1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En el taxi."

"En el taxi."

Translation:In the taxi.

May 16, 2018

103 Comments


Jovan914636

I thought it said él. XD


IvanVega-D

LEARN SPANISH BOTZ!!!


RyndonTapa

It's a text emoji for lol


jJITC

This is misleading


Sue471642

The mike does not pick everything up sometimes - and at others it does . Why? I keep being marked wrong when I have said everything! Most frustrating!


mexicanfoodfreak

Are you saying your microphone works erratically or the duolingo program grades you as incorrect when you say the right words? It has only accepted my pronunciation of "Duó once out of eight tries. Maybe I pronounce the O too long.


Kyle130531

Sounds like el en taxi when played full speed


Mason613784

Sounds like 'el el taxi' instead of 'en el taxi'


Karmen283808

It sounds like its saying el en taxi! Not en el taxi


Ivet964887

How? I thought 'la' meant 'the' and 'el' means 'a'


YonderGome1

"el" and "la" both mean "the" "A" and "an" mean "un","una"


NixolB20

Maybe they meant like go in the taxi


AkilChisho

Could this mean on the taxi?


AnanyaVish3

No it only means in the taxi


TaylorHans605107

Do they mean go into the taxi or do they mean into the taxi mabe it is just the way that they say it


Manuel516645

How do you say 'cab', as in 'taxi cab'?


Freak668655

In the fast voise its lile el en taxi


Sharkey626629

Hi Duo, done my spanish lesson! What language when i finish spanish >_


SouravMitr3

How's it wrong I wrote it correctly


sc0rp1o5Love

I accidentally put el en taxi and it said it was correct


ThreeDollar

Yeah, it counts that as a typo.


HUSNA981537

It said el en taxi


ThreeDollar

Was it accepted? It shouldn't have been but Duolingo has been saying it is a typo.


Adhithya16

Like this when will i speak spanish fluently...?duh!


alayna653288

Not meant to be imna pro pro


Ivn595710

Speech impaired...


Seema254782

I couldn't type a letter


Donell728065

I thought it said `esta instead of ee


akshay909569

El and la both use as the how to decide which one used where


anna875576

I hear that one too much.


Sandy552442

Speaker very hard to understand. Way too fast!


Egiptianmau

Hehe I accidentally typed the answer in Spanish lmao


JonnyLegit

It sounded to me like "El es taxi" when played at regular speed.


-T.M-

So en means in?


Christina143788

Was k oki iiiiuPM zzz's zw@i? J


markhighley

I said it correctly and this happened: En: yes. El: yes. Taxi: NOPE


Samyuktha377946

The audio is not at all audible properly.. change it.


ZainMazhar1

En el taxi "in the taxi" I answered tight but it says wrong


SIMONEJOYN

x ddddddddddddcgdxcyuyuvfyyuvyggghgvyghgh


Isabellafe54455

I think you could make the you are correct sign more exciting


ZGIZGI

Sounds completely el en taxi on my computer


GaryP20

The slow and fast versions are not the same. Fast is clearly 'El en taxi' while show is correct 'En el taxi'.


NaginaKuls

Sounds like el en


NixolB20

Maybe i dont know


Nicolas173179

I think its referring to where something is. So "passport please" and say something like "Lo siento, esta en el taxi"


GodOfMischief27

The woman is a little hard to understand


Toni354238

If i were speaking to a female, would i say la taxi?


Taja545542

no, it doesn't work like male, female person, it will remain "el taxi" because the word "taxi" is male, so it won't matter if it is a male or female you are speaking to.


EsmeNGio

OH, how did you know


Nicolas173179

No, but i see what you're thinking, like él (He) instead of el (the). El (M) and la (F) only change depending on whether the word is masculine or feminine, not who you're speaking to. Eg: EL pan (the bread). (M) and LA manzanas (F). The beginings stay the same no matter who you're speaking to. Hope this helps :)


yoonjung8

"Apples" is female word and B"Bread" is male word...? I can't understand.... is it right?


DaggersAhead

Correct. You just learn which words are male and which are female as you learn new words. A lot of languages have male and female words. I speak Hebrew and we even have male and female numbers for male and female words.


Annie878684

Read the hint it might help


DonavinBoo

In the taxi is wrong it says


anna875576

Yes, en el taxi is actually in the taxi XD


Sam938731

Wow. I got it right!! Oh my God!


SamuelPumo

t4g4tgeggtrwtggrgtrsb btrkjnbbvbhkrkhbrtbgbrebshrrvvgresrmvrehmfhmehjfjjrwjb jherjygyehfhghjfjb jggwtfdtygyfgyehgesueuhghhusghvbrhhiuhiuresbgkbekiubgs hhrehykgrhiehuierheg


YUXUANMENG1

It’s actually “el estúpido”, but I’ll give you credit for attempting it.


EsmeNGio

You cannot say "STUPID


dinofire11

they should say i am in the taxi not in the taxi/ in the taxi is not a complete sentence.


Sumxs1

Where did you leave it? In the taxi. Where did you last see it? In the taxi. etc....


ThreeDollar

Since it's dialogue it works as something you might say, but it's still not a full sentence. You fill in the subject (I think?). It's a useful phrase.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.