1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una hamburguesa con queso."

"Una hamburguesa con queso."

Translation:A burger with cheese.

May 16, 2018

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NettlesomePanda

Does accept "a cheese burger". Good job.


Lily674042

It didn't accept it in my case. It's correcting me: "a burger with cheese" . Which is not the way people speak in english


C-BASLOLOLOLOLOL

It accepted cheeseburger for me although it did tell me to say "a burger with cheese" as "another correct answer".


WafelJongen

Why not just say "quesoburguesa"?


nc.chelle

English allows us to use a noun to describe a noun. Not every language does that. It's not only the words that are different, but often the linguistic structures are as well.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Sr_Hepworth

Great explanation, and it applies to other situations too.

Whenever we would use a noun to describe another noun in English, we need to swap the position of the nouns and include the word "de" in between. For example:

"water bottle" becomes "botella de agua" (which direclty translates to "bottle of water")


nc.chelle

Also burguesa is a word with a separate meaning in Spanish. It means a female member of the bourgeoisie.


PERCE_NEIGE

The full word originally is hamburguesa. =From Hamburg. It is supposed to be a sandwich coming from Hamburg (Hamburger), Germany.

The way "burguesa" (from the masculine "burgués") is also from "bourg" (but not from Hamburg), as "bourgeoisie" is the people who were rich, and lived in the "bourgs".

It comes from the French "bourg":
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burguesía


karenlawes

Why is it sometimes con queso or de queso?


nc.chelle

We are learning two prepositions in the section as well as food words. One of the prepositions is "con". "Con" is fairly straightforward. It generally translates as "with".

"De", on the other hand, is complicated. It does a lot of things in Spanish. It often translates as "of", but in many cases is translated by a grammatical structure instead of a word. It also has many other translations.

In this section they are teaching us one of the ways in which it translates as a grammatical structure. English allows us to describe describe a noun with a noun in certain cases—cheese sandwich, orange juice, horror movie, etc. In Spanish, you cannot generally do that. Instead they use the structure of "noun of noun"—sándwich de queso, jugo de naranja, película de terror, etc.

So "hamburguesa con queso" is a burger with cheese. It would not be "hamburguesa de queso" because that would be a ground patty of cheese on bread not a ground patty of beef with cheese on bread. It would also not be a queso hamburguesa because you cannot use the noun cheese to describe the noun hamburguesa. Therefore, you need a preposition to connect the two nouns.

*In both English and Spanish, orange (naranja) is only an adjective when referring to color not when referring to fruit.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


AutumnAkin1

And technically the adjective form of orange is anaranjado, not naranja, so as to not be confused about which one you are seeing.


Deb1134

I have been seeing de color naranja for orange and de color café for brown.


Glennathy

Hi. So "cheeseburger" is a shortened way of saying "a burger with cheese" in English. Is there a similar condensed way in Spanish, or is "una hamburguesa con queso" the generally used phrase? Thank you :)


Sr_Hepworth

No there isn't a shorter way of saying this in Spanish. You have to use the full "hamburguesa con queso"


Usagiboy7

betsys2003 wrote:

But not in the US, and that's the English dialect that Duo uses. Here, a "burger" is understood to be a hamburger, a beef patty. If you want something different, then you specify (a turkey burger, a chicken burger, a veggie burger, whatever).

(It got deleted when cleaning.)


ScottShuma5

A hamburger with cheese is the same as a burger with cheese


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both answers are in the prompt's database. If you typed it, make sure you don't have any errors or extra spaces. If you have a multiple-choice question, make sure to select all of the correct answers, not just one of them.


daunmaskedspidey

Why cant it be a cheeseburger?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is one of the accepted answers. How was the question presented to you and how exactly did you answer?

If you typed it in, did you have any extra spaces?

If it was multiple choice, were there other valid options? You need to select them all.

If it was from the word bank, did you drag instead of just tap? There is a bug where it marks you wrong if you drag from the word bank, even if you are correct.


KeriChrist

Same issue. It's not recognizing cheeseburger for some reason.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same issue.

^ ^ ^ Same answer.


JimHays0

I am a native English speaker and I have never said "a hamburger with cheese" in my life. It has always been a cheese burger or something similar.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"A cheeseburger" is one of the accepted answers.


5Tnr7

I remember that in Spanish it should be "un hamburguesa"because of the pronunciation. Is this a exception or both is ok?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe it's written "una hamburguesa" but it's pronounced "un'amburguesa".


cadrivers15

When to use con instead of de? Why not "Una hamburguesa de queso."?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Una hamburguesa de queso" means the patty itself is made of cheese.


Marshall__P

"con" means "with", "de" means "of". So a cheeseburger (burger with cheese) uses "con", while a cheese sandwich (sandwich made of cheese) uses "de".


limty3899

Is there a definitive way of identifying the gender of nouns? Or the way is to memorise?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are rough guidelines, but Spanish is not that regular. This video gives a good overview, though:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fre-Vd438Ok


Arctinus

There's no definitive way. There are always a lot of exceptions.

