"Una hamburguesa con queso."

Translation:A burger with cheese.

6 months ago

75 Comments


shpanda4354

Does accept "a cheese burger". Good job.

5 months ago

CadenGahan

It didn't for me...

1 month ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Why not just say "quesoburguesa"?

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

English allows us to use a noun to describe a noun. Not every language does that. It's not only the words that are different, but often the linguistic structures are as well.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

Sr_Hepworth

Great explanation, and it applies to other situations too.

Whenever we would use a noun to describe another noun in English, we need to swap the position of the nouns and include the word "de" in between. For example:

"water bottle" becomes "botella de agua" (which direclty translates to "bottle of water")

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Also burguesa is a word with a separate meaning in Spanish. It means a female member of the bourgeoisie.

4 months ago

Stevie442918

I see an opportunity to make a Spanish pun

1 month ago

thesummerdancer

OMG- love your cute waffle profile pic! CUTE!! :D

2 months ago

Sofia418854

No

2 months ago

LiZRaMiReZ703704

Isn't "hamburguesa" a HAMburger?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I'm not 100% sure, but I think it originated from Hamburg, rather than being connected with the specific meat.

6 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

People from Hamburg are called Hamburgers.

3 months ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

I think the problem is that for most of the world the term is "hamburger" not "burger". Obviously it is not made of ham, but rather the idea of a beef pattie seems to be connected with Hamburg. I get that people are now starting to say "I want a burger and fries" but it is still way more commonn to say "a hamburger and chips".

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I suspect which is more common depends on where you are from. Burger is definitely more common than hamburger in the US. The word "chips" means something entirely different to us as well. I believe those are what is called "crisps" in the UK.

4 months ago

Stevie442918

If you're talking about Britain, I think they use "chips" for American "fries"

1 month ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

But not in the US, and that's the English dialect that Duo uses. Here, a "burger" is understood to be a hamburger, a beef patty. If you want something different, then you specify (a turkey burger, a chicken burger, a veggie burger, whatever).

3 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

It has nothing to do with ham, but with the Hamburg(er) meat/steak the hamburger was originally made of and which originated in Hamburg.

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It can translate either as hamburger or burger.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hamburguesa

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

Willydave11

No - it's because they were invented in Hamburg.

1 month ago

karenlawes

Why is it sometimes con queso or de queso?

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

We are learning two prepositions in the section as well as food words. One of the prepositions is "con". "Con" is fairly straightforward. It generally translates as "with".

"De", on the other hand, is complicated. It does a lot of things in Spanish. It often translates as "of", but in many cases is translated by a grammatical structure instead of a word. It also has many other translations.

In this section they are teaching us one of the ways in which it translates as a grammatical structure. English allows us to describe describe a noun with a noun in certain cases—cheese sandwich, orange juice, horror movie, etc. In Spanish, you cannot generally do that. Instead they use the structure of "noun of noun"—sándwich de queso, jugo de naranja, película de terror, etc.

So "hamburguesa con queso" is a burger with cheese. It would not be "hamburguesa de queso" because that would be a ground patty of cheese on bread not a ground patty of beef with cheese on bread. It would also not be a queso hamburguesa because you cannot use the noun cheese to describe the noun hamburguesa. Therefore, you need a preposition to connect the two nouns.

*In both English and Spanish, orange (naranja) is only an adjective when referring to color not when referring to fruit.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

And technically the adjective form of orange is anaranjado, not naranja, so as to not be confused about which one you are seeing.

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I have been seeing de color naranja for orange and de color café for brown.

2 months ago

ezhil334747

THANK YOU

3 months ago

Jthetruth99

great explanation, thanks

2 months ago

Glennathy

Hi. So "cheeseburger" is a shortened way of saying "a burger with cheese" in English. Is there a similar condensed way in Spanish, or is "una hamburguesa con queso" the generally used phrase? Thank you :)

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

No, Una hamburguesa con queso.

4 months ago

Sr_Hepworth

No there isn't a shorter way of saying this in Spanish. You have to use the full "hamburguesa con queso"

3 months ago

Jayce535632

I think the reason we have a shortened form of this, and they don't is because English speakers (at least in the US) talk about cheeseburgers a lot. In most, if not all Spanish-speaking places, they simply don't have cheeseburgers, so there's no reason to shorten it. Similar to how we don't have a term for the Spanish dish "paella" other than "a Spanish dish of rice, saffron, chicken, seafood, etc., cooked and served in a large shallow pan." We also use it untranslated, but that's because we Americans love other counties' foods.

2 months ago

BrazyBella

Why can't i say hamburger instead of burger?

1 month ago

max761271

"a cheeseburger" should be accepted

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It is.

2 months ago

OrlyWolf

Could one say "hamburguesa del queso"?

2 months ago

Jayce535632

See nc.chelle’s comment above. :)

1 month ago

stuscolnik

But hamburger with cheese is not acceptable why?

1 month ago

Jayce535632

A hamburger with cheese.

Don’t forget the article. :)

1 month ago

LindseyAll10

Doesn't accept cheeseburger.

2 weeks ago

PeeN6

Hi

1 month ago

Mariola765991

A Cheese burger should be fine ;)

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

One word: cheeseburger. But yes, that is accepted.

1 month ago

kelskye
kelskye

In my head, I translate this as "Royale with cheese" and it's spoken by Samuel L Jackson.

1 month ago

LiliFudge

Yum! Espesily compared to a "fish burger?!"

5 days ago

LiliFudge

A

5 days ago

lisa571838

I'm just not getting the un and una if its a hamburger its una if its a coffee its un??? Help lol

4 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

This is called grammatical gender and is assigned to nouns. It's found in many languages (masculine, feminine and neuter in some; and only masculine and feminine in others). In most cases it's arbitrary and has nothing to do with biological gender, so you just have to memorise the article together with the noun. :) E.g. the apple is feminine in Spanish (la manzana) and masculine in German (der Apfel).

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Here are some links to some articles that might help you a little.

https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

Athena926819

Ok

1 month ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

so there's no word that means "cheeseburger" in Spanish at this point in history? that's almost strange to me.

2 months ago

Jayce535632

Most Spanish-speaking countries don’t have cheeseburgers. :)

1 month ago

Stacy_ford10

this word is kak hard

2 months ago

Beatrizbay3

lente ya wla pako katapos

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.