Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a waiter."

Translation:Él es camarero.

4 months ago

15 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

Is it wrong to include un, as in "El es un camarero?

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It's not grammatically wrong, but it's not something that Spanish-speaking people would say when they speak about profession.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

According to this article, the the "un/una" SHOULD NOT be used in as sentence such as the DL sentence. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

1 month ago

MicahWende

Isn't mesero/mesera the more common way to say waiter/waitress?

2 months ago

YouSlyDog

I wondered the same thing. I guess it probably varies depending on the country? I work in a restaurant, and my coworkers say "Mesero."

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

It does depend on the country. IN Mexico, it is "mesero", according to comments on an earlier page.

1 month ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

I also thought it ought to be accepted. I'm reported it, but I don't knowif I am correct.

2 weeks ago

Laura562153
Laura562153

shouldn't the correct translation be: el es un camarero?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Make sure you use the accent "él" means "he", but "el" means "the" and no, in Spanish they do not use the indefinite article with professions or nationalities. https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

1 month ago

liddly
liddly

mesero should be accepted.it is in other examples on this site.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It was reported sentence by sentence. You could report it as also correct at this sentence. The original lesson was teaching the word “camerero”, but “mesero” is used in Mexico. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/waiter

3 weeks ago

jerryp305
jerryp305

what is wrong with "mesero"

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is not used in every Spanish speaking country. Try reporting it.

1 month ago

Oneal7

My answer was right

9 hours ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is easy to say, but we cannot see your answer here in the discussion. Are you saying that it was accepted as correct or that it should have been accepted as correct? Please copy your answer here so that we know what we are discussing.

8 hours ago