1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are mine."

"Those are mine."

Translation:Ti jsou moji.

May 15, 2018

12 Comments


Paul378887

I wrote “To jsou mé” and was corrected to “Ty jsou mé”. The dicussion page says “Ti jsou moji”. I’m totally confused. Is it “ty” or “ti”...and what’s wrong with “to”?


endless_sleeper

To jsou mé is incorrect.

Ti jsou moji = masculine animate

Ty jsou mé = feminine, masc inanimate

Check the declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C5%AFj


JakubCajthaml

And there would also be a neuter versions of the same sentence? 'Ta jsou moje' or 'Ta jsou má'?


BoneheadBass

Yes, both of those are accepted.


JakubCajthaml

So, perhaps I'm putting too fine a point on it, but that means there's 6 translations of this Duo-out-of-context sentence?:

(1) Ti jsou moji, (2) Ti jsou mí, (3) Ty jsou moje, (4) Ty jsou mé, (5) Ta jsou moje, (6) Ta jsou má

Do we have word order variations as well? Like, 'Moji jsou ti'?

(I acknowledge context should narrow the choices.)


BoneheadBass

There was no Reply button for your reply to my reply (!) either. But, to answer your question... As they say in the movies: "No. If we showed you, we'd have to kill you." :-)

On the other hand, if you're up for an adventure, you could probably come up with many of the accepted translations on your own. Have at look at the link below, particularly the declensions for demonstrative and personal pronouns... and then recall that a simple word like ty also appears at times as tamty and tamhlety (also adjusted for gender) and... well, there you are. Here's the link, if you're really looking for something to do! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Pronouns


BoneheadBass

Actually, at the moment there are 30 acceptable translations, mostly based on gender variations (since the English sentence doesn't specify), and the multiple options for the possessive and demonstrative pronouns. There are also some accepted alternatives of the type that you suggest, but "Moji jsou ti" is not one of them. Perhaps one of the Czech natives on the team can tell you why.


JakubCajthaml

There was no way to reply to your reply, but no matter. . .

This is fascinating. It occurred to me early on in this course that the word order freedom of Czech could create multiple permutations of the same thought. And I see more and more of that as the course has become slightly more advanced. It hasn't troubled me much. After all, I thought, English enables variability as well.

But this. . . .I confess I'm a little wide-eyed about this one. 'Those are mine' is a pretty simple concept, right? Whatever-those-are are mine. My big pears. My bears. My wives. My boys. My dogs. My spiders. My goats. My names. There's only one way to say it English, right? Or, is my imagination failing me?

Maybe 'Those belong to me'? Not quite the same thing.

Or if you're into bad poetical expressions, 'Mine are those.'

I would love to see the full list of 30. Is that possible?


chartsman

What's wrong with using "to"?


VladaFu

That is singular: This is mine. To je moje.

Or you would need an object. To jsou moje domy. Those are my houses.


Pollyhs

if the those were a mixture of masc fem and neuter 'things' Which would be the better translation?


VladaFu

If masc. animate are present, it stays like this. Otherwise "Ty jsou moje.". If only neuter: "Ta jsou moje."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.