1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una hamburguesa con queso."

"Una hamburguesa con queso."

Translation:A burger with cheese.

May 16, 2018

238 Comments

Sorted by top post

shpanda4354

Does accept "a cheese burger". Good job.

May 28, 2018

RachelBeita

Haha u cool

October 10, 2019

WafelJongen

Why not just say "quesoburguesa"?

June 7, 2018

nc.chelle

English allows us to use a noun to describe a noun. Not every language does that. It's not only the words that are different, but often the linguistic structures are as well.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

July 3, 2018

Sr_Hepworth

Great explanation, and it applies to other situations too.

Whenever we would use a noun to describe another noun in English, we need to swap the position of the nouns and include the word "de" in between. For example:

"water bottle" becomes "botella de agua" (which direclty translates to "bottle of water")

August 10, 2018

nc.chelle

Also burguesa is a word with a separate meaning in Spanish. It means a female member of the bourgeoisie.

July 16, 2018

Stevie442918

I see an opportunity to make a Spanish pun

October 14, 2018

karenlawes

Why is it sometimes con queso or de queso?

July 12, 2018

nc.chelle

We are learning two prepositions in the section as well as food words. One of the prepositions is "con". "Con" is fairly straightforward. It generally translates as "with".

"De", on the other hand, is complicated. It does a lot of things in Spanish. It often translates as "of", but in many cases is translated by a grammatical structure instead of a word. It also has many other translations.

In this section they are teaching us one of the ways in which it translates as a grammatical structure. English allows us to describe describe a noun with a noun in certain cases—cheese sandwich, orange juice, horror movie, etc. In Spanish, you cannot generally do that. Instead they use the structure of "noun of noun"—sándwich de queso, jugo de naranja, película de terror, etc.

So "hamburguesa con queso" is a burger with cheese. It would not be "hamburguesa de queso" because that would be a ground patty of cheese on bread not a ground patty of beef with cheese on bread. It would also not be a queso hamburguesa because you cannot use the noun cheese to describe the noun hamburguesa. Therefore, you need a preposition to connect the two nouns.

*In both English and Spanish, orange (naranja) is only an adjective when referring to color not when referring to fruit.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

July 16, 2018

AutumnAkin1

And technically the adjective form of orange is anaranjado, not naranja, so as to not be confused about which one you are seeing.

August 18, 2018

Deb1134

I have been seeing de color naranja for orange and de color café for brown.

September 5, 2018

RSvanKeure

I've usually heard "color de café" and "color de naranja".

December 25, 2018

ezhil334747

THANK YOU

July 30, 2018

Jthetruth99

great explanation, thanks

September 9, 2018

LiZRaMiReZ703704

Isn't "hamburguesa" a HAMburger?

May 16, 2018

SaraGalesa

I'm not 100% sure, but I think it originated from Hamburg, rather than being connected with the specific meat.

May 16, 2018

AutumnAkin1

People from Hamburg are called Hamburgers.

August 18, 2018

Jhaspier

Lol

July 14, 2019

Flannery65

I think the problem is that for most of the world the term is "hamburger" not "burger". Obviously it is not made of ham, but rather the idea of a beef pattie seems to be connected with Hamburg. I get that people are now starting to say "I want a burger and fries" but it is still way more commonn to say "a hamburger and chips".

July 7, 2018

nc.chelle

I suspect which is more common depends on where you are from. Burger is definitely more common than hamburger in the US. The word "chips" means something entirely different to us as well. I believe those are what is called "crisps" in the UK.

July 7, 2018

Stevie442918

If you're talking about Britain, I think they use "chips" for American "fries"

October 14, 2018

farran

Chips in the UK used to be only the thick-cut potato fries. These days (thanks to McDonald's etc) it is very common to get thin-cut fries, which now are interchangeably referred to as chips or fries. Hardly anyone would call the thick ones fries, even if they were fried!

Crisps here are the thin flat slices of potato which are fried (or baked), flavoured, and put into packets, to be eaten cold.

December 7, 2018

betsys2003

But not in the US, and that's the English dialect that Duo uses. Here, a "burger" is understood to be a hamburger, a beef patty. If you want something different, then you specify (a turkey burger, a chicken burger, a veggie burger, whatever).

