1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo aprendo mucho en mi traba…

"Yo aprendo mucho en mi trabajo."

Translation:I am learning a lot at my job.

May 15, 2018

128 Comments


KimberlyCu175706

I learn much at my work = I learn lots at my work.

May 27, 2018

Carla_Juana

"I learn much in my work" is not accepted but, "I learn lots in my work" is? Is "lots" even a real word?

June 11, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

Yes, and it should be counted. We are trying to learn Spanish, NOT English! If we use a word that isn't completely correct, it should not count us wrong.

August 29, 2018

OddvarN.Ar

Agreed!

September 23, 2018

Ruth-Ellen4

"I learn much in my work" isn't really wrong, but people don't talk like that! "Lots" is a real word. It can often be used interchangeably with "a lot".

June 15, 2018

Anna216071

Ahh, but people do talk like that. Many people would say “much” rather than “lots”.

July 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I would tend to say "very much", because much does not say how much. "not much", "too much", etc. Technically, you can just say "much", so you could try reporting it. It sounds a bit British?

August 14, 2018

henver.me

how many courses are you learning?.. Don't you think Duolingo should improve their grading system?

September 3, 2019

aaerie

Yes, you can say "much." If you google the definition, you will see that it means "a large amount," "a lot," "a great deal," ... among others

August 28, 2018

aaerie

Reported several times."Much" is not only technically correct, it is preferred for formal usage. https://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-many-much.php

September 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is technically correct. Did you report it? Ah, you did then, eventually it should get added.

August 29, 2018

Linda976232

I agree and was still marked wrong when l translated mucho as much.

September 4, 2018

matmcdermott

I talk like that all the time. I'd never say "I learn lots at my job."

July 20, 2018

aaerie

Yes, people do speak like that.

July 25, 2018

Carol917106

My English teacher would beg to differ with you. As far as she is concerned lots and a lot is very poor English.

September 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You could always say “very much”.

September 15, 2019

MikeReid488852

but it doesnt matter, it only matters if your spanish is wrong. Saying much helps you remember the spanish form. I already speak english :-)

September 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The word “much” should also be correct for English also.

September 17, 2019

Reka719636

Yo aprendo would be a general thing so I would use ' I learn' and not 'I am learning'. Estoy aprendiendo is more like I am learning.

June 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"I learn every day." would use the English simple present, which is used for habitual action. "I am learning." is used in English most of the time and does not mean that it is happening at this moment which the Spanish progressive would mean. "Yo aprendo" can mean "I learn", "I do learn" (emphatic form) or "I am learning".

Now if you were translating from the English "I am learning." it can mean "Aprendo." or "Estoy aprendiendo." as "Yo" is not required.

August 14, 2018

Lorenzo353355

Duo is very stuck at using "a lot' for "mucho". In many cases "a great deal" is a better synonym and should also be accepted. Very much overused.

June 17, 2018

salade_lyonnaise

"I am learning a lot IN my job."

May 15, 2018

ConnieHayd

On my job, at my job, in my job could all be used, depending on the kind of work it is. Gracias

July 19, 2018

Ailis_Colquhoun

Reported this problem. My answer was "I learn much in my job." This shouldn't have been marked wrong, but the correction I got was literally the worst possible way to translate this.

Here's the correction I was given. "You used the wrong word. I learn "loads" in my job."

If someone told me they learned "loads" from their job, I'd tell them to go back to high school English and try learning "loads" of that, because "loads" doesn't mean a lot.... it means "heavy items being carried" and using it as slang is just unintelligent. Not even English slang can save this terrible translation. LOL

September 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, that definition is not even considered slang: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/load

See definition number 5, number 4 was a slang definition though.

It is probably more common in American English, but in the Oxford dictionary it is listed as informal rather than slang, see number 3 and 3.1 https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/load

Of course, “much” should also be accepted as correct, so I am glad you reported it.

September 11, 2018

Ruth-Ellen4

Also "on my job" .

May 24, 2018

tony_oui

On my job not accepted

June 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it.

August 14, 2018

SorongDoom1960

The translation should be: "I learn a lot in my work/job"

June 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I would be more likely to say "at" or "on", but all three could be right. Did you try reporting it?

August 14, 2018

Bobby995705

I learn a lot in my new job, is just as correct as I am learning a lot at my new job

July 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

August 14, 2018

TerrinaBeana

It's very annoying to be prevented from using good English! Until the recent changes this NEVER happened.

