"Asipokula anacheza"

Translation:When she is not eating, she is playing

May 16, 2018

4 Comments


Deborah712044

What does that mean? Would make more sense the other way around: when he is playing (or dancing) he/she doesn't eat

May 16, 2018

AGreatUserName

Hmm, I think of it as meaning this kid is always either playing or eating. (The switch from she to he in the answer I see is confusing. The Swahili clearly refers to one person.)

May 20, 2018

Ivoryblossum

If the sentence were to refer to two different people, what would the Swahili look like?

November 27, 2018

Ernst557459

Swali zuri sana! AGreatUserName??

December 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.