August 19, 2018

Arctinus

It has nothing to do with ham, but with the Hamburg(er) meat/steak the hamburger was originally made of and which originated in Hamburg.

June 3, 2018

nc.chelle

It can translate either as hamburger or burger.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hamburguesa

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

July 3, 2018

VutkisLeli

Yes, well at least Duolingo says that

May 16, 2019

Willydave11

No - it's because they were invented in Hamburg.

October 11, 2018

Glennathy

Hi. So "cheeseburger" is a shortened way of saying "a burger with cheese" in English. Is there a similar condensed way in Spanish, or is "una hamburguesa con queso" the generally used phrase? Thank you :)

July 19, 2018

Sr_Hepworth

No there isn't a shorter way of saying this in Spanish. You have to use the full "hamburguesa con queso"

August 10, 2018

Jayce535632

I think the reason we have a shortened form of this, and they don't is because English speakers (at least in the US) talk about cheeseburgers a lot. In most, if not all Spanish-speaking places, they simply don't have cheeseburgers, so there's no reason to shorten it. Similar to how we don't have a term for the Spanish dish "paella" other than "a Spanish dish of rice, saffron, chicken, seafood, etc., cooked and served in a large shallow pan." We also use it untranslated, but that's because we Americans love other counties' foods.

August 23, 2018

BrazyBella

Why can't i say hamburger instead of burger?

October 20, 2018

NeilCarr2

Cheeseburger!

May 16, 2019

hud214

that would be a quesoburguesa. this says a hamburger with cheese.

May 16, 2019

Rae.F

No. You can't force parallels between Spanish and English like that. They are two different languages with two different ways of saying things.

May 16, 2019

hud214

that's right. they simply don't have "cheeseburgers" in spain. spain: the land of the spainish. spainish: somebody who speaks spanish. spain: the place where people speak spanish. spain: the castilosphere.

May 16, 2019

Rae.F

They have cheeseburgers. They call them "hamburguesas con queso". Different grammar, different way of expressing the same concept.

May 16, 2019

hud214

a rose by any other name is NOT a rose!

May 16, 2019

OlehGults

Royale with cheese!

July 11, 2019

MarkB90002585

that is "a quarter pounder" btw is because of the units 1/8th kilogram doesn't sound good or roll off the tounge

August 20, 2019

GIp0ll

we English speakers use the term "cheeseburger" to a hamburger with cheese

July 12, 2019

kelskye

In my head, I translate this as "Royale with cheese" and it's spoken by Samuel L Jackson.

October 7, 2018

Kirstina114077

Said "type what you hear" i heard spabish so i typed spanish...it wanted the English

March 24, 2019

KimRastafa

Hamburguesa is not accepted!

March 26, 2019

max761271

"a cheeseburger" should be accepted

September 1, 2018

Rae.F

It is.

September 11, 2018

OrlyWolf

Could one say "hamburguesa del queso"?

September 5, 2018

Jayce535632

See nc.chelle’s comment above. :)

October 16, 2018

Mariola765991

A Cheese burger should be fine ;)

September 26, 2018

Rae.F

One word: cheeseburger. But yes, that is accepted.

September 26, 2018

stuscolnik

But hamburger with cheese is not acceptable why?

October 16, 2018

Jayce535632

A hamburger with cheese.

Don’t forget the article. :)

October 16, 2018

LindseyAll10

Doesn't accept cheeseburger.

November 5, 2018

person1234565434

The sound has not been working properly and it has nothing to do with my computer. I can't click on any sound button and it did not start playing when the question came up. How is this my fault? I know what it means and would have gotten it right if I could hear it. It works for every thing else. PlZ HELP

November 30, 2018

Rae.F

settings

You can turn off speaker or microphone lessons.

November 30, 2018

person1234565434

My problem has been fixed. As it turns out, there was no problem. I think it was my bad karma. I looked up my problem, and I had to restart the page if this happened again. I went back to work and it worked fine, without me restarting the page. lol

December 5, 2018

RSvanKeure

Fast audio has: "Un hamburguesa...". DL needs to fix this error.

December 25, 2018

Kelsie019

Cheeseburgers give me the worst farts...

January 2, 2019

OrlyWolf

we did... not need to know that.

January 10, 2019

Lokay5

Why isn't "A hamburger with cheese" accepted?

January 14, 2019

Rae.F

Because most people just call that a cheeseburger.

