1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He would secure the house fi…

"He would secure the house first."

Translation:Er würde zuerst das Haus sichern.

May 15, 2018

16 Comments


john503633

why does zuerst go before the object?


stepintime

You can put it before the object or the verb, it works either way. It's a matter of focus, I'd say:

Er würde zuerst das Haus sichern and then join the search for the dog. ("He would first secure the house." Here you sort of put a bracket around the whole activity of "securing the house".)

Er würde zuerst das Haus sichern and then the garage. ("He would secure first the house, then the garage." This sounds a bit more neutral than the next one:)

Er würde das Haus zuerst sichern [and the garage only after that]. ("He would secure the house first." This sounds more like giving an opinion on whether to secure the house of the garage first: "Choosing between these two, I would first secure the house.")

Er würde das Haus zuerst sichern and then lock it. ("He would first secure the house before he does anything else with it(!).")

And you can also say: "Zuerst würde er das Haus sichern" = "First he would secure the house (and then join the search / and then the garage / and then lock it)"


john503633

That's what I thought. But I tried

Er würde das Haus zuerst sichern

And it marked me wrong


stepintime

If you encounter the sentence again, I think you should try reporting it.


JonnaNono

Still not accepted. I have reported it now.


Eyrian

Still not accepted. Reported on 20/10/20


NetraNerurkar

It is still not accepted.


AmirEF

Still not accepted.


jbellic

Still not accepted 07 16 2021


1otk

As a native speaker: Three other options are also correct and have the same meaning in everyday language use. -Er würde das Haus zuerst sichern, -Zuerst würde er das Haus sichern, -Das Haus würde er zuerst sichern.


AmirEF

I don't know about the other two but "Er würde das Haus zuerst sichern" is not accepted.


Wolfe464262

Warum nicht "erste"?


MaxBabel

Erste is an adjective. You need the adverb zuerst.


NickPink6

This is a very poor sentence in English. Does it mean in the context of a purchase that he would secure the house first, before he did anything else? Alternatively, does it mean there is a security risk because maybe he is going out for the night, so he would secure the house first? I am afraid Duo that you need to rethink this one. The choice of answers mean that it is pure luck whether the student picks the answer you were thinking of. There are two possible correct answers and I picked the wrong one apparently. I am not happy about that. Either you must accept two possible correct answers, or if you only want one, then change or rephrase the question.


Eyrian

Would it work with 'erstmal' instead of 'zuerst'?


Stephan0475

22.02.21 still not accepted different word order. But of course it's right. I know, cause I am german.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.