliste/..." was marked wrong because it says "you all" which is plural.

2 months ago

j27tango

Thanks for your response, but I think my situation was different. The sentence was "you" and not "you all." I am familiar with the difference between third person singular and plural. As far as I can tell, this was a case of being marked wrong because I did not use Spanish Spanish.

2 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

"Saliste" is Spanish Spanish (pretty universal Spanish, by country), whether they meant the sentence to be plural without putting in "(you) all" and subsequently added the "all" ... (who knows).

And ... you might mean you thought they were trying to emphasise/ teach Spanish that is used only in Spain. (... but if you put in "saliste" and it gave an answer of "salisteis" it could be because it will try and give an accepted answer that most looks like the one that you wrote).

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Strange that they'd use salisteis! Did you tell them on the other tab?

1 month ago

j27tango

I clicked on the "My answer should be accepted" tab. There was no other option that I could discover.

4 weeks ago