January 14, 2019

5Tnr7

I remember that in Spanish it should be "un hamburguesa"because of the pronunciation. Is this a exception or both is ok?

January 17, 2019

Rae.F

I believe it's written "una hamburguesa" but it's pronounced "un'amburguesa".

January 17, 2019

Janessa85280

Why cant i comment

January 22, 2019

keith206111

I am confused on how to say "hamburger" in the American sense of a particular item. "Hamburguesa" seems to be used in the context of a burger, needing to be modified by a specific meat.

January 25, 2019

Rae.F

First, there was the hamburger, so-called because it was named for the German city of Hamburg.

Then there came the abbreviation "burger". Then there came the variations on the burger, including the cheeseburger, the turkey burger, and the veggie burger.

"Hamburguesa" is your standard-issue hamburger. But because Spanish doesn't work the same as English, it never got abbreviated and you can't describe different kinds of burgers the same way as in English. So in Spanish, they call a cheeseburger a hamburger with cheese. Same item, different grammar.

January 25, 2019

Paula925299

I have typed the correct answer & keeps coming back incorrect

January 28, 2019

Rae.F

If you copy and paste your answer in here, we can help determine if you made a typo or if Duo just glitched.

January 28, 2019

Alexandria780374

I said hamburger with cheese! It said the correct answer was burger

January 29, 2019

LeeAnn172604

In the previous question DL required hambuerguesa to be sandwich. In this one they require hamburgeusa to be burger. Sorry abt spelling.

February 8, 2019

SienaCruz1

Wait wait wait, so if the Hamburguesa con pescado was a fish burger, why isn't this a cheeseburger?

February 14, 2019

Rae.F

Hamburguesa de pescado is fishburger (burger made of fish), and hamburguesa con queso is cheeseburger (burger with cheese added).

It ought to accept "cheeseburger". If it doesn't, flag it and report it.

February 14, 2019

hud214

who sells these supposed "fishburgers"? i don't believe such a beast exists.

February 16, 2019

Rae.F

http://www.bite.co.nz/recipe/12560/Fish-burgers/

https://www.thespruceeats.com/fish-burger-recipe-256272

Really, just Google "fish burger".

Also, McDonald's. Their Fillet-o-Fish is a fish burger.

February 16, 2019

hud214

hamburger is ground beef. if you want to substitute fish, that's as maybe. but it would still have to be ground. this is the definitive quality of hamburger. it's ground. if it's not beef and it's not ground, you got nothing. the fillet-o-fish is no fish burger. it's merely a fish sandwich!

February 16, 2019

nuno451468

Cheese burger or burger with cheese should be accepted as the same.

February 16, 2019

Rae.F

Cheeseburger is one word.

February 16, 2019

Kyky334884

I wrote "a hamburger with cheese" and it wasnt accepted

February 21, 2019

Melinda76181

I think there should be an option to speak the answer for these kind of questions. Typing does help with memory but we're trying to memorise a different language. We do not need to type in the language we already know. I would rather type in the language I need help understanding

February 25, 2019

LeonaFairfax

Wouldn't accept 'a'

March 4, 2019

Garrett777456

It will accept "a cheese burger" or " a burger with cheese".

March 10, 2019

Nicole210601

I said one burger with cheese and it declined meanwhile i clicked on una and it says it also means one

March 11, 2019

OrlyWolf

In this case, “una” means “a.” “Un” or “una” usually mean “a,” while you’ll know that “uno” (like “uno, dos, tres”) means one.

June 22, 2019

Danielconcasco

But una or un can be one (as an adjective).

Tengo un libro y dos revistas.

Uno is one when it's standing alone.

June 22, 2019

BobFarmer1

Says I am using the wrong word but the above is exactly what I am typing in

March 16, 2019

Anannanadi

una and un : they're the same meaning. right? then why is this app using this these differently?

March 22, 2019

Rae.F

They're not interchangeable. "Una" is used with feminine nouns and "un" is used with masculine nouns.

March 22, 2019

RichardL80497

Cheeseburger is accepted as is a burger with cheese

April 2, 2019

Tony154724

Do they have a word like burguesa like we call it a burger?

April 12, 2019

Rae.F

No.

April 13, 2019

George42608

Why does it teach hamburger and then just puts burger? Quite inconsistent.

