1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Toda la familia ya está abaj…

"Toda la familia ya está abajo."

Translation:All of the family is already downstairs.

May 16, 2018

36 Comments


sambandic

What if the family was on the hilltop, and they went down the hill? Would my answer (All the family is already down.) be accepted then? Why it has to be downstairs, or below as suggested for an answer? Out of context, it can be anything...


LSadun

You're right. In that situation "abajo" would mean "below" rather than "downstairs", and your answer would be correct. But 99% of the time "la familia esta abajo" means "the family is downstairs". It's worth knowing that idiom, and DL's rejection of your answer is helping you to learn it.


stef587743

that sounds wrong to me, all of the family are already downstairs sounds much better


BrentaPoole

I put "all the family" and was marked wrong. My answer is perfectly good English, and should be accepted. See also the next entry


sguthrie1

Same here. Reported it.


DennisKayK

My response of...all of the family already is downstairs...should be accepted. If not, why not?


John775996

Why are we using está instead of están here? Todo la familia ya están abajo...? Family being more than one person or would están imply there are more then one family?


nEjh0qr4

John, it may depend on where you live. In the US, we use "family" as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb, "is." Apparently, it's the same in Spanish because Duo uses está.

But, it is my understanding that, in British English, it's considered more like "family members," which would take the plural verb, "are" or están.

It's sort of like I heard on BBC yesterday, "[The team] now advance to . . . ," but on US TV it would have been "[The team] now advances to . . . ".


FabioB269943

Is "The whole family ..." wrong?


AmineHadji1

The whole family = La familia entera


Mike209223

The whole family is accepted.


writchie4

Sounds good to me. Report it if you see it rejected again.


EleanorFar3

Why not downstairs already


VicPartha

couldn't this translate also to "The whole family is still downstairs?" I tried that and it didn't give me a correct answer.


Mike209223

Still is todavía, not ya.


TondaCreel

I grew up with down=downstairs. Is this really bad English, or a regional thing that should be acceptable?


LSadun

I've never heard that anywhere I've lived (East coast USA, California and Texas), but maybe it's common in other regions. Where did you grow up?


TondaCreel

Last time I heard it was the early '70s in rural South Carolina - I haven't lived around multi-story houses since. So, probably archaic usage or maybe just very localized. Or maybe even just family slang that I didn't realize wasn't common. Who knows? It was a LONG time ago, I'm amazed it stuck with me.


WinstonMerl

The whole family is downstairs was not accepted


nEjh0qr4

Looks like maybe you did not translate the ya.


DennisKayK

I failed to put the word OF in my sentence. In English we very often say...all the family (is here, is ready, etc). Cannot this be considered correct?


sguthrie1

I suspect so. But "all of the family" is formally more correct.


Ian892568

I thought ya could also mean now so why was now downstairs marked wrong ? Seems to me you have to be psychic to get the right answer sometimes !!


OcsgaGuszt

"the whole family" is not good?


RobertTorb3

??? All of the family "is" downstairs...??? Sounds wrong. I would agree if it was, "The family is downstairs..." But... All of the family "are" downstairs... sounds correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.