"He needs me."

Translation:Potřebuje mě.

5/15/2018, 8:45:37 PM

3 Comments


Paul378887

“Mě potřebuje” was not accepted and was corrected to “On mě potřebuje”. Is that because “mě” is a clitic and needs to be in the 2nd position?

5/15/2018, 8:45:37 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep.

5/15/2018, 9:04:09 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I am not completely sure because we do have sentences with in different positions. This one came up today https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27305892

5/16/2018, 6:42:02 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.