April 26, 2019

KAMERONLOT

I couldnt speak loudly and i got counted wrong

April 26, 2019

Timothy455375

It accepted "a cheeseburger", but I'm not sure if thats correct, because the cheeseburger is a concept specific to USA. Most other people would think of cheese as an add-on.

April 29, 2019

Mark485883

Didn't accept "a hamburger with cheese"

May 5, 2019

VutkisLeli

'hamburguesa' means hamburger, so can't you say 'quesoburguesa'?

May 16, 2019

Rae.F

No. You can't force parallels between Spanish and English like that. They are two different languages with two different ways of saying things.

May 16, 2019

hud214

how 'bout drawing parallels? what are the guidelines for coining words in spanish?

May 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

Individuals don't (generally) coin new terms. It's something that happens organically in a language.

It's not that you can never do this, but it's something you shouldn't try to do when still learning a language. You should be learning how Spanish speakers actually speak, not trying to change the language.

If you want to successfully make a connection with a Spanish speaker, speak their language.

June 1, 2019

hud214

individuals don't coin new terms? these new terms spontaneously coin themselves? shakespeare is praised for coining words. presumably at some point we should all strive to coin new words. if you want to be sanctified by society, new coin words. i ask myself how many words lycurgus coined.

June 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

As I said, individuals don't generally coin new terms.

If you, as a learner, try to coin a new term, you'll sound like you can't speak properly and will be ignored. That's something for fluent speakers.

June 2, 2019

BrendanAlfonso

what about "un cheeseburger" (using a spanish accent)

May 30, 2019

MartinMcMe

A cheeseburger?

June 2, 2019

Kenneth248480

Is it just my ears, or is she dropping "ham" off "hamburgeusa". Would this be natural? Like saying 'burger' instead of 'hamburger'.

June 12, 2019

Kenneth248480

Is she dropping the 'ham' off of hamburgeusa? Because I cannot hear it at all.

June 12, 2019

hud214

nope i can hear it. she drops the "h" though. just drops the "h" and runs the "una'mburgesa" all together. drops the second "a" too. maybe the first "a". "un'amburgesa". we'll never know. 'seemed a little weird 'till i though 'bout it.

June 12, 2019

OrlyWolf

You don’t pronounce the “h” in Spanish. “Hamburguesa” is pronounced “amburguesa.”

June 12, 2019

hud214

'cept for "halar" but then they get tricking and just change the spelling on you to "jalar" "oh, no! we're not pronouncing the "h" in halar. we're pronouncing the "j" in "jalar" " they'll tell you!

June 12, 2019

Danielconcasco

H's are silent in Spanish, even loan words like this.

June 23, 2019

Shawna604894

Sooo... I can poorly pronounce this, but I can't pronounce "dos" and "tres" correctly?

June 16, 2019

Indiaan2

Why isn't it una hamburguesa DE queso?

June 17, 2019

Arctinus

It's una hamburguesa CON queso because cheese is just something that is added to the burger.

De usually means of. Hamburguesa DE queso would basically mean a hamburger OF cheese, but hamburgers aren't made of cheese, they just include some of it. That's why it's hamburguesa CON queso in Spanish. :)

June 17, 2019

Rae.F

Because the patty is not made out of cheese.

June 17, 2019

MakCrafts

i wrote 'hamburger' (HAMburguesa) and it counted as wrong

my answer was 'a hamburger wit cheese' and it counted as wrong (typo, yes, but it said i used the wrong word...)

June 18, 2019

Arctinus

Have you tried with cheeseburger?

Hamburger with cheese might not be in the database, since the most common word is cheeseburger in English.

June 18, 2019

Rae.F

"Wit" is a real word. The program cannot distinguish between a genuine typo and a bad translation when what you input is a real word.

June 18, 2019

MakCrafts

didn't actually cross my mind...

June 19, 2019

Nisha949103

Can someone please explain where to use un and una?

June 23, 2019

Arctinus

Un and una function like a/an in English, though English doesn't differentiate between masculine and feminine grammatical genders.

Un precedes masculine nouns: un hombre (a man), un gato (a cat), un libro (a book) etc.

Una precedes feminine nouns: una blusa (a blouse), una mujer (a woman), una flor (a flower) etc.

