1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo aprendo mucho en mi traba…

"Yo aprendo mucho en mi trabajo."

Translation:I am learning a lot at my job.

May 15, 2018

177 Comments


KimberlyCu175706

I learn much at my work = I learn lots at my work.


Carla_Juana

"I learn much in my work" is not accepted but, "I learn lots in my work" is? Is "lots" even a real word?


TheOneTheYoshi

Yes, and it should be counted. We are trying to learn Spanish, NOT English! If we use a word that isn't completely correct, it should not count us wrong.


John624734

Lol your right


judith271099

Why is I learn much not accepted? Rather than learn lots


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct, but your error could be elsewhere. Please always post your entire answer here for help.


Ruth-Ellen4

"I learn much in my work" isn't really wrong, but people don't talk like that! "Lots" is a real word. It can often be used interchangeably with "a lot".


Anna216071

Ahh, but people do talk like that. Many people would say “much” rather than “lots”.


Linda976232

I agree and was still marked wrong when l translated mucho as much.


ALLintolearning3

I would tend to say "very much", because much does not say how much. "not much", "too much", etc. Technically, you can just say "much", so you could try reporting it. It sounds a bit British?


Logicle

how many courses are you learning?.. Don't you think Duolingo should improve their grading system?


aaerie

Yes, you can say "much." If you google the definition, you will see that it means "a large amount," "a lot," "a great deal," ... among others


aaerie

Reported several times."Much" is not only technically correct, it is preferred for formal usage. https://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-many-much.php


ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is technically correct. Did you report it? Ah, you did then, eventually it should get added.


matmcdermott

I talk like that all the time. I'd never say "I learn lots at my job."


optional66611

I'd use "I learn", but it only gives me the option to write "I am learnng"


aaerie

Yes, people do speak like that.


Carol917106

My English teacher would beg to differ with you. As far as she is concerned lots and a lot is very poor English.


ALLintolearning3

You could always say “very much”.


MikeReid488852

but it doesnt matter, it only matters if your spanish is wrong. Saying much helps you remember the spanish form. I already speak english :-)


ALLintolearning3

The word “much” should also be correct for English also.


Reka719636

Yo aprendo would be a general thing so I would use ' I learn' and not 'I am learning'. Estoy aprendiendo is more like I am learning.


ALLintolearning3

"I learn every day." would use the English simple present, which is used for habitual action. "I am learning." is used in English most of the time and does not mean that it is happening at this moment which the Spanish progressive would mean. "Yo aprendo" can mean "I learn", "I do learn" (emphatic form) or "I am learning".

Now if you were translating from the English "I am learning." it can mean "Aprendo." or "Estoy aprendiendo." as "Yo" is not required.


Lorenzo353355

Duo is very stuck at using "a lot' for "mucho". In many cases "a great deal" is a better synonym and should also be accepted. Very much overused.


salade_lyonnaise

"I am learning a lot IN my job."


ConnieHayd

On my job, at my job, in my job could all be used, depending on the kind of work it is. Gracias


TerrinaBeana

It's very annoying to be prevented from using good English! Until the recent changes this NEVER happened.


adamantrune

It did, but was less common. There seems to have been a dictionary update, and IDFK where they got their words, but they really need to go over it again.


ALLintolearning3

Did you report the problem?


Cat694657

Should accept 'I am learning much at my job.' That's acceptable English.


Ruth-Ellen4

Also "on my job" .


tony_oui

On my job not accepted


Bobby995705

I learn a lot in my new job, is just as correct as I am learning a lot at my new job


aaerie

"Much" should be correct. The information below is cut and pasted from "My English Pages" and consistent with other grammar sites:


IN THE AFFIRMATIVE FORMS:

It is also possible (and preferable) to use many and much rather than a lot of, lots of and a lot in formal written English. Example: There are many students. Much time was spent on studying.

So if you're speaking or writing to friends (informal), use a lot, a lot of, lots of. But if you want to be more formal, perhaps it is preferable to use much and many.


https://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-many-much.php


ALLintolearning3

So, you reported it as also correct?


