Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am here to pay a debt."

Translation:Eu sunt aici pentru a plăti o datorie.

4 months ago

3 Comments


GrossiBP
GrossiBP

Hm, why not sa plăti? I still miss something in learning.

4 months ago

relox84
relox84

"pentru a plăti" is an infinitive clause which means "in oder to pay"

You can also use the subjunctive (which I believe is more conversational, while the infintive is more formal), but it changes the structure:

(eu) sunt aici să plătesc o datorie.

4 months ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

ahaa, "pentru a" is in order to, OK : ) Thanks, relox.

4 months ago