1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Toda la familia ya está abaj…

"Toda la familia ya está abajo."

Translation:All of the family is already downstairs.

May 16, 2018

32 Comments


sambandic

What if the family was on the hilltop, and they went down the hill? Would my answer (All the family is already down.) be accepted then? Why it has to be downstairs, or below as suggested for an answer? Out of context, it can be anything...


LSadun

You're right. In that situation "abajo" would mean "below" rather than "downstairs", and your answer would be correct. But 99% of the time "la familia esta abajo" means "the family is downstairs". It's worth knowing that idiom, and DL's rejection of your answer is helping you to learn it.


Karen514825

First thanks, people like me wouldn't have known that. That said, a Tip or a Hint would have been nice so people would not be marked wrong by Duo's Failure Method of "Teaching"!! Just saying.


Just...John

Why are we using está instead of están here? Todo la familia ya están abajo...? Family being more than one person or would están imply there are more then one family?


nEjh0qr4

John, it may depend on where you live. In the US, we use "family" as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb, "is." Apparently, it's the same in Spanish because Duo uses está.

But, it is my understanding that, in British English, it's considered more like "family members," which would take the plural verb, "are" or están.

It's sort of like I heard on BBC yesterday, "[The team] now advance to . . . ," but on US TV it would have been "[The team] now advances to . . . ".


VicPartha

couldn't this translate also to "The whole family is still downstairs?" I tried that and it didn't give me a correct answer.


Mike209223

Still is todavía, not ya.


TondaCreel

I grew up with down=downstairs. Is this really bad English, or a regional thing that should be acceptable?


LSadun

I've never heard that anywhere I've lived (East coast USA, California and Texas), but maybe it's common in other regions. Where did you grow up?


TondaCreel

Last time I heard it was the early '70s in rural South Carolina - I haven't lived around multi-story houses since. So, probably archaic usage or maybe just very localized. Or maybe even just family slang that I didn't realize wasn't common. Who knows? It was a LONG time ago, I'm amazed it stuck with me.


WinstonMerl

The whole family is downstairs was not accepted


nEjh0qr4

Looks like maybe you did not translate the ya.


ste6601

Are downstairs.


Jim8161

'[are / is] downstairs' are both correct and accepted.


Ian892568

I thought ya could also mean now so why was now downstairs marked wrong ? Seems to me you have to be psychic to get the right answer sometimes !!


t5dcFYJV

In another similar sentence, someone commented that "de abajo" is a prepositional phrase meaning "downstairs." I'm not quite clear about why abajo, rather than "de abajo," is used here.


LSadun

In English we use "downstairs" to mean a location ("they are downstairs") or something in that location ("the downstairs bedrooms"). In Spanish, the different meanings use different words. "They are downstairs" uses abajo, while "downstairs bedrooms" uses de abajo.


nEjh0qr4

LSadun, do I understand correctly that that is because both "downstairs" and "bedrooms" are nouns, so the de is needed to connect them, rather than having anything to do with abajo itself?


LSadun

I wouldn't swear to it, but that sounds right.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.