1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat is behind her."

"The cat is behind her."

Translation:Die Katze ist hinter ihr.

May 15, 2018

9 Comments


hechap

I am curious. "Hinter" is a two-way preposition, so the noun that follows should be either accusative or dative, depending on whether one is expressing movement. So would would be an example of a sentence that uses "hinter sie"?


MHalRZ

Perhaps "Er geht hinter sie." The movement requiring the accusative case. But that is a guess on my part, based on what i have learned in this module. (MHalRZ)


Rhababerbarbara

Can a native German confirm this please?


bwv1013

Die Katze steht hinter ihr?


knicm

This implies the same meaning, but the Duolingo sentence specifically says "is" instead of "stands". Your sentence says "The cat STANDS behind her". This would be comprehended the same way, but it's just the verb that Duolingo asked for that matters here. Hope this helped!


IanisDonic

Why is ihr here shouldn't there be ihnen since hinter is a 2 way preposition and it is in dative in this case?


OldMate2

It's the dative form of sie/she = ihr/her.

Ihnen would be for formal you, if capitalised I or, them, with a small i.


aherbic

What about hinten?


prash0703

Hinter is used in reference to something.

Sie ist hinter euch -- She is behind you

Ich steht hinter den Baum -- I am standing behind the tree

Hinten can be used by itself.

Du bist hinten -- You are at the back

https://yourdailygerman.com/difference-between-hinter-and-hinten/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.