Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El domingo no tenemos planes."

Translation:On Sunday we do not have plans.

5 years ago

23 Comments


rpousman

We don't have plans sunday should also be correct.

5 years ago

frebax

We do not have plans for Sunday was accepted

3 years ago

Phil46

Yes- we have no plans on Sunday!- is most efficient!

4 years ago

wwwjscom

That is also what I put. I don't see how there would be an "on" in this sentence as no such spanish word appears.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

for something that happens "on" a day in English, Spanish uses the definitive article (el or los), which sounds weird to us, but we probably sound weird to them. :-)

4 years ago

jkomsky

It's just the way their language works. It's not always a one-to-one English translation.

5 years ago

eahutton

I put, 'On Sunday we have no plans' which is also accepted

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I don't think "On Sunday we do not have plans" is typical English usage. The correct usage is "for Sunday." It is a difference of emphasis,but is meaningful. The issue is 1) when is it that you do not have plans and 2) what to the plans concern. " On Sunday we do not have plans." suggests that Sunday is when we do not have plans and does not say anything about what the plans are for. "For Sunday" indicates that we currently do not have plans relating to Sunday.

4 years ago

Anastasiyanyusa

We don't have plans on THIS Sunday. Why is this one incorrect?

5 years ago

jkomsky

"We don't have plans this Sunday." is a similar meaning, but it's not what it says in Spanish. That would be a different a phrasing. (I think "Este domingo"?) If you think about the English, it's two different sentences, so in Spanish is it too: "We don't have plans on Sunday" and "We don't have plans this Sunday." Two different sentences like in Spanish.

5 years ago

NickSmith743670

If I say "This Sunday" or "on Sunday" they both refer to this coming Sunday and no other. To me, they both have the same meaning.

2 years ago

BorisStricky
BorisStricky

Can I say "On THE Sunday we do not have plans"? I know that this is not a typical way to say it in english, but it can refer to a specific Sunday?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This would be a very unusual situation grammatically, but not completely unheard of:

"I'm out of town right now, but I'll give you a call on the Monday after I return."

"On the Sunday of my goddaughter's baptism, I planted a tree in her honour."

Notice how there must be more information to specify (" ... after I return" and " ... of my goddaughter's baptism.")

4 years ago

Joselitoo

Why does "el domingo" translate to "on sunday" and not "The sunday"?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

In spanish, the days of the week usually take the definite article. In english, we tend to use 'on' before the day of the week. In spanish, 'en' is not required.

" Except in constructions where the day of the week follows a form of ser (a verb for "to be"), as in hoy es martes (today is Tuesday), the article is needed. Vamos a la escuela los lunes. (We go to school on Mondays.) El tren sale el miƩrcoles. (The train leaves on Wednesday.)"

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

5 years ago

schlossheisen

I used 'the sunday' also - it is not incorrect to do so in English, e.g.: on the Saturday we want to go to the park but on the Sunday we have no plans... I'm still not clear, despite the posts here, why this is incorrect in Spanish...

4 years ago

doctorbird

el , i did not know that meant 'on'

3 years ago

Huckpearl

I said, "our Sunday's are open." it should be correct

3 years ago

wah1
wah1

Should "We have no Sunday plans" be correct?

2 years ago

jemkent

Why is my translation incorrecr

1 year ago

EpicPowerHero

Can plans also mean like Death Star plans, or plans to the secret bunker? So blueprints?

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Another one that is not political. Duo should check their items occasionally...

1 year ago

Kazmax1

Am I the only one who would normally say, "I don't have plans for Sunday"?

4 months ago