Ailis_Colquhoun

Reported this problem. My answer was "I learn much in my job." This shouldn't have been marked wrong, but the correction I got was literally the worst possible way to translate this.

Here's the correction I was given. "You used the wrong word. I learn "loads" in my job."

If someone told me they learned "loads" from their job, I'd tell them to go back to high school English and try learning "loads" of that, because "loads" doesn't mean a lot.... it means "heavy items being carried" and using it as slang is just unintelligent. Not even English slang can save this terrible translation. LOL


ALLintolearning3

No, that definition is not even considered slang: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/load

See definition number 5, number 4 was a slang definition though.

It is probably more common in American English, but in the Oxford dictionary it is listed as informal rather than slang, see number 3 and 3.1 https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/load

Of course, “much” should also be accepted as correct, so I am glad you reported it.


SorongDoom1960

The translation should be: "I learn a lot in my work/job"


ALLintolearning3

I would be more likely to say "at" or "on", but all three could be right. Did you try reporting it?


panos86gr

I typed "I'm learning much at my work" and Duo says "I am learning loads at my work" is the correct answer. "Loads"? Is it a typo instead of "Lots"? I reported it anyway.


ALLintolearning3

"loads" is another way to say it in English. We might say "very much" instead of "a lot", but "much" is not used as often in the USA at least here in California. Still, it is also correct, so thank you for reporting it.


panos86gr

Thanks for the answer. I'm still learning both English and Spanish. :)


aaerie

I am also a native Californian and have heard "much" used often and without "very" all over the state and the country. Generational maybe?


linda319742

i learn loads at my job???? why is that right and not "i learn much at my job?"


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting “much” as a correct alternative.


_LilM_

Typed it "I am learning much at my job" Then it says

I learned loads at my job

Wait, what? That isn't necessarily the proper English.

(I mean, neither was what I wrote, but still..)


ALLintolearning3

What you wrote should also be accepted as correct. So, I hope you reported it.


Cecelia493597

I learn much at my job. They wanted I learn loads at my job.... loads is a slang word. Why are we dealing with very informal slang rather than proper Spanish?


ALLintolearning3

“Loads” is informal, but it is not listed as slang in the Merriam Webster dictionary. “Much” should also be accepted as correct. Did you report it?


Caleb700913

I put I am learning much in my job why is that wrong


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it. I would more likely say “...at my job”


dgloster

@ ALLintolearning3: You deserve a hundred lingots for your incredible patience! Although you've probably got more than you need. Thanks for your many replies.


M6z3XHet

I put "I learn much in my work" it was counted as wrong with the correct answer as (I learn loads in my work.)


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


Woodscribe

I learn lots at my work as the only acceptable answer? No decent translator would use such incorrect English.


ALLintolearning3

That is just one acceptable answer. There are many. What did you put?


Woodscribe

I learn much at my work. An even better translation would be I learn a great deal at my work.


ALLintolearning3

They should both be accepted and are reportable.


wendystrom1

I would say -a lot- but I would't use the word- my-. I would say - I learn a lot at work. This wasn't accepted. Also if they wanted us to translate - I am learning- they should have used - Estoy aprendiendo - not Yo aprendo.


ALLintolearning3

“Yo aprendo” means “I learn”, “I do learn” and “I am learning”

“Estoy aprendiendo” is only used if I am actually at this moment in the process of learning right now. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

Yes, I would say “I learn a lot at work.” It is a more general statement and I would use the English simple present there.

I would also say “I am learning a lot at my work.” which is much more specific.


AnirbanDut463383

I wrote : 'I learn a lot at my job'. What was wrong in it ? And also how to differentiate between 'learn' and 'learning' in Spanish. As in both the cases same verb-form i.e. 'aprendo' is used.


ALLintolearning3

In English, we use "am learning" a lot more often than "learn" which is used for things done on a regular basis.", for example, "I learn daily." In Spanish their progressive form is only used if you are in the process of learning at this moment. They use their simple present most of the time. Both English forms should still be accepted as correct when translating from the Spanish "aprendo", unless an adverb or adverbial phrase indicates a specific use. ("Daily" would require simple present while "at the moment" would require present continuous form.) Double check Duolingo's instructions though as sometimes people put it in one language when they were looking for the other language.


