1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dlouho seděl u okna."

"Dlouho seděl u okna."

Translation:He sat by the window for a long time.

May 15, 2018

8 Comments


LyndseyPic

Why isn't "He sat for a long time by the window" acceptable as an answer here?


BoneheadBass

From the English side, it seems to me that it should be accepted, unless there's some word order thing going on on the Czech side. If you didn't already report it, you might do that if you get this exercise again.


BrandonCas821536

I agree with LyndseyPic. How do you report this?


BoneheadBass

If you enter a translation that's not accepted, and you believe it is correct, just click on the Report link and choose "My answer should be accepted." That will send your actual answer to the team, where it can be reviewed. FYI, it's much easier to report it when you're in the exercise, because there's no easy way to get back to it later.


m.valme

Can it be "He have been sitting by the window for a long time"? Most sentences in the Slavic languages can mean either continious-type or simple-type action, and we only need context to understand it. In this case, for example, we do not have additional information (particular momnet in the past, which denotes a Past Simple sentence), but what we do have, is the adverd "dlouho", which makes me think this is a Continious action.


VladaFu

"He haS been sitting by the window for a long time" - Už dlouho sedí u okna. It is the present tense or it can also be used here with the Czech past tense. It is accepted. But you need "he haS".


m.valme

Oh, I am an idiot with that have/has. Was so concentrated on tenses and missed it. Thank you, anyway

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.