Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My parents are working until five o'clock in the afternoon."

Translation:Mijn ouders werken tot vijf uur 's middags.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Jane_Alexander

why is it "tot" and not "totdat" ?

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Totdat" is used to connect another clause, rather than only a time frame:

  • Mijn ouders werken tot vijf uur - My parents are working until 5 o'clock
  • Mijn ouders werken totdat het donker is - My parents are working until it's dark.
4 months ago

Janet427540

Why "middags" and not "middag"?

3 months ago

Eric881015

I just learned that middags is the singular. I think middagen is the plural.

3 weeks ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

Is it just my impression or some/most of the sentences lack the audio, is this commonplace throughout the course?

1 month ago