"It is an object."

Translation:C'est un objet.

March 24, 2013

10 Comments


Ayushi2002

is my sentence il est un objet wrong??

June 11, 2017

Dawne339006

I used c'est une objet and was corrected to use 'truc' instead. Why?

September 7, 2017

Sitesurf

Because we registered "un truc" as a valid alternative for this sentence. The computer checker scans your answers from left to right, sign by sign, and stops when there is a mistake. Then, it looks for the closer alternative translation.

In this case, it did not do a good job, because since your mistake was on the article, it would have been more logical to tell you that "objet" is masculine and just suggest "un objet" instead of "un truc".

September 7, 2017

Laurie178532

"C'est un objet" was also marked wrong ... it wanted "chose" instead of objet for object ... why?

December 15, 2017

Sitesurf

"C'est un objet" is the preferred translation that you can read at the top of this page. "C'est une chose" and "c'est un truc" are also accepted translations. If you got a multiple-choice exercise, maybe 2 correct options had to be ticked.

December 16, 2017

jimlewis15

Same issue for me, correcting 'une objet' with 'chose'

December 21, 2017

Sitesurf

The system screens your answers sign by sign. The first wrong sign sets off a search for the nearest correct answer from the list of accepted translations we fed the system with.

So, if you propose "C'est une objet", the first wrong sign is the O of objet, because "une" is correct, as long as it is followed by the feminine noun "chose".

Instead of telling you that "un objet" is masculine and correcting the article, the system was programmed to keep as many correct signs as possible and offer the closest correct answer possible after your last correct sign.

December 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.