1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He is a waiter."

"He is a waiter."

Translation:Él es camarero.

May 16, 2018

13 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

Is it wrong to include un, as in "El es un camarero?


AmineHadji1

It's not grammatically wrong, but it's not something that Spanish-speaking people would say when they speak about profession.


SGuthrie0

According to this article, the the "un/una" SHOULD NOT be used in as sentence such as the DL sentence. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm


PRodstein

Read this article DOI:10.2307/341017 You can use it, but it might not mean the same. Also, duolingo is more a spanglish (or castizo) than spanish, accepting things like sandwic instead of emparedado.


MicahWende

Isn't mesero/mesera the more common way to say waiter/waitress?


YouSlyDog

I wondered the same thing. I guess it probably varies depending on the country? I work in a restaurant, and my coworkers say "Mesero."


SGuthrie0

It does depend on the country. IN Mexico, it is "mesero", according to comments on an earlier page.


Flannery65

I also thought it ought to be accepted. I'm reported it, but I don't knowif I am correct.


Laura562153

shouldn't the correct translation be: el es un camarero?


ALLintolearning3

Make sure you use the accent "él" means "he", but "el" means "the" and no, in Spanish they do not use the indefinite article with professions or nationalities. https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098


liddly

mesero should be accepted.it is in other examples on this site.


ALLintolearning3

It was reported sentence by sentence. You could report it as also correct at this sentence. The original lesson was teaching the word “camerero”, but “mesero” is used in Mexico. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/waiter


Hannah480749

El es un camarero. It's okay

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.