AnirbanDut463383

I wrote 'I learn a lot at my job' . What was wrong in it ? Also how to differentiate between 'learn' and 'learning' in Spanish ? As in both the cases the same verb-form 'aprendo' is used.


BillyDecha

Every time I get told Mucho doesn't translate to Much I want to scream.


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct depending on everything else being exactly like the accepted answer above.


MaryCarr129833

It said "much" was wrong and corrected it to "loads" for me. That's just crazy.


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct, but maybe you had another error? Please post your entire sentence, when saying it was not accepted as correct.


ALLintolearning3

Same as what? Did you have a typo?


Martywmaine

I learn much on my job is the same but more formal than "a lot"


jaysinn

Im confuse, isn't yo aprendo means , "i learn" technically. Shouldn't it be "Estoy aprendiendo"


GerardSmar2

My answer is also good


ALLintolearning3

What did you put? We cannot see your answer from here.


Cathy843632

Both "much" and "a lot" I feel would be best to simply be accepted


Cathy843632

Then I wonder why mine was marked incorrect when I said, "much".


ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence and verify that you were supposed to put it in English as sometimes we are supposed to put it in Spanish and then you can also report something as also correct if everything is exactly correct. I think that I may have used "very much".


Cathy843632

I don't recall exactly what the entire sentence was, but it was translating Spanish to English.


ALLintolearning3

You can report it as also correct if everything else is exactly correct.


Michael_of_Bend

I learn much at my job is incorrect? I put it in Google translate which translated to "Aprendo mucho en mi trabajo".


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct.


jenvanos

What the hell is "lots", duo???? Why doesn't it accept "much" when that is the literal translation.


ALLintolearning3

Did you report "much" as correct? "lots" is a casual form of "a lot"


CChristoph13

You used the wrong word. I learn loads in my job.


ALLintolearning3

Which word did you use? “Loads” is another less used possibility.


TMW909381

I'm learning "loads" in my job? That's the correct answer?!?


ALLintolearning3

Someone reported it, so it is also allowed. It is just one of many possible answers.


JamesMiley1

How can you translate "mucho" as "loads"?


ALLintolearning3

“Loads” is another expression that means “a lot” or “very much”.


KimACRowden

I find it distracting (and somewhat incorrect) that Duolingo uses “I am learning” instead of ”I learn” - but only uses ”yo aprendo” as the solution (and the same for many other verbs). Surely ”I am learning” is ”estoy aprendiendo”? I know the meaning is very similar but why use the incorrect translation when the correct one is readily available?


ALLintolearning3

“Yo aprendo” can be “I learn”, “I am learning” and “I do learn”, so this is actually correct.

“Estoy aprendiendo” means “I am learning”, but not for every use in English. It is only used if I am in the middle of learning, right at this moment. “Yo aprendo” is used for all the other uses of “I am learning.”

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


KimACRowden

Your explanation doesn't make sense. The Spanish and the English at the top of this page (provided by Duolingo) are not literal translations of each other.

I realise that it is not always possible to translate directly from one language to another - but in this case it is possible. So why the difference? There is no context to show that a specific meaning was intended.


ALLintolearning3

For this particular sentence, you should report it as also correct if you are actually at your job learning as you say it. Some sentences lend themselves better to one form or another. That doesn’t mean the other is impossible unless some time indication is given. “I learn weekly.” or “I am learning now.” would sound strange if you switched them, but not as strange as if you used “estoy aprendiendo” for something not currently happening. I was responding to your assertion that it is incorrect to use “Yo aprendo” for “I am learning.” It is not incorrect. Still, I think that “Estoy aprendiendo” could also be correct depending on the circumstance. You could be talking to your boss at work about the fact that you are learning right at this moment. More often than not though, “I am learning” will be translated to “Aprendo” We just use the English present continuous way more often than Spanish uses its progressive tense. If we were to say “I am doing that on Friday.” referring to the near future, that would have to be translated to the Spanish simple present. Be careful to understand what each tense means in each language as there is not a one-to-one correspondence, so you should not translate literally just because the tense looks like the tense you are used to. Try to use the best fit or the most likely possibility.


