Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo aprendo mucho en mi trabajo."

Translation:I am learning a lot at my job.

4 months ago

74 Comments


KimberlyCu175706

I learn much at my work = I learn lots at my work.

3 months ago

Carla_Juana

"I learn much in my work" is not accepted but, "I learn lots in my work" is? Is "lots" even a real word?

3 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

Yes, and it should be counted. We are trying to learn Spanish, NOT English! If we use a word that isn't completely correct, it should not count us wrong.

3 weeks ago

OddvarN.Ar

Agreed!

2 hours ago

Ruth-Ellen4

"I learn much in my work" isn't really wrong, but people don't talk like that! "Lots" is a real word. It can often be used interchangeably with "a lot".

3 months ago

Anna216071
Anna216071

Ahh, but people do talk like that. Many people would say “much” rather than “lots”.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I would tend to say "very much", because much does not say how much. "not much", "too much", etc. Technically, you can just say "much", so you could try reporting it. It sounds a bit British?

1 month ago

aaerie
aaerie

Yes, you can say "much." If you google the definition, you will see that it means "a large amount," "a lot," "a great deal," ... among others

3 weeks ago

aaerie
aaerie

Reported several times."Much" is not only technically correct, it is preferred for formal usage. https://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-many-much.php

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is technically correct. Did you report it?

3 weeks ago

Linda976232

I agree and was still marked wrong when l translated mucho as much.

2 weeks ago

matmcdermott

I talk like that all the time. I'd never say "I learn lots at my job."

2 months ago

aaerie
aaerie

Yes, people do speak like that.

1 month ago

Lorenzo353355

Duo is very stuck at using "a lot' for "mucho". In many cases "a great deal" is a better synonym and should also be accepted. Very much overused.

3 months ago

Reka719636
Reka719636

Yo aprendo would be a general thing so I would use ' I learn' and not 'I am learning'. Estoy aprendiendo is more like I am learning.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"I learn every day." would use the English simple present, which is used for habitual action. "I am learning." is used in English most of the time and does not mean that it is happening at this moment which the Spanish progressive would mean. "Yo aprendo" can mean "I learn", "I do learn" (emphatic form) or "I am learning".

Now if you were translating from the English "I am learning." it can mean "Aprendo." or "Estoy aprendiendo." as "Yo" is not required.

1 month ago

salade_lyonnaise

"I am learning a lot IN my job."

4 months ago

ConnieHayd

On my job, at my job, in my job could all be used, depending on the kind of work it is. Gracias

2 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

Also "on my job" .

4 months ago

tony_oui
tony_oui

On my job not accepted

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it.

1 month ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

The translation should be: "I learn a lot in my work/job"

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I would be more likely to say "at" or "on", but all three could be right. Did you try reporting it?

1 month ago

panos86gr
panos86gr

I typed "I'm learning much at my work" and Duo says "I am learning loads at my work" is the correct answer. "Loads"? Is it a typo instead of "Lots"? I reported it anyway.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"loads" is another way to say it in English. We might say "very much" instead of "a lot", but "much" is not used as often in the USA at least here in California. Still, it is also correct, so thank you for reporting it.

1 month ago

panos86gr
panos86gr

Thanks for the answer. I'm still learning both English and Spanish. :)

1 month ago

aaerie
aaerie

I am also a native Californian and have heard "much" used often and without "very" all over the state and the country. Generational maybe?

3 weeks ago

Bobby995705

I learn a lot in my new job, is just as correct as I am learning a lot at my new job

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

1 month ago

jenvanos

What the hell is "lots", duo???? Why doesn't it accept "much" when that is the literal translation.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report "much" as correct? "lots" is a casual form of "a lot"

1 month ago

TerrinaBeana

It's very annoying to be prevented from using good English! Until the recent changes this NEVER happened.

1 month ago

adamantrune
adamantrune

It did, but was less common. There seems to have been a dictionary update, and IDFK where they got their words, but they really need to go over it again.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report the problem?

1 month ago

linda319742
linda319742

i learn loads at my job???? why is that right and not "i learn much at my job?"

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting “much” as a correct alternative.

1 month ago

TMW909381

I'm learning "loads" in my job? That's the correct answer?!?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Someone reported it, so it is also allowed. It is just one of many possible answers.

1 month ago

Cat694657

Should accept 'I am learning much at my job.' That's acceptable English.

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

So you reported it?

2 weeks ago

_LilM_

Typed it "I am learning much at my job" Then it says

I learned loads at my job

Wait, what? That isn't necessarily the proper English.

(I mean, neither was what I wrote, but still..)

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What you wrote should also be accepted as correct. So, I hope you reported it.

1 week ago

FrankJnlan

The translation is wrong. Learn how to conjugate verbs, Duo.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, there is not a one-to-one correspondence as the tenses are used differently from one language to another.

"Yo aprendo." can mean "I learn", "I do learn" and "I am learning" If one of those was not accepted, try reporting it.

