"Todalafamiliayaestáabajo."

Translation:All of the family is already downstairs.

8 months ago

29 Comments


sambandic

What if the family was on the hilltop, and they went down the hill? Would my answer (All the family is already down.) be accepted then? Why it has to be downstairs, or below as suggested for an answer? Out of context, it can be anything...

2 months ago

LSadun
LSadunPlus

You're right. In that situation "abajo" would mean "below" rather than "downstairs", and your answer would be correct. But 99% of the time "la familia esta abajo" means "the family is downstairs". It's worth knowing that idiom, and DL's rejection of your answer is helping you to learn it.

2 months ago

BrentaPoole

I put "all the family" and was marked wrong. My answer is perfectly good English, and should be accepted. See also the next entry

5 months ago

sguthrie1

Same here. Reported it.

2 weeks ago

FabioB269943
FabioB269943

Is "The whole family ..." wrong?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

The whole family = La familia entera

8 months ago

Mike209223

The whole family is accepted.

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Sounds good to me. Report it if you see it rejected again.

8 months ago

EleanorFar3

Why not downstairs already

5 months ago

VicPartha

couldn't this translate also to "The whole family is still downstairs?" I tried that and it didn't give me a correct answer.

4 months ago

Mike209223

Still is todavía, not ya.

3 months ago

TondaCreel
TondaCreel

I grew up with down=downstairs. Is this really bad English, or a regional thing that should be acceptable?

2 months ago

LSadun
LSadunPlus

I've never heard that anywhere I've lived (East coast USA, California and Texas), but maybe it's common in other regions. Where did you grow up?

2 months ago

TondaCreel
TondaCreel

Last time I heard it was the early '70s in rural South Carolina - I haven't lived around multi-story houses since. So, probably archaic usage or maybe just very localized. Or maybe even just family slang that I didn't realize wasn't common. Who knows? It was a LONG time ago, I'm amazed it stuck with me.

2 months ago

RobertAlla4

This is rubbish. It could be down anywhere.

2 months ago

WinstonMerl

The whole family is downstairs was not accepted

3 weeks ago

stef587743

that sounds wrong to me, all of the family are already downstairs sounds much better

2 weeks ago

DennisKayK

I failed to put the word OF in my sentence. In English we very often say...all the family (is here, is ready, etc). Cannot this be considered correct?

1 week ago

sguthrie1

I suspect so. But "all of the family" is formally more correct.

6 days ago

DennisKayK

My response of...all of the family already is downstairs...should be accepted. If not, why not?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.