July 26, 2018

adamantrune

It did, but was less common. There seems to have been a dictionary update, and IDFK where they got their words, but they really need to go over it again.

August 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you report the problem?

August 15, 2018

panos86gr

I typed "I'm learning much at my work" and Duo says "I am learning loads at my work" is the correct answer. "Loads"? Is it a typo instead of "Lots"? I reported it anyway.

August 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"loads" is another way to say it in English. We might say "very much" instead of "a lot", but "much" is not used as often in the USA at least here in California. Still, it is also correct, so thank you for reporting it.

August 15, 2018

panos86gr

Thanks for the answer. I'm still learning both English and Spanish. :)

August 15, 2018

aaerie

I am also a native Californian and have heard "much" used often and without "very" all over the state and the country. Generational maybe?

August 28, 2018

aaerie

"Much" should be correct. The information below is cut and pasted from "My English Pages" and consistent with other grammar sites:


IN THE AFFIRMATIVE FORMS:

It is also possible (and preferable) to use many and much rather than a lot of, lots of and a lot in formal written English. Example: There are many students. Much time was spent on studying.

So if you're speaking or writing to friends (informal), use a lot, a lot of, lots of. But if you want to be more formal, perhaps it is preferable to use much and many.


https://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-many-much.php

September 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

So, you reported it as also correct?

September 1, 2018

linda319742

i learn loads at my job???? why is that right and not "i learn much at my job?"

August 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting “much” as a correct alternative.

August 19, 2018

Cat694657

Should accept 'I am learning much at my job.' That's acceptable English.

September 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

So you reported it?

September 3, 2018

_LilM_

Typed it "I am learning much at my job" Then it says

I learned loads at my job

Wait, what? That isn't necessarily the proper English.

(I mean, neither was what I wrote, but still..)

September 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What you wrote should also be accepted as correct. So, I hope you reported it.

September 11, 2018

Cecelia493597

I learn much at my job. They wanted I learn loads at my job.... loads is a slang word. Why are we dealing with very informal slang rather than proper Spanish?

September 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Loads” is informal, but it is not listed as slang in the Merriam Webster dictionary. “Much” should also be accepted as correct. Did you report it?

September 16, 2018

Caleb700913

I put I am learning much in my job why is that wrong

September 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it. I would more likely say “...at my job”

September 17, 2018

wendystrom1

I would say -a lot- but I would't use the word- my-. I would say - I learn a lot at work. This wasn't accepted. Also if they wanted us to translate - I am learning- they should have used - Estoy aprendiendo - not Yo aprendo.

September 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Yo aprendo” means “I learn”, “I do learn” and “I am learning”

“Estoy aprendiendo” is only used if I am actually at this moment in the process of learning right now. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

Yes, I would say “I learn a lot at work.” It is a more general statement and I would use the English simple present there.

I would also say “I am learning a lot at my work.” which is much more specific.

September 27, 2018

dgloster

@ ALLintolearning3: You deserve a hundred lingots for your incredible patience! Although you've probably got more than you need. Thanks for your many replies.

December 1, 2018

jenvanos

What the hell is "lots", duo???? Why doesn't it accept "much" when that is the literal translation.

July 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you report "much" as correct? "lots" is a casual form of "a lot"

August 14, 2018

CChristoph13

You used the wrong word. I learn loads in my job.

August 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Which word did you use? “Loads” is another less used possibility.

August 16, 2018

TMW909381

I'm learning "loads" in my job? That's the correct answer?!?

August 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Someone reported it, so it is also allowed. It is just one of many possible answers.

August 19, 2018

JamesMiley1

How can you translate "mucho" as "loads"?

August 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Loads” is another expression that means “a lot” or “very much”.

August 31, 2018

M6z3XHet

I put "I learn much in my work" it was counted as wrong with the correct answer as (I learn loads in my work.)

September 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.

September 1, 2018

Woodscribe

I learn lots at my work as the only acceptable answer? No decent translator would use such incorrect English.

September 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is just one acceptable answer. There are many. What did you put?

September 13, 2018

Woodscribe

I learn much at my work. An even better translation would be I learn a great deal at my work.

September 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

They should both be accepted and are reportable.

