"Una hamburguesa con queso."

Translation:A burger with cheese.

9 months ago

88 Comments


shpanda4354

Does accept "a cheese burger". Good job.

8 months ago

CadenGahan

It didn't for me...

4 months ago

seth7garci

It didn't accept cheeseburger but maybe it accepts cheese burger, idk

2 months ago

5ojssKrs

Nope

2 weeks ago

GraysonLane

why not cheeseburger. sometimes spanish is too strict.

1 week ago

sweetSharzz

I was a lil concerned it wouldn't, so glad it was accepted

2 months ago

ron266609

Didnt accept my a cheese burger

1 month ago

OrlyWolf

Did you actually write "my a cheese burger"? The actual translation is "a burger with cheese."

1 month ago

WafelJongen

Why not just say "quesoburguesa"?

8 months ago

nc.chelle

English allows us to use a noun to describe a noun. Not every language does that. It's not only the words that are different, but often the linguistic structures are as well.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

7 months ago

Sr_Hepworth

Great explanation, and it applies to other situations too.

Whenever we would use a noun to describe another noun in English, we need to swap the position of the nouns and include the word "de" in between. For example:

"water bottle" becomes "botella de agua" (which direclty translates to "bottle of water")

6 months ago

nc.chelle

Also burguesa is a word with a separate meaning in Spanish. It means a female member of the bourgeoisie.

7 months ago

Stevie442918

I see an opportunity to make a Spanish pun

4 months ago

karenlawes

Why is it sometimes con queso or de queso?

7 months ago

nc.chelle

We are learning two prepositions in the section as well as food words. One of the prepositions is "con". "Con" is fairly straightforward. It generally translates as "with".

"De", on the other hand, is complicated. It does a lot of things in Spanish. It often translates as "of", but in many cases is translated by a grammatical structure instead of a word. It also has many other translations.

In this section they are teaching us one of the ways in which it translates as a grammatical structure. English allows us to describe describe a noun with a noun in certain cases—cheese sandwich, orange juice, horror movie, etc. In Spanish, you cannot generally do that. Instead they use the structure of "noun of noun"—sándwich de queso, jugo de naranja, película de terror, etc.

So "hamburguesa con queso" is a burger with cheese. It would not be "hamburguesa de queso" because that would be a ground patty of cheese on bread not a ground patty of beef with cheese on bread. It would also not be a queso hamburguesa because you cannot use the noun cheese to describe the noun hamburguesa. Therefore, you need a preposition to connect the two nouns.

*In both English and Spanish, orange (naranja) is only an adjective when referring to color not when referring to fruit.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

7 months ago

AutumnAkin1

And technically the adjective form of orange is anaranjado, not naranja, so as to not be confused about which one you are seeing.

5 months ago

Deb1134

I have been seeing de color naranja for orange and de color café for brown.

5 months ago

RSvanKeure

I've usually heard "color de café" and "color de naranja".

1 month ago

ezhil334747

THANK YOU

6 months ago

Glennathy

Hi. So "cheeseburger" is a shortened way of saying "a burger with cheese" in English. Is there a similar condensed way in Spanish, or is "una hamburguesa con queso" the generally used phrase? Thank you :)

6 months ago

Sr_Hepworth

No there isn't a shorter way of saying this in Spanish. You have to use the full "hamburguesa con queso"

6 months ago

LiZRaMiReZ703704

Isn't "hamburguesa" a HAMburger?

9 months ago

SaraGalesa

I'm not 100% sure, but I think it originated from Hamburg, rather than being connected with the specific meat.

9 months ago

AutumnAkin1

People from Hamburg are called Hamburgers.

5 months ago

Flannery65

I think the problem is that for most of the world the term is "hamburger" not "burger". Obviously it is not made of ham, but rather the idea of a beef pattie seems to be connected with Hamburg. I get that people are now starting to say "I want a burger and fries" but it is still way more commonn to say "a hamburger and chips".