June 23, 2019

Keli429587

I cant seem to say hamburguesa

June 27, 2019

Potz2

This is a LOT of conversation over a sentence I will never say in Spanish... So many other food options than a burger.

July 2, 2019

Rae.F

It's not really about the food. It's really about the grammar.

July 2, 2019

Kelly_Mont

When the questions involve a word bank, the words you choose go behind the word bank, which not only is hard to read, but is also difficult to delete words if you made a mistake.

July 5, 2019

primo631575

Cheeseburger

July 9, 2019

dan386375

Hamburguesa de queso?

July 14, 2019

Rae.F

That would mean the patty is made of cheese.

July 14, 2019

ValBonne1

And if I would like to say "A cheese burger", it would be translated "Una hamburguesa de queso"?

July 14, 2019

Rae.F

If you mean to say that the patty is made of cheese, yes.

July 14, 2019

NickDutch2

Should accept cheeseburger... Doesnt. Messed up my streak!

August 6, 2019

Rae.F

"A cheeseburger" ought to be accepted. If it isn't, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

August 6, 2019

Lily963036

I tried cheese burgar and it didnt work

August 13, 2019

OrlyWolf

That’s because it’s wrong. Burgar isn’t a word.

August 13, 2019

Rae.F

That's because you misspelled cheeseburger.

August 13, 2019

Vidhi14596

Yeah.. True..it accepts "a cheese burger"...

August 14, 2019

ArchStanton173

It accepted "a cheeseburger," which is good. That's much more common than saying "a burger with cheese" in English.

September 4, 2019

RichyB7777

It should accept a cheese buger

September 18, 2019

Rae.F

It accepts "a cheeseburger".

September 18, 2019

RichyB7777

well then...

September 18, 2019

bretea

Why is it wrong that I wrote; a hamburger with cheese?

September 22, 2019

PeterKang18

I'm not sure when I should be using Un or Una for some words. I thought one was masculine and the other feminine. But I'll get some questions wrong because I would use Un stead of Una, and vice versa.

September 27, 2019

Rae.F

Yes, "un" is for masculine nouns and "una" is for feminine nouns.

Which nouns belong to which category is not always obvious, because Spanish is not entirely regular that way. This video helps explain it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fre-Vd438Ok

September 27, 2019

ukaszZdebs

Isn't that also cheeseburger?

October 2, 2019

Ray731968

Si senor

October 2, 2019

PaulChalmu

I said "cheeseburger"!

October 2, 2019

ron946011

did not accept hamburger wanted burger Why?

October 2, 2019

PeeN6

Hi

September 25, 2018

GodsDaughter16

Hola

November 26, 2018

A-man-chooses

Una hamburguesa Royale con queso, would have been better...

February 5, 2019

dalia978719

I didnt do it

May 2, 2019

Nikki344068

I said it perfectly, bit out won't accept it no matter what. Same with uno, dos, tres...lol

May 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    guys, "CON" means "WITH" and "DE" means "OF" so: - a burger WITH cheese = una hamburgesa CON queso - a cheeseburger (a burger OF cheese) = una hamburgesa DE queso

    May 10, 2019

Rae.F

    That is not how translation works. It doesn't matter how it's said in the other language. Different languages say things differently. You're looking to render it naturally, not just swap out words because they mostly correspond in isolation.

    May 10, 2019

ggCYRewX

    That's what I said. Many times what I say or write is correct but my phone doesn't put in what I write or say.

    May 13, 2019

.Ava_Lynne.

    I put "A hamburger with cheese" and it said I was wrong???

    August 31, 2019

Rachel705818

    Cheese burger

    September 16, 2019

Ray731968

    What kind of cheese

    September 26, 2019

LiliFudge

    Yum! Espesily compared to a "fish burger?!"

    November 15, 2018

Chagit19

    I wrote it in the right way with no spelling mistakes and i was marked as a mistake .please explain to me why

    November 24, 2018

DomenicaEastburn

    Why won't it take 'chesse burger'!

    December 1, 2018

OrlyWolf

    "Chesse burger" obviously isn't going to be accepted. Sure, Duolingo might accept one typo, but "chesse" isn't a word, and "cheese burger" should be "cheeseburger."

    December 3, 2018

Rae.F

    Because "cheeseburger" is one word.

    December 1, 2018

Jayce535632

    Also, “chesse” isn’t a word.

