"pagasporelhotel."

Translation:You pay for the hotel.

5 years ago

13 Comments


TravisDockter

Why is it that you sometimes put "por" and sometimes not. Such as in "Yo pago tu estudias".

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The verb "pagar" means to "to pay for". The "for" is built into it. The "por" seems redundant, but most the examples I remember use "por". "pago por tu" has 5,210,000 google results and "pago tu" has 155,000 results. Maybe duolingo's example is a bit odd.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Seems this is giving some headaches around.

Have a look

#/comment/250299

5 years ago

TravisDockter

Cheers for that

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Tú pagas POR el hotel ... you pay FOR the hotel. Yo pago, tú estudias... I pay, you study. (no FOR needed)

5 years ago

CarolGlove

Why not para?

2 years ago

samuelgurevich

Tweet tweet Duolingo

3 years ago

Mebeast1561

Lol

1 year ago

raegatron

Why can't it be "You are paying for the hotel"?

1 year ago

RosieStrawberry

Then it should be Estás pagando por el hotel

7 months ago

MarcusRitosa

Is "pagas" not also "you pay", "you are paying", and "you do pay"?

6 months ago

MarcusRitosa

I agree. To say "you pay ..." is more like a command, which is not what is written. The tenor of it seems to be a reminder ... just to remind you, you are paying for the hotel.

6 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

"You are paying for the hotel" should be accepted!

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.