7 months ago

nc.chelle

I suspect which is more common depends on where you are from. Burger is definitely more common than hamburger in the US. The word "chips" means something entirely different to us as well. I believe those are what is called "crisps" in the UK.

7 months ago

Stevie442918

If you're talking about Britain, I think they use "chips" for American "fries"

4 months ago

farran

Chips in the UK used to be only the thick-cut potato fries. These days (thanks to McDonald's etc) it is very common to get thin-cut fries, which now are interchangeably referred to as chips or fries. Hardly anyone would call the thick ones fries, even if they were fried!

Crisps here are the thin flat slices of potato which are fried (or baked), flavoured, and put into packets, to be eaten cold.

2 months ago

betsys2003

But not in the US, and that's the English dialect that Duo uses. Here, a "burger" is understood to be a hamburger, a beef patty. If you want something different, then you specify (a turkey burger, a chicken burger, a veggie burger, whatever).

5 months ago

Arctinus

It has nothing to do with ham, but with the Hamburg(er) meat/steak the hamburger was originally made of and which originated in Hamburg.

8 months ago

nc.chelle

It can translate either as hamburger or burger.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hamburguesa

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

7 months ago

Willydave11

No - it's because they were invented in Hamburg.

4 months ago

BrazyBella

Why can't i say hamburger instead of burger?

3 months ago

stuscolnik

But hamburger with cheese is not acceptable why?

4 months ago

Jayce535632

A hamburger with cheese.

Don’t forget the article. :)

4 months ago

JoeyF69420

why not "a cheeseburger"? Can someone plz explain?

1 week ago

Rae.F

It should be accepted. How was the question presented to you and how precisely did you answer?

1 week ago

JoeyF69420

The question was "Write this in English: Una hamburguesa con queso" and I answered with "a cheeseburger"

1 week ago

Rae.F

Unless you had an odd typo, that ought to have been accepted. Duo is kind of glitchy.

1 week ago

hud214

you can send a russian into space, but doesn't him an astronaught. he'll always be a cosmonaught.

1 week ago

Rae.F

*astronaut
* cosmonaut

Also, what does that have to do with anything?

1 week ago

hud214

meaning there's a difference between a cheeseburger and a hamburger with cheese.

1 week ago

Rae.F

All right then. Show me a picture of a cheeseburger and show me a picture of a hamburger with cheese, and point out the key differences.

1 week ago

OrlyWolf

Sometimes you just have to understand nuances in languages, and here, the sentence literally means "a hamburger with cheese."

1 week ago

Rae.F

My good friend you might paint stripes on a horse, but that wouldn't make it a zebra!

No, because they are different animals.

You have not yet explained how a cheeseburger is the least bit different from a hamburger with cheese. Kindly back up your claims.

1 week ago

hud214

Look if you ate a hot dog in a hamburger bum, that wouldn't make it a hamburger. And it wouldn't make the bum a hot dog bum.

1 week ago

Rae.F

if you ate a hot dog in a hamburger bum, that wouldn't make it a hamburger.

That's changing the form factor.

You have yet to directly address cheeseburger vs hamburger with cheese. Stop using analogies and get to the heart of the matter. Show me a picture of a cheeseburger. Show me a picture of a hamburger with cheese. Point out the key differences.

1 week ago

OrlyWolf

You seem to be getting quite upset over this "cheeseburger" vs. "burger with cheese" matter. Are you alright?

1 week ago

Rae.F

OrlyWolf

I'm frustrated that a simple question is being dodged rather than addressed directly. I'm getting tired of hearing the same claim repeated with nothing to back it up.

1 week ago

OrlyWolf

Could one say "hamburguesa del queso"?

5 months ago

Jayce535632

See nc.chelle’s comment above. :)

4 months ago

person1234565434

The sound has not been working properly and it has nothing to do with my computer. I can't click on any sound button and it did not start playing when the question came up. How is this my fault? I know what it means and would have gotten it right if I could hear it. It works for every thing else. PlZ HELP

2 months ago

Rae.F

settings

You can turn off speaker or microphone lessons.

