1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Mara is a very brave warrior…

"Mara is a very brave warrior."

Translation:SuvwI' yoHqu' ghaH mara'e'.

May 16, 2018

8 Comments


La_Mariette

To ask "Is Mara a very brave warrior?", would that be "SuvwI' yoHqu' ghaH'a' mara?"?

April 30, 2019

jdmcowan

You still need the -'e' on mara, but you have correctly used the -'a' verb suffix.

April 30, 2019

KwirkyJ

I'm not sure what rules govern this construction. "yoHqu' ghaH mara'e'" I get, roughly translated directly as "it is very brave, this Mara". How does SuvwI' (fighter/warrior) get attributed to Mara? (EDIT: or, rather, that the subject/topic, Mara, is the warrior?)

May 16, 2018

mizinamo

You can't extract yoHqu' ghaH mara'e' like that - it doesn't make sense grammatically.

In a "to be" sentence where a noun is equated with another noun, you need a pronoun in the middle and the subject is marked with -'e'.

So "Mara is a warrior" would be SuvwI' ghaH mara'e'.

In this sentence, the thing that she is is not just a single noun, but a noun phrase -- she's not merely a SuvwI' (a warrior) but a SuvwI' yoHqu' (a very brave warrior).

So the sentence is SuvwI' yoHqu' -- ghaH -- mara'e' "Mara -- 'is' -- a very brave warrior".

Remember that stative verbs such as yoH can be placed behind a noun and then act like an adjective: yoHqu' SuvwI' would be "the warrior is very brave" (verb before the noun -- acts like an English verb, "to be ...") but SuvwI' yoHqu' is "a very brave warrior" (verb after the noun -- acts like an English adjective).

May 16, 2018

TARDISToni

@mizinamo - at the end of your first sentence, I think you meant to say "it doesn't make sense grammatically." A minor typo, but it does make that sentence mildly confusing.

Other than that, great explanation, as always!

August 17, 2018

mizinamo

Thanks for letting me know! Fixed.

August 17, 2018

KwirkyJ

Ah, that makes sense: noun phrase. Thank you for clarifying!

May 16, 2018

Max_Matthews

a warrior who is very brave is Mara vs Mara is a very brave warrior.

changes the syntax, but she's still the only one in the sentence.

July 17, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.