1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He is a waiter."

"He is a waiter."

Translation:Él es camarero.

May 16, 2018

26 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

Is it wrong to include un, as in "El es un camarero?


AmineHadji1

It's not grammatically wrong, but it's not something that Spanish-speaking people would say when they speak about profession.


SGuthrie0

According to this article, the the "un/una" SHOULD NOT be used in as sentence such as the DL sentence. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm


PRodstein

Read this article DOI:10.2307/341017 You can use it, but it might not mean the same. Also, duolingo is more a spanglish (or castizo) than spanish, accepting things like sandwic instead of emparedado.


ALLintolearning3

The word "emparedado" is also accepted, but it is not used everywhere. In fact, that was the word that Duolingo originally taught for sandwich, but many people complained and "sándwich" is used in a lot of places, so now Duolingo uses that word instead.


MicahWende

Isn't mesero/mesera the more common way to say waiter/waitress?


YouSlyDog

I wondered the same thing. I guess it probably varies depending on the country? I work in a restaurant, and my coworkers say "Mesero."


SGuthrie0

It does depend on the country. IN Mexico, it is "mesero", according to comments on an earlier page.


MorganPaige123

My boyfriend was super confused when i said camarero and hes from mexico. He told me that camerero is specifically for at hotels, not resturants.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, Mexico uses "mesero", but this course is for all of Latin America.


Laura562153

shouldn't the correct translation be: el es un camarero?


ALLintolearning3

Make sure you use the accent "él" means "he", but "el" means "the" and no, in Spanish they do not use the indefinite article with professions or nationalities. https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098


anne368572

I think esta should also be ok as this is a very temporary job


ALLintolearning3

The idea of temporary vs. permanent does not work for many things. Jobs are always used with ser forms like "es". You cannot use "esta" without the accent, because it means "this".. Where you are and how you are, use estar. Locations of cities and countries even use "está", no matter how long they have been around. https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/ser-vs-estar-the-only-guide-youll-ever-need/


AmineHadji1

First, who said it's a temporary job? Being a waiter can be a career. Then, as ALLintolearning3 said, the distinction between ser and estar is not about permanent VS temporary; it's about essential VS accidental. You can use estar de before jobs, but it means "to act as (a profession)", so "Esta de camarero" = "He's acting as a waiter" (it's not his job, but he's doing it temporarily for whatever reason)


liddly

mesero should be accepted.it is in other examples on this site.


ALLintolearning3

It was reported sentence by sentence. You could report it as also correct at this sentence. The original lesson was teaching the word “camerero”, but “mesero” is used in Mexico. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/waiter


1963tmf

Why es and not esta?


ALLintolearning3

Use "es" for what someone is, including job, nationality, religion... Use "está" for where or how someone is.

Be careful to use the accent on the verb "está", because "esta" means "this" for a feminine noun.

Each verb has specific uses and they are not interchangeable.

https://www.thoughtco.com/user-the-verb-ser-3079778

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-estar-properly-3079738


Hannah480749

El es un camarero. It's okay


Kiva112016

There was no él to choose for camarero.


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the tiles to choose from? Switch to portrait mode as landscape doesn't show all three rows of choices. On the computer I had to zoom out to 80%.


RalphClark7

Él es un camereo answer was wrong...then after correcting the answer next round to Él es camereo was giving (Correct Answer) high lighted in Red not Green. Had to repeat...


ALLintolearning3

You keep missing the second r in camarero.


RiyaSaini501678

What's the difference between E`l and El


ALLintolearning3

el = the (for a noun that happens to be masculine and singular)

él = he

e'l is just wrong, so go to Settings (or Control Panel for Windows) of your device and add a free software keyboard language: español.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.