    December 3, 2018

MarkRein1

    A hamburger with cheese was marked incorrect? How so?

    December 19, 2018

Rae.F

    Because we typically call those "cheeseburgers".

    December 19, 2018

passionfruit12

    but Spanish doesn’t have a word for “cheeseburger”.....

    December 25, 2018

Rae.F

    In English we call it a "cheeseburger" because that's how English works. In Spanish they call it a "hamburguesa con queso" because that's how Spanish works.

    December 26, 2018

Spanish_iz_hard

    I accidentley wrote chees

    December 29, 2018

hud214

    which is different from a cheeseburger. a hamburger is a sandwich prepared in the style of hamburg, german and a cheeseburger is a sandwich prepared in the style of cheeseburg, switzerland. or is it france? is cheeseburg in switzerland or france?

    January 9, 2019

OrlyWolf

    a cheeseburger is a hamburger that has cheese on it.

    January 10, 2019

hud214

    no a cheeseburger is NOT a hamburger. the next thing you know you'll be telling me that there's such thing as a female spokesman! there's no such beast as a female spokesman. they're spokeswomen!!

    January 10, 2019

OrlyWolf

    I really can't tell if you're being sarcastic, or just... I don't even know.

    February 1, 2019

Janessa85280

    As long as the grammar is correct I don't think it should be so strict on spelling. I missed the u in hamberguesa and it was marked wrong

    January 22, 2019

OrlyWolf

    Spelling is important. If you misspell a word in a sentence on a spelling test, you wouldn’t say you got the grammar right so it shouldn’t be marked wrong, right?

    April 27, 2019

bGuRhPRb

    Una hamburgesa con queso = a burger with cheese. But "a cheeseburger" is an accepted answer.

    Okay.

    "Una hamburguesa de pescado" = a fish burger. "A fish burger" is the only accepted answer. "A burger on fish" or "a burger with fish" is not. Now, per the meaning, that makes sense. (not that I've ever heard of a fish burger, but they locked that thread)

    What I'm getting at is that the mouseover for the individual words gives me the translation "a burger on fish" but there seems to be no explanation for why one of these phrases is a direct translation and why one isn't. I mean, there isn't even any reference to it prior to the question coming up. Now, I know this isn't a high-score game, but I don't like blindly stumbling into things I don't have any chance of knowing how to do... especially within the program that's supposed to teach me said thing.

    Off topic, but this exact problem is why I'm here on duolingo, learning Spanish at my age instead of back in school like I should have. My teacher would ask me a question I didn't know, then tell me I'm wrong, give the right answer, never explain WHY anything, and then move on to the next question.

    Am I doing something wrong here, or am I just dumb?

    January 31, 2019

Rae.F

    Did it directly say "a burger on fish" or did you cobble that together from each individual word?

    In English, we've simply taken the word "hamburger" (which means "from the city of Hamburg, Germany") and truncated it to "burger", which then took on a more generic meaning. A hamburger is your basic beef burger. Then you've got your turkey burgers, your veggie burgers, your fish burgers, and of course, cheeseburgers.

    But Spanish grammar doesn't work the same way English grammar does, so "hamburguesa" remains "hamburguesa" and it gets modified according to Spanish grammar. A cheeseburger is a hamburger with cheese (because cheese is an added ingredient). A fish burger is a hamburger of fish (because the patty is made with fish instead of the default beef).

    January 31, 2019

bGuRhPRb

    I put it together from each individual word, which I'm well aware isn't how to properly translate. But again, that's not what my issue or question is.

    In the last lesson I did, I got these two problems, one after another: Translate to English: "Una hamburguesa de pescado" and Translate to English: "Una hamburguesa con queso." Again, one of these translates to English, just fine, word for word, the other does not. My question is why? I understand that Spanish grammar works differently, but how? If I can learn the how and the why, then I can apply those rules to other problems, using what I've learned here to solve a future problem, (that is, know how to translate something I'm not entirely familiar with, because I understand some of the overall rules about grammar).

    As it is, I've only discovered that these two, nearly identical phrases, translate to English phrases of completely different arrangement. I can memorize this single instance, but I still have no clue how to apply these differences to words or phrases in future lessons.