If you had the English "I am learning." both "Aprendo" and "Estoy aprendiendo." would be correct. They often don't put the subject pronoun. To use "Estoy aprendiendo." you would have to be in class at the moment actively learning it or have your book open and studying right then and there. In conversation and not disturbing someone who is actually learning at the moment, you would use the simple present in Spanish.

1 month ago

Citlalli67123

I left out 'a lot'in it.

3 months ago

Maria415107

Wouldn't it be "Yo soy aprendo" orr "yo aprendo" would still be acceptable?

3 months ago

teflon_ron

Estoy???? No?

2 months ago

amaroe
amaroe

Soy wouldnt be correct in this instance. That's the verb to be whereas in the example you're learning rather than being learning. Hope this helps!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"No "soy" is not used to form the progressive form and "aprendo" is the conjugated form for the simple present tense and not the present participle. The important thing to realize is that in Spanish the simple present would be used unless you were actually at this moment learning on the job, but in English we would more likely use the present continuous or progressive. If you are saying this while learning right now on the job, only then could you use "Estoy aprendiendo...." More likely you are on break or lunch or talking to someone after work. You know this because the Spanish simple present is being used.

1 month ago

CChristoph13

You used the wrong word. I learn loads in my job.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Which word did you use? “Loads” is another less used possibility.

1 month ago

JamesMiley1

How can you translate "mucho" as "loads"?

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Loads” is another expression that means “a lot” or “very much”.

3 weeks ago

aaerie
aaerie

"Much" should be correct. The information below is cut and pasted from "My English Pages" and consistent with other grammar sites:


IN THE AFFIRMATIVE FORMS:

It is also possible (and preferable) to use many and much rather than a lot of, lots of and a lot in formal written English. Example: There are many students. Much time was spent on studying.

So if you're speaking or writing to friends (informal), use a lot, a lot of, lots of. But if you want to be more formal, perhaps it is preferable to use much and many.


https://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-many-much.php

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

So, you reported it as also correct?

3 weeks ago

M6z3XHet

I put "I learn much in my work" it was counted as wrong with the correct answer as (I learn loads in my work.)

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.

3 weeks ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

Reported this problem. My answer was "I learn much in my job." This shouldn't have been marked wrong, but the correction I got was literally the worst possible way to translate this.

Here's the correction I was given. "You used the wrong word. I learn "loads" in my job."

If someone told me they learned "loads" from their job, I'd tell them to go back to high school English and try learning "loads" of that, because "loads" doesn't mean a lot.... it means "heavy items being carried" and using it as slang is just unintelligent. Not even English slang can save this terrible translation. LOL

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, that definition is not even considered slang: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/load

See definition number 5, number 4 was a slang definition though.

It is probably more common in American English, but in the Oxford dictionary it is listed as informal rather than slang, see number 3 and 3.1 https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/load

Of course, “much” should also be accepted as correct, so I am glad you reported it.

1 week ago

Woodscribe

I learn lots at my work as the only acceptable answer? No decent translator would use such incorrect English.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is just one acceptable answer. There are many. What did you put?

1 week ago

Woodscribe

I learn much at my work. An even better translation would be I learn a great deal at my work.

1 week ago

KimACRowden
KimACRowdenPlus

I find it distracting (and somewhat incorrect) that Duolingo uses “I am learning” instead of ”I learn” - but only uses ”yo aprendo” as the solution (and the same for many other verbs). Surely ”I am learning” is ”estoy aprendiendo”? I know the meaning is very similar but why use the incorrect translation when the correct one is readily available?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Yo aprendo” can be “I learn”, “I am learning” and “I do learn”, so this is actually correct.

“Estoy aprendiendo” means “I am learning”, but not for every use in English. It is only used if I am in the middle of learning, right at this moment. “Yo aprendo” is used for all the other uses of “I am learning.”

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

1 week ago

Susan851884

I got this translation: I learn LOADS at my work.... Loads??? Not much? Not A Lot... LOADS???

1 week ago

Woodscribe

I agree, Susan. I taught college English for many years. I would have corrected that on any paper.

1 week ago

Susan851884

I'm a copywriter.. that 'correction' just hurts...

1 week ago

Cecelia493597

I learn much at my job. They wanted I learn loads at my job.... loads is a slang word. Why are we dealing with very informal slang rather than proper Spanish?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Loads” is informal, but it is not listed as slang in the Merriam Webster dictionary. “Much” should also be accepted as correct. Did you report it?

1 week ago

Caleb700913

I put I am learning much in my job why is that wrong

6 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it. I would more likely say “...at my job”

6 days ago

JordanLebl1

Why is it "I am learning a lot"?! It should be: " I learn a lot" we should not be using the verb "To be" to traduce it..

4 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both forms are correct.

4 days ago

-karalynn-

Are you freaking kidding me? "I learn loads at my job." was what it counted as right. Loads? this is the first time it has ever said mucho=loads and not much=a lot.

4 days ago