Susan832

I got this translation: I learn LOADS at my work.... Loads??? Not much? Not A Lot... LOADS???


Woodscribe

I agree, Susan. I taught college English for many years. I would have corrected that on any paper.


Susan832

I'm a copywriter.. that 'correction' just hurts...


JustinStur3

how do you determine when "mucho" means "a lot" and when it means "much". In English, the words are somewhat the same. What is the difference in Spanish?


ALLintolearning3

“Much” is just less commonly used by itself in American English. It should also be correct so please report it.


AndrewHague

The correction l learn loads is not used much by the English as distinct from Americans. I learn much is good English, a little old fashioned maybe. I agree with another comment. It's Spanish we're trying to learn. The creators might try learning English!


ALLintolearning3

The correction is fielded from among all the possible answers. It is just one possible answer. If “much” is not accepted please report it, that is how many of these possible answers came to be accepted.


AndrewHague

Reporting it is the first thing that I did. How strange that the English expression that most closely corresponds to the Spanish word and is if anything the most grammatical should be specifically rejected.


Dearlot

I wrote "I learn much at work" ~ wrong answer


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.


Maheson2

I am leaning a lot at my job.


ALLintolearning3

Please don’t forget the r in “learning”. Words with one letter wrong only count as a typo if they don’t make another word and this is another word with a different meaning.


Monzsenior

I learn a lot at my job. Why not this??


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, just keep in mind that “at my job” gives location where you learn and “learn” is often something I do habitually or as a general rule, while “am learning” is happening now or is something that is going on over time and is not finished. I tend to say “on my job” to mean that the learning is taking place while working, but I don’t remember if that is accepted here.


AJSpeaksEspanol

why not "I learn a lot at work" ??


ALLintolearning3

That ignores the possessive in the Spanish sentence and would be worded differently in Spanish.


Maddie925084

"I learn a lot in my job" was not accepted - why? I think I had it accepted before. I also wasn't given the option to report this as a correct solution...


Jan395080

As I have used 'o' at the end of aprendo, then I had previously read that you don't use it again and use the full word, so that to me would make trabajar and not trabajo! HELP!


ALLintolearning3

That is when you have two verbs next to each other like “ quiero trabajar” which is “I want to work”, so it is more accurate to say that “trabajar” is the infinitive form of the verb which is “to work” in English.

“Un trabajo” is a noun which means “a job.” “en mi trabajo” means “in my work” or “at my job.”


Banjo958473

"I learn a lot at my job." Can we please stick to real translations.


Asia187096

It corrected me to " I am learning a lot at my job". Can someone please explain to me why " I learn a lot a my job" is incorrect. I get confused when they want ~ing tense.


ALLintolearning3

You are missing a t in “at”. Both are accepted as correct if there are no other errors.


Sirrap2

"I learn a lot at work," means exactly the same; is better English. Does Duolingo prefer an awkward word-for-word translation to a fluent translation?


ALLintolearning3

The Spanish translation for that does not use the possessive pronoun either.


BethLarson3

How do I know if it means I am learning a lot or I learned a lot


ALLintolearning3

Aprendo is a present tense form it cannot mean “learned”, but it can mean “I learn”, “am learning” or “I do learn”


Gary409268

"Much" same as "lots, a lot"; get real with common speech


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?


Logicle

Like if you think Duolingo should improve their grading system.


funniexannie

"I am learning much at my job" is not accepted :(


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


Carol917106

Please enumerate all of the wonderful "things" I learn at my job, since that is what "lots" and "a lot" reference.


christine115903

I put 'I am learning a lot in my job.' There was no 'at' within the words to choose!


ALLintolearning3

Did they have “on”, because that is commonly used for this sentence?


duolingo_fireboy

Work is practically school then


Brian9663

Estoy apriendo...


CharlesHow19

I understood mi or me is used when your saying my work (me) not mi


Margarita681819

In English, both "I learn" and "I am learning" mean the same thing.