December 2, 2018

KimACRowden

I find it distracting (and somewhat incorrect) that Duolingo uses “I am learning” instead of ”I learn” - but only uses ”yo aprendo” as the solution (and the same for many other verbs). Surely ”I am learning” is ”estoy aprendiendo”? I know the meaning is very similar but why use the incorrect translation when the correct one is readily available?

September 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Yo aprendo” can be “I learn”, “I am learning” and “I do learn”, so this is actually correct.

“Estoy aprendiendo” means “I am learning”, but not for every use in English. It is only used if I am in the middle of learning, right at this moment. “Yo aprendo” is used for all the other uses of “I am learning.”

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

September 14, 2018

KimACRowden

Your explanation doesn't make sense. The Spanish and the English at the top of this page (provided by Duolingo) are not literal translations of each other.

I realise that it is not always possible to translate directly from one language to another - but in this case it is possible. So why the difference? There is no context to show that a specific meaning was intended.

September 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

For this particular sentence, you should report it as also correct if you are actually at your job learning as you say it. Some sentences lend themselves better to one form or another. That doesn’t mean the other is impossible unless some time indication is given. “I learn weekly.” or “I am learning now.” would sound strange if you switched them, but not as strange as if you used “estoy aprendiendo” for something not currently happening. I was responding to your assertion that it is incorrect to use “Yo aprendo” for “I am learning.” It is not incorrect. Still, I think that “Estoy aprendiendo” could also be correct depending on the circumstance. You could be talking to your boss at work about the fact that you are learning right at this moment. More often than not though, “I am learning” will be translated to “Aprendo” We just use the English present continuous way more often than Spanish uses its progressive tense. If we were to say “I am doing that on Friday.” referring to the near future, that would have to be translated to the Spanish simple present. Be careful to understand what each tense means in each language as there is not a one-to-one correspondence, so you should not translate literally just because the tense looks like the tense you are used to. Try to use the best fit or the most likely possibility.

September 5, 2019

Susan832

I got this translation: I learn LOADS at my work.... Loads??? Not much? Not A Lot... LOADS???

September 15, 2018

Woodscribe

I agree, Susan. I taught college English for many years. I would have corrected that on any paper.

September 15, 2018

Susan832

I'm a copywriter.. that 'correction' just hurts...

September 15, 2018

JordanLebl1

Why is it "I am learning a lot"?! It should be: " I learn a lot" we should not be using the verb "To be" to traduce it..

September 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both forms are correct.

September 19, 2018

-karalynn-

Are you freaking kidding me? "I learn loads at my job." was what it counted as right. Loads? this is the first time it has ever said mucho=loads and not much=a lot.

September 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both are correct.

December 19, 2018

JustinStur3

how do you determine when "mucho" means "a lot" and when it means "much". In English, the words are somewhat the same. What is the difference in Spanish?

September 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Much” is just less commonly used by itself in American English. It should also be correct so please report it.

September 27, 2018

JanHaynes1

mucho = lots???????

September 30, 2018

Woodscribe

I distinctly remember my 8th grade English teacher telling me "lots" belong in the cemetery, not in your writing."

September 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Since then, “lots”, “a lot” and “much” are all acceptable. Duolingo even accepts “loads”.

September 30, 2018

AndrewHague

The correction l learn loads is not used much by the English as distinct from Americans. I learn much is good English, a little old fashioned maybe. I agree with another comment. It's Spanish we're trying to learn. The creators might try learning English!

October 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The correction is fielded from among all the possible answers. It is just one possible answer. If “much” is not accepted please report it, that is how many of these possible answers came to be accepted.

October 1, 2018

AndrewHague

Reporting it is the first thing that I did. How strange that the English expression that most closely corresponds to the Spanish word and is if anything the most grammatical should be specifically rejected.

October 1, 2018

Lot534003

I wrote "I learn much at work" ~ wrong answer

October 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.

October 31, 2018

Maheson2

I am leaning a lot at my job.

November 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please don’t forget the r in “learning”. Words with one letter wrong only count as a typo if they don’t make another word and this is another word with a different meaning.

December 2, 2018

Monzsenior

I learn a lot at my job. Why not this??

December 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, just keep in mind that “at my job” gives location where you learn and “learn” is often something I do habitually or as a general rule, while “am learning” is happening now or is something that is going on over time and is not finished. I tend to say “on my job” to mean that the learning is taking place while working, but I don’t remember if that is accepted here.

