"Thank you for this night and for all the others."

Translation:Gracias por esta noche y por todas las otras.

6 months ago

5 Comments


Mstanding

Why can't it also be "todos los ottos?"

6 months ago

Frozen.Shadow71

The complete sentence would be: Gracias por esta noche y por todas las otras "noches". Obviously you exclude "noches", because otherwise it would be redundant. "Noches" is a feminine noun in its plural form, therefore its adjectives have to be in their feminine plural form.

6 months ago

Mstanding

Thank you...that makes sense.

6 months ago

Mstanding

That is, "todos los otros"? (pardon the typo)

6 months ago

Phil712772

Shoot, I forgot noches is fem., so I wrote todos los otros. Damn, I hate it when I get a case of the dumbs!!!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.