1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "救命!我受伤了!"

"救命!我受伤了!"

Translation:Help! I am injured!

May 16, 2018

7 Comments


Winston298006

"I'm injured" or "I'm hurt".


Xos...

I knew that 受 means "to receive". Apparently, 伤 means "wound".


Ronios

受 could also mean "to sustain" or "to suffer"


Username19636

Yes, and 救 and 命 respectively mean "save" "life".

救命! 我受伤了 = Save my life! I have been wounded


sandorwat

i got hurt is the same thing as i am injured


HMA796

true. but the former tells us an action occured while the latter tells us about a state of being


JeffersonM376619

“i've been injured" should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.