December 19, 2018

Maddie925084

"I learn a lot in my job" was not accepted - why? I think I had it accepted before. I also wasn't given the option to report this as a correct solution...

January 23, 2019

Jan395080

As I have used 'o' at the end of aprendo, then I had previously read that you don't use it again and use the full word, so that to me would make trabajar and not trabajo! HELP!

January 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That is when you have two verbs next to each other like “ quiero trabajar” which is “I want to work”, so it is more accurate to say that “trabajar” is the infinitive form of the verb which is “to work” in English.

“Un trabajo” is a noun which means “a job.” “en mi trabajo” means “in my work” or “at my job.”

January 31, 2019

deshongh

Work? Job? In this case, what's the diff?

March 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The preposition would change “ in my work” or “on my job”.

March 25, 2019

GuruNath150585

"I learn a lot at my job." Can we please stick to real translations.

April 14, 2019

Asia187096

It corrected me to " I am learning a lot at my job". Can someone please explain to me why " I learn a lot a my job" is incorrect. I get confused when they want ~ing tense.

April 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You are missing a t in “at”. Both are accepted as correct if there are no other errors.

April 19, 2019

Sirrap2

"I learn a lot at work," means exactly the same; is better English. Does Duolingo prefer an awkward word-for-word translation to a fluent translation?

June 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The Spanish translation for that does not use the possessive pronoun either.

June 3, 2019

BethLarson3

How do I know if it means I am learning a lot or I learned a lot

June 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Aprendo is a present tense form it cannot mean “learned”, but it can mean “I learn”, “am learning” or “I do learn”

June 16, 2019

Gary409268

"Much" same as "lots, a lot"; get real with common speech

August 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?

August 14, 2019

henver.me

Like if you think Duolingo should improve their grading system.

September 3, 2019

funniexannie

"I am learning much at my job" is not accepted :(

September 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.

September 5, 2019

Carol917106

Please enumerate all of the wonderful "things" I learn at my job, since that is what "lots" and "a lot" reference.

September 15, 2019

christine115903

I put 'I am learning a lot in my job.' There was no 'at' within the words to choose!

September 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did they have “on”, because that is commonly used for this sentence?

September 22, 2019

Citlalli67123

I left out 'a lot'in it.

June 4, 2018

Maria415107

Wouldn't it be "Yo soy aprendo" orr "yo aprendo" would still be acceptable?

June 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"No "soy" is not used to form the progressive form and "aprendo" is the conjugated form for the simple present tense and not the present participle. The important thing to realize is that in Spanish the simple present would be used unless you were actually at this moment learning on the job, but in English we would more likely use the present continuous or progressive. If you are saying this while learning right now on the job, only then could you use "Estoy aprendiendo...." More likely you are on break or lunch or talking to someone after work. You know this because the Spanish simple present is being used.

August 14, 2018

teflon_ron

Estoy???? No?

July 23, 2018

amaroe

Soy wouldnt be correct in this instance. That's the verb to be whereas in the example you're learning rather than being learning. Hope this helps!

July 31, 2018

ErinDahm

This isn't even technically correct..

September 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is correct.

September 24, 2018

Mercedes450988

The translation should be: I learn a lot at work. That is how an American would say it.

December 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That would not have used the possessive in Spanish.

December 15, 2018

AJSpeaksEspanol

why not "I learn a lot at work" ??

January 11, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That ignores the possessive in the Spanish sentence and would be worded differently in Spanish.

January 11, 2019

DuglasEnri2

1234567890qwertyuiopasdfghjklZxcvbnm, . 1234567890+×÷=/_<>[]!@#$%^&*()-'":;, .1234567890`~|{}€£¥₩°•○●□■♤♡◇♧☆▪¤《》¡¿, .

May 18, 2019

FrankJnlan

The translation is wrong. Learn how to conjugate verbs, Duo.

June 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, there is not a one-to-one correspondence as the tenses are used differently from one language to another.

"Yo aprendo." can mean "I learn", "I do learn" and "I am learning" If one of those was not accepted, try reporting it.

If you had the English "I am learning." both "Aprendo" and "Estoy aprendiendo." would be correct. They often don't put the subject pronoun. To use "Estoy aprendiendo." you would have to be in class at the moment actively learning it or have your book open and studying right then and there. In conversation and not disturbing someone who is actually learning at the moment, you would use the simple present in Spanish.

August 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.