But here is a list of noun endings and some exceptions for masculine and feminine nouns. :)


Eva_s486

'hamburguesa' means hamburger, so can't you say 'quesoburguesa'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. You can't force parallels between Spanish and English like that. They are two different languages with two different ways of saying things.


hud214

how 'bout drawing parallels? what are the guidelines for coining words in spanish?


Danielconcasco

Individuals don't (generally) coin new terms. It's something that happens organically in a language.

It's not that you can never do this, but it's something you shouldn't try to do when still learning a language. You should be learning how Spanish speakers actually speak, not trying to change the language.

If you want to successfully make a connection with a Spanish speaker, speak their language.


PeterKang18

I'm not sure when I should be using Un or Una for some words. I thought one was masculine and the other feminine. But I'll get some questions wrong because I would use Un stead of Una, and vice versa.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, "un" is for masculine nouns and "una" is for feminine nouns.

Which nouns belong to which category is not always obvious, because Spanish is not entirely regular that way. This video helps explain it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fre-Vd438Ok


sethmozingo

why cant i get it right with a burger with cheese


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"A burger with cheese" is one of the answers in this prompt's database. Please refer to a comment left by Danielconcasco on this page.

But if you had any extra spaces in your answer, that would have thrown off the correction algorithm (which is programmed by the site devs; the course contributors have no control over it).


Aliya124287

So i said a hamburger with cheese and it said it was wrong. How is it wrong when it accepts "cheeseburger"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Make sure you didn't have any typos or extra spaces. "A hamburger with cheese" is one of the answers in this prompt's database.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27303914?comment_id=35274328


MattDragon3

I am new to this and im already failing


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you ask specific questions, you can get help. Don't forget to click the light bulb and read the lessons there. If you don't have the light bulb, you can visit http://duome.eu/tips/en/es

The comments section can also have explanations. Make sure to read the comments before posting a question because it might have been answered already.


Aliya124287

You are not alone. I've been doing this for 2 years, and I'm failing. lol


NehaD.2

When to use 'con' and when to use 'de', for the word with?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This has been discussed on this page already.

hamburguesa con queso = hamburger with cheese, or cheeseburger
hamburguesa de queso = hamburger patty made of cheese


BodilHeg

the program changes cheese to these when I try to tjek it!!! It is not me who change the word, it does it every time!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The Duolingo app? Or your keyboard? You might need to go into your keyboard settings and tweak some things.


BodilHeg

it`s not my keyboard!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you have done your due diligence and definitively ruled out your device, you'll need to take screenshots of this happening and fill out a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


TheVukinator

What's the difference between "de" and "con"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

An "X de Y" is an X made of Y.

An "X con Y" is an X that has Y with it.


Jordan110536

It said i got it wrong when i said a cheese burger instead of a burger with cheese. They are the same darn thing.


Matt362836

Where is the "a" in "una" going? Both the male and female speaker sound like they are dropping it with the silent h....


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, the "h" is just an artifact of writing. The "a" sound at the end of "una" and the "a" sound at the start of "hamburguesa" are blending together. This is a very common type of thing to happen in speech and it happens all the time. We do it in English, too.


dominiqueb629481

really ennoying this difference with hamberguesa and sandwich... Sometimes burger has to traslate to hamburguesa, other times to sandwich; it doesn't make sense to me


Deborah90900

I had the right answer, it would not let me correct the space between words. This has done this several times.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

it would not let me correct the space between words

Not sure what you mean by that.

This is a learner's forum, so there's nothing any of us here can do to help you directly, but in the future if you copy and paste your exact answer whenever you have an issue, we can help you identify what might have tripped the correction algorithm to mark you wrong if you're not sure why that happened.

As a tip, always take a screen shot just in case it's a problem with Duolingo itself and you need to fill out a bug report.


quinton4557

Didn't register my taps on cheese tried 4 times


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a technical issue with your phone, but you can try to file a bug report.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


PaulandMar3

Doesn't quesa mean cheese? Isnt this redundant? A cheeseburger with cheese?


Danielconcasco

The question says hamburger with cheese not cheeseburger with cheese.


CindyKratk

I've tried saying it about 25 times, and I don't know what I'm doing wrong. I'm stuck. Any suggestions?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not you, it's the imperfect voice recognition technology and all of the variables between you and the server that can throw off the transmission.


Emma249101

It said I was wrong for "a hamburger with cheese"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It must have glitched, because that is one of the answers in the prompt's database.


Irena271425

Can someone explain me how it would sound if I want to order one burger with cheese? How do I know the difference between "a burger with cheese" and "one burger with cheese"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no difference.


ClayWhipp

Does it sound like "Un hamburguesa" to anyone else?


DreamerDuke

What is wrong at "One hamburger with a cheese"?


ClayWhipp

It should be "One hamburger with cheese", removing the article "a"


23jellybean

Burger and hamberger is the same thing.


hud214

just like phone and telephone.


Gina428660

Why don't we say una hamburguesa DE queso??


Arctinus

Because that would mean the whole burger, including the patty, is made OF cheese. :D


Carly994037

It wont take my saying


Sebastian72066

Didn't accept "a hamburger with cheese" and corrected hamburger to burger. I aint no chef, but I don't think there's much of a difference


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"A hamburger with cheese" is in the answer database. You must have had a typo or extra space that you missed.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27303914?comment_id=35274328

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.