1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En el taxi."

"En el taxi."

Translation:In the taxi.

May 16, 2018

98 Comments


Jovan914636

I thought it said él. XD


DonaldPayn3

"él" means "he". "el" means "the" (for masculine singular nouns).


ph.Iepa1r

Yes I heard like that too


jJITC

This is misleading


Kyle130531

Sounds like el en taxi when played full speed


Sue471642

The mike does not pick everything up sometimes - and at others it does . Why? I keep being marked wrong when I have said everything! Most frustrating!


QUEENJ635110

Sooooo true and then it takes my lives and you cant escape from it bc it is on everyone


QUEENJ635110

I'm thinking of deleting this app teaches me think but kinda bad


Mason613784

Sounds like 'el el taxi' instead of 'en el taxi'


Karmen283808

It sounds like its saying el en taxi! Not en el taxi


TaylorHans605107

Do they mean go into the taxi or do they mean into the taxi mabe it is just the way that they say it


Anna.068

Hola. Yo comes pan


Anna.068

Hola mucho gusto


Ivet964887

How? I thought 'la' meant 'the' and 'el' means 'a'


YonderGome1

"el" and "la" both mean "the" "A" and "an" mean "un","una"


DonaldPayn3

"el" means "the" for singular masculine nouns, and "la" means "the" for feminine singular nouns. "uno" and "una" mean "a" for masculine and feminine singular nouns.


Naz956431

please send more of these speaking ones....other wise i love this app


Anna.068

Hola!! Yo soy Anna. Yo comes pan. El PAN


MomiloMili4

How "en" means "in" and "to" in same time? Like for example Mucho gusto en conocerte. Nice to meet you En el taxi. In the taxi ?


Manuel516645

How do you say 'cab', as in 'taxi cab'?


HUSNA981537

It said el en taxi


ThreeDollar

Was it accepted? It shouldn't have been but Duolingo has been saying it is a typo.


Adhithya1.5

Like this when will i speak spanish fluently...?duh!


Freak668655

In the fast voise its lile el en taxi


Kiki932473

Seriously, I said : "En el taxi" But i said taxi like a million times and it said I was wrong. -_-


Kiki932473

OK!!! SO WHEN I DO IT AGAIN, IT SAYS I WAS RIGHT! -_-


Khai122815

Typo. Auto correct


hardyinspain

Definitely unclear.....I thought it said él too


TaniaMusta2

Answer is (IN A TAXI )


SouravMitr3

How's it wrong I wrote it correctly


Brook903010

She isn't saying how you print it.


QUEENJ635110

I hate this part because it never records mine ❤❤❤❤ this game


QUEENJ635110

I hate this part bc it never records


MeenaNaiky

I said the thing but it didn't hear me :(


ph.R6uj40

I like Duolingo very much


ph.R6uj40

I love Duolingo very much


NixolB20

Maybe they meant like go in the taxi


AkilChisho

Could this mean on the taxi?


alayna653288

Not meant to be imna pro pro


Ivn595710

Speech impaired...


Seema254782

I couldn't type a letter


Donell728065

I thought it said `esta instead of ee


akshay909569

El and la both use as the how to decide which one used where


Natuernut

"El" is used with masculine words and "la" is used with feminine words.

For example: "El libro" "La biblioteca"


anna875576

I hear that one too much.


Sandy552442

Speaker very hard to understand. Way too fast!


Sharkey626629

Hi Duo, done my spanish lesson! What language when i finish spanish >_


JonnyLegit

It sounded to me like "El es taxi" when played at regular speed.


-T.M-

So en means in?


Neena2626

I accidentally typed taci


TheMainMan5

Macaroni is like obe if the bedt foods ever


Elena1965to2021

The examples which are given need to be spoken clearly. They are many times muffled by the speaker. Especially the female one seems to try to fool the listener. That teachers nothing but contempt.


JohnLutjen

You would never say "in the taxi" in English.


AngelinaPi679494

I hadn't finished typing


BlueFire160866

I accidentally press to fast I just said "in the," Omg.


ArpitLamba

Yup it sounds el en taxi


YazjihaqWa

I typed En el taxi. I have a screenshot. It's saying I'm wrong


Anayla204435

I just added the taxi emoji so what


Rozaan_prem

I thought it was el taxi XD


Rozaan_prem

I thought el taxi


moonlover60p

It won't let me click taxi


Umi140140

how to distinguish él and el in pronunciation? I'm confused


ph.FqZqPw

I translated it like 'in the taxi' and yet it said wrong answer?!!


ph.ImWbUu

El means he and el means the


Emma021101

En means in and at too...wgen to use which one?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.