" pagas por el hotel."

Translation:You pay for the hotel.

March 24, 2013

13 Comments


TravisDockter

Why is it that you sometimes put "por" and sometimes not. Such as in "Yo pago tu estudias".

March 24, 2013

rocko2012

The verb "pagar" means to "to pay for". The "for" is built into it. The "por" seems redundant, but most the examples I remember use "por". "pago por tu" has 5,210,000 google results and "pago tu" has 155,000 results. Maybe duolingo's example is a bit odd.

March 24, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Seems this is giving some headaches around.

Have a look

#/comment/250299

March 25, 2013

TravisDockter

Cheers for that

March 25, 2013

Lrtward

Tú pagas POR el hotel ... you pay FOR the hotel. Yo pago, tú estudias... I pay, you study. (no FOR needed)

April 14, 2013

CarolGlove

Why not para?

February 23, 2016

samuelgurevich

Tweet tweet Duolingo

September 1, 2015

Mebeast1561

Lol

January 26, 2017

raegatron

Why can't it be "You are paying for the hotel"?

March 6, 2017

RosieStrawberry

Then it should be Estás pagando por el hotel

May 3, 2018

MarcusRitosa

Is "pagas" not also "you pay", "you are paying", and "you do pay"?

May 11, 2018

MarcusRitosa

I agree. To say "you pay ..." is more like a command, which is not what is written. The tenor of it seems to be a reminder ... just to remind you, you are paying for the hotel.

May 11, 2018

MAJ579ord

"You are paying for the hotel" should be accepted!

May 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.