"The cat is behind her."

Translation:Die Katze ist hinter ihr.

May 15, 2018

4 Comments


hechap

I am curious. "Hinter" is a two-way preposition, so the noun that follows should be either accusative or dative, depending on whether one is expressing movement. So would would be an example of a sentence that uses "hinter sie"?

July 23, 2018

MHalRZ

Perhaps "Er geht hinter sie." The movement requiring the accusative case. But that is a guess on my part, based on what i have learned in this module. (MHalRZ)

June 4, 2019

bwv1013

Die Katze steht hinter ihr?

May 15, 2018

plyglt03

This implies the same meaning, but the Duolingo sentence specifically says "is" instead of "stands". Your sentence says "The cat STANDS behind her". This would be comprehended the same way, but it's just the verb that Duolingo asked for that matters here. Hope this helped!

May 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.