"He is a waiter."

Translation:Él es camarero.

6 months ago

18 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

Is it wrong to include un, as in "El es un camarero?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It's not grammatically wrong, but it's not something that Spanish-speaking people would say when they speak about profession.

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

According to this article, the the "un/una" SHOULD NOT be used in as sentence such as the DL sentence. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

4 months ago

MicahWende

Isn't mesero/mesera the more common way to say waiter/waitress?

4 months ago

YouSlyDog

I wondered the same thing. I guess it probably varies depending on the country? I work in a restaurant, and my coworkers say "Mesero."

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

It does depend on the country. IN Mexico, it is "mesero", according to comments on an earlier page.

4 months ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

I also thought it ought to be accepted. I'm reported it, but I don't knowif I am correct.

2 months ago

Laura562153
Laura562153

shouldn't the correct translation be: el es un camarero?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Make sure you use the accent "él" means "he", but "el" means "the" and no, in Spanish they do not use the indefinite article with professions or nationalities. https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

3 months ago

liddly

mesero should be accepted.it is in other examples on this site.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It was reported sentence by sentence. You could report it as also correct at this sentence. The original lesson was teaching the word “camerero”, but “mesero” is used in Mexico. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/waiter

2 months ago

jerryp305
jerryp305

what is wrong with "mesero"

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is not used in every Spanish speaking country. Try reporting it.

3 months ago

Oneal7

My answer was right

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is easy to say, but we cannot see your answer here in the discussion. Are you saying that it was accepted as correct or that it should have been accepted as correct? Please copy your answer here so that we know what we are discussing.

2 months ago

Hannah480749

El es un camarero. It's okay

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Duo is quite lenient when it comes to the diacritical marks (accepting your El instead of the correct Él), but it's a good idea to include them in your responses.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"un" is not correct in Spanish with professions. https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.