"Toda la familia ya está abajo."

Translation:All of the family is already downstairs.

5 months ago

24 Comments


sambandic

What if the family was on the hilltop, and they went down the hill? Would my answer (All the family is already down.) be accepted then? Why it has to be downstairs, or below as suggested for an answer? Out of context, it can be anything...

2 weeks ago

LSadun
LSadun

You're right. In that situation "abajo" would mean "below" rather than "downstairs", and your answer would be correct. But 99% of the time "la familia esta abajo" means "the family is downstairs". It's worth knowing that idiom, and DL's rejection of your answer is helping you to learn it.

2 weeks ago

FabioB269943
FabioB269943

Is "The whole family ..." wrong?

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

The whole family = La familia entera

5 months ago

Mike209223

The whole family is accepted.

1 month ago

writchie4
writchie4

Sounds good to me. Report it if you see it rejected again.

5 months ago

BrentaPoole

I put "all the family" and was marked wrong. My answer is perfectly good English, and should be accepted. See also the next entry

2 months ago

EleanorFar3

Why not downstairs already

2 months ago

VicPartha

couldn't this translate also to "The whole family is still downstairs?" I tried that and it didn't give me a correct answer.

2 months ago

Mike209223

Still is todavía, not ya.

1 month ago

TondaCreel
TondaCreel

I grew up with down=downstairs. Is this really bad English, or a regional thing that should be acceptable?

1 day ago

LSadun
LSadun

I've never heard that anywhere I've lived (East coast USA, California and Texas), but maybe it's common in other regions. Where did you grow up?

1 day ago

TondaCreel
TondaCreel

Last time I heard it was the early '70s in rural South Carolina - I haven't lived around multi-story houses since. So, probably archaic usage or maybe just very localized. Or maybe even just family slang that I didn't realize wasn't common. Who knows? It was a LONG time ago, I'm amazed it stuck with me.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.