    Is there a page or something that I've somehow managed to skip over? The light-bulb icon on the lesson only has a few tips on how to pronounce a couple of words, it doesn't mention anything about the new grammar rules encountered in this lesson. Actually, none of the lessons mention anything about grammar or any of that.

    I kinda feel like I'm just memorizing a phrasebook and doing exercises based on that. Oh well.

    January 31, 2019

Rae.F

    I already explained why "cheeseburger" is "hamburguesa con queso" -- You take a hamburger and you add cheese to make a burger with cheese -- and why "fish burger" is "hamburguesa de pescado" -- You use fish to form the patty instead of beef to make a burger of fish.

    January 31, 2019

Murtaza633

    What's the difference btw 'de' and 'con'..when they both r used for 'with'

    February 1, 2019

OrlyWolf

    They are not both used to mean "with." "De" can mean "of" or "from." "Con" means with. You would use "de" when talking about origin, for example- "Soy de los Estados Unidos," or, "I am from the United States." You could use "con" to say "Voy con ella"- "I am going with her."

    February 1, 2019

rosetta937408

    alryt

    January 3, 2019

blue_diamo

    I wish that they would make more sense

    March 16, 2019

Rae.F

    In what way do you feel this does not make sense?

    March 16, 2019

lisa571838

    I'm just not getting the un and una if its a hamburger its una if its a coffee its un??? Help lol

    July 8, 2018

Arctinus

    This is called grammatical gender and is assigned to nouns. It's found in many languages (masculine, feminine and neuter in some; and only masculine and feminine in others). In most cases it's arbitrary and has nothing to do with biological gender, so you just have to memorise the article together with the noun. :) E.g. the apple is feminine in Spanish (la manzana) and masculine in German (der Apfel).

    July 8, 2018

nc.chelle

    Here are some links to some articles that might help you a little.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

    https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

    July 8, 2018

DanielTap135

    When I put down "Una hambourgesa con queso" the "hambourgesa" part should have at least been accepted as a typo.

    November 30, 2018

Jayce535632

    Well, there was a few errors with “hamburguesa” as you used it. You added an “o” and forgot the “u” with the “gue” combination, making the word sound entirely different. It’s looking to accept typos, not spelling errors.

    December 3, 2018

GregHigley

    this is not a sentence.

    January 11, 2019

Rae.F

    That's right. It's a noun phrase.

    January 11, 2019

hud214

    Maybe it's a minor sentence. It could be an answer to a question. such as: "What would you like?" "Una hamburguesa con queso." Please note the capitalization and the period at the end. Were it not a sentence I don't believe either should be used. We have no other alternative than to assume it's a minor sentence.

    January 11, 2019

Rae.F

    It's just a noun phrase. But I suspect it's easier on the coding to just format everything as "start with a capital letter and end with a period" than it is to have a million different exceptions.

    January 11, 2019

Mr.Beast1000

    its all aydens fault

    February 1, 2019

Mr.Beast1000

    ayden carey

    February 1, 2019

barbaramaestri

    I'm American for 77 years and have ALWAYS called a hamburger a HAMBURGER. I don't mind being corrected a hundred times for my mistakes in Spanish, but it is an inconvenience to be corrected for a correct answer. YOU may call a hamburger whatever you like and I will attempt to accommodate your program but it is an imposition. It is difficult enough to concentrate on what's necessary!

    June 27, 2019

OrlyWolf

    America is a different country than other Spanish speaking ones, and there are different cultures. Instead of being arrogant, it helps to be accepting of other cultures and realize that some things may be different, like what you call food.

    June 27, 2019

barbaramaestri

    Not really being arrogant to sound off with the frustration of being old, trying to keep learning and working hard at it , then to be distracted by the tiniest of excuses... In my comment I do recall saying something that indicated my acceptance of other opinions in the matter. ...not just another ugly American!

    June 27, 2019

passionfruit12

    so there's no word that means "cheeseburger" in Spanish at this point in history? that's almost strange to me.

    September 6, 2018

Jayce535632

    Most Spanish-speaking countries don’t have cheeseburgers. :)

    October 16, 2018

Arctinus

    Actually most European languages don't have a word for cheeseburger, so they just borrowed it from English as it is, without altering the spelling. Other languages, such as Serbian have altered the spelling to be more phonetic (čizburger). And then there's Spanish that uses a noun phrase (hamburguesa con queso). :)

    March 28, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.