Margarita681819

I learn and I am learning are both correct in English.


shameer469853

But, in Google translate the ing form comes APRENDIENDO, this makes more sense for me. As mentioned below; I learn a lot in my work. - Aprendo mucho en mi trabajo. I am learning a lot in my work. - Estoy aprendiendo mucho en mi trabajo. I am confused which one should I choose for communicative Spanish...


mikeenio

"I am learning a lot at my work" was not accepted! 21/4/20


Aswii

I learn a lot from my work is not accepted?? skkskskkksk


Florence154561

"I learn much at my job" was not accepted. 19/06/20


arrtcarm

Yo aprendo = I learn NOT I am learning. I am learning = Estoy aprendido


[deactivated user]

    I left out 'a lot'in it.


Maria415107

    Wouldn't it be "Yo soy aprendo" orr "yo aprendo" would still be acceptable?


ALLintolearning3

    "No "soy" is not used to form the progressive form and "aprendo" is the conjugated form for the simple present tense and not the present participle. The important thing to realize is that in Spanish the simple present would be used unless you were actually at this moment learning on the job, but in English we would more likely use the present continuous or progressive. If you are saying this while learning right now on the job, only then could you use "Estoy aprendiendo...." More likely you are on break or lunch or talking to someone after work. You know this because the Spanish simple present is being used.


amaroe

    Soy wouldnt be correct in this instance. That's the verb to be whereas in the example you're learning rather than being learning. Hope this helps!


JordanLebl1

    Why is it "I am learning a lot"?! It should be: " I learn a lot" we should not be using the verb "To be" to traduce it..


ALLintolearning3

    Both forms are correct.


-karalynn-

    Are you freaking kidding me? "I learn loads at my job." was what it counted as right. Loads? this is the first time it has ever said mucho=loads and not much=a lot.


ErinDahm

    This isn't even technically correct..


JanHaynes1

    mucho = lots???????


Woodscribe

    I distinctly remember my 8th grade English teacher telling me "lots" belong in the cemetery, not in your writing."


ALLintolearning3

    Since then, “lots”, “a lot” and “much” are all acceptable. Duolingo even accepts “loads”.


Mercedes450988

    The translation should be: I learn a lot at work. That is how an American would say it.


ALLintolearning3

    That would not have used the possessive in Spanish.


deshongh

    Work? Job? In this case, what's the diff?


ALLintolearning3

    The preposition would change “ in my work” or “on my job”.


BraveLeeFlea

    I believe that the correct translation is "I am learning a lot IN my job", not AT my job.


ALLintolearning3

    The word "en" can mean "in" or "at". I don't know where you are from, but you can learn "on the job" as well. I don't really hear people say "in my job" in California. The words "at my job" is correct here, though "at work" would be more common.


BraveLeeFlea

    Here in the UK we also use the phrase "learning on the job" but you could easily say "I am learning a great deal in my job". Incidentally "learning on the job" would usually mean that you are learning how to do the job as you you go along, which is slightly different . In any case don't think you could say "learning at my job", it sounds awkward and clunky. In fairness we're here learning Spanish not English.


SamuelAsar14

    The answer is supposed to be "I am learning a lot at my workplace."


FrankJnlan

    The translation is wrong. Learn how to conjugate verbs, Duo.


ALLintolearning3

    No, there is not a one-to-one correspondence as the tenses are used differently from one language to another.

    "Yo aprendo." can mean "I learn", "I do learn" and "I am learning" If one of those was not accepted, try reporting it.

    If you had the English "I am learning." both "Aprendo" and "Estoy aprendiendo." would be correct. They often don't put the subject pronoun. To use "Estoy aprendiendo." you would have to be in class at the moment actively learning it or have your book open and studying right then and there. In conversation and not disturbing someone who is actually learning at the moment, you would use the simple present in Spanish.


DuglasEnri2

    1234567890qwertyuiopasdfghjklZxcvbnm, . 1234567890+×÷=/_<>[]!@#$%^&*()-'":;, .1234567890`~|{}€£¥₩°•○●□■♤♡◇♧☆▪¤《》¡¿, .

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.