2 months ago

person1234565434

My problem has been fixed. As it turns out, there was no problem. I think it was my bad karma. I looked up my problem, and I had to restart the page if this happened again. I went back to work and it worked fine, without me restarting the page. lol

2 months ago

GregHigley

this is not a sentence.

1 month ago

Rae.F

That's right. It's a noun phrase.

1 month ago

hud214

Maybe it's a minor sentence. It could be an answer to a question. such as: "What would you like?" "Una hamburguesa con queso." Please note the capitalization and the period at the end. Were it not a sentence I don't believe either should be used. We have no other alternative than to assume it's a minor sentence.

1 month ago

Rae.F

It's just a noun phrase. But I suspect it's easier on the coding to just format everything as "start with a capital letter and end with a period" than it is to have a million different exceptions.

1 month ago

Lokay5

Why isn't "A hamburger with cheese" accepted?

1 month ago

Rae.F

Because most people just call that a cheeseburger.

1 month ago

5Tnr7

I remember that in Spanish it should be "un hamburguesa"because of the pronunciation. Is this a exception or both is ok?

4 weeks ago

Rae.F

I believe it's written "una hamburguesa" but it's pronounced "un'amburguesa".

4 weeks ago

Janessa85280

As long as the grammar is correct I don't think it should be so strict on spelling. I missed the u in hamberguesa and it was marked wrong

3 weeks ago

keith206111

I am confused on how to say "hamburger" in the American sense of a particular item. "Hamburguesa" seems to be used in the context of a burger, needing to be modified by a specific meat.

3 weeks ago

Rae.F

First, there was the hamburger, so-called because it was named for the German city of Hamburg.

Then there came the abbreviation "burger". Then there came the variations on the burger, including the cheeseburger, the turkey burger, and the veggie burger.

"Hamburguesa" is your standard-issue hamburger. But because Spanish doesn't work the same as English, it never got abbreviated and you can't describe different kinds of burgers the same way as in English. So in Spanish, they call a cheeseburger a hamburger with cheese. Same item, different grammar.

3 weeks ago

Paula925299

I have typed the correct answer & keeps coming back incorrect

2 weeks ago

Rae.F

If you copy and paste your answer in here, we can help determine if you made a typo or if Duo just glitched.

2 weeks ago

Murtaza633

What's the difference btw 'de' and 'con'..when they both r used for 'with'

2 weeks ago

OrlyWolf

They are not both used to mean "with." "De" can mean "of" or "from." "Con" means with. You would use "de" when talking about origin, for example- "Soy de los Estados Unidos," or, "I am from the United States." You could use "con" to say "Voy con ella"- "I am going with her."

2 weeks ago

TheEndless1

Una hamburguesa Royale con queso, would have been better...

1 week ago

LeeAnn172604

In the previous question DL required hambuerguesa to be sandwich. In this one they require hamburgeusa to be burger. Sorry abt spelling.

1 week ago

SienaCruz1

Wait wait wait, so if the Hamburguesa con pescado was a fish burger, why isn't this a cheeseburger?

1 day ago

Rae.F

Hamburguesa de pescado is fishburger (burger made of fish), and hamburguesa con queso is cheeseburger (burger with cheese added).

It ought to accept "cheeseburger". If it doesn't, flag it and report it.

1 day ago

hud214

who sells these supposed "fishburgers"? i don't believe such a beast exists.

7 hours ago

Rae.F

http://www.bite.co.nz/recipe/12560/Fish-burgers/

https://www.thespruceeats.com/fish-burger-recipe-256272

Really, just Google "fish burger".

Also, McDonald's. Their Fillet-o-Fish is a fish burger.

7 hours ago

hud214

hamburger is ground beef. if you want to substitute fish, that's as maybe. but it would still have to be ground. this is the definitive quality of hamburger. it's ground. if it's not beef and it's not ground, you got nothing. the fillet-o-fish is no fish burger. it's merely a fish sandwich!

7 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.