1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú pagas por el hotel."

" pagas por el hotel."

Translation:You pay for the hotel.

March 24, 2013

13 Comments


TravisDockter

Why is it that you sometimes put "por" and sometimes not. Such as in "Yo pago tu estudias".


rocko2012

The verb "pagar" means to "to pay for". The "for" is built into it. The "por" seems redundant, but most the examples I remember use "por". "pago por tu" has 5,210,000 google results and "pago tu" has 155,000 results. Maybe duolingo's example is a bit odd.


RAMOSRAUL

Seems this is giving some headaches around.

Have a look

#/comment/250299


Lrtward

Tú pagas POR el hotel ... you pay FOR the hotel. Yo pago, tú estudias... I pay, you study. (no FOR needed)


samuelgurevich

Tweet tweet Duolingo


raegatron

Why can't it be "You are paying for the hotel"?


RosieStrawberry

Then it should be Estás pagando por el hotel


MarcusRitosa

Is "pagas" not also "you pay", "you are paying", and "you do pay"?


MarcusRitosa

I agree. To say "you pay ..." is more like a command, which is not what is written. The tenor of it seems to be a reminder ... just to remind you, you are paying for the hotel.


MAJ579ord

"You are paying